| Literature DB >> 35038003 |
Marko Lucijanić1,2,3, Josip Stojić4,5, Armin Atić4,5, Tomislav Čikara4,6, Besa Osmani4,7, Mislav Barišić-Jaman4,8, Ana Andrilović4,5, Petra Bistrović4,6, Anamarija Zrilić Vrkljan4,9, Marko Lagančić4,5, Marko Milošević4,8, Ivan Vukoja10,11, Lovorka Đerek4,12, Tomo Lucijanić4,9, Nevenka Piskač Živković4,13.
Abstract
C‑reactive protein (CRP) and albumin are inflammation sensitive parameters that are regulated by interleukin‑6 inflammatory pathways. The CRP to albumin ratio (CAR) integrates these two into a potent clinical parameter whose clinical and prognostic association in the context of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) have not been well defined. We aimed to investigate the clinical and prognostic significance of CAR in the context of COVID-19 infection.We retrospectively analyzed 2309 consecutive COVID-19 patients hospitalized at a tertiary level hospital in the period from March 2020 to March 2021 who had baseline data for a CAR assessment. Findings were validated in an independent cohort of 1155 patients hospitalized from March 2021 to June 2021.The majority of patients (85.8%) had severe or critical COVID-19 on admission. Median CRP, albumin and CAR levels were 91 mg/L, 32 g/L and 2.92, respectively. Higher CAR was associated with a tendency for respiratory deterioration during hospitalization, increased requirement of high-flow oxygen treatment and mechanical ventilation, higher occurrence of bacteriemia, higher occurrence of deep venous thrombosis, lower occurrence of myocardial infarction, higher 30-day mortality and higher postdischarge mortality rates. We defined and validated four CAR prognostic categories (< 1.0, 1.0-2.9, 3.0-5.9 and ≥ 6.0) with distinct 30-day survival. In the series of multivariate Cox regression models we could demonstrate robust prognostic properties of CAR that was associated with inferior 30-day survival independently of COVID-19 severity, age and comorbidities and additionally independently of COVID-19 severity, CURB-65 and VACO index in both development and validation cohorts.The CAR seems to have a good potential to improve prognostication of hospitalized COVID-19 patients.Entities:
Keywords: IL‑6; Pneumonia; Prognosis; SARS-CoV‑2; Thromboinflammation
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35038003 PMCID: PMC8761839 DOI: 10.1007/s00508-021-01999-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Wien Klin Wochenschr ISSN: 0043-5325 Impact factor: 2.275
Patient characteristics on admission and their relationship with CRP to albumin ratio (CAR) stratified at median
| Overall ( | CAR ≤ 2.92 ( | CAR > 2.92 ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73 (64–81) | 72 (62–81) | 73 (64–82) | ||
| 1326 (57.4%) | 616 (53.3%) | 710 (61.5%) | ||
| 5 (1–9) | 3 (1–8) | 6 (2–10) | ||
| 3 (1–4) | 2 (1–3) | 3 (2–4) | ||
| 2075 (89.9%) | 965 (83.5%) | 1110 (96.2%) | ||
| 1940 (84%) | 870 (75.3%) | 1070 (92.7%) | ||
| 2012 (87.1%) | 986 (85.4%) | 1026 (88.9%) | ||
| 1720 (74.5%) | 795 (68.8%) | 925 (80.2%) | ||
| 248 (10.7%) | 93 (8.1%) | 155 (13.4%) | ||
| 2 (1–4) | 2 (1–3) | 3 (2–4) | ||
| Overall | ||||
| Mild | 218 (9.4%) | 179 (15.5%) | 39 (3.4%) | |
| Moderate | 110 (4.8%) | 79 (6.8%) | 31 (2.7%) | |
| Severe | 1611 (69.8%) | 809 (70%) | 802 (69.5%) | |
| Critical | 370 (16%) | 88 (7.6%) | 282 (24.4%) | |
| 337 (14.6%) | 151 (13.1%) | 186 (16.1%) | ||
| 4 (3–6) | 4 (3–6) | 4 (3–6) | ||
| 5 (3–8) | 6 (3–9) | 5 (2–8) | ||
| 1621 (70.2%) | 828 (71.7%) | 793 (68.7%) | ||
| 731 (31.7%) | 365 (31.6%) | 366 (31.7%) | ||
| 555 (24%) | 319 (27.6%) | 236 (20.5%) | ||
| 651 (28.2%) | 336 (29.1%) | 315 (27.3%) | ||
| 377 (16.3%) | 206 (17.8%) | 171 (14.8%) | ||
| 415 (18%) | 220 (19%) | 195 (16.9%) | ||
| 367 (15.9%) | 217 (18.8%) | 150 (13%) | ||
| 255 (11%) | 129 (11.2%) | 126 (10.9%) | ||
| 216 (9.4%) | 126 (10.9%) | 90 (7.8%) | ||
| 295 (12.8%) | 163 (14.1%) | 132 (11.4%) | ||
| 175 (7.6%) | 102 (8.8%) | 73 (6.3%) | ||
| 83 (3.6%) | 51 (4.4%) | 32 (2.8%) | ||
| 38 (1.6%) | 26 (2.3%) | 12 (1%) | ||
| 273 (11.8%) | 130 (11.3%) | 143 (12.4%) | ||
| 173 (7.5%) | 76 (6.6%) | 97 (8.4%) | ||
| 434 (18.8%) | 211 (18.3%) | 223 (19.3%) | ||
| 429 (18.6%) | 195 (16.9%) | 234 (20.3%) | ||
| 142 (6.1%) | 66 (5.7%) | 76 (6.6%) | ||
| 141 (6.1%) | 79 (6.8%) | 62 (5.4%) | ||
| 55.6 (22.3–124.7) | 29.6 (14.2–72) | 78.4 (34.8–159.6) | ||
| 0.22 (0.09–0.76) | 0.12 (0.07–0.29) | 0.45 (0.18–1.56) | ||
| 8.1 (5.7–11.3) | 7 (5–10) | 9.1 (6.6–12–8) | ||
| 0.8 (0.55–1.2) | 0.91 (0.6–1.35) | 0.7 (0.5–1) | ||
| 127 (112–140) | 128 (113–142) | 127 (111–195) | ||
| 219 (161–298) | 208 (153–287) | 231 (171–308) | ||
| 91.1 (43.1–153.8) | 43.1 (17.8–67.2) | 153.8 (120–207.2) | ||
| 711 (390.8–1292) | 526 (283–932) | 945 (562–1614) | ||
| 1.4 (0.74–3.6) | 1.16 (0.63–2.73) | 1.64 (0.88–4.24) | ||
| 72.7 (46.3–91.9) | 75.4 (48.8–93.1) | 70.2 (43.4–90) | ||
| 344 (252–468.5) | 296 (220–390) | 404 (297–537) | ||
| 41 (29–64) | 37 (25–56) | 46 (32–72) | ||
| 31 (19–51) | 28 (17–46) | 34 (21–57) | ||
| 43 (24–85) | 39 (22–75) | 48 (27–96) | ||
| 72 (55–98) | 70 (55–93) | 75 (56–104) | ||
| 11.3 (8.6–15.7) | 11.1 (8.5–15.6) | 11.3 (8.6–15.8) | ||
| 32 (28–35) | 34 (30–36) | 30 (27–33) | ||
| 100 (89–109) | 101 (92-110) | 98 (87–108) | ||
Data are presented as median and interquartile range for numerical variables and as frequency and percentage for categorical variables
CAR C reactive protein to albumin ratio, ECOG Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group, MEWS modified early warning score, nm. number, chr. chronic; cong. congestive, CVI cerebrovascular insult, COPD chronic obstructive lung disease, WBC white blood cells, abs. absolute, CRP C-reactive protein, CKD-EPI Chronic Kidney Disease Epidemiology Collaboration, eGFR estimated glomerular filtration rate, LDH lactate dehydrogenase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, ALT alanine aminotransferase, GGT gamma-glutamyl transferase, ALP alkaline phosphatase, PT prothrombin time
aStatistically significant at level P < 0.05. No P-value adjustments for multiple testing were performed
Clinical outcomes of index COVID-19 hospitalization/postdischarge in relationship to C‑reactive protein to albumin ratio (CAR)
| Overall ( | CAR ≤ 2.92 ( | CAR > 2.92 ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 (6–16) | 10 (6–17) | 10 (6–17) | ||
| 678 (29.4%) | 246 (21.3%) | 432 (37.4%) | ||
| 536 (23.2%) | 164 (14.2%) | 372 (32.2%) | ||
| 512 (22.2%) | 161 (13.9%) | 351 (30.4%) | ||
| 1098 (47.6%) | 443 (38.4%) | 655 (56.8%) | ||
| 146 (6.3%) | 64 (5.5%) | 82 (7.1%) | ||
| 100 (4.3%) | 49 (4.2%) | 51 (4.4%) | ||
| 56 (2.4%) | 18 (1.6%) | 38 (3.3%) | ||
| 121 (5.2%) | 76 (6.6%) | 45 (3.9%) | ||
| 38 (1.6%) | 27 (2.3%) | 11 (1%) | ||
| 49 (2.1%) | 29 (2.5%) | 20 (1.7%) | ||
| 187 (8.1%) | 97 (8.4%) | 90 (7.8%) | ||
| 74 (3.2%) | 34 (2.9%) | 40 (3.5%) | ||
| 276 (12%) | 99 (8.6%) | 177 (15.3%) | ||
| 63.5% | 75.1% | 52% | ||
| 43 (3%) | 27 (3.2%) | 16 (2.7%) | ||
| 91.6% | 93.8% | 88.6% |
Data are presented as median and interquartile range for numerical variables and as frequency and percentage for categorical variables
CAR C-reactive protein to albumin ratio, th. therapy
aStatistically significant at level P < 0.05. No P-value adjustments for multiple testing were performed
bEvaluated only in index hospitalization survivors (N = 1443)
Fig. 1a Median IL‑6 concentrations and b 30 days from admission survival stratified according to the C‑reactive protein to albumin ratio (CAR) prognostic categories