| Literature DB >> 35122678 |
Zahra Lotfi1, Mahdi Pourmahdi Borujeni1, Masoud Ghorbanpoor2, Ali Reza Ghadrdan Mashhadi3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Brucellosis, as a zoonotic disease, mainly occurs in horses by Brucella abortus, Brucella canis and Brucella suis. The disease in equines is often asymptomatic, but the clinical signs in horses are mostly characterized by bursitis, arthritis and tenosynovitis.Entities:
Keywords: brucellosis; diagnosis; epidemiology; horse; zoonotic disease
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35122678 PMCID: PMC9122437 DOI: 10.1002/vms3.759
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vet Med Sci ISSN: 2053-1095
FIGURE 1Geographical location of Khuzestan Province in the southwest of Iran
Absolute frequency of positive samples (+) based on Rose Bengal plate test (RBPT), serum agglutination test (SAT), 2‐mercaptoethanol test (2‐ME) and i‐ELISA
| Diagnostic test Frequency | RBPT | SAT | 2‐ME | i‐ELISA | Brucellosis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | + | – | – | – | Inconclusive |
| 2 | – | + | ‐ | + | Acute |
| 4 | – | + | + | + | Acute |
| 9 | – | + | + | – | Acute |
| 2 | – | + | – | – | Inconclusive |
| 7 | – | – | – | + | Chronic |
FIGURE 2ROC curve for i‐ELISA for diagnosing Brucella infection in the Arabian horses
FIGURE 3Absolute frequency of S/P values for brucellosis in the Arabian horses in the southwest of Iran
Comparison of 2‐mercaptoethanol test (2‐ME), serum agglutination test (SAT) in the diagnosis of brucellosis in the Arabian horses
| SAT 2‐ME | Positive | Negative | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Negative | 4 | 163 | 167 |
| Total | 17 | 163 | 180 |
Accuracy = ([13 + 163]/180) × 100 = 97.78%, Kappa statistic = 0.86 (almost perfect agreement based on Dohoo et al., 2003), PABAK (prevalence‐and bias‐adjusted kappa statistic) = 0.96 (p < 0.001).
Comparison of i‐ELISA and 2‐mercaptoethanol test (2‐ME) in the diagnosis of brucellosis in the Arabian horses
| i‐ELISA 2‐ME | Positive | Negative | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | 4 | 9 | 13 |
| Negative | 9 | 158 | 167 |
| Total | 13 | 167 | 180 |
Accuracy = ([4 + 158]/180) × 100 = 90%, Kappa statistic = 0.25 (fair agreement based on Dohoo et al., 2003), PABAK = 0.8 (p < 0.001).
Comparison of i‐ELISA and serum agglutination test (SAT) in the diagnosis of brucellosis in the Arabian horses
| i‐ELISA SAT | Positive | Negative | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | 6 | 11 | 17 |
| Negative | 7 | 156 | 163 |
| Total | 13 | 167 | 180 |
Accuracy = ([6 + 156]/180) × 100 = 90%, Kappa statistic = 0.35 (fair agreement based on Dohoo et al., 2003), PABAK = 0.8 (p < 0.001).
Univariable association of demographic and other variables with brucellosis in the Arabian horses of Iran
| Variable | Category | Prevalence (Positive N./Total N.) | Odds Ratio (OR) | 95% CI for OR |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 1–2 years | 10.71% (6/56) | 1 | – | – |
| 3–9 years | 12.77% (12/94) | 1.22 | 0.43–3.45 | 0.71 | |
| ≥10 years | 13.33% (4/30) | 1.28 | 0.33–4.95 | 0.72 | |
|
| Male | 7.58% (5/66) | 1 | – | – |
| Female | 14.91% (17/114) | 2.14 | 0.75–6.09 | 0.16 | |
|
| Good | 11.69% (20/171) | 1 | – | – |
| Bad | 22.22% (2/9) | 2.16 | 0.42–11.11 | 0.36 | |
|
| 1‐4 horses | 16.67% (6/36) | 1.65 | 0.42–6.42 | 0.47 |
| 5–9 horses | 10.81% (4/37) | 1 | – | – | |
| ≥10 horses | 11.21% (12/107) | 1.04 | 0.31–3.46 | 0.95 | |
|
| No | 12.15% (13/107) | 1 | – | – |
| Yes | 12.32% (9/73) | 1.02 | 0.41–2.52 | 0.97 | |
|
| Racing and breeding | 9.86% (7/71) | 1 | – | – |
| Racing | 15.69% (8/51) | 1.7 | 0.57–5.04 | 0.34 | |
| Breeding | 12.07% (7/58) | 1.26 | 0.41–3.81 | 0.69 | |
|
| Abadan | 0% (0/14) | – | – | – |
| Ramhormoz | 5% (1/20) | 1 | – | – | |
| Shoushtar | 8.57% (3/35) | 1.78 | 0.17–18.37 | 0.63 | |
| Shoush | 8.57% (3/35) | 1.78 | 0.17–18.37 | 0.63 | |
| Mahshahr | 14.29% (3/21) | 3.17 | 0.3–33.31 | 0.34 | |
| Ahvaz | 21.82% (12/55) | 5.3 | 0.64–43.75 | 0.12 |