| Literature DB >> 35058467 |
LingYu Zhang1, Bei Cao1, Yanbing Hou1, Qianqian Wei1, RuWei Ou1, Bi Zhao1, Huifang Shang2.
Abstract
The neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), an inflammatory marker, can predict the prognosis of neurodegenerative diseases. However, the significance of NLR for the prognosis of multiple system atrophy (MSA) has not been reported. We aimed to examine the prognostic significance of NLR in MSA. A total of 169 MSA patients and 163 matched healthy controls (HCs) were enrolled. MSA patients were divided into three groups according to the tertiles of their NLR. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and Cox regression model were used to assessing the effect of NLR on survival. An independent validation cohort of 56 consecutive patients with probable MSA who met the inclusion criteria was included. The NLR was significantly higher in patients with MSA than that in HCs. The survival duration in patients with MSA in group 3 was shorter than that in patients in the other two groups (P = 0.013). In the multivariable Cox regression model, a higher NLR increased the risk of mortality in patients with MSA after adjusting for confounding factors (HR = 1.922, P = 0.035). Additionally, a higher NLR increased the risk of mortality in MSA with predominant cerebellar ataxia (MSA-C) (HR = 2.398, P = 0.033) and in men (HR = 3.483, P = 0.027). The concordance index for the multivariate Cox regression model was more than 0.7 both in the primary cohort and external validation cohort. Patients with MSA had a higher NLR than did HCs. A high NLR increased the risk of mortality with MSA, especially in MSA-C and in men.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35058467 PMCID: PMC8776861 DOI: 10.1038/s41531-021-00267-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: NPJ Parkinsons Dis ISSN: 2373-8057
Demographic and the hematological data of MSA and HC.
| Variables | Total MSA | HC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 169 | 163 | – |
| Age (yr) | 59.02 ± 7.93 | 59.54 ± 9.21 | 0.579 |
| Sex (male, %) | 43.8 | 49.3 | 0.944 |
| BMI | 23.33 ± 3.27 | 23.81 ± 2.09 | 0.114 |
| RBCs (1012/L) | 4.40 ± 0.47 | 4.70 ± 0.33 | <0.001* |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 132.04 ± 14.46 | 140.80 ± 11.02 | <0.001* |
| Platelet (109/L) | 171.21 ± 59.43 | 178.03 ± 45.38 | 0.242 |
| WBCs (109/L) | 5.68 ± 1.47 | 5.80 ± 1.05 | 0.395 |
| Neutrophils (109/L) | 3.44 ± 1.19 | 3.37 ± 0.82 | 0.544 |
| Lymphocytes (109/L) | 1.70 ± 0.49 | 1.94 ± 0.50 | <0.001* |
| Monocyte (109/L) | 0.36 ± 0.15 | 0.31 ± 0.09 | <0.001* |
| Eosinophilia (109/L) | 0.15 ± 0.14 | 0.15 ± 0.10 | 0.937 |
| Basophilia (109/L) | 0.03 ± 0.02 | 0.02 ± 0.01 | 0.350 |
| NLR | 2.17 ± 0.92 | 1.85 ± 0.70 | 0.001* |
MSA multiple system atrophy, HC healthy control, BMI body mass index, RBCs red blood cells, WBCs white blood cells, NLR neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
*Significant difference after adjusting by false discovery rate.
Fig. 1Comparison of hematological data between MSA and HCs.
The numbers of patients with MSA and HC were 169 and 163, respectively. The Mann–Whitney U test or Student’s t-test was performed. The p-value of the comparison of RBCs, hemoglobin, lymphocytes, and monocytes between MSA and HCs was <0.001. The p-value of the comparison of NLR between MSA and HCs was 0.001. MSA multiple system atrophy, HCs healthy controls. *Indicates significant differences after adjusting for a false discovery rate.
Demographic and clinical features of patients with MSA between the three groups according to NLR tertiles.
| Variables | Total MSA | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 169 | 56 | 57 | 56 | – |
| Diagnosis subtype (MSA-P, %) | 32.0 | 28.6 | 36.8 | 30.4 | 0.611 |
| Age (yr) | 59.02 ± 7.93 | 59.56 ± 7.88 | 59.42 ± 8.09 | 58.05 ± 7.86 | 0.537 |
| Age of onset (yr) | 57.56 ± 7.82 | 57.88 ± 7.68 | 57.90 ± 8.06 | 56.88 ± 7.81 | 0.735 |
| Sex (male, %) | 43.8 | 41.1 | 45.6 | 44.6 | 0.877 |
| BMI | 23.33 ± 3.27 | 23.60 ± 3.32 | 23.52 ± 3.35 | 22.88 ± 3.16 | 0.452 |
| Disease duration (yr) | 1.82 ± 0.68 | 1.81 ± 0.71 | 1.91 ± 0.68 | 1.74 ± 0.66 | 0.399 |
| Onset symptom (motor onset, %) | 52.7% | 64.3% | 43.9% | 50.0% | 0.083 |
| UMSARS-I | 16.37 ± 6.72 | 15.93 ± 6.31 | 16.56 ± 7.17 | 16.63 ± 6.75 | 0.834 |
| UMSARS-II | 18.04 ± 7.81 | 18.43 ± 7.18 | 17.79 ± 7.86 | 17.91 ± 8.48 | 0.900 |
| UMSARS-IV | 2.05 ± 0.97 | 2.04 ± 0.93 | 2.05 ± 1.03 | 2.07 ± 0.97 | 0.981 |
| Total UMSARS score | 34.41 ± 13.96 | 34.36 ± 12.76 | 34.35 ± 14.46 | 34.54 ± 14.82 | 0.997 |
| OH (%) | 24.9 | 17.9 | 22.8 | 33.9 | 0.131 |
| Smoking (%) | 45 (26.6%) | 14 (25.0%) | 13 (22.8%) | 18 (32.1%) | 0.503 |
| Drinking (%) | 39 (23.1%) | 13 (23.2%) | 10 (17.5%) | 16 (28.6%) | 0.380 |
| Hypertension (%) | 23 (13.6%) | 11 (19.6%) | 6 (10.5%) | 6 (10.7%) | 0.273 |
| Diabetes mellitus (%) | 17 (10.1%) | 4 (7.1%) | 9 (15.8%) | 4 (7.1%) | 0.210 |
| Hyperlipidemia (%) | 22 (13.0%) | 6 (10.7%) | 9 (15.8%) | 7 (12.5%) | 0.718 |
| Levodopa (%) | 22 (13.0%) | 6 (10.7%) | 8 (14.0%) | 8 (14.3%) | 0.821 |
| Amantadine (%) | 7 (4.1%) | 2 (3.6%) | 2 (3.5%) | 3 (5.4%) | 0.856 |
| Dopamine receptor agonist (%) | 5 (3.0%) | 3 (5.4%) | 2 (3.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.115 |
| Buspirone hydrochloride (%) | 7 (4.1%) | 2 (3.6%) | 3 (5.3%) | 2 (3.6%) | 0.873 |
| Hypotensive drug (%) | 23 (13.6%) | 11 (19.6%) | 6 (10.5%) | 6 (10.7%) | 0.273 |
| Hypoglycemic agent (%) | 17 (10.1%) | 4 (7.1%) | 9 (15.8%) | 4 (7.1%) | 0.210 |
| lipid-lowering drug (%) | 15 (8.9%) | 4 (7.1%) | 6 (10.5%) | 5 (8.9%) | 0.819 |
MSA multiple system atrophy, NLR neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio, MSA-P multiple system atrophy with predominate parkinsonism, BMI body mass index, UMSARS unified multiple system atrophy rating scale, OH orthostatic hypotension.
aCompared among groups 1, 2, and 3.
Hematological data of patients with MSA between the three groups according to NLR tertiles.
| Hematological tests | Total MSA | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBCs (1012/L) | 4.40 ± 0.47 | 4.32 ± 0.38 | 4.34 ± 0.50 | 4.53 ± 0.51 | 0.023 |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 132.04 ± 14.46 | 130.39 ± 14.64 | 130.72 ± 11.17 | 135.02 ± 16.84 | 0.121 |
| Platelet (109/L) | 171.21 ± 59.43 | 170.88 ± 52.54 | 180.04 ± 65.35 | 162.55 ± 59.35 | 0.448 |
| WBCs (109/L) | 5.68 ± 1.47 | 5.23 ± 1.10 | 5.66 ± 1.38 | 6.16 ± 1.73 | 0.004* |
| Neutrophils (109/L) | 3.44 ± 1.19 | 2.65 ± 0.65 | 3.42 ± 0.91 | 4.25 ± 1.33 | <0.001* |
| Lymphocytes (109/L) | 1.70 ± 0.49 | 2.06 ± 0.48 | 1.70 ± 0.38 | 1.36 ± 0.33 | <0.001* |
| Monocyte (109/L) | 0.36 ± 0.15 | 0.34 ± 0.10 | 0.36 ± 0.12 | 0.40 ± 0.20 | 0.266 |
| Eosinophilia (109/L) | 0.15 ± 0.14 | 0.16 ± 0.16 | 0.16 ± 0.11 | 0.14 ± 0.16 | 0.216 |
| Basophilia (109/L) | 0.03 ± 0.02 | 0.03 ± 0.02 | 0.02 ± 0.01 | 0.02 ± 0.01 | 0.070 |
| NLR | 2.17 ± 0.92 | 1.31 ± 0.22 | 2.00 ± 0.20 | 3.20 ± 0.81 | <0.001* |
MSA multiple system atrophy, NLR neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio, RBCs red blood cells, WBCs white blood cells.
*Significant difference after adjusting by false discovery rate.
aCompared among groups 1, 2, and 3.
Fig. 2Comparison of survival between the three groups according to NLR tertiles.
The numbers of group 1, group 2, and group 3 were 56, 57, and 56, respectively. Kaplan–Meier survival analysis and log-rank tests were performed (log-rank p = 0.013). NLR: neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Univariate Cox proportional-hazards regression analyses for survival.
| Hematological tests | HR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| RBCs | 0.981 (0.551–1.747) | 0.948 |
| Hemoglobin | 1.001 (0.982–1.021) | 0.891 |
| Platelet | 0.999 (0.994–1.003) | 0.620 |
| WBCs | 1.239 (1.051–1.459) | 0.010* |
| Neutrophils | 1.357 (1.131–1.628) | 0.001* |
| Lymphocytes | 0.773 (0.470–1.273) | 0.312 |
| Monocyte | 4.017 (0.946–17.059) | 0.060 |
| Eosinophilia | 3.990 (0.826–19.277) | 0.085 |
| Basophilia | 42.255 (0.000–5111.6) | 0.600 |
| NLR | 1.412 (1.098–1.816) | 0.007* |
RBCs red blood cells, WBCs white blood cells, NLR neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
*Significant difference after adjusting by false discovery rate.
Multivariate Cox proportional-hazards regression analyses for survival.
| Variables | HR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| NLR (continuous)a | 1.404 (1.027–1.919) | 0.034* |
| NLR (categorized)b | 1.000 (Ref) | |
| 1.102 (0.575–2.113) | 0.769 | |
| 1.922 (1.046–3.531) | 0.035* | |
| 0.066 | ||
| NLR (categorized)c | 1.000 (Ref) | |
| 0.740 (0.309–1.774) | 0.500 | |
| 2.398 (1.073–5.359) | 0.033* | |
| 0.013* | ||
| NLR (categorized)d | 1.000 (Ref) | |
| 0.563(0.175–1.816) | 0.336 | |
| 3.483 (1.149–10.556) | 0.027* | |
| 0.003* |
NLR neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
*Significant difference.
aAdjusting for age, sex, subtype, onset symptom, BMI, disease duration, total UMSARS score, OH, and urinary incontinence.
bAdjusting for age, sex, subtype, onset symptom, BMI, disease duration, total UMSARS score, OH, and urinary incontinence.
cIn MSA-C patients, adjusting for age, sex, onset symptom, BMI, disease duration, total UMSARS score, OH, and urinary incontinence.
dIn male patients, adjusting for age, subtype, onset symptom, BMI, disease duration, total UMSARS score, OH, and urinary incontinence.
Fig. 3Study flow diagram.
MSA multiple system atrophy.