| Literature DB >> 35053498 |
Eleonora Terzi1, Alice Giamperoli2, Massimo Iavarone3, Simona Leoni1, Ludovico De Bonis2, Alessandro Granito1,2, Antonella Forgione2, Francesco Tovoli1,2, Fabio Piscaglia1,2.
Abstract
The American College of Radiology (ACR) released the Liver Imaging Report and Data System (LI-RADS) scheme, which categorizes hepatic nodules in risk classes from LR-1 to LR-5 (according to the degree of risk to be HCC) and LR-M (probable malignancy not specific for HCC). The aim of this study was to test whether HCC with different LR patterns on CEUS have different overall survival (OS) and recurrence-free survival (RFS). We retrospectively enrolled 167 patients with the first definitive diagnosis of single HCC (by using CT/MRI or histological techniques if CT/MRI were inconclusive) for whom CEUS examination was available. The median size of HCC lesions was 2.2 cm (range 1.0-7.2 cm). According to CEUS LI-RADS classification, 28 patients were in LR-3, 48 in LR-4, 83 in LR-5, and 8 in LR-M. Patient liver function and nodule characteristics were not statistically different between CEUS LI-RADS classes. Using univariate analysis, CEUS LI-RADS class was not found to be a predictor of survival (p = 0.347). In conclusion, HCC showing the CEUS LI-RADS classes LR-3 and LR-4 have no better clinical outcome than typical HCC. Such data support the EASL policy, aimed at conclusive diagnostic investigations of indeterminate nodules up to obtaining histological proof to avoid leaving aggressive HCC not timely treated.Entities:
Keywords: CEUS; HCC; LI-RADS; imaging; overall survival; prognosis; recurrence-free survival
Year: 2022 PMID: 35053498 PMCID: PMC8773738 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14020336
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Patients and HCC characteristics.
| Variables | Patients/HCC ( |
|---|---|
|
| 88 (53) |
|
| 69 (40–88) |
|
| |
|
HCV HBV Alcohol NASH Others | 114 (68) |
|
| 15 (9) |
|
| 1 (1) |
|
| 86 (52) |
|
| 1.14 (0.9–2.2) |
|
| 0.8 (0.3–2.9) |
|
| 4.0 (2.8–5.5) |
|
| 0.9 (0.4–1.8) |
|
| 7.3 (1–8446) |
|
| |
|
0 A | 34 (20) |
|
| 8 (6–18) |
|
| 22 (10–72) |
|
| 9 (5) |
|
| 97 (58) |
|
| |
|
1–2 3–4 | 66 (68) |
|
| 53 (32) |
|
| 24 (14) |
|
| 89 (53) |
|
| 138 (83) |
|
| 92 (55) |
|
| |
|
LR-3 LR-4 LR-5 LR-M | 28 (17) |
|
| |
|
TACE Percutaneous ablation Resection | 67 (40) |
|
| 1 (1–9) |
|
| |
|
Complete response (CR) Partial response (PR) Progressive disease (PD) | 120 (72) |
|
| 149 (89) |
|
| 103 (69) |
|
| 10 (1–113) |
|
| 22 (13) |
|
| |
|
Local recurrence Distant intrahepatic recurrence Distant extrahepatic recurrence Local recurrence + distant intrahepatic recurrence | 15 (15) |
|
| 111 (66) |
|
| |
|
Non liver-related Liver failure Tumor progression | 25 (23) |
|
| |
|
≤5 >5 >5 | 26 (27) |
* Not clinically detectable, only at imaging. *1 Available only in patients from the Bologna database. *2 Besides first treatment.
CEUS LI-RADS subcategories and relative frequencies.
| Arterial Phase HYPO/Isoenhancement | Arterial Phase Hyperenhancement 1 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| <20 | ≥20 | <10 | ≥10 |
|
| CEUS LR-3 | CEUS LR-3 | CEUS LR-3 | CEUS LR-4 |
|
| CEUS LR-3 | CEUS LR-4 | CEUS LR-4 | CEUS LR-5 |
1 Arterial phase hyperenhancement whole or in part did not rim peripheral discontinuous globular enhancement; 2 late in onset (60 s) and mild in degree: in whole or in part with no part showing early or marked washout.
Patients and tumor characteristics in different CEUS LI-RADS categories.
| Total Patients/HCC = 167 | Total | LR-3 | LR-4 | LR-5 |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient’s gender male, | 88 (53) | 12 (43) | 27 (56) | 44 (53) |
| 0.650 |
| Patient’s age, median (years) (range) | 69 (40–88) | 72 (40–85) | 64 (44–82) | 70 (46–88) |
|
|
| Etiology HCV, | 114 (68) | 21 (75) | 31 (65) | 5 (66) |
| 0.493 |
| Presence of ascites, | 15 (9) | 4 (14) | 4 (8) | 7 (8) |
| 0.613 |
| Presence of portal hypertension, | 86 (52) | 15 (57) | 29 (60) | 38 (46) |
| 0.445 |
| INR, median (range) | 1.14 (0.9–2.2) | 1.1 (0.9–1.6) | 1.2 (0.9–2.1) | 1.1 (0.9–2.2) |
| 0.477 |
| Bilirubin, median (mg/dL) (range) | 0.8 (0.3–2.9) | 0.8 (0.5–2.9) | 0.9 (0.3–2.7) | 0.8 (0.2–2.9) |
| 0.366 |
| Albumin, median (g/dL) (range) | 4.0 (2.8–5.5) | 3.9 (2.9–5.2) | 3.9 (2.8–5.2) | 4.0 (2.8–5.4) |
| 0.775 |
| Creatinine, median (mg/dL) (range) | 0.9 (0.4–1.8) | 0.9 (0.7–1.5) | 0.9 (0.4–1.7) | 0.9 (0.5–1.6) |
| 0.554 |
| AFP, median (ng/mL) (range) | 7.3 (1–8446) | 11.8 (2–1924) | 7 (1–3050) | 7.0 (1–8446) |
| 0.578 |
| MELD score, median (range) | 8 (6–18) | 8.5 (6–18) | 9 (6–17) | 8 (6–18) |
| 0.831 |
| BCLC stage 0, | 34 (20) | 8 (29) | 10 (21) | 14 (17) |
| 0.593 |
| BCLC stage A, | 133 (80) | 20 (71) | 38 (79) | 69 (83) |
| 0.593 |
| Nodule size, median (mm) (range) | 22 (10–72) | 16 (10–31) | 23 (10–51) | 22 (12–72) |
|
|
| Tumor grade sec. Edmondson, | 0.107 | |||||
| G1–G2 | 66 (68) | 17 (77) | 21 (78) | 26 (62) |
| |
| G3–G4 | 31(32) | 5 (23) | 6 (22) | 16 (38) |
| |
| First treatment, | 0.107 | |||||
| TACE | 67 (40) | 14 (50) | 23 (48) | 28 (34) |
| |
| RF o PEI | 67 (40) | 13 (46) | 18 (37) | 32 (39) |
| |
| Resection | 33 (20) | 1 (4) | 7 (15) | 23 (28) |
| |
| Time to treatment in months, median (range) | 1 (1–9) | 1 (1–6) | 1.5 (1–9) | 1 (1–7) |
| 0.897 |
| CR achievement | 149 (89) | 27 (94) | 42 (87) | 73 (88) |
| 0.610 |
| Recurrence after CR, | 103 (62) | 17 (63) | 30 (71) | 51 (70) |
| 0.892 |
| Time to recurrence, median (range) | 10 (1–113) | 8 (1–26) | 11 (1–62) | 9.5 (2–113) |
| 0.425 |
| Type of recurrence, | 0.658 | |||||
| Local recurrence | 15 (15) | 1 (6) | 3 (10) | 11 (21) |
| |
| Distant intrahepatic recurrence | 62 (60) | 8 (47) | 21 (70) | 29 (57) |
| |
| Distant extrahepatic recurrence | 3 (3) | 1 (6) | 0 (0) | 2 (4) |
| |
| Local recurrence + distant | 23 (22) | 7 (41) | 6 (20) | 9 (18) |
| |
| Intrahepatic recurrence | ||||||
| Transplant patients, | 22 (13) | 4 (14) | 7 (15) | 10 (12) |
| 0.976 |
| Cause of death, | 0.937 | |||||
| Non liver-related | 25 (23) | 4 (18) | 8 (26) | 12 (23) |
| |
| Liver failure | 13 (12) | 3 (14) | 3 (10) | 7 (13.5) |
| |
| Tumor progression | 73 (65) | 15 (68) | 20 (64) | 33 (63.5) |
| |
| Charlson index, | 0.680 | |||||
| ≤5 | 26 (27) | 2 (25) | 10 (32) | 12 (22) |
| |
| >5 | 72 (73) | 6 (75) | 21 (68) | 42 (78) |
|
* Available only in patients from the Bologna database. Significant tests (p < 0.005) are in bold font.
Univariate survival analyses.
| Variable ( | Survival | Median Survival |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 3 Years | 5 Years | |||
|
| 0.201 | ||||
| Male (88) | 82 (93) | 56 (50) | 37 (47) | 51.0 (27.8–74.1) | |
| Female (79) | 96 (76) | 51(64) | 36 (45) | 51.0 (18.4–83.5) | |
|
| 0.620 | ||||
| ≤69 (86) | 83 (96) | 50 (58) | 36 (45) | 41.0 (21.8–60.1) | |
| >69 (81) | 75 (92) | 51 (63) | 37 (48) | 55.0. (30.1–79.9) | |
|
| 0.963 | ||||
| HCV (114) | 107 (93) | 70 (61) | 48 (45) | 44.0 (25.3–62.6) | |
| Others (53) | 51 (96) | 31 (58) | 24 (47) | 57.0 (27.6–86.3) | |
|
| 0.060 | ||||
| INR < 1.14 (87) | 82 (94) | 57 (65) | 42 (51) | 70.0 (33.5–106.4) | |
| INR ≥ 1.14 (80) | 76 (95) | 44 (55) | 30 (39) | 38.0 (30.83–45.6) | |
|
|
| ||||
| <0.8 (80) | 77 (96) | 56 (70) | 42 (53) | 66.0 (26.1–105.8) | |
| ≥0.8 (87) | 81 (93) | 45 (51) | 30 (39) | 38.0 (28.8–47.1) | |
|
|
| ||||
| <4.0 (82) | 75 (91) | 46 (56) | 28 (38) | 30.0 (26.7–53.2) | |
| ≥4.0 (85) | 83 (97) | 55 (64) | 44 (54) | 70.0 (28.6–111.3) | |
|
| 0.546 | ||||
| <0.9 (82) | 80 (97) | 47 (57) | 33 (44) | 51.0 (29.3–72.6) | |
| ≥0.9 (85) | 78 (91) | 54 (63) | 40 (48) | 51.0 (24.4–77.5) | |
|
| 0.193 | ||||
| ≤20 (121) | 115 (95) | 75 (62) | 57 (49) | 60.0 (34.4–85.5) | |
| >20 (46) | 43 (93) | 26 (56) | 15 (35) | 38.0 (30.2–45.7) | |
|
|
| ||||
| ≤7.3 (84) | 81 (96) | 56 (67) | 56 (46) | 82.0 (30.4–133.6) | |
| >7.3 (83) | 78 (94) | 45 (54) | 26 (37) | 51.0 (34.1–67.9) | |
|
|
| ||||
| ≤8 (84) | 80 (95) | 56 (66) | 41 (52) | 66.0 (22.1–109.8) | |
| >8 (83) | 78 (94) | 45 (54) | 31 (40) | 39.0 (20.9–47.0) | |
|
|
| ||||
| 0 (34) | 34 (100) | 26 (76) | 17 (55) | 61.0 (17.8–104.2) | |
| A (133) | 124 (93) | 75 (56) | 55 (44) | 43.0 (27.3–58.6) | |
|
| 0.053 | ||||
| ≤20 (77) | 74 (96) | 49 (64) | 34 (49) | 57.0 (00.4–113.6) | |
| >20 (90) | 84 (93) | 58 (52) | 44 (38) | 51.0 (8.6–67.9) | |
|
| 0.095 | ||||
| G1–G2 (66) | 62 (94) | 48 (73) | 38 (59) | 100.0 (47.4–152.6) | |
| G3–G4 (31) | 29 (94) | 14 (45) | 9 (35) | 65.0 (16.2–113.7) | |
|
| 0.634 | ||||
| TACE (67) | 62 (92) | 36 (53) | 26 (40) | 43.0 (23.5–62.4) | |
| RF or PEI (67) | 65 (97) | 44 (65) | 33 (49) | 51.0 (13.2–88.7) | |
| Resection (33) | 31 (93) | 21 (63) | 15 (53) | 65.0 (24.8–105.1) | |
|
|
| ||||
| ≤1 (97) | 91 (94) | 64 (66) | 49 (55) | 73 (34.4–112.5) | |
| >1 (70) | 67 (95) | 37 (53) | 23 (34) | 38 (30.7–45.2) | |
|
|
| ||||
| Yes (149) | 145 (97) | 98 (65) | 70 (50) | 61.0 (38.9–83.0) | |
| No (18) | 13 (72) | 3 (16) | 2 (11) | 15.0 (13.9–16.0) | |
|
|
| ||||
| Yes (103) | 100 (97) | 61 (59) | 40 (41) | 44.0 (30.8–57.1) | |
| No (46) | 45 (97) | 37 (80) | 33 (71) | 107.5 (62.2–152.8) | |
|
|
| ||||
| ≤10 (54) | 51 (94) | 23 (42) | 15 (29) | 30.0 (23.8–36.1) | |
| >10 (49) | 49 (100) | 38 (77) | 25 (54) | 65.0 (36.6–93.3) | |
|
| 0.347 | ||||
| LR-3 (28) | 26 (92) | 13 (46) | 7 (25) | 31.0 (23.2–38.7) | |
| LR-4 (48) | 47 (97) | 30 (62) | 22 (47) | 57.0 (22.3–91.6) | |
| LR-5 (83) | 77 (92) | 53 (63) | 42 (52) | 66.0 (20.4–111.5) | |
| LR-M (8) | 8 (100) | 5 (62) | 4 (50) | 55.0 (0.0–114.5) | |
|
| 0.701 | ||||
| Non liver-related (25) | 22 (88) | 13 (52) | 6 (24) | 37 (24.0–49.9) | |
| Liver failure (13) | 12 (92) | 5 (38) | 2 (15) | 32 (15.5–48.4) | |
| Tumor progression (73) | 68 (93) | 27 (37) | 14 (19) | 30 (27.7–32.2) | |
|
| 0.194 | ||||
| ≤5 (26) | 26 (100) | 14 (54) | 10 (45) | 41 (4.3–77.6) | |
| >5 (72) | 67 (93) | 44 (61) | 27 (42) | 51 (36.5–65.4) | |
|
| 0.821 | ||||
| LR-3 (5) | 5 (100) | 4 (80) | 3 (60) | 61.0 (22.3–99.6) | |
| LR-4 (7) | 7 (100) | 4 (57) | 3 (42) | 55.0 (0.0–119.1) | |
| LR-5 (57) | 55 (96) | 38 (66) | 25 (52) | 61.0 (45.2–76.7) | |
| LR-M (4) | 4 (100) | 3 (75) | 2 (50) | 57.0 | |
|
| 0.749 | ||||
| LR-3 (2) | 2 (100) | 2 (100) | 0 (0) | 53.0 | |
| LR-4 (8) | 7 (87) | 4 (50) | 4 (50) | 34.0 (0.0–86.1) | |
| LR-5 (40) | 37 (92) | 20 (50) | 15 (37) | 36.0 (25.6–46.3) | |
| LR-M (4) | 4 (100) | 3 (75) | 2 (50) | 41.0 | |
* Available only in patients from the Bologna database. Significant tests (p < 0.005) are in bold font.
Recurrence-free survival in different CEUS LI-RADS classes and different first treatments.
| Variable | Recurrence Free (%) | Median RFS |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | 3 Years | |||
|
| 0.934 | |||
| LR-3 | 59 | 22 | 15 (8.2–21.7) | |
| LR-4 | 54 | 23 | 18 (10.2–25.7) | |
| LR-5 | 62 | 28 | 24 (12.0–35.9) | |
| LR-M | 42 | 28 | 8 (2.8–13.1) | |
|
| 0.958 | |||
| TACE | 55 | 31 | 14 (5.6–22.3) | |
| RF or PEI | 61 | 35 | 22 (10.0–33.9) | |
| Resection | 59 | 33 | 22 (3.3–40.6) | |
Agreement for LI-RADS category assignment between: A—CT versus MRI; B—CEUS versus CT; C—CEUS versus MRI.
| CT versus MRI |
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
| ||
| LR-3 |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| LR-4 | 0 |
| 1 | 0 | |
| LR-5 | 2 | 1 |
| 0 | |
| LR-M | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| |
| CEUS versus CT |
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
| ||
| LR-3 |
| 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| LR-4 | 2 |
| 11 | 3 | |
| LR-5 | 3 | 1 |
| 1 | |
| LR-M | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| |
| CEUS versus MRI |
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
| ||
| LR-3 |
| 2 | 5 | 0 | |
| LR-4 | 1 |
| 14 | 3 | |
| LR-5 | 0 | 5 |
| 1 | |
| LR-M | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| |
Concordant results are in bold font.