| Literature DB >> 35116870 |
Tzu-Hung Hsiao1,2,3, Yu-Chiao Chiu4, Yu-Hsuan Joni Shao5,6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Recent genomic analysis reveals that DNA repair gene mutations can be detected in 15-30% of patients in metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer depending on the population and clinical setting when comparing to a very small fraction in those with indolent localized diseases. The discovery and characterization of function associated with DNA repair gene mutations in prostate cancer patients may increase therapeutic options and lead to improved clinical outcomes.Entities:
Keywords: BRCA1 mutation; Multi-omics; mismatch repair; prostate cancer
Year: 2019 PMID: 35116870 PMCID: PMC8797674 DOI: 10.21037/tcr.2019.07.05
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-676X Impact factor: 1.241
Figure 1Associations among chromosome condensation, BRCA1, mismatch repair signature scores and relapse-free survival in prostate cancer patients. (A) The heatmap of signature scores of the 285 prognostic gene sets. Three of them were selected to represent the function of chromosome condensation, BRCA1, mismatch repair; (B) Pearson correlations show that the three gene-signatures were mutually interdependent in prostate cancer. All coefficients were >0.76. The number of overlapping genes between any two gene set are less than 3; (C,D,E) the Kaplan-Meier analysis shows the three gene sets are prognostic.
Figure 2Cox regression analysis of relapse-free survival associated with the member genes in three gene signatures. Association between the relapse-free survival and 30, 55, and 28 member genes of “chromosome condensation”, “BRCA1”, “DNA repair” signatures. Hazard ratios and 95% confidence intervals are shown.
Pearson correlation coefficient of the signature score and protein expression using the TCGA and TCPA prostate cancer datasets
| Gene set | Protein | Corr | Gene set | Protein | Corr | Gene set | Protein | Corr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chromosome condensation | Cyclin B1 | 0.675 | Cyclin B1 | 0.651 | Mismatch repair | Cyclin B1 | 0.497 | |
| TFRC | 0.454 | TFRC | 0.468 | Chk2 | 0.370 | |||
| Caspase-7cleavedD198 | 0.385 | RBM15 | 0.423 | ACC_pS79 | 0.326 | |||
| PCNA | 0.375 | Syk | 0.419 | Bim | 0.325 | |||
| Chk2 | 0.359 | Bim | 0.404 | XRCC1 | 0.320 | |||
| Rictor | −0.330 | DJ-1 | −0.392 | PKC-alpha_pS657 | −0.301 | |||
| ACVRL1 | −0.349 | ACVRL1 | −0.426 | PKC-alpha | −0.315 | |||
| PKC-alpha_pS657 | −0.355 | PKC-alpha_pS657 | −0.428 | BRCA2 | −0.317 | |||
| Caveolin-1 | −0.356 | PKC-alpha | −0.432 | ACVRL1 | −0.353 | |||
| PKC-alpha | −0.358 | Caveolin-1 | −0.445 | Caveolin-1 | −0.353 |
TCGA, The Cancer Genome Atlas; TCPA, The Cancer Protein Atlas.
Cox regression analysis of the gene copy number status and the chi-square test in the groups of high and low signature score
| Gene | HR | 95% CI | p value | Chromosome condensation | Mismatch repair | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | Low | P value | High | Low | P value | High | Low | P value | ||||||
| Gain | ||||||||||||||
| | 2.93 | (1.84–4.67) | 5.49E-06 | 38/195 (19.5%) | 9/195 (4.6%) | 9.30E-06 | 40/193 (20.7%) | 7/226 (3.1%) | 3.00E-07 | 37/198 (18.7%) | 10/221 (4.5%) | 4.32E-05 | ||
| | 2.52 | (1.60–3.97) | 6.17E-05 | 42/189 (22.2%) | 14/189 (7.4%) | 4.85E-05 | 46/182 (25.3%) | 10/233 (4.3%) | 4.93E-08 | 38/195 (19.5%) | 18/220 (8.2%) | 4.15E-03 | ||
| | 2.52 | (1.60–3.96) | 6.36E-05 | 43/189 (22.8%) | 14/189 (7.4%) | 2.94E-05 | 47/182 (25.8%) | 10/233 (4.3%) | 2.76E-08 | 39/195 (20.0%) | 18/220 (8.2%) | 2.83E-03 | ||
| | 2.72 | (1.66–4.45) | 7.28E-05 | 37/196 (18.9%) | 9/196 (4.6%) | 1.62E-05 | 39/194 (20.1%) | 7/225 (3.1%) | 5.55E-07 | 36/199 (18.1%) | 10/220 (4.5%) | 7.41E-05 | ||
| | 2.56 | (1.61–4.09) | 7.75E-05 | 30/194 (15.5%) | 9/194 (4.6%) | 3.28E-04 | 33/193 (17.1%) | 6/225 (2.7%) | 2.84E-06 | 27/202 (13.4%) | 12/216 (5.6%) | 1.81E-02 | ||
| Loss | ||||||||||||||
| | 0.52 | (0.39–0.70) | 8.03E-06 | 65/172 (37.8%) | 25/172 (14.5%) | 2.10E-06 | 66/170 (38.8%) | 24/219 (11.0%) | 3.55E-07 | 60/177 (33.9%) | 30/212 (14.2%) | 4.08E-04 | ||
| | 0.52 | (0.39–0.70) | 8.03E-06 | 65/172 (37.8%) | 25/172 (14.5%) | 2.10E-06 | 66/170 (38.8%) | 24/219 (11.0%) | 3.55E-07 | 60/177 (33.9%) | 30/212 (14.2%) | 4.08E-04 | ||
| | 0.53 | (0.40–0.71) | 1.30E-05 | 66/170 (38.8%) | 23/170 (13.5%) | 1.71E-07 | 66/169 (39.1%) | 23/220 (10.5%) | 1.53E-07 | 59/177 (33.3%) | 30/212 (14.2%) | 4.14E-04 | ||
| | 0.53 | (0.40–0.71) | 1.30E-05 | 66/170 (38.8%) | 23/170 (13.5%) | 1.71E-07 | 66/169 (39.1%) | 23/220 (10.5%) | 1.53E-07 | 59/177 (33.3%) | 30/212 (14.2%) | 4.14E-04 | ||
| | 0.54 | (0.41–0.72) | 2.32E-05 | 65/171 (38.0%) | 22/171 (12.9%) | 1.31E-07 | 65/170 (38.2%) | 22/221 (10.0%) | 1.17E-07 | 57/179 (31.8%) | 30/212 (14.2%) | 8.96E-04 | ||
Figure 3High proportion of copy number change in patient groups with high signature scores. (A) Copy number status of RN7SL815P is survival association. Patients with copy number gain have worse survival. About 20% of patients with high signature scores have RN7SL815P copy number gain. In the groups with low signature score, less than 5% has RN7SL815P copy number gain; (B) copy number loss status of NDUFAF2 is prognosis. More than 30% of patients with high signature scores have NDUFAF2 copy number loss.