| Literature DB >> 35117213 |
Pan Song1, Jiaxiang Wang2, Mengxuan Shu2, Xiaoyu Di3, Yaxin Li3, Yuxin Qing3, Qiang Dong1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The aim was to evaluate the prognosis of men with all possible high-risk prostate cancers (PCa) stratified by risk factors.Entities:
Keywords: Prostate cancer (PCa); Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results (SEER); high-risk factors; prognosis
Year: 2020 PMID: 35117213 PMCID: PMC8797365 DOI: 10.21037/tcr-20-1578
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-676X Impact factor: 1.241
Basic characteristics of patients with all possible high-risk factors
| Characteristics | A1 (n=72,143) | A2 (n=14,979) | A3 (n=30,698) | B1 (n=5,121) | B2 (n=16,589) | B3 (n=7,746) | C (n=4,523) | Total (n=151,799) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years), n (%) | ||||||||
| Median [IQR] | 63 [57–68] | 69 [62–76] | 71 [64–76] | 65 [58–71] | 66 [61–73] | 73 [65–80] | 68 [61–76] | 66 [60–72] |
| ≤55 | 12,986 (18.0) | 1,228 (8.2) | 1,540 (5.0) | 816 (15.9) | 1,572 (9.5) | 389 (5.0) | 492 (10.9) | 19,023 (12.5) |
| 56–65 | 32,186 (44.6) | 4,167 (27.8) | 7,502 (24.4) | 1,978 (38.6) | 5,910 (35.6) | 1,669 (21.5) | 1,403 (31.0) | 54,815 (36.1) |
| 66–75 | 22,944 (31.8) | 5,501 (36.7) | 12,819 (41.8) | 1,630 (31.8) | 6,426 (38.7) | 2,589 (33.4) | 1,469 (32.5) | 53,378 (35.2) |
| 76–85 | 3,790 (5.3) | 3,477 (23.2) | 8,022 (26.1) | 563 (11.0) | 2,352 (14.2) | 2,411 (31.1) | 891 (19.7) | 21,506 (14.2) |
| >85 | 237 (0.3) | 606 (4.0) | 815 (2.7) | 134 (2.6) | 329 (2.0) | 688 (8.9) | 268 (5.9) | 3,077 (2.0) |
| Race, n (%) | ||||||||
| White | 59,318 (82.2) | 10,310 (68.8) | 23,888 (77.8) | 3,737 (73.0) | 13,737 (82.8) | 5,344 (69) | 3,339 (73.8) | 119,673 (78.8) |
| Black | 9,272 (12.9) | 3,729 (24.9) | 4,711 (15.3) | 1,061 (20.7) | 1,728 (10.4) | 1,799 (23.2) | 800 (17.7) | 23,100 (15.2) |
| Others | 3,553 (4.9) | 940 (6.3) | 2,099 (6.8) | 323 (6.3) | 1,124 (6.8) | 603 (7.8) | 384 (8.5) | 9,026 (5.9) |
| Marriage, n (%) | ||||||||
| Married | 57,064 (79.1) | 9,965 (66.5) | 23,025 (75.0) | 3,438 (67.1) | 12,875 (77.6) | 4,994 (64.5) | 3,019 (66.7) | 114,380 (75.3) |
| Unmarried | 7,546 (10.5) | 2,216 (14.8) | 2,984 (9.7) | 843 (16.5) | 1,577 (9.5) | 1,145 (14.8) | 647 (14.3) | 16,958 (11.2) |
| Separated | 7,533 (10.4) | 2,798 (18.7) | 4,689 (15.3) | 840 (16.4) | 2,137 (12.9) | 1,607 (20.7) | 857 (18.9) | 20,461 (13.5) |
| T stage, n (%) | ||||||||
| T1 | – | 9,080 (60.6) | 16,693 (54.4) | – | – | 5,330 (68.8) | – | 31,103 (20.5) |
| T2 | 46,457 (64.4) | 5,899 (39.4) | 14,005 (45.6) | 2,411 (47.1) | 6,927 (41.8) | 2,416 (31.2) | 1,761 (38.9) | 79,876 (52.6) |
| T3 | 23,885 (33.1) | – | – | 2,336 (45.6) | 8,812 (53.1) | – | 2,225 (49.2) | 37,258 (24.5) |
| T4 | 1,801 (2.5) | – | – | 374 (7.3) | 850 (5.1) | – | 537 (11.9) | 3,562 (2.3) |
| PSA (ng/mL), n (%) | ||||||||
| <4 | 10,099 (14.0) | – | 2,615 (8.5) | – | 1,635 (9.9) | – | – | 14,349 (9.5) |
| 4–10 | 50,731 (70.3) | – | 18,716 (61.0) | – | 9,243 (55.7) | – | – | 78,690 (51.8) |
| 10–20 | 11,313 (15.7) | – | 9,367 (30.5) | – | 4,631 (27.9) | – | – | 25,311 (16.7) |
| 20–40 | – | 9,826 (65.6) | – | 3,306 (64.6) | 604 (3.6) | 4,093 (52.8) | 2,376 (52.5) | 20,205 (13.3) |
| >40 | – | 5,153 (34.4) | – | 1,815 (35.4) | 476 (2.9) | 3,653 (47.2) | 2,147 (47.5) | 13,244 (8.7) |
| GS, n (%) | ||||||||
| ≤7 | 72,143 (100.0) | 14,979 (100.0) | – | 5,121 (100.0) | – | – | – | 92,243 (60.8) |
| 8 | – | – | 19,603 (63.9) | – | 7,848 (47.3) | 4,090 (52.8) | 1,933 (42.7) | 33,474 (22.1) |
| 9 | – | – | 10,165 (33.1) | – | 8,183 (49.3) | 3,278 (42.3) | 2,314 (51.2) | 23,940 (15.8) |
| 10 | – | – | 930 (3.0) | – | 558 (3.4) | 378 (4.9) | 276 (6.1) | 2,142 (1.4) |
| Therapy, n (%) | ||||||||
| LT | ||||||||
| NLT | ||||||||
| RP | 54,124 (75.0) | 2,496 (16.7) | 5,896 (19.2) | 2,455 (47.9) | 8,313 (50.1) | 537 (6.9) | 1,179 (26.1) | 75,000 (49.4) |
| EBRT | 8,782 (12.2) | 6,723 (44.9) | 17,313 (56.4) | 1,265 (24.7) | 4,117 (24.8) | 3,572 (46.1) | 1,644 (36.3) | 43,416 (28.6) |
| Prostatectomy | 2,574 (3.6) | 528 (3.5) | 1,101 (3.6) | 371 (7.2) | 1,764 (10.6) | 382 (4.9) | 422 (9.3) | 7,142 (4.7) |
| Radiation | 4,918 (6.8) | 3,781 (25.2) | 4,450 (14.5) | 704 (13.7) | 1,291 (7.8) | 2,129 (27.5) | 816 (18.0) | 18,089 (11.9) |
| COT | 1,648 (2.3) | 1,097 (7.3) | 1,544 (5.0) | 300 (5.9) | 1,062 (6.4) | 871 (11.2) | 391 (8.6) | 6,913 (4.6) |
| NDT | 97 (0.1) | 354 (2.4) | 394 (1.3) | 26 (0.5) | 42 (0.3) | 255 (3.3) | 71 (1.6) | 1,239 (0.8) |
| Follow up (months) | ||||||||
| Median [IQR] | 57 [33–89] | 71 [37–109] | 68 [37–104] | 60 [32–91] | 62 [34–93] | 46 [24–81] | 51 [27–81] | 60 [33–93] |
A1: T3–4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; A2: T1–2, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; A3: T1–2, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; B1: T3–4, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; B2: T3–4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; B3: T1–2, PSA ≥20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; C: T3–4, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 8–10. IQR, interquartile range; PSA, prostate-specific antigen; GS, Gleason score; LT, local treatment; NLT, no local treatment; RP, radical prostatectomy; EBRT, external beam radiotherapy; COT, combined therapy; NDT, no definitive therapy.
Five- and 10-year OS rates and PCSS rates of different groups
| Variables | OS (rate, 95% CI) | PCSS (rate, 95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-year | 10-year | 5-year | 10-year | ||
| Overall cohort | 85.5 (85.3–85.7) | 65.4 (65.0–65.8) | 95.3 (95.1–95.5) | 88.0 (87.6–88.4) | |
| A1 | 93.7 (93.5–93.9) | 82.1 (81.5–82.7) | 98.9 (98.7–99.1) | 95.8 (95.4–96.2) | |
| A2 | 79.6 (78.8–80.4) | 55.8 (54.8–56.8) | 94.9 (94.5–95.3) | 86.9 (86.1–87.7) | |
| A3 | 80.7 (80.3–81.1) | 57.2 (56.4–58.0) | 94.2 (93.8–94.6) | 86.1 (85.5–86.7) | |
| B1 | 84.2 (83.0–85.4) | 64.4 (62.2–66.6) | 95.3 (94.5–96.1) | 86.6 (85.1–88.7) | |
| B2 | 82.9 (82.3–83.5) | 60.4 (59.2–61.6) | 92.0 (91.4–92.6) | 80.8 (79.8–81.8) | |
| B3 | 63.6 (62.4–64.8) | 35.2 (33.6–36.8) | 81.7 (80.5–82.9) | 64.7 (62.9–66.5) | |
| C | 67.4 (65.8–69.0) | 44.1 (41.7–46.5) | 81.9 (80.5–83.3) | 65.6 (40.1–91.1) | |
| Cohort with LTs | 89.2 (89.0–89.4) | 71.0 (70.6–71.4) | 96.7 (96.5–96.9) | 90.6 (90.2–91.0) | |
| Good prognosis group | 93.7 (93.5–93.9) | 82.1 (81.5–82.7) | 98.9 (98.7–99.1) | 95.8 (95.4–96.2) | |
| Intermediate prognosis group | 81.2 (80.8–81.6) | 58.2 (57.6–58.8) | 93.8 (93.6–94.0) | 85.1 (84.7–85.5) | |
| Poor prognosis group | 65.5 (64.5–66.5) | 38.2 (36.8–39.6) | 83.1 (82.3–83.9) | 66.5 (64.9–68.1) | |
A1: T3–4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; A2: T1–2, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; A3: T1–2, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; B1: T3–4, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; B2: T3–4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; B3: T1–2, PSA ≥20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; C: T3–4, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 8–10. OS, overall survival; PCSS, prostate cancer-specific survival; CI, confidence interval; LT, local treatment.
Figure 1The survival curves of all possible high-risk groups. (A) The OS curve of overall cohort; (B) the PCSS curve of overall cohort; (C) the OS curve of cohort with LTs; (D) the PCSS curve of cohort with LTs. OS, overall survival; PCSS, prostate cancer-specific survival; LT, local treatment; PSA, prostate-specific antigen; GS, Gleason score.
HRs of patients with different high-risk factors
| Variables | HR (95% CI) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | A2 | A3 | B1 | B2 | B3 | C | |
| Overall cohort | |||||||
| A1 | 1 | 0.31 (0.3–0.32)a | 0.33 (0.32–0.34)a | 0.41 (0.38–0.44)a | 0.38 (0.36–0.4)a | 0.16 (0.16–0.17)a | 0.21 (0.19–0.22)a |
| A2 | 3.72 (3.43–4.03)b | 1 | 1.06 (1.02–1.09)a | 1.31 (1.23–1.4)a | 1.21 (1.16–1.27)a | 0.52 (0.5–0.54)a | 0.66 (0.62–0.7)a |
| A3 | 4.05 (3.78–4.33)b | 1.09 (1.02–1.17)b | 1 | 1.24 (1.17–1.32)a | 1.15 (1.11–1.19)a | 0.49 (0.47–0.51)a | 0.62 (0.59–0.66)a |
| B1 | 3.44 (3.04–3.9)b | 0.93 (0.82–1.05)b | 0.85 (0.76–0.96)b | 1 | 0.93 (0.86–0.99)a | 0.4 (0.37–0.43)a | 0.5 (0.46–0.54)a |
| B2 | 5.29 (4.91–5.7)b | 1.42 (1.32–1.53)b | 1.31 (1.23–1.39)b | 1.54 (1.36–1.74)b | 1 | 0.43 (0.41–0.45)a | 0.54 (0.51–0.58)a |
| B3 | 11.6 (10.74–12.53)b | 3.12 (2.89–3.38)b | 2.87 (2.68–3.06)b | 3.37 (2.98–3.82)b | 2.19 (2.04–2.36)b | 1 | 1.27 (1.19–1.34)a |
| C | 10.95 (10–11.99)b | 2.95 (2.69–3.23)b | 2.71 (2.49–2.93)b | 3.19 (2.79–3.63)b | 2.07 (1.9–2.26)b | 0.94 (0.86–1.03)b | 1 |
| Cohort with LTs | |||||||
| A1 | 1 | 0.39 (0.38–0.42)a | 0.35 (0.34–0.37)a | 0.45 (0.42–0.49)a | 0.38 (0.36–0.4)a | 0.09 (0.08–0.09)a | 0.23 (0.21–0.24)a |
| A2 | 2.48 (2.23–2.76)b | 1 | 0.9 (0.85–0.94)a | 1.15 (1.05–1.26)a | 0.97 (0.91–1.02)a | 0.32 (0.3–0.35)a | 0.57 (0.53–0.62)a |
| A3 | 3.46 (3.19–3.75)b | 1.4 (1.26–1.54)b | 1 | 1.28 (1.18–1.4)a | 1.08 (1.03–1.13)a | 0.35 (0.33–0.37)a | 0.64 (0.59–0.69)a |
| B1 | 2.99 (2.55–3.51)b | 1.2 (1.02–1.43)b | 0.86 (0.74–1.01)b | 1 | 0.84 (0.77–0.92)a | 0.3 (0.26–0.34)a | 0.5 (0.45–0.55)a |
| B2 | 5.05 (4.62–5.51)b | 2.03 (1.83–2.26)b | 1.46 (1.35–1.58)b | 1.69 (1.44–1.98)b | 1 | 0.46 (0.42–0.49)a | 0.59 (0.55–0.64)a |
| B3 | 9.16 (8.27–10.15)b | 3.69 (3.28–4.16)b | 2.65 (2.41–2.91)b | 3.07 (2.59–3.63)b | 1.82 (1.64–2.01)b | 1 | 1.13 (1.04–1.23)a |
| C | 9.82 (8.74–11.04)b | 3.96 (3.48–4.51)b | 2.84 (2.55–3.17)b | 3.29 (2.76–3.92)b | 1.95 (1.74–2.18)b | 1.07 (0.95–1.22)b | 1 |
a, OS; b, PCSS. A1: T3–4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; A2: T1–2, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; A3: T1–2, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; B1: T3–4, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; B2: T3–4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; B3: T1–2, PSA ≥20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; C: T3–4, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 8–10. HR, hazard ratios; CI, confidence interval; LT, local treatment; OS, overall survival; PCSS, prostate cancer-specific survival; PSA, prostate-specific antigen; GS, Gleeson score.>20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; B2: T3–4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; B3: T1–2, PSA ≥20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; C: T3–4, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 8–10. OS, overall survival; PCSS, prostate cancer-specific survival; CI, confidence interval; LT, local treatment.
Figure 2The survival curves of good, intermediate and poor prognosis groups. (A) The OS curve of three prognosis groups; (B) the PCSS curve of three prognosis groups. OS, overall survival; PCSS, prostate cancer-specific survival.
Multivariate Cox analysis for patients with high-risk PCa
| Risk factors | Overall morality | Cancer-specific morality | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P | HR | 95% CI | P | ||
| Age | |||||||
| ≤55 | 1 | Ref. | 1 | Ref. | |||
| 55–65 | 1.46 | (1.38–1.56) | <0.001 | 1.12 | (1.03–1.23) | 0.014 | |
| 65–75 | 2.5 | (2.35–2.65) | <0.001 | 1.45 | (1.32–1.58) | <0.001 | |
| 76–85 | 4.6 | (4.32–4.9) | <0.001 | 2.15 | (1.95–2.36) | <0.001 | |
| >85 | 8.84 | (8.24–9.48) | <0.001 | 3.76 | (3.36–4.22) | <0.001 | |
| Race | |||||||
| White | 1 | Ref. | 1 | Ref. | |||
| Black | 1.16 | (1.12–1.19) | <0.001 | 1.13 | (1.07–1.19) | <0.001 | |
| Others | 0.75 | (0.71–0.79) | <0.001 | 0.83 | (0.76–0.9) | <0.001 | |
| Marital status | |||||||
| Married | 1 | Ref. | 1 | Ref. | |||
| Unmarried | 1.3 | (1.26–1.35) | <0.001 | 1.34 | (1.26–1.43) | <0.001 | |
| Divorced | 1.38 | (1.34–1.42) | <0.001 | 1.38 | (1.31–1.46) | <0.001 | |
| Risk | |||||||
| A1 | 1 | Ref. | 1 | Ref. | |||
| A2 | 1.71 | (1.64–1.78) | <0.001 | 2.38 | (2.19–2.59) | <0.001 | |
| A3 | 1.8 | (1.74–1.87) | <0.001 | 2.96 | (2.75–3.18) | <0.001 | |
| B1 | 1.82 | (1.7–1.94) | <0.001 | 2.75 | (2.42–3.11) | <0.001 | |
| B2 | 2.06 | (1.98–2.15) | <0.001 | 4.48 | (4.16–4.84) | <0.001 | |
| B3 | 2.67 | (2.56–2.8) | <0.001 | 6.45 | (5.94–7.01) | <0.001 | |
| C | 2.96 | (2.8–3.14) | <0.001 | 7.7 | (7.02–8.45) | <0.001 | |
| Therapy | |||||||
| RP | 1 | Ref. | 1 | Ref. | |||
| EBRT | 1.33 | (1.29–1.38) | <0.001 | 1.15 | (1.08–1.22) | <0.001 | |
| Prostatectomy | 1.44 | (1.36–1.52) | <0.001 | 1.74 | (1.6–1.9) | <0.001 | |
| Radiation | 2.18 | (2.1–2.26) | <0.001 | 2.27 | (2.13–2.43) | <0.001 | |
| COT | 1.89 | (1.75–2.05) | <0.001 | 2.68 | (2.38–3.02) | <0.001 | |
| NDT | 2.28 | (2.05–2.54) | <0.001 | 2.52 | (2.09–3.03) | <0.001 | |
A1: T3–4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; A2: T1–2, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; A3: T1–2, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; B1: T3–4, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 2–7; B2: T3–4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; B3: T1–2, PSA ≥20 ng/mL, GS 8–10; C: T3–4, PSA >20 ng/mL, GS 8–10. PCa, prostate cancer; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; Ref., reference; RP, radical prostatectomy; EBRT, external beam radiotherapy; COT, combined therapy; NDT, no definitive therapy; PSA, prostate-specific antigen; GS, Gleason score.
Figure 3The nomogram model of predicting the probability of PCSS in men with high-risk PCa based on the factors of age, race, marital status, T stage, PSA, GS and therapy. Instructions: Locate the patient’s level of every factor on the axis. Draw a line straight upward to the point axis to determine the points received from each factor. Sum all points of each factor and locate the final sum on the total-point axis. Draw a line straight down to find the patient’s 5- and 10-year PCSS rates. PCSS, prostate cancer-specific survival; PCa, prostate cancer; PSA, prostate-specific antigen; GS, Gleason score.
Figure 4Nomogram calibration curves of the probability of 60 and 120 months PCSS between the prefect prediction and the actual nomogram. The 45-degree gray dotted line indicates a perfect prediction. The blue polyline represented the actual nomogram. (A) Nomogram calibration curves of the probability of 60 months PCSS; (B) nomogram calibration curves of the probability of 120 months PCSS. PCSS, prostate cancer-specific survival.