| Literature DB >> 35139145 |
Courtney M Rowan1, Lincoln Smith2, Matthew P Sharron3, Laura Loftis4, Sapna Kudchadkar5,6,7, Christine N Duncan8, Francis Pike9, Paul A Carpenter2, David Jacobsohn3, Catherine M Bollard3, Conrad Russell Y Cruz3, Abhijeet Malatpure1, Sherif Farag10, Jamie Renbarger1, Morgan R Little1, Phillip R Gafken11, Robert A Krance4, Kenneth R Cooke12, Sophie Paczesny13,14.
Abstract
Plasma biomarkers associated with respiratory failure (RF) following hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) have not been identified. Therefore, we aimed to validate early (7 and 14 days post-HCT) risk biomarkers for RF. Using tandem mass spectrometry, we compared plasma obtained at day 14 post-HCT from 15 patients with RF and 15 patients without RF. Six candidate proteins, from this discovery cohort or identified in the literature, were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay in day-7 and day-14 post-HCT samples from the training (n = 213) and validation (n = 119) cohorts. Cox proportional-hazard analyses with biomarkers dichotomized by Youden's index, as well as landmark analyses to determine the association between biomarkers and RF, were performed. Of the 6 markers, Stimulation-2 (ST2), WAP 4-disulfide core domain protein 2 (WFDC2), interleukin-6 (IL-6), and tumor necrosis factor receptor 1 (TNFR1), measured at day 14 post-HCT, had the most significant association with an increased risk for RF in the training cohort (ST2: hazard ratio [HR], 4.5, P = .004; WFDC2: HR, 4.2, P = .010; IL-6: HR, 6.9, P < .001; and TFNR1: HR, 6.1, P < .001) and in the validation cohort (ST2: HR, 23.2, P = .013; WFDC2: HR, 18.2, P = .019; IL-6: HR, 12.2, P = .014; and TFNR1: HR, 16.1, P = .001) after adjusting for the conditioning regimen. Using cause-specific landmark analyses, including days 7 and 14, high plasma levels of ST2, WFDC2, IL-6, and TNFR1 were associated with an increased HR for RF in the training and validation cohorts. These biomarkers were also predictive of mortality from RF. ST2, WFDC2, IL-6 and TNFR1 levels measured early posttransplantation improve risk stratification for RF and its related mortality.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35139145 PMCID: PMC8941462 DOI: 10.1182/bloodadvances.2021005770
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Blood Adv ISSN: 2473-9529
Figure 1.Workflow illustrating the study population and divisions into the discovery, training, and validation cohorts. The discovery cohort was selected using extreme phenotypes. The training and validation cohorts were made using a random 2/3 (training) and 1/3 (validation) selection process. RF defined as intubation (not for procedure) within the first 100 days post-HCT.
Demographic and patient characteristics
| Demographics | Discovery (N = 30) | Training (N = 213) | Validation (N = 119) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RF (n = 15) | No RF (n = 15) |
| RF (n = 16) | No RF (n = 197) |
| RF (n = 7) | No RF (n = 112) |
| |
| Age, y | 7.0 (1.0-18.0) | 7.0 (3.0-19.0) | .512 | 9.0 (2.0-32.0) | 12.0 (6.0-17.0 | .674 | 15.0 (5-25.0) | 12.5 (5.3-20.0) | .812 |
|
| |||||||||
| Female | 7 (46.7) | 5 (33.3) | .456 | 9 (56.2) | 82 (41.6) | .263 | 3 (42.9) | 52 (46.4) | .999 |
| Male | 8 (53.3) | 10 (66.7) | 7 (43.8) | 115 (58.4) | 4 (57.1) | 60 (53.6) | |||
| White/non-Hispanic | 11 (73.3) | 11 (73.3) | .999 | 9 (56.3) | 112 (56.9) | .976 | 3 (42.9) | 68 (60.7) | .438 |
| Malignant diagnosis | 8 (53.3) | 9 (60.0) | .713 | 12 (80.0) | 121 (61.2) | .148 | 3 (42.9) | 34 (30.4) | .376 |
|
| |||||||||
| Marrow | 3 (20.0) | 3 (20.0) | .999 | 8 (50.0) | 135 (68.5) | .328 | 5 (71.4) | 60 (54.1) | .088 |
| Cord/double cord | 9 (60.0) | 9 (60.0) | 3 (18.8) | 22 (11.2) | 2 (28.6) | 12 (10.8) | |||
| PBSCs | 3 (20.0) | 3 (20.0) | 5 (31.2) | 40 (20.3) | 0 (0) | 39 (35.1) | |||
| Related donor | 2 (13.3) | 5 (20.0) | .999 | 10 (62.5) | 99 (50.3) | .367 | 5 (71.4) | 53 (47.3) | .264 |
| HLA matched | 9 (60.0) | 7 (46.7) | .464 | 12 (75.0) | 154 (82.8) | .494 | 6 (85.7) | 86 (79.6) | .999 |
|
| |||||||||
| Myeloablative | 11 (73.3) | 12 (80.0) | .999 | 11 (68.8) | 144 (73.1) | .772 | 2 (28.6) | 78 (69.6) | .037 |
| Reduced intensity | 4 (26.7) | 3 (20.0) | 5 (31.3) | 53 (26.9) | 5 (71.4) | 34 (30.4) | |||
| Total body irradiation | 5 (33.3) | 5 (33.3) | .999 | 9 (56.3) | 82 (41.6) | .255 | 5 (71.4) | 47 (42.0) | .237 |
| Acute graft-versus-host disease | 6 (40.0) | 6 (40.0) | .999 | 5 (31.3) | 60 (30.5) | .999 | 1 (14.3) | 41 (36.6) | .419 |
| Veno-occlusive disease | 1 (6.7) | 4 (26.7) | .330 | 1 (6.3) | 9 (4.6) | .550 | 1 (14.3) | 5 (4.5) | .311 |
| Time to onset of RF, median (IQR), d | 24 (9-30) | 19 (11-26) | 14 (9-20) | ||||||
Unless otherwise noted, data are n (%). Continuous variables were compared using the Mann-Whitney U test, and categorical variables were compared using the χ2 test or Fisher’s exact test, where appropriate. PBSC, peripheral blood stem cell.
These variables were evaluated up to the development of RF or 180 days, whichever came first.
HRs for the training and validation cohorts with biomarkers dichotomized by Youden’s index
| Day-14 biomarker | Training cohort | Validation cohort | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
|
| ||||
| ST2 ≥ 54.5 ng/mL | 4.5 (1.6-12.5) | .004 | 17.5 (2.1-145.7) | .008 |
| OPN ≥ 381.5 ng/mL | 9.1 (3.1-26.7) | <.001 | 2.3 (0.5-10.4) | .271 |
| WFDC2 ≥ 61.2 ng/mL | 4.2 (1.4-12.4) | .008 | 14.0 (3.1-63.0) | .001 |
| SFTPB ≥ 1219.7 ng/mL | 5.0 (1.6-15.6) | .006 | 4.1 (0.8-21.9) | .091 |
| IL-6 ≥ 77.5 pg/mL | 6.9 (2.4-20.2) | <.001 | 9.0 (1.7-46.1) | .009 |
| TNFR1 ≥ 6237.0 pg/mL | 6.2 (2.2-17.0) | <.001 | 18.1 (3.5-93.4) | .001 |
|
| ||||
| ST2 ≥ 54.5 ng/mL | 4.5 (1.6-12.5) | .004 | 23.2 (2.8-195.5) | .013 |
| WFDC2 ≥ 61.2 ng/mL | 4.2 (1.4-12.4) | .010 | 18.2 (3.9-83.9) | .019 |
| IL-6 ≥ 77.5 pg/mL | 6.9 (2.3-20.1) | <.001 | 12.2 (2.4-64.1) | .014 |
| TNFR1 ≥ 6237.0 pg/mL | 6.1 (2.2-16.9) | <.001 | 16.1 (3.1-83.5) | .001 |
CI, confidence interval; OPN; osteopontin; SFTPB, surfactant protein B.
Figure 2.Cumulative incidence functions of the training and validation cohorts. A higher cumulative incidence of the development of RF for those with high biomarker levels (red line) is seen on day 14 post-HCT compared with those with levels below the cut-point chosen by Youden’s index (blue line). High levels of ST2, WFDC2, IL-6, and TNFR1 predicted a statistically significant increase in the development of RF within 100 days posttransplant.
Landmark HRs for the training and validation cohort with high biomarkers levels on days 7 and 14 post-HCT for the development of RF
| Biomarkers at days 7 and 14 | Training cohort | Validation cohort | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landmark HR (95% CI) |
| Landmark HR (95% CI) |
| |
| ST2 ≥ 54.5 ng/mL | 3.49 (1.39-8.76) | <.001 | 6.03 (1.61-22.65) | <.001 |
| WFDC2 ≥ 1.2 ng/mL | 3.08 (0.84-11.3) | .09 | 14.21 (3.36-60.04) | <.001 |
| IL-6 ≥ 77.5 pg/mL | 5.32 (2.48-11.40) | <.0001 | 4.58 (1.05-20.05) | .04 |
| TNFR1 ≥ 6237.0 pg/mL | 3.83 (1.43-10.28) | <.001 | 22.52 (4.03-126.05) | <.001 |
CI, confidence interval.
Figure 3.Survival curves for NRM mortality at 1 year stratified by high/low biomarker levels. Patients with high biomarker levels (red line) on day 14 post-HCT vs with those with levels below the cut-point (blue line); the cut-point based on Youden’s index was used for this analysis. In the training cohort, high levels of ST2, WFDC2, and TNFR1 were statistically significantly associated with NRM. In the validation cohort, high levels of 4 biomarkers predicted a statistically significant increase in NRM.
Landmark HRs for the training and validation cohort with high biomarkers levels on days 7 and 14 post-HCT for the outcome of mortality with RF
| Biomarkers at days 7 and 14 | Training Cohort | Validation cohort | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landmark HR (95% CI) |
| Landmark HR (95% CI) |
| |
| ST2 ≥ 54.5 ng/mL | 3.91 (1.11-13.75) | .03 | 20.63 (3.1-138.3) | .001 |
| WFDC2 ≥ 61.2 ng/mL | 4.81 (0.82-28.2) | .08 | 9.69 (2.4-39.5) | .002 |
| IL-6 ≥ 77.5 pg/mL | 5.21 (2.17-12.51) | <.001 | 6.23 (1.2-30.5) | .02 |
| TNFR1 ≥ 6237.0 pg/mL | 7.20 (1.83-28.28) | <.004 | 49.03 (5.5-439.1) | <.0001 |
CI, confidence interval.