| Literature DB >> 35117517 |
Shaolei Li1, Xin Yang2, Shanyuan Zhang1, Miao Huang1, Yuanyuan Ma1, Yue Yang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This study aims to determine the clinicopathological prognostic factors for occult malignant pleural disease (MPD) that were first detected in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) at thoracotomy and to assess the outcome of surgical intervention.Entities:
Keywords: EGFR; Malignant pleural disease (MPD); lung cancer; surgery
Year: 2020 PMID: 35117517 PMCID: PMC8799251 DOI: 10.21037/tcr.2020.02.03
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-676X Impact factor: 1.241
Characteristics of 120 occult MPD patients and median survival time (MST) and 5-year survival rate of a different subgroup
| Characteristics | No. of patients (n=120) (%) | MST (months) | 5-year survival rate (%) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | 0.008* | |||
| Male | 62 (51.7) | 33.9 | 26.7 | |
| Female | 58 (48.3) | 49.5 | 30.3 | |
| Age | 0.496 | |||
| ≤65 | 83 (69.2) | 36.7 | 29.3 | |
| >65 | 37 (30.8) | 49.3 | 21.8 | |
| Smoking status | 0.03* | |||
| Never | 70 (58.3) | 49.3 | 27.3 | |
| Smoker | 50 (41.7) | 30.2 | 25.4 | |
| Drinking status | 0.057* | |||
| Never | 95 (79.2) | 49 | 28.5 | |
| Drinker | 25 (20.8) | 30.2 | 23.2 | |
| T stages | <0.001* | |||
| T1–2 | 105 (87.5) | 45.3 | 31.2 | |
| T3–4 | 15 (12.5) | 26.8 | 13.3 | |
| N stages | 0.079* | |||
| N0–1 | 77 (64.2) | 45.3 | 30.1 | |
| N2 | 43 (35.8) | 33.3 | 23.7 | |
| CEA level (ng/mL) | 0.089* | |||
| ≤5.0 | 44 (36.7) | 49.3 | 40.2 | |
| >5.0 | 76 (63.3) | 38.7 | 22.3 | |
| Pleural invasion in image | 0.022* | |||
| Yes | 99 (82.5) | 38.3 | 22.3 | |
| No | 21 (17.5) | N/A | 55.9 | |
| Tumor location | 0.128 | |||
| Peripheral | 91 (75.8) | 38.7 | 25.8 | |
| Central | 29 (24.2) | 55.6 | 41 | |
| Pleural effusion | 0.003* | |||
| Yes | 42 (35.0) | 34.7 | 14.2 | |
| No | 78 (65.0) | 49.3 | 37.6 | |
| Surgical intervention | 0.02* | |||
| Open-close | 53 (44.2) | 30.2 | 23.4 | |
| Sublobectomy | 46 (38.3) | 40 | 25.6 | |
| Lobectomy | 21 (17.5) | N/A | 71.6 | |
| Pathological type | 0.02* | |||
| Adenocarcinoma | 110 (91.7) | 43.8 | 30.8 | |
| Other | 10 (8.3) | 27.9 | 0 | |
| Vascular embolism | 0.119 | |||
| Yes | 30 (25.0) | 34.9 | 23.4 | |
| No | 90 (75.0) | 45.3 | 30.5 | |
| EGFR status | 0.001* | |||
| Mutation | 32 (26.7) | N/A | 72.7 | |
| Wild type/unknown | 88 (73.3) | 41.4 | 23 |
*, the clinicopathological features of these P values were included in further multivariate analysis. MPD, malignant pleural disease.
Multivariate analysis of prognostic factors of 120 MPD patients using the Cox proportional hazards model
| Variable | HR | 95% CI | P value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male | 1.693 | 1.015–2.826 | 0.044 |
| T3–4 | 3.937 | 2.028–7.642 | <0.001 |
| N2 | 1.855 | 1.104–3.116 | 0.02 |
| Pleural invasion in image | 3.188 | 1.415–7.181 | 0.005 |
| Pleural effusion | 1.77 | 1.067–2.936 | 0.027 |
| Surgical intervention | |||
| Open-close | 3.688 | 1.409–9.655 | 0.008 |
| Sublobectomy | 3.275 | 1.231–8.710 | 0.017 |
| EGFR wild type/unknown | 4.164 | 1.645–10.541 | 0.003 |
MPD, malignant pleural disease.
Figure 1Curves of univariate survival analysis by Kaplan-Meier method. (A) Ninety-nine patients with pleural invasion in the image had a worse prognosis compared with 21 patients without pleural invasion. (B) Seventy-eight PN patients without PE had a significantly better prognosis than 42 PN patients with PE. (C) Thirty-two patients with EGFR mutation had an exciting prognosis compared to the other 88 patients with wild type/unknown EGFR status. (D) The prognosis of 21 patients with lobectomy and pleurectomy was better than 46 patients subjected to sublobectomy and 53 patients with open-close surgery, but no significant prognostic difference was found when sublobectomy was compared with the open-close surgery. PN, pericardial nodule.
Characteristics of 120 occult MPD patients before and after propensity score matching
| Characteristics | Total cases | Matched group | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lobectomy (n=21) | Sublobectomy & open-close surgery (n=99) | P value | Lobectomy (n=21) | Sublobectomy & open-close surgery (n=21) | P value | ||
| Sex | 0.683 | 0.757 | |||||
| Male | 10 (47.6) | 52 (52.5) | 10 (47.6) | 9 (42.9) | |||
| Female | 11 (52.4) | 47 (47.5) | 11 (52.4) | 12 (57.1) | |||
| Age | 0.02 | 1 | |||||
| ≤65 | 19 (90.5) | 64 (64.6) | 19 (90.5) | 19 (90.5) | |||
| >65 | 2 (9.5) | 35 (35.4) | 2 (9.5) | 2 (9.5) | |||
| T stages | 0.318 | 0.378 | |||||
| T1–2 | 17 (81.0) | 88 (88.9) | 17 (81.0) | 19 (90.5) | |||
| T3–4 | 4 (19.0) | 11 (11.1) | 4 (19.0) | 2 (9.5) | |||
| N stages | 0.082 | 1 | |||||
| N0–1 | 10 (47.6) | 67 (67.7) | 10 (47.6) | 10 (47.6) | |||
| N2 | 11 (52.4) | 32 (32.3) | 11 (52.4) | 11 (52.4) | |||
| Pleural invasion in image | 0.67 | 0.679 | |||||
| Yes | 18 (85.7) | 81 (81.8) | 18 (85.7) | 17 (81.0) | |||
| No | 3 (14.3) | 18 (18.2) | 3 (14.3) | 4 (19.0) | |||
| Pleural effusion | 0.092 | 1 | |||||
| Yes | 4 (19.0) | 38 (38.4) | 4 (19.0) | 4 (19.0) | |||
| No | 17 (81.0) | 61 (61.6) | 17 (81.0) | 17 (81.0) | |||
MPD, malignant pleural disease.
Figure 2Following propensity score matching, 21 patients were included in lobectomy with the pleurectomy group and sublobectomy/open-close group. Overall survival of lobectomy was better for patients in the pleurectomy group than for their control group counterparts.