| Literature DB >> 35058717 |
Dan Ren1, Wen-Ling Wang2, Gang Wang2, Wei-Wei Chen2, Xiao-Kai Li2, Guo-Dong Li2, Sai-Xi Bai2, Hong-Min Dong2, Wang-Hua Chen2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: The aim of this study was to develop a nomogram-based model to predict the three-year and five-year overall survival (OS) of patients with stage II/III colon cancer following radical resection.Entities:
Keywords: colon cancer; nomogram; overall survival; prognosis
Year: 2022 PMID: 35058717 PMCID: PMC8765714 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S335665
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.989
Figure 1Flow chart of the data selection process.
Baseline Characteristics of Participants
| Outcome | Survival | Non-Survival | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| N | 1035 | 121 | |
| Age, year, mean±sd | 58.44 ± 13.00 | 62.32 ± 15.70 | 0.002 |
| Albumin, g/L, mean±sd | 40.78 ± 4.66 | 38.99 ± 4.94 | <0.001 |
| Prealbumin, mg/L, mean±sd | 201.14 ± 61.10 | 182.05 ± 61.29 | 0.001 |
| Total protein, g/L, mean±sd | 66.75 ± 6.72 | 65.63 ± 7.21 | 0.085 |
| Hemoglobin, g/L, mean±sd | 125.41 ± 24.49 | 121.55 ± 22.22 | 0.098 |
| PNI, mean±sd | 48.73 ± 6.60 | 45.94 ± 6.34 | <0.001 |
| CA-199*, U/mL, mean±sd | 3.40 ± 1.68 | 3.93 ± 2.00 | 0.001 |
| CEA*, U/mL, mean±sd | 1.46 ± 2.08 | 2.16 ± 2.31 | <0.001 |
| NLR*, mean±sd | 1.39 ± 0.91 | 1.60 ± 1.21 | 0.021 |
| PLR*, mean±sd | 7.28 ± 0.72 | 7.46 ± 0.92 | 0.010 |
| LMR*, mean±sd | 1.81 ± 0.74 | 1.66 ± 0.87 | 0.044 |
| MLR*, mean±sd | −1.81 ± 0.74 | −1.66 ± 0.87 | 0.044 |
| SII*, mean±sd | 9.22 ± 1.09 | 9.39 ± 1.40 | 0.108 |
| Gender, N, % | 0.210 | ||
| Male | 634 (61.26%) | 67 (55.37%) | |
| Female | 401 (38.74%) | 54 (44.63%) | |
| Location, N, % | 0.022 | ||
| Left | 571 (55.17%) | 72 (59.50%) | |
| Right | 464 (44.83%) | 49 (40.50%) | |
| Differentiation, N, % | 0.006 | ||
| Highly/moderately | 892 (86.18%) | 93 (76.86%) | |
| Poorly | 143 (13.82%) | 28 (23.14%) | |
| N stage, N, % | <0.001 | ||
| N0 | 528 (51.01%) | 28 (23.14%) | |
| N1 | 371 (35.85%) | 47 (38.84%) | |
| N2 | 136 (13.14%) | 46 (38.02%) | |
| TNM stage, N, % | <0.001 | ||
| II | 520 (50.24%) | 25 (20.66%) | |
| III | 515 (49.76%) | 96 (79.34%) | |
| T stage, N, % | 0.409 | ||
| T3 | 817 (83.20%) | 100 (86.21%) | |
| T4 | 165 (16.80%) | 16 (13.79%) | |
| Postoperative chemotherapy, N, % | <0.001 | ||
| Yes | 818 (79.03%) | 64 (52.89%) | |
| No | 217 (20.97%) | 57 (47.11%) |
Notes: The * in the table indicates that the variable is a skewed distribution, and we have performed log2 transformation on it, that is, log2 transform.
Abbreviations: NLR, neutrophil count/lymphocyte count; MLR, monocyte count/lymphocyte count; LMR, lymphocyte count/monocyte count; PLR, platelet count/lymphocyte count; SII, system immune inflammation index; PNI, prognostic nutritional index.
Results of Univariate and Multivariate Cox Regression Model
| Exposure | Univariate HR, 95% CI, P value | Multivariate HR, 95% CI, P value |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 1.03 (1.01, 1.04) 0.0012 | 1.01 (0.99, 1.03) 0.2298 |
| Albumin | 0.93 (0.90, 0.97) 0.0006 | 0.97 (0.90, 1.06) 0.5329 |
| Prealbumin | 1.00 (0.99, 1.00) 0.0022 | 1.00 (0.99, 1.00) 0.4383 |
| CA19-9* | 1.17 (1.06, 1.30) 0.0025 | 1.10 (0.98, 1.23) 0.1007 |
| CEA* | 1.16 (1.06, 1.27) 0.0008 | 1.07 (0.98, 1.18) 0.1431 |
| PNI* | 0.94 (0.91, 0.97) 0.0001 | 1.00 (0.94, 1.06) 0.9243 |
| PLR* | 1.47 (1.16, 1.84) 0.0011 | 1.19 (0.88, 1.62) 0.2555 |
| T stage | ||
| T3 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| T4 | 0.55 (0.31, 0.99) 0.0452 | 0.56 (0.31, 1.00) 0.0515 |
| N stage | ||
| N0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| N1 | 1.85 (1.13, 3.01) 0.0144 | 0.58 (0.18, 1.88) 0.3630 |
| N2 | 4.81 (2.95, 7.84) <0.0001 | 1.80 (0.56, 5.82) 0.3234 |
| TNM stage | ||
| II | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| III | 2.99 (1.89, 4.71) <0.0001 | 3.26 (0.99, 10.79) 0.0528 |
| Differentiation | ||
| Highly/moderately | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Poorly | 1.70 (1.09, 2.67) 0.0202 | 1.31 (0.82, 2.12) 0.2612 |
| Postoperative chemotherapy | ||
| Yes | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| No | 3.59 (2.44, 5.28) <0.0001 | 2.69 (1.71, 4.25) <0.0001 |
Figure 2The model resolution of the three models in the modeling set. (A) The modeling set; (B) The verification set, and AUC represents the area under the ROC curve.
Figure 3Calibration for AIC-stepwise model. (A) Predicting the calibration curve of the patient’s 3-year overall survival; (B) Predicting the calibration curve of the patient’s 5-year overall survival.
Figure 4The clinical decision curves of the three models basically coincide.
Figure 5Nomogram for predicting 3 years (A) and 5 years (B) overall survival of patients in stage II/III colon cancer. In N stage, 0 means N0, 1 means N1, 2 means N2; in differentiation, 1 means high/medium differentiation, 2 means low differentiation; in postoperative chemotherapy, 1 means that postoperative chemotherapy has been performed, 2 means no postoperative chemotherapy.
Figure 6Draw the Kaplan-Meier curve of risk group stratification for overall survival. (A) In the 3-year overall survival Kaplan-Meier curve: 96% overall survival in the low-risk group, 93% overall survival in the middle-risk group, 82% overall survival in the high-risk group; (B) In the 5-year overall survival Kaplan-Meier curve: 94% overall survival in the low-risk group, 90% overall survival in the middle-risk group, 73% overall survival in the high-risk group; all curves show statistical differences. The blue line indicates low risk, the green line indicates medium risk, the red line indicates high risk.