| Literature DB >> 35053487 |
Maciej Majcherek1, Agnieszka Matkowska-Kocjan2, Donata Szymczak1, Magdalena Karasek3, Agnieszka Szeremet1, Aleksandra Kiraga4, Aneta Milanowska4, Edwin Kuznik5, Krzysztof Kujawa6, Tomasz Wrobel1, Leszek Szenborn2, Anna Czyz1.
Abstract
Vaccination against SARS-CoV-2 is currently the best tool in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. However, there are limited data on its efficacy and safety after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HCT). We present the results of a prospective analysis of the humoral response to two doses of BNT162b2 mRNA vaccine in 93 adult patients, including 29 after autologous HCT (autoHCT) and 64 after allogeneic HCT (alloHCT). Positive anti-SARS-CoV-2 antibodies were detected before vaccination in 25% of patients despite a negative medical history of COVID-19. Seroconversion after vaccination was achieved in 89% of patients after alloHCT and in 96% after autoHCT, without grade 3/4 adverse events. Post-vaccination anti-SARS-CoV-2 antibody level correlated with the time from transplant and absolute B-cell count at the vaccination. In univariate analysis restricted to the alloHCT group, short time since transplantation, low B-cell count, low intensity conditioning, GvHD, and immunosuppressive treatment at the vaccination were associated with lack of seroconversion. In the multivariate model, the only negative predictor of seroconversion remained treatment with calcineurin inhibitor (CNI). In conclusion, the BNT162b2 mRNA vaccine is highly immunogenic in patients after HCT, but treatment with CNI at the time of vaccination has a strong negative impact on the humoral response.Entities:
Keywords: anti-SARS-CoV-2 vaccination; efficacy; hematological malignancies; hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; humoral response; immune response predictors
Year: 2022 PMID: 35053487 PMCID: PMC8773492 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14020325
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Panel of antibodies used for flow cytometry.
| Antigen | CD3 | CD4 | CD8 | CD14 | CD19 | CD16/CD56 | CD45 | HLA-DR | CD20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fluorochrome | APC | PerCP-Cy5.5 | FITC | APC-H7 | PC7 | PE | V500 | V450 | PerCP-Cy5.5 |
| Clone | SK7 | SK3 | SK1 | MφP9 | J3-119 | B73.1/MY31 | 2D1 | L243 | 2H7 |
| Producer | BD | BD | BD | BD | BC | BD/BD | BD | BD | BD |
BD, Becton Dickinson and Company, San Jose, CA, USA; BC, Beckman Coulter, Inc., Brea, CA, USA.
Baseline patients’ characteristics at SARS-CoV-2 vaccination.
| Characteristic | autoHCT | alloHCT |
|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 29 | 64 |
| Median (range) age in years | 58 (26–69) | 52 (20–68) |
| Patient gender | ||
| Female | 13 (45%) | 30 (48%) |
| Male | 16 (55%) | 34 (52%) |
| Diagnosis | ||
| AML | 0 | 36 (55%) |
| MDS | 0 | 7 (11%) |
| ALL | 0 | 5 (9%) |
| NHL | 11 (38%) | 6 (9%) |
| HL | 4 (14%) | 3 (5%) |
| MM | 14 (48%) | 0 |
| Other | 0 | 7 (11%) |
| Median (range) time between HCT and vaccination in months | 10 (4–38) | 23 (3–112) |
| Donor type | ||
| HLA-identical sibling | NA | 7 (11%) |
| HLA-matched unrelated (9/10 or 10/10) | NA | 52 (81.5%) |
| Haploidentical | NA | 5 (7.5%) |
| Stem cell source | ||
| Peripheral blood | 29 (100%) | 64 (100%) |
| ATG in GvHD prophylaxis | ||
| Yes | NA | 51 (80%) |
| No | NA | 13 (20%) |
| Post-transplant Cy | ||
| Yes | NA | 6 (10%) |
| No | NA | 58 (90%) |
| Progressive disease at HCT | ||
| Yes | 0 | 0 |
| No | 29(100%) | 64 (100%) |
| Patient on IS at vaccination | ||
| Yes | NA | 18 23% |
| No | NA | 46 (77%) |
HCT, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; auto, autologous; allo, allogeneic; IS, immunosuppression; AML, acute myeloid leukemia; MDS, myelodysplastic syndrome; ALL, acute lymphoblastic leukemia; MM, multiple myeloma; HL, Hodgkin lymphoma; NHL, non-Hodgkin lymphoma; ATG, antithymocyte globulin; Cy, cyclophosphamide; NA, not applicable.
Humoral response after SARS-CoV-2 vaccination by baseline patients’ characteristics.
| Characteristics | All Patients | Patients with Seroconversion | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Anti-SARS-CoV-2 (Anti-S Protein) Antibody Concentration after Vaccination |
|
| Anti-SARS-CoV-2 (Anti-S Protein) Antibody Concentration after Vaccination |
| |||
| GMC | Median | GMC | Median | |||||
| Age | ||||||||
| ≤60 years | 57 | 1738.58 | 3818.85 | 0.079 | 54 | 2631.52 | 3843.92 | 0.24 |
| >60 years | 32 | 561.12 | 1476.43 | 27 | 1796.62 | 2236.19 | ||
| Gender | ||||||||
| Female | 42 | 1787.52 | 3859.54 | 0.05 | 39 | 3017.57 | 3951.14 | 0.05 |
| Male | 47 | 785.29 | 2536.46 | 42 | 1701.15 | 2932.93 | ||
| Anti-SARS-CoV-2 antibodies before vaccination | ||||||||
| Positive * | 22 | 6628.27 | 7340.50 | <0.001 | 22 | 6628.27 | 7340.50 | <0.001 |
| Negative ** | 67 | 549.73 | 2472.15 | 59 | 1565.87 | 2900.82 | ||
| Type of HCT | ||||||||
| AlloHCT | 63 | 919.97 | 3123.73 | 0.82 | 56 | 2063.64 | 3741.02 | 0.82 |
| AutoHCT | 26 | 2020.74 | 3677.95 | 25 | 2739.88 | 3682.09 | ||
| Time between HCT and vaccination | ||||||||
| ≤12 months | 39 | 366.89 | 1190.39 | <0.001 | 33 | 1066.10 | 2236.19 | <0.001 |
| >12 months | 50 | 2837.14 | 4066.18 | 48 | 3951.40 | 4197.57 | ||
| Transplant Conditioning Intensity score in alloHCT group | ||||||||
| Low | 20 | 180.11 | 947.90 | 0.16 | 14 | 1599.67 | 2194.96 | 0.16 |
| Intermediate/ | 39 | 1822.67 | 3858.99 | 38 | 2241.78 | 3908.55 | ||
| Missing data | 4 | 4 | ||||||
| GvHD at vaccination in alloHCT group | ||||||||
| No | 51 | 2064.80 | 3858.99 | <0.001 | 49 | 2739.05 | 3958.12 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 12 | 29.62 | 28.11 | 7 | 383.90 | 328.38 | ||
| Post-alloHCT IS treatment at vaccination | ||||||||
| Yes | 18 | 57.24 | 76.79 | <0.001 | 12 | 424.90 | 529.31 | <0.001 |
| No | 45 | 2793.79 | 3991.25 | 44 | 3345.92 | 40167.2 | ||
| Post-alloHCT treatment with calcineurin inhibitor at vaccination | ||||||||
| Yes | 10 | 8.79 | 2.05 | <0.001 | 4 | 216.52 | 84.37 | <0.001 |
| No | 53 | 2212.24 | 3818.85 | 52 | 2401.63 | 3779.93 | ||
IS, immunosuppressive; HCT, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; alloHCT, allogeneic HCT, autoHCT, autologous HCT; GMC, geometric mean concentration; N, number * ≥ 7.1 BAU/mL, ** < 7.1 BAU/mL.
Patients’ baseline characteristics at SARS-CoV-2 vaccination by serological conversion after vaccination.
| Characteristics |
| All Patients |
|
| Patients after alloHCT | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients with Seroconversion | Patients without Seroconversion | Patients with Seroconversion | Patients without Seroconversion |
| ||||
| 89 | 81 | 8 | NA | 63 | 56 | 7 | ||
| Median (range) age in years | 53 (20–69) | 63 (33–68) | 0.1 | 49 (20–69) | 63 (33–68) | 0.1 | ||
| Gender | ||||||||
| Female | 42 | 39 (48%) | 3 (37.5%) | 0.72 | 30 | 27 (48%) | 3 (43%) | 0.80 |
| Male | 47 | 42 (52%) | 5 (62.5%) | 33 | 29 (52%) | 4 (57%) | ||
| Median (range) time since HCT to the vaccination in months | 14.3 (3.3–111.9) | 7.8 (3.3–15.8) | 0.02 | 27.3 (4.9–111.8) | 7.7 (3.3–15.8) | 0.02 | ||
| Type of transplant | ||||||||
| AutoHCT | 26 | 25 (31%) | 1 (12.5%) | 0.43 | NA | NA | ||
| AlloHCT | 63 | 56 (69%) | 7 (87.5%) | |||||
| Transplant conditioning intensity (TCI) in the alloHCT group | ||||||||
| Low | NA | NA | 20 | 14 (27%) | 6 (86%) | 0.005 | ||
| Intermediate/high | 39 | 38 (73%) | 1 (14%) | |||||
| missing | 4 | |||||||
| Active acute or chronic GvHD at vaccination | ||||||||
| Yes | NA | NA | 12 | 7 (12.5%) | 5 (29%) | <0.001 | ||
| No | 51 | 49 (87.5%) | 2 (71%) | |||||
| Patients on post-alloHCT IS treatment at vaccination | ||||||||
| Yes | NA | NA | 18 | 12 (21%) | 6 (86%) | 0.002 | ||
| No | 45 | 44 (79%) | 1 (14%) | |||||
| Patients on post-alloHCT treatment with CNI at vaccination | ||||||||
| Yes | NA | NA | 10 | 4 (7%) | 6 (86%) | <0.001 | ||
| No | 53 | 52 (93%) | 1 (14%) | |||||
HCT, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; alloHCT, allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; IS, immunosuppressive; TCI, transplant conditioning intensity; CNI, calcineurin inhibitor; NA, not applicable.
Lymphocyte subpopulations in peripheral blood at SARS-CoV-2 vaccination by serological conversion after vaccination.
| Lymphocyte Subpopulations | All Pts |
| Pts after alloHCT | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pts with Seroconversion | Pts without Seroconversion | Pts with Seroconversion | Pts without Seroconversion |
| ||
| 77 | 7 | 53 | 6 | |||
| Median (range) of lymphocyte count in blood (G/L) | 1.36 (0.33–6.67) | 1.13 (0.79–3.77) | 0.69 | 1.38 (0.33–6.67) | 1.32 (0.79–3.77) | 0.89 |
| Median (range) of B-cell count in blood (G/L) | 0.21 (0.00–1.11) | 0.01 (0.00–0.35) | 0.014 | 0.22 (0.0–1.11) | 0.07 (0.0–0.35) | 0.038 |
| Median (range) percentage of B cells in blood (%) | 13.5 (0.1–41.0) | 1.5 (0.0–10.0) | <0.001 | 14.5 (1.40–41.0) | 4.50 (0.04–10.00) | <.001 |
| Median (range) of T-cell count in blood (G/L) | 0.89 (0.23–5.86) | 1.08 (0.42–2.90) | 0.66 | 0.87 (0.23–5.86) | 1.03 (0.42–2.89) | 0.83 |
| Median (range) percentage of T cells in blood (%) | 66.9 (23.0–95.9) | 76.8 (53.3–95.9) | 0.098 | 65.9 (23.0–95.9) | 23.95 (13.90–38.50) | 0.27 |
| Median (range) of CD4+ T-cell count in blood (G/L) | 0.23 (0.04–0.73) | 0.21 (0.1–0.64) | 0.92 | 0.22 (0.04–0.73) | 0.21 (0.09–0.64) | 0.64 |
| Median (range) percentage of CD4+ T cells in blood (%) | 28.0 (9.4–70.1) | 25.8 (13.9–38.5) | 0.76 | 28.0 (9.4–70.1) | 23.95 (13.9–38.5) | 0.57 |
| Median (range) of CD8+ T-cell count in blood (G/L) | 0.61 (0.11–5.34) | 0.64 (0.24–2.21) | 0.80 | 0.57 (0.11–5.34) | 0.64 (0.24–2.21) | 0.72 |
| Median (range) percentage of CD8+ T cells in blood (%) | 70.4 (27.9- 91.1) | 64.1 (56.8–82.3) | 0.66 | 70.3 (27.9–91.1) | 70.2 (56.8–82.3) | 0.98 |
| Median (range) of NK-cell count in blood (G/L) | 0.13 (0.02–0.71) | 0.15 (0.04–0.37) | 0.50 | 0.12 (0.02–0.71) | 0.17 (0.12–0.37) | 0.10 |
| Median (range) percentage of NK cells in blood (%) | 15.2 (2.1–54.3) | 12.8 (3.9–45.8) | 0.99 | 13.9 (2.1–54.3) | 18.7 (8.1–45.8) | 0.47 |
Pts, patients; HCT, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; alloHCT, allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; IS, immunosuppressive; TCI, Transplant Conditioning Intensity; CNI, calcineurin inhibitor; NA, not applicable.
Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis of factors associated with seroconversion after SARS-CoV-2 vaccination in patients after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
| Predictor | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unadjusted OR (95% CI) |
| Adjusted OR (95% CI) |
| |
| Age | 0.92 (0.85–1.01) | ns | ns | |
| Time since transplantation to vaccination | 1.27 (1.01–1.59) | 0.042 | ns | |
| B-cell count at vaccination | 1.01 (1.00–1.01) | 0.09 | ns | |
| GvHD at the vaccination | 0.25 (0.11–0.39) | 0.0004 | ns | |
| CNI treatment at the vaccination | 0.01 (0.00–0.13) | 0.0003 | 0.03 (0.00–0.79) | 0.03 |
| Conditioning intensity according to TCI score | 16.29 (1.80–147.55) | 0.013 | ns | |
OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; CNI, calcineurin inhibitor; TCI, transplant conditioning intensity; ns, not significant.
Complete blood count and white-blood-cell count with differential before and after SARS-CoV-2 vaccination.
| Laboratory Parameters | CBC and WBC with Differential | CBC and WBC with Differential |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean ± SD of WBC (G/L) | 5.02 ± 1.78 | 5.14 ± 1.85 | 0.10 |
| Mean ± SD of absolute neutrophil count (G/L) | 3.04 ± 1.23 | 2.92 ± 1.37 | 0.31 |
| Mean ± SD of absolute lymphocyte count (G/L) | 1.60 ± 0.96 | 1.79 ± 1.17 | <0.001 |
| Mean ± SD of absolute monocyte count (G/L) | 0.38 ± 0.14 | 0.43 ± 0.17 | <0.001 |
| Mean ± SD of platelet count (G/L) | 163 ± 67 | 165 ± 76 | 0.52 |
| Mean ± SD of Hb concentration (g/dl) | 14.1 ± 8.6 | 14.3 ± 13.4 | 0.11 |
CBC, complete blood count; WBC, white-blood-cell count; SD, standard deviation.