| Literature DB >> 35079277 |
Dominique Turck, Torsten Bohn, Jacqueline Castenmiller, Stefaan De Henauw, Karen Ildico Hirsch-Ernst, Alexandre Maciuk, Inge Mangelsdorf, Harry J McArdle, Androniki Naska, Carmen Pelaez, Kristina Pentieva, Alfonso Siani, Frank Thies, Sophia Tsabouri, Marco Vinceti, Francesco Cubadda, Thomas Frenzel, Marina Heinonen, Rosangela Marchelli, Monika Neuhäuser-Berthold, Morten Poulsen, Miguel Prieto Maradona, Josef Rudolf Schlatter, Henk van Loveren, Paolo Colombo, Helle Katrine Knutsen.
Abstract
Following a request from the European Commission, the EFSA Panel on Nutrition, Novel Foods and Food Allergens (NDA) was asked to deliver an opinion on hydrothermally treated kernels from edible Jatropha curcas (Chuta) as a novel food (NF) pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2015/2283. Although Jatropha curcas is generally considered a toxic plant due to the presence of phorbol esters (PEs), edible varieties exist in Central America. The applicant has developed a breeding programme for an edible cultivar and proposes the kernels from this cultivar as an NF as whole kernels or fragments thereof to be used as a snack or as a food ingredient. Procedures are in place to avoid commingling with non-edible kernels, with the last steps being the analytical control of PEs concentrations in all produced batches. The Panel considers that the production process of the NF is sufficiently described and that the information provided on the composition of the NF is sufficient for its characterisation. Components of the NF were tested for genotoxicity applying the standard in vitro test battery and no genotoxic concerns have been identified. In a conservative scenario for exposure to PEs from the NF, it was assumed that all kernels contain PEs at the level of detection of the analytical method. When comparing the estimated maximum exposure to PEs with a reference point from a subchronic study in pigs, a margin of exposure ≥ 900 is obtained, which is considered sufficiently large. The presence of anti-nutritional factors does not pose safety concerns as they are within the ranges found in vegetables. The Panel concludes that the NF is safe under the proposed conditions of use.Entities:
Keywords: Chuta; anti‐nutritional factors; edible Jatropha curcas kernels; hydrothermal treatment; novel food; phorbol esters; safety
Year: 2022 PMID: 35079277 PMCID: PMC8777556 DOI: 10.2903/j.efsa.2022.6998
Source DB: PubMed Journal: EFSA J ISSN: 1831-4732
Batch to batch analysis of the NF: proximate analysis
| Parameter | Batch 1 (Cameroon) | Batch 2 (Paraguay) | Batch 3 (Mexico) | Batch 4 (Mexico) | Batch 5 (Mexico) | Batch 6 (Paraguay) | Method of analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moisture (%) | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | ASU L 06.00‐3 |
| Total fat (%) | 58.9 | 61.1 | 57.7 | 60.5 | 60.5 | 53.8 | ASU L 06.00‐6, gravimetric after extraction |
| – Saturated FA (%) | 12.0 | 12.0 | 9.7 | 12.2 | 12.0 | 10.5 | ISO 5508/5509 GC‐FID |
| Carbohydrates (%) | 3.3 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 7.1 | Calculated parameter |
| – Total sugars (%) | 2.0 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 1.7 | Enzymatic methods |
| Total fibre (%) | 7.4 | 8.1 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 7.6 | ASU L 00.00‐18, gravimetric |
| Total protein (%) | 26 | 25 | 28 | 21.6 | 21.1 | 25.9 | ASU L 06.00‐7, Kjeldahl |
| Ash (%) | 4.1 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 4.7 | ASU L 06.00‐4, gravimetric |
FA: fatty acids; ASU: Official collection of analytical methods according to § 64 LFGB (German Food, Commodities and Feed Code); ISO: International Organization for Standardization; GC‐FID: gas chromatography‐flame ionisation detection.
Batch to batch analysis of the NF: contaminants and microbiological quality
| Parameter | Batch 1 | Batch 2 | Batch 3 | Method of analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Arsenic (mg/kg) | < 0.05 | < 0.05 | 0.06 | ASU L 00.00‐135 ‐ ICP‐MS |
| Lead (mg/kg) | < 0.02 | < 0.02 | < 0.02 | ASU L 00.00‐135 ‐ ICP‐MS |
| Cadmium (mg/kg) | < 0.02 | < 0.02 | < 0.02 | ASU L 00.00‐135 ‐ ICP‐MS |
| Mercury (mg/kg) | < 0.005 | < 0.005 | 0.009 | ASU 00.00‐19/4 |
| Aflatoxin B1 (µg/kg) | < 0.2 | < 0.2 | < 0.2 | DIN EN 14123 ‐ HPLC‐PCD |
| Aflatoxin B2 (µg/kg) | < 0.2 | < 0.2 | < 0.2 | DIN EN 14123 ‐ HPLC‐PCD |
| Aflatoxin G1 (µg/kg) | < 0.2 | < 0.2 | < 0.2 | DIN EN 14123 ‐ HPLC‐PCD |
| Aflatoxin G2 (µg/kg) | < 0.2 | < 0.2 | < 0.2 | DIN EN 14123 ‐ HPLC‐PCD |
| Sum B1, B2, G1, G2 (µg/kg) | < 0.8 | < 0.8 | < 0.8 | DIN EN 14123 ‐ HPLC‐PCD |
| Deoxynivalenol (DON) (µg/kg) | < 20 | < 20 | < 20 | PV‐18‐Fusarium (LC‐MS/MS) |
| HT‐2 Toxin (µg/kg) | < 10 | < 10 | < 10 | PV‐18‐Fusarium (LC‐MS/MS) |
| T‐2 Toxin (µg/kg) | < 10 | < 10 | < 10 | PV‐18‐Fusarium (LC‐MS/MS) |
| Zearalenone (ZEA) (µg/kg) | < 10 | < 10 | < 10 | PV‐18‐Fusarium (LC‐MS/MS) |
| Ochratoxin A (OTA) (µg/kg) | < 0.5 | < 0.5 | < 0.5 | DIN EN 14132 |
|
| ||||
| Mesophilic total aerobic count (CFU/g) | < 10 | < 10 | < 10 | ISO 4833 |
| Yeasts (CFU/g) | < 10 | < 10 | < 10 | ISO 7954 |
| Moulds (CFU/g) | < 10 | < 10 | < 10 | ISO 7954 |
| Enterobacteriaceae (CFU/g) | < 10 | < 10 | < 10 | ISO 21528‐2 |
| Coagulase‐positive | < 10 | < 10 | < 10 | ISO 6888‐1 |
|
| < 10 | < 10 | < 10 | ASU L 00.00‐33 |
|
| ND | ND | ND | ISO 6579 |
|
| < 10 | < 10 | < 10 | ISO 11290‐2 |
ND: not detected; HPLC‐PCD: high‐performance liquid chromatography‐post‐column derivatisation; ICP‐MS: inductively coupled plasma‐mass spectrometry; CFU: colony forming unit; LC‐MS/MS: liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry; ISO: International Organization for Standardisation; DIN: German Institute for Standardisation; ASU: official collection of analytical methods according to § 64 LFGB (German Food, Commodities and Feed Code).
Heat‐induced contaminants in raw and hydrothermally treated Chuta kernels
| mg/kg fat | μg/kg | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3‐MCPD and glycidyl FAE (expressed as 3‐MCPD) | 3‐MCPD FAE (expressed as 3‐MCPD) | glycidyl FAE (expressed as glycidol) | Acrylamide | Furan | |
| NF batch A | < 0.20 | 0.12 | < 0.10 | 31 | < 200 |
| NF batch B | < 0.20 | 0.11 | < 0.10 | 26 | < 200 |
| NF batch C | < 0.20 | < 0.10 | < 0.10 | < 0.10 | < 200 |
| Raw Chuta batch | < 0.20 | 0.18 | < 0.10 | < 0.10 | < 200 |
DGF C‐VI18 (10) (GC‐MS).
PV‐212‐Acryl (LC‐MS/MS).
Validated in house GC‐MS.
Specifications of the NF
| Description: hydrothermally treated kernels from edible | |
|---|---|
| Parameter | Specification |
|
| |
| Moisture (%) | ≤ 3 |
| Total fat (%) | 54–61 |
| Total protein (%) | 21–32 |
| Carbohydrates (%) | 1–7 |
| Total fibre (%) | 6–10 |
| Ash (%) | 3–5 |
|
| |
| Phorbol esters (PEs) (µg TPA eq/g kernel) | ≤ 0.75 |
| Lead (mg/kg) | ≤ 0.20 |
| Cadmium (mg/kg) | ≤ 0.20 |
| Sum aflatoxins B1, B2, G1, G2 (µg/kg) | ≤ 4 |
|
| |
| Total aerobic microbial count (CFU/g) | < 1,000 |
| Total yeast/moulds count (CFU/g) | < 100 |
| Enterobacteriaceae (CFU/g) | < 10 |
|
| Not detected in 25 g |
|
| ≤ 100 |
An accurate procedure for sampling and analysis of PEs as described in the production process (Sections 3.3, 3.4.2 and Appendix A) must be followed for each NF batch. Only batches with concentrations of PEs below the LOD can be fully processed.
TPAeq: 12‐O‐tetradecanoylphorbol‐13‐acetate equivalent; CFU: colony forming unit; UHPLC‐UV‐MS: ultra‐high‐performance liquid chromatography coupled to ultraviolet spectrophotometry and mass spectrometry.
Validated UHPLC‐UV‐MS method for detection of PEs peaks.
Food categories and maximum use levels intended by the applicant
| FoodEx2 level | FoodEx2 CODE | Food category |
Maximum use level (g NF/100 g) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | A0DBS | Peanuts and similar | 100 |
| 4 | A00FA | Cereal bars mixed | 5 |
| 4 | A00EL | Mixed breakfast cereals | 5 |
| 3 | A0FOL | Candied or sugar preserved nuts | 100 |
| 3 | A01QF | Mixed dried fruits | 5 |
Intake estimate resulting from the use of the NF as an ingredient in the intended food categories at the maximum proposed use levels
| Population group | Age (years) |
Mean intake (mg/kg bw per day) |
P95th intake (mg/kg bw per day) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest | Highest | Lowest | Highest | ||
| Infants | < 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Young children | 1 to < 3 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 76 |
| Other children | 3 to < 10 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 153 |
| Adolescents | 10 to < 18 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 127 |
| Adults | ≥ 18 | 3 | 44 | 0 | 301 |
bw: body weight.
Intakes are assessed for all EU dietary surveys available in the food comprehensive database on 03/08/2020. The data relate to a period in which UK was still a Union Member State. The lowest and the highest averages observed among all EU surveys are reported in these columns.
Intakes are assessed for all EU dietary surveys available in the food comprehensive database on 03/08/2020. The data relate to a period in which UK was still a Union Member State. The lowest and the highest P95th observed among all EU surveys are reported in these columns (P95th based on < 60 individuals are not considered).
Includes elderly, very elderly, pregnant and lactating women.
Referred as ‘toddlers’ in the EFSA food consumption comprehensive database (EFSA, 2011).
Possible maximum exposure to PEs from P95 NF intake with concentration of PEs of 1.5 μg/g kernel (twofold the LOD in the specifications)
|
NF intake (P95) (mg/kg bw per day) | Possible PEs intake from P95 consumption of the NF (μg/kg bw per day) | |
|---|---|---|
|
Young children (1 to < 3 years) | 76 | 0.11 |
|
Other children (3 to < 10 years) | 153 | 0.23 |
|
Adolescents (10 to < 18 years) | 127 | 0.19 |
|
Adults (≥ 18 years) | 301 | 0.45 |
bw: body weight.
Fatty acid composition (fatty acid % of total fat) of three batches of raw Chuta kernels
| Fatty acid | Mean | Range |
|---|---|---|
| Myristic acid (C14:0) | 0.24 | 0.18–0.29 |
| Palmitic acid (C16:0) | 11.52 | 11.19–11.73 |
| Palmitoleic acid (C16:1) | 0.53 | 0.48–0.57 |
| Stearic acid (C18:0) | 6.44 | 5.26–7.98 |
| Oleic acid (C18:1) | 34.83 | 30.70–38.10 |
| Linoleic acid (C18:2) | 45.89 | 41.57–50.21 |
| α‐Linolenic acid (C18:3) | 0.21 | 0.18–0.23 |
| Arachidic acid (C20:0) | 0.19 | 0.18–0.20 |
| Total saturated fatty acids | 18.39 | 17.48–19.55 |
| Total unsaturated fatty acids | 81.46 | 80.33–82.37 |
| Total mono‐unsaturated fatty acids | 35.36 | 31.25–38.58 |
| Total poly‐unsaturated fatty acids | 46.10 | 41.75–50.43 |
Data from three raw batches of Chuta – internal method.
Amino acid composition of three batches of the NF
| Amino acid | Results (g/100 g) | Amino acid | Results (g/100 g) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | Range | Mean | Range | ||
| Isoleucine | 1.26 | 1.11–1.50 | Glycine | 1.79 | 1.01–3.10 |
| Histidine | 0.85 | 0.56–1.40 | Serine | 2.51 | 1.29–4.70 |
| Leucine | 1.75 | 1.57–2.00 | Threonine | 1.04 | 0.80–1.50 |
| Lysine | 0.78 | 0.46–1.30 | Tyrosine | 0.88 | 0.64–1.20 |
| Methionine | 0.36 | 0.33–0.40 | Proline | 1.13 | 0.97–1.40 |
| Phenylalanine | 1.43 | 1.09–2.00 | Aminobutyric acid | < 0.05 | < 0.05 |
| Valine | 1.54 | 1.36–1.90 | Carnosine | < 0.05 | < 0.05 |
| Alanine | 1.54 | 1.16–2.20 | Hydroxylysine | < 0.05 | < 0.05 |
| Arginine | 2.37 | 1.97–3.20 | Hydroxyproline | < 0.05 | < 0.05 |
| Aspartic acid | 2.61 | 2.11–3.50 | Ornithine | < 0.5 | < 0.5–1.10 |
| Cystine | < 0.05 | < 0.05 | Taurine | < 0.05 | < 0.05 |
| Glutamic acid | 3.98 | 3.55–4.60 | |||
Mean of three batches, LC‐MS/MS.
Content of minerals from three batches of the NF
| Parameter | mg/100 g NF | |
|---|---|---|
| Mean | Range | |
| Calcium | 215 | 202–232 |
| Phosphorus | 1141 | 986–1363 |
| Magnesium | 548 | 488–600 |
| Potassium | 890 | 814–1017 |
| Sodium | 3 | 2–4 |
| Zinc | 5 | 4–6 |
According to standard accredited methods, rounded figures.
List of toxicological studies with the NF and Jatropha kernels provided by the applicant
| Test material | Reference | Type of study |
|---|---|---|
| NF oil | Unpublished study report ( | Bacterial reverse mutation test (Ames test) |
|
| Unpublished study report ( | |
| NF defatted meal | Unpublished study report ( | |
|
| Unpublished study report ( | |
| NF oil | Unpublished study report ( |
|
|
| Unpublished study report ( | |
| NF defatted meal | Unpublished study report ( | |
|
| Unpublished study report ( |
In vivo studies with edible Jatropha curcas meals
| Reference | Type of study | Strain/species | Dose and exposure/route of administration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Makkar and Becker ( |
Nutritional quality study (7 days) | Sprague Dawley (7 male rats/group) | Diets with 10% protein (casein, non‐heated and heated defatted edible |
| Martinez‐Herrera et al. ( | Nutritional quality study (28 days) | Wistar rats (10/group, 5 males and 5 females) | Rats were fed ad libitum (10% protein) and feed intake was recorded daily: Diet 1) Protein free, 2) with casein, 3) Edible |
| Panigrahi et al. ( | Nutritional quality study (5/7‐week) | Wistar rats (4 sex/group) |
Arm with oil 15% of diet (pure maize oil, pure Arm with raw and roasted defatted |
Possible exposure to PEs from high (P95) consumption of the NF and estimated margins of exposure (MOE) across age groups
| Age group |
Possible PEs intake from P95 consumption of the NF (μg/kg bw per day) | MOE |
|---|---|---|
| Young children | 0.11 | 3,600 |
| Other children | 0.23 | 1,700 |
| Adolescents | 0.19 | 2,100 |
| Adults | 0.45 | 900 |
| Batch weight (tons) | Weight or number of sublots | Number of incremental samples |
|---|---|---|
| ≥ 500 | 100 tons | 100 |
| > 100 and < 500 | 5 sublots | 100 |
| > 10 and ≤ 100 | 5 sublots | 100 |
| > 5.0 and ≤ 10 | – | 80 |
| > 1.0 and ≤ 5.0 | – | 60 |
| > 0.1 and ≤ 1.0 | – | 30 |
| ≤ 0.1 | – | 10 |