| Literature DB >> 35137087 |
Atsushi Kagimoto1, Yasuhiro Tsutani1, Takahiro Mimae1, Yoshihiro Miyata1, Morihito Okada1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The prognosis of segmentectomy and wedge resection for solid predominant early-stage non-small cell lung cancer with low metabolic activity is unclear.Entities:
Keywords: Deauville criteria; Non-small cell lung cancer; Segmentectomy; Wedge resection; [18F]-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose-positron emission tomography/computed tomography
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35137087 PMCID: PMC9070489 DOI: 10.1093/icvts/ivac028
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Interact Cardiovasc Thorac Surg ISSN: 1569-9285
Figure 1:Flow chart for the study patients. Patients who underwent segmentectomy or wedge resection for non-small cell lung cancer that presented as a solid component predominant tumour (CTR >50%) on preoperative computed tomography with a whole tumour size of ≤3 cm and a low accumulation of [18F]-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose in preoperative [18F]-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose-positron emission tomography/computed tomography (Deauville score 1 or 2). A total of 140 patients were included in this study. CT: computed tomography; CTR: consolidation tumour ratio; FDG: [18F]-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose; NSCLC: non-small cell lung cancer; PET: positron emission tomography.
Patient characteristics
| Variables | Segmentectomy | Wedge resection |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (median) (IQR) | 69 (64–74) | 73 (65–80) | 0.045 |
| Sex (%) | 0.370 | ||
| Male | 50 (53.8%) | 29 (61.7%) | |
| Female | 43 (46.2%) | 18 (38.3%) | |
| CEA (mg/dl) | 2.5 (1.4–4.1) | 3.0 (1.8–4.7) | 0.114 |
| Tumour size | |||
| Whole tumour size (mm) (median) (IQR) | 15 (12–19) | 13 (10–17) | 0.030 |
| Solid component size (mm) (median) (IQR) | 12 (9–15) | 12 (9–14) | 0.533 |
| CTR (median) (IQR) | 0.80 (0.62–1.00) | 1.00 (0.80–1.00) | 0.013 |
| Pure solid (CTR 1.0) | 38 (40.9%) | 26 (55.3%) | 0.105 |
| Deauville score | 0.756 | ||
| 1 | 24 (25.8%) | 11 (23.4%) | |
| 2 | 69 (74.2%) | 36 (76.6%) | |
| SUVmax | 1.2 (0.8–1.6) | 1.2 (0.8–1.5) | 0.995 |
| Clinical stage (%) | 0.536 | ||
| IA1 | 31 (33.3%) | 18 (38.3%) | |
| IA2 | 59 (63.4% | 26 (55.3%) | |
| IA3 | 3 (3.3%) | 3 (6.4%) | |
| Extent of lymph node dissection | <0.001 | ||
| 0 | 0 (0%) | 45 (95.7%) | |
| 1b | 13 (14.0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| 2a-1 | 80 (86%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Sampling of mediastinal lymph node | 0 (0%) | 2 (1.4%) | |
| Number of resected lymph nodes | 5 (3–8) | 0 (0–0) | <0.001 |
| Histological subtype (%) | 0.035 | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 86 (92.5%) | 41 (87.2%) | |
| Predominant subtype of adenocarcinoma | 0.260 | ||
| Lepidic | 27 (31.4%) | 16 (39.0%) | |
| Papillary | 53 (61.6%) | 18 (43.9%) | |
| Acinar | 3 (3.5%) | 2 (4.9%) | |
| Solid | 2 (2.3%) | 2 (4.9%) | |
| Micropapillary | 0 (0%) | 1 (2.4%) | |
| Invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma | 1 (1.2%) | 2 (4.9%) | |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 7 (7.5%) | 3 (6.4%) | |
| Adenosquamous carcinoma | 0 (0%) | 3 (6.4%) | |
| LY | 4 (4.3%) | 7 (14.9%) | 0.034 |
| V | 7 (7.5%) | 9 (19.2%) | 0.048 |
| PL | 4 (4.3%) | 5 (10.6%) | 0.162 |
| EGFR mutation (among adenocarcinoma) | |||
| Positive | 22 (42.3%) | 6 (31.6%) | 0.408 |
| Negative | 30 (57.7%) | 13 (68.4%) | |
| Unknown | 34 | 22 | |
| STAS (among adenocarcinoma) | |||
| Positive | 26 (32.1%) | 19 (54.3%) | 0.025 |
| Negative | 55 (67.9%) | 16 (45.7%) | |
| Unknown | 5 | 6 | |
| Pathologic stage (%) | 0.826 | ||
| 0 | 11 (11.9%) | 7 (14.9%) | |
| IA1 | 38 (40.9%) | 19 (40.4%) | |
| IA2 | 34 (36.6%) | 13 (27.7%) | |
| IA3 | 4 (4.3%) | 3 (6.4%) | |
| IB | 4 (4.3%) | 4 (8.5%) | |
| IIB | 2 (2.2%) | 1 (2.1%) | |
| Resection margin (mm) | 15 (8–20) | 10 (8–14) | 0.001 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.365 |
| Prognosis | |||
| Recurrence | 1 (1.1%) | 4 (8.5%) | 0.030 |
| Death from any cause | 4 (4.3%) | 7 (14.9%) | 0.034 |
| Death from lung cancer | 0 (0%) | 2 (4.3%) | 0.035 |
CEA: carcinoembryonic antigen; CTR: consolidation tumour ratio; EGFR: epidermal growth factor receptor; IQR: interquartile range; LY: lymphatic invasion; PL: pleural invasion; STAS: spread through air spaces.; SUV: maximum standardized uptake value; V: vascular invasion.
Figure 2:(A) Cumulative incidence of recurrence (CIR) after segmentectomy and wedge resection. CIR was higher in patients who underwent wedge resection [5-year CIR rate 20.1%, 95% confidence interval (CI) 5.1–42.2%) than in those who underwent segmentectomy (5-year CIR rate 1.2%, 95% CI 0.1–5.9%, P = 0.004). (B) No significant difference was found in cumulative incidence of death without recurrence (CIDWR) between patients who underwent wedge resection (5-year CIDWR rate 9.3%, 95% CI 2.9–20.3%) and segmentectomy (5-year CIDWR rate 4.5%, 95% CI 1.2–11.6%, P = 0.135).
Characteristics of patients who had recurrence after resection
| Case number Procedure (lymph node dissection) | Age Sex | Clinical stage (total/solid component size) Deauville score | Pathologic stage (total/invasive size) (LY, V, PL) (STAS) | Resection margin | Histology | Recurrent site | Prognosis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Case 1 Wedge resection (none) | 89F |
cT1cN0M0 24 mm/21 mm Deauville score 2 |
pT1cN0M0 24 mm/21 mm (LY0, V0, PL0) (STAS negative) | 2 mm |
Adenocarcinoma (Papillary predominant) | Dissemination | Death from lung cancer |
|
Case 2 Wedge resection (none) | 86M |
cT1bN0M0 15 mm/15 mm Deauville score 2 |
pT1bN0M0 20 mm/20 mm (LY0, V1, PL0) (STAS unknown) | 15 mm | Adenosquamous carcinoma | Hilar lymph node, mediastinum lymph node, supraclavicular lymph node, liver | Alive |
|
Case 3 Wedge resection (none) | 75M |
cT1aN0M0 9 mm/9 mm Deauville score 2 |
pT3N0M0 (Parietal pleural invasion 9 mm/9 mm (LY1, V1, PL1) (STAS positive) | 5 mm | Adenosquamous carcinoma | Lung (preserved lobe) | Alive |
|
Case 4 Wedge resection (none) | 84M |
cT1bN0M0 17 mm/12 mm Deauville score 2 |
pT2aN0M0 20 mm/10 mm (LY1, V1, PL0) (STAS unknown) | 7 mm |
Adenocarcinoma (Papillary predominant) | Multiple bone | Death from lung cancer |
|
Case 5 Segmentectomy (ND 2a-1) | 83M |
cT1cN0M0 23 mm/23 mm Deauville score 2 |
pT1cN0M0 25 mm/25 mm (LY0, V1, PL1) (STAS positive) | 15 mm |
Adenocarcinoma (Papillary predominant) | Mediastinal lymph node, multiple lung (ipsilateral, not resected lobe) | Alive |
F: female; LY: lymphatic invasion; M: male; PL: pleural invasion; STAS: spread through air spaces; V: vascular invasion.
Figure 3:Preoperative computed tomography and [18F]-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose-positron emission tomography/computed tomography images of (A) Case 1, (B) Case 2, (C) Case 3, (D) Case 4 and (E) Case 5 as presented in Table 2.
Inverse probability of treatment weighting-adjusted multivariable analysis for cumulative incidence of recurrence
| Variables | HR (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Procedure (wedge resection/segmentectomy [ref]) | 12.280 (1.374–109.70) | 0.025 |
CI: confidence interval; HR: hazard ratio.