| Literature DB >> 35094641 |
Jieying Luo1,2,3,4, Junaid Ahmed Shaikh5, Lei Huang1,2,3,4, Lei Zhang6, Shahid Iqbal5, Yu Wang1,2, Bojiang Liu1,2, Quan Zhou1,2, Aisha Ajmal7, Maryam Rizvi5, Maryam Ajmal5, Yingwu Liu1,2,3,4.
Abstract
The relevant metabolite biomarkers for risk prediction of early onset of ventricular fibrillation (VF) after ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) remain unstudied. Here, we aimed to identify these imetabolites and the important metabolic pathways involved, and explore whether these metabolites could be used as predictors for the phenotype. Plasma samples were obtained retrospectively from a propensity-score matched cohort including 42 STEMI patients (21 consecutive VF and 21 non-VF). Ultra-performance liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry in combination with a comprehensive analysis of metabolomic data using Metaboanalyst 5.0 version were performed. As a result, the retinal metabolism pathway proved to be the most discriminative for the VF phenotype. Furthermore, 9-cis-Retinoic acid (9cRA) and dehydrophytosphingosine proved to be the most discriminative biomarkers. Biomarker analysis through receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve showed the 2-metabolite biomarker panel yielding an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.836. The model based on Monte Carlo cross-validation found that 9cRA had the greatest probability of appearing in the predictive panel of biomarkers in the model. Validation of model efficiency based on an ROC curve showed that the combination model constructed by 9cRA and dehydrophytosphingosine had a good predictive value for early-onset VF after STEMI, and the AUC was 0.884 (95% CI 0.714-1). Conclusively, the retinol metabolism pathway was the most powerful pathway for differentiating the post-STEMI VF phenotype. 9cRA was the most important predictive biomarker of VF, and a plasma biomarker panel made up of two metabolites, may help to build a potent predictive model for VF.Entities:
Keywords: Acute myocardial infarction; acute coronary syndrome; metabonomics; sudden death; ventricular fibrillation
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35094641 PMCID: PMC8974221 DOI: 10.1080/21655979.2022.2027067
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Bioengineered ISSN: 2165-5979 Impact factor: 3.269
Figure 1.Schematic flowchart of Patient selection and metabolic profiling strategy used in this study. UPLC/MS, ultra-performance liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry; ECMO extracorporeal membrane oxygenation, VF ventricular fibrillation; PCI, percutaneous coronary intervention.
Baseline characteristics of the patients in the unmatched and propensity-matched groups
| Unmatched Groups | Matched Groups | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | VF | Non-VF | VF | Non-VF | ||
| Age | 61(52.5,73.3) | 62(55,55,71) | 0.907 | 62.0(54.0,73.5) | 62.0(56.5,79.0) | 0.562 |
| Male, | 18(81.8) | 153(74.6) | 0.458 | 17(81) | 16(76.2) | 1.000 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 24.2(21.5,26.0) | 24.8(22.5,27.2) | 0.154 | 23.5 ± 3.1 | 24.7 ± 2.9 | 0.211 |
| Killip | <0.001 | 0.116 | ||||
| I | 8(36.4) | 186(90.7) | 8(38.1) | 15(71.4) | ||
| II | 5(22.7) | 16(7.8) | 5(23.8) | 4(19.0) | ||
| III | 5(22.7) | 2(1.0) | 5(23.8) | 1(4.8) | ||
| IV | 4(8.2) | 1(0.5) | 3(14.3) | 1(4.8) | ||
| Coronary heart disease, | 3(13.6) | 29(14.1) | 1.000 | 3(14.3) | 4(360) | 1.000 |
| Hypertension, | 8(36.4) | 111(54.1) | 0.112 | 8(38.1) | 14(66.7) | 0.121 |
| Diabetes, | 6(27.3) | 49(23.9) | 0.726 | 5(23.8) | 8(38.1) | 0.505 |
| Cerebral infarction, | 3(13.6) | 19(9.3) | 0.510 | 3(14.3) | 3(14.3) | 1.000 |
| Syndrome to Balloon (h) | 4.5(3.7,5.4) | 4.8(3.6,7.9) | 0.421 | 4.5(3.7,5.5) | 6.0(3.7,9.9) | 0.138 |
| MBP (mmHg)* | 88.2 ± 13.3 | 100.2 ± 16.6 | 0.001 | 88.2 ± 13.3 | 97.2 ± 16.2 | 0.051 |
| LMCAD, | 3(13.6) | 19(9.3) | 0.510 | 3(14.3) | 3(14.3) | 1.000 |
| Ge | 53.5(37.8,82.5) | 56(37,82) | 0.925 | 61.8 ± 27.0 | 52.2 ± 27.3 | 0.260 |
| Culprit vessel, | 0.020 | 0.198 | ||||
| LAD | 16(72.7) | 100(48.8) | 15(71.4) | 10(47.6) | ||
| Lcx | 0(0) | 23(11.2) | 0(0) | 1(4.8) | ||
| RCA | 5(22.7) | 81(39.5) | 5(23.8) | 10(47.6) | ||
| LM | 1(4.5) | 1(0.5) | 1(4.8) | 0(0) | ||
| Number of vessels involved | 0.692 | 0.920 | ||||
| 1 | 6(27.3) | 41(20.0) | 6(28.6) | 7(33.3) | ||
| 2 | 7(31.8) | 65(31.7) | 6(28.6) | 5(23.8) | ||
| 3 | 9(10.9) | 99(48.3) | 9(42.9) | 9(42.9) | ||
| CPR in Cath lab | 7(31.8) | 5(2.4) | <0.001 | 6(28.6) | 1(4.8) | 0.093 |
| IABP | 5(22.7) | 6(2.9) | <0.001 | 4(19.0) | 1(4.8) | 0.343 |
BMI body mass index, MAP mean arterial pressure, LAD left ascending descending artery, Lcx Left circumflex artery, RCA right coronary artery, CPR cardiopulmonary resuscitation, IABP intraaortic balloon pulsation
Laboratory examination of the patients in the unmatched and propensity-matched groups
| Unmatched Groups | Matched Groups | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | VF | Non-VF | VF | Non-VF | ||
| WBC(×109/L)* | 13.0(8.3,17.4) | 9.5(7.9,11.5) | 0.003 | 12.9(8.0,17.5) | 10.5(8.2,12.3) | 0.131 |
| hemoglobin (g/L)* | 149.3 ± 15.9 | 145.6 ± 16.7 | 0.326 | 147.9 ± 15.0 | 146.4 ± 16.5 | 0.763 |
| Albumin (g/L) | 38.2 ± 4.1 | 39.1 ± 3.2 | 0.216 | 38.4 ± 4.1 | 39.6 ± 2.5 | 0.297 |
| Glucose (mmol/L)* | 9.9(7.3,14.2) | 8.1(6.78,10.2) | 0.074 | 9.0(7.3,14.0) | 7.8(6.9,9.9) | 0.239 |
| sCr (umol/L)* | 77.2(64.4,94.4) | 69.0(59.8,79.9) | 0.059 | 79.5 ± 20.8 | 78.5 ± 30.8 | 0.901 |
| Uric acid (umol/L) | 375.5(262.8,469.8) | 301.5(244.8,349.3) | 0.004 | 384.3 ± 140.3 | 313.8 ± 83.9 | 0.057 |
| Potassium (mmol/L)* | 3.89 ± 0.55 | 3.80 ± 0.46 | 0.219 | 3.88 ± 0.56 | 3.90 ± 0.55 | 0.917 |
| Magnesium (mmol/L)* | 0.91 ± 0.12 | 0.90 ± 0.13 | 0.476 | 0.91 ± 0.12 | 0.90 ± 0.13 | 0.634 |
| CKMB (U/L) | 147(81,422) | 176(98,288) | 0.742 | 137.0(80.0,438.5) | 199(94,288) | 0.850 |
| TG (mmol/L) | 1.12(0.95,1.91) | 1.36(0.98,1.91) | 0.375 | 1.23(0.93,2.00) | 1.47(0.99,2.83) | 0.285 |
| CHO (mmol/L) | 4.82(3.99,5.35) | 4.69(4.10,5.42) | 0.679 | 4.81 ± 1.27 | 4.68 ± 0.93 | 0.720 |
| BNP (pg/ml) | 52.0(21.5,248.0) | 36.2(13.0,116.0) | 0.278 | 51.9(21.1,186.0) | 11.5(5.0,261.0) | 0.208 |
| HbA1C (%) | 6.1(5.6,8.5) | 5.9(5.6,6.6) | 0.274 | 6.0(5.6,8.0) | 5.9(5.9,6.5) | 0.714 |
| hsCRP (mg/L) | 5.77(1.53,12.60) | 4.15(1.46,9.42) | 0.525 | 5.8(1.5,12.6) | 3.1(1.7,9.2) | 0.546 |
| LDL-C (mg/L) | 3.09 ± 0.87 | 3.02 ± 0.82 | 0.737 | 3.08 ± 0.85 | 3.11 ± 0.77 | 0.924 |
| D-dimer (mg/L)* | 0.11(0.1,0.22) | 0.1(0.1,0.1) | 0.003 | 0.12(0.10,0.24) | 0.10(0.10,0.18) | 0.243 |
All the items marked with asterisk were the test results immediately after admission. a key factor of PMS analysis between the groups WBC white blood cell, sCr serum creatinine, CKMB Creatine kinase-MB isoenzyme, TG triglyceride, CHO Cholesterol,bnp B-type brain natriuretic peptide, HbA1C glycosylated hemoglobin A1C, hsCRP High sensitivity C-reactive protein, LDL-C Low density lipoprotein cholesterol
Figure 2.The total ion chromatogram of the metabolic profiles in different groups was obtained from SIMCA-P 12.0 (one sample chosen randomly). VF: group with ventricular fibrillation; non-VF: group without VF.
Figure 3.(a) The score plot for the first two principal components was shown. (b) OPLS-DA score plot with two predictive principal components and six orthogonal principal components was built (R2X = 71.1%, R2Y = 79.9%, Q2 = 46%) for all participants (VF, non-VF and healthy control (normal). (c) OPLS-DA score plot of the VF (VF) and non-VF (non-VF) group. One predictive principal component and four orthogonal principal components (R2X = 51%, R2Y = 92.4%, Q2 = 60.3%). Notes: All figures were developed from SIMCA-P 12.0 and every point represents a sample. R2 scores suggest performance of a model, and Q2 scores is an assessment of reproducibility, based on cross-validation.
Differential metabolites between VF and non-VF groups
| m/z | RT(min) | Metabolite | Metabolic pathway | VF vs. non-VF * |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 520.34 | 7.00933 | LysoPC(18:2(9Z,12Z)) | Phospholipid metabolism | – |
| 522.356 | 7.61744 | LysoPC(18:1(9Z)) | Phospholipid metabolism | – |
| 544.34 | 6.96251 | LysoPC(20:4(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z)) | Phospholipid metabolism | – |
| 546.355 | 7.27006 | LysoPC(20:3(5Z,8Z,11Z)) | Phospholipid metabolism | – |
| 510.355 | 8.02127 | LysoPC(17:0) | Phospholipid metabolism | – |
| 457.232 | 6.80351 | LPA(18:2(9Z,12Z)/0:0) | Phospholipid metabolism | – |
| 506.36 | 8.92995 | LysoPC(P-18:1(9Z)) | Phospholipid metabolism | – |
| 494.324 | 6.78781 | LysoPC(16:1(9Z)) | Phospholipid metabolism | Up |
| 568.34 | 6.91188 | LysoPC(22:6(4Z,7Z,10Z,13Z,16Z,19Z)) | Phospholipid metabolism | Up |
| 338.267 | 6.30823 | Dehydrophytosphingosine | Phospholipid metabolism | Down |
| 518.326 | 6.63885 | LysoPC(18:3(9Z,12Z,15Z)) | Phospholipid metabolism | Up |
| 318.24 | 7.29255 | 9-cis-Retinoic acid | Retinol metabolism | Down |
| 569.314 | 4.35167 | Protoporphyrinogen IX | Porphyrin and chlorophyll metabolism | – |
| 146.059 | 1.94401 | 1 H-Indole-3-carboxaldehyde | Porphyrin and chlorophyll metabolism | Up |
*Compared with non-VF group, –: No significant difference. LysoPC lysophosphatidylcholines; LPA lysophosphatidic acid. RT Retention Time. The statistic significance was evaluated by calculating P values using the Student’s t-test.
Figure 4.Heat map of differential metabolites in VF and non-VF groups demonstrate hierarchical clustering of altered metabolites in clustering analysis in different groups.
Figure 5.Pathway analysis summaries from MetaboAnalyst 5.0. All involved pathways are displayed as circles.
Figure 6.Univariate receiver operating characteristic curve for biomarker identification showed that 9-cis-retinoic acid and dehydrophytosphingosine were the two most important biomarkers, the area under the curve was 0.864 and 0.837 respectively.
Figure 7.The process of feature screening, model construction, and performance assessment performed by Monte-Carlo cross-validation via MetaboAnalyst 5.0 (a) ROC curves of all models on the base of cross-validation performance. (B and C) In the model construction and performance assessment of biomarker prediction based on Monte Carlo cross-validation, significant biomarkers were ranked according to their frequencies of selection in Model 1 (b) and Model 2 (c). 9cRA was found to have the highest probability of appearing in these two models during cross-validation. (d) A ROC curve based model evaluation was conducted, in which the combination of 9cRA and dehydrophytosphingosine were selected.