| Literature DB >> 35018339 |
Albert Roso-Llorach1,2, Xavier Serra-Picamal3, Francesc X Cos3, Meritxell Pallejà-Millán4, Lourdes Mateu2,5,6,7, Antoni Rosell2,7,8,9, Benito Almirante2,10,11, Jaume Ferrer2,7,12, Mercè Gasa13,14,15, Carlota Gudiol14,15,16, Anna Maria Moreno17, Jose Luís Morales-Rull17, Maria Rexach18,19, Gladis Sabater18, Teresa Auguet20,21,22, Francesc Vidal20,21,22, Ana Lerida23, Josep Rebull24, Kamlesh Khunti25, Josep M Argimon3, Roger Paredes2,5,6,26,27.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The changes in shield strategies, treatments, emergence variants, and healthcare pathways might shift the profile and outcome of patients hospitalized with COVID-19 in successive waves of the outbreak.Entities:
Keywords: Clinical characteristics; Coronavirus disease 2019 (Covid-19); Hospital mortality; Risk factors; Socioeconomic characteristics
Year: 2022 PMID: 35018339 PMCID: PMC8739818 DOI: 10.1016/j.gloepi.2022.100071
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Glob Epidemiol ISSN: 2590-1133
Fig. 1Distribution of hospital admissions due to COVID-19 across the analysed period (Feb 28, 2020 to Feb 28, 2021). The 7-joinpoint regression analysis revealed the presence of four waves, one of them below 33 daily admissions.
Presenting characteristics of patients admitted to hospital due to Covid-19.
| No. | Overall | First wave | Summer wave | Second wave | Third wave | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociodemographic characteristics | ||||||
| Sex (female), | 17,027 | 7239 (42.5%) | 2929 (43.1%) | 782 (43.3%) | 1623 (42.7%) | 1905 (41.3%) |
| Age (years), | 16,989 | 64.0 (51.0;76.0) | 64.0 (51.0;75.0) | 59.0 (44.0;73.0) | 64.0 (50.0;76.0) | 66.0 (54.0;77.0) |
| Age group, | ||||||
| 0–20 | 277 (1.63%) | 62 (0.91%) | 55 (3.04%) | 90 (2.37%) | 70 (1.53%) | |
| 20–30 | 564 (3.32%) | 198 (2.91%) | 98 (5.42%) | 142 (3.74%) | 126 (2.75%) | |
| 30–40 | 1096 (6.45%) | 409 (6.01%) | 192 (10.6%) | 266 (7.00%) | 229 (5.00%) | |
| 40–50 | 1959 (11.5%) | 837 (12.3%) | 257 (14.2%) | 414 (10.9%) | 451 (9.84%) | |
| 50–60 | 2975 (17.5%) | 1272 (18.7%) | 311 (17.2%) | 650 (17.1%) | 742 (16.2%) | |
| 60–70 | 3422 (20.1%) | 1346 (19.8%) | 325 (18.0%) | 783 (20.6%) | 968 (21.1%) | |
| 70–80 | 3718 (21.9%) | 1552 (22.8%) | 302 (16.7%) | 779 (20.5%) | 1085 (23.7%) | |
| 80–90 | 2392 (14.1%) | 917 (13.5%) | 198 (11.0%) | 523 (13.8%) | 754 (16.4%) | |
| 90–109 | 586 (3.45%) | 207 (3.04%) | 69 (3.82%) | 151 (3.98%) | 159 (3.47%) | |
| District deprivation levela | 15,741 | |||||
| Rural | 563 (3.58%) | 122 (1.92%) | 73 (4.50%) | 154 (4.40%) | 214 (5.02%) | |
| Semi-rural | 1060 (6.73%) | 261 (4.10%) | 200 (12.3%) | 261 (7.46%) | 338 (7.93%) | |
| Semi-urban | 1435 (9.12%) | 370 (5.82%) | 123 (7.59%) | 418 (11.9%) | 524 (12.3%) | |
| Urban low deprivation | 2316 (14.7%) | 982 (15.4%) | 190 (11.7%) | 493 (14.1%) | 651 (15.3%) | |
| Urban moderate deprivation | 2327 (14.8%) | 1006 (15.8%) | 243 (15.0%) | 483 (13.8%) | 595 (14.0%) | |
| Urban high deprivation | 4020 (25.5%) | 1849 (29.1%) | 395 (24.4%) | 771 (22.0%) | 1005 (23.6%) | |
| Urban very high deprivation | 4020 (25.5%) | 1770 (27.8%) | 397 (24.5%) | 920 (26.3%) | 933 (21.9%) | |
| Clinical characteristics | 16,140 | |||||
| Health risk (GMA level), | ||||||
| Initial risk (health stage) | 1862 (11.5%) | 699 (10.8%) | 279 (16.6%) | 452 (12.5%) | 432 (9.88%) | |
| Low risk | 4116 (25.5%) | 1719 (26.5%) | 442 (26.4%) | 897 (24.9%) | 1058 (24.2%) | |
| Moderate risk | 5721 (35.4%) | 2378 (36.7%) | 531 (31.7%) | 1241 (34.4%) | 1571 (35.9%) | |
| High risk | 4441 (27.5%) | 1690 (26.1%) | 425 (25.3%) | 1014 (28.1%) | 1312 (30.0%) | |
| Charlson comorbidity index, | 15,192 | 1.00 (0.00;2.00) | 1.00 (0.00;2.00) | 1.00 (0.00;2.00) | 1.00 (0.00;2.00) | 1.00 (0.00;2.00) |
| Chalson comorbidity index, | ||||||
| 0–2 | 9657 (63.6%) | 3975 (64.7%) | 1067 (67.4%) | 2132 (62.9%) | 2483 (60.9%) | |
| 2 | 2242 (14.8%) | 886 (14.4%) | 211 (13.3%) | 510 (15.0%) | 635 (15.6%) | |
| 3–13 | 3293 (21.7%) | 1278 (20.8%) | 305 (19.3%) | 749 (22.1%) | 961 (23.6%) | |
| Specific comorbiditiesb, | 16,758 | |||||
| Diabetes | 4156 (24.8%) | 1504 (22.4%) | 432 (24.7%) | 952 (25.4%) | 1268 (27.9%) | |
| Liver diseasec | 1678 (10.0%) | 674 (10.0%) | 151 (8.64%) | 374 (9.98%) | 479 (10.5%) | |
| Hypertension | 7600 (45.4%) | 2985 (44.4%) | 713 (40.8%) | 1721 (45.9%) | 2181 (48.0%) | |
| Immunosuppressiond | 80 (0.48%) | 33 (0.49%) | 14 (0.80%) | 17 (0.45%) | 16 (0.35%) | |
| Cardiovascular diseasee | 3677 (21.9%) | 1431 (21.3%) | 335 (19.2%) | 844 (22.5%) | 1067 (23.5%) | |
| Chronic kidney disease | 2390 (14.3%) | 876 (13.0%) | 210 (12.0%) | 578 (15.4%) | 726 (16.0%) | |
| Neoplasia | 2598 (15.5%) | 1003 (14.9%) | 236 (13.5%) | 598 (16.0%) | 761 (16.8%) | |
| Chronic respiratory diseasef | 2342 (14.0%) | 926 (13.8%) | 226 (12.9%) | 509 (13.6%) | 681 (15.0%) | |
| Smoking status, | 13,466 | |||||
| Never smoker | 7632 (56.7%) | 3131 (57.1%) | 804 (59.2%) | 1687 (56.6%) | 2010 (55.1%) | |
| Active smoker | 1068 (7.93%) | 398 (7.26%) | 124 (9.12%) | 234 (7.85%) | 312 (8.56%) | |
| Former smoker | 4766 (35.4%) | 1950 (35.6%) | 431 (31.7%) | 1061 (35.6%) | 1324 (36.3%) | |
| Body mass index (Kg/m2), | 8944 | 29.3 (26.0;33.0) | 29.1 (25.9;32.5) | 29.0 (25.7;33.2) | 29.1 (25.9;33.1) | 29.7 (26.3;33.3) |
| Body mass index categoriesg | ||||||
| Underweight | 152 (1.70%) | 47 (1.29%) | 28 (2.96%) | 40 (2.03%) | 37 (1.56%) | |
| Normal | 1488 (16.6%) | 617 (16.9%) | 160 (16.9%) | 347 (17.6%) | 364 (15.3%) | |
| Overweight | 3353 (37.5%) | 1440 (39.5%) | 348 (36.8%) | 718 (36.4%) | 847 (35.7%) | |
| Obese | 3951 (44.2%) | 1544 (42.3%) | 410 (43.3%) | 870 (44.1%) | 1127 (47.5%) | |
| Laboratory assessments | ||||||
| Glycated hemoglobin (%), | 6790 | 6.10 (5.60;7.10) | 6.10 (5.60;7.00) | 6.10 (5.60;7.10) | 6.10 (5.60;7.20) | 6.20 (5.70;7.20) |
| Glomerular filtration rateh (mL/min/1.73m2), | 13,706 | |||||
| severely decreased | 750 (5.47%) | 261 (4.74%) | 76 (5.12%) | 177 (5.85%) | 236 (6.39%) | |
| moderately decreased | 2155 (15.7%) | 801 (14.5%) | 214 (14.4%) | 469 (15.5%) | 671 (18.2%) | |
| mildly decreased | 4767 (34.8%) | 2026 (36.8%) | 466 (31.4%) | 1019 (33.7%) | 1256 (34.0%) | |
| normal or high | 6034 (44.0%) | 2419 (43.9%) | 727 (49.0%) | 1359 (44.9%) | 1529 (41.4%) | |
| Albumin (g/L), | 6795 | 34.0 (30.0;37.5) | 33.0 (29.6;36.5) | 35.0 (31.0;38.5) | 34.6 (30.5;38.0) | 34.0 (30.5;37.5) |
| D-dimer (ng/mL), | 5926 | 555 (316;1335) | 545 (311;1461) | 544 (314;1174) | 560 (319;1300) | 573 (325;1281) |
| Ferritin (ng/mL), | 6527 | 691 (346;1334) | 770 (378;1475) | 571 (284;1169) | 658 (323;1245) | 667 (350;1277) |
| Interleukin-6 (pg/mL), | 28.1 [10.5;83.4] | 50.9 (15.9;276) | 22.7 (10.2;76.6) | 21.1 (8.30;50.3) | 20.2 (8.52;45.6) | |
| Lymphocite count (x109/L), | 1.10 [0.75;1.55] | 1.09 (0.74;1.50) | 1.20 (0.86;1.67) | 1.13 (0.78;1.60) | 1.08 (0.74;1.53) | |
| C-reactive protein (mg/dL), | 8051 | 64.9 (28.7;119) | 75.8 (31.6;139) | 50.6 (25.6;103) | 58.6 (27.4;108) | 60.5 (28.0;108) |
GMA: Adjusted morbidity groups. IQR: interquartile range (25th and 75th percentiles). SD: standard deviation.
arural (<7500 inhab and < 100 inhab/Km2), semi-rural (<7500 and > 100 inhab/Km2 or > 7500 inhab and < 100 inhab/Km2), semi-urban (7500–10,000 inhab and 100–150 inhab/Km2), urban (>10,000 inhab and > 150 inhab/Km2); deprivation levels of urban areas correspond nation-level quartiles.
bCategories are not mutually exclusive. cChronic liver disease or viral hepatitis. dHIV infection or history of solid organ transplant. estroke, heart disease, ischemic heart disease, or atrial fibrillation. fasthma, chronic bronchitis, or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. gstratified according to the CDC criteria: underweight (< 18.5), normal (18.5 to <25), overweight (25.0 to <30), and obese (≥ 30). hseverely decreased (〈30), moderately decreased (30–60), mildly decreased (61–90), normal or high (> 90).
Hospitalization outcomes and management of the Covid-19 episode.
| Overall | First wave | Summer wave | Second wave | Third wave | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital outcomes (N = 17,027) | |||||
| 30-day mortality | 2356 (13.8%) | 1132 (16.6%) | 150 (8.30%) | 486 (12.8%) | 588 (12.7%) |
| In-hospital mortality, | 2228 (13.1%) | 1027 (15.1%) | 132 (7.30%) | 480 (12.6%) | 589 (12.8%) |
| Transfer to a ICU, | 4484 (26.3%) | 1514 (22.3%) | 431 (23.9%) | 1094 (28.8%) | 1445 (31.3%) |
| Length of hospital stay (days), | 7.00 (4.00;14.0) | 7.00 (4.00;14.0) | 7.00 (4.00;12.0) | 8.00 (4.00;14.0) | 8.00 (4.00;15.0) |
| Destination at discharge | |||||
| Home | 10,192 (60.0%) | 3534 (52.0%) | 1189 (65.8%) | 2490 (65.6%) | 2979 (65.0%) |
| Skilled nursing facility for intermediate care | 1630 (9.60%) | 650 (9.56%) | 153 (8.47%) | 356 (9.37%) | 471 (10.3%) |
| Management features ( | |||||
| Need of respiratory support, | 9264 (54.6%) | 3791 (55.8%) | 773 (42.8%) | 2093 (55.2%) | 2607 (57.3%) |
| Type of respiratory support c, | |||||
| Oxygen therapy | 7160 (42.2%) | 3006 (44.2%) | 585 (32.4%) | 1597 (42.1%) | 1972 (43.3%) |
| non-invasive positive pressure | 2495 (14.7%) | 759 (11.2%) | 233 (12.9%) | 627 (16.5%) | 876 (19.2%) |
| Invasive mechanical ventilation | 1697 (10.0%) | 759 (11.2%) | 134 (7.42%) | 366 (9.64%) | 438 (9.62%) |
| Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation | 117 (0.69%) | 52 (0.76%) | 11 (0.61%) | 31 (0.82%) | 23 (0.51%) |
ICU: intensive care unit. IQR: interquartile range (25th and 75th percentiles).
15.5% of 30-day deaths occurred post-discharge; range: 12.8% (third wave) to 26.0% (summer wave). Patients still at hospital after 30 days accounted for 9.3% in the overall study sample; range: 8.8% (summer wave) to 10.0% (second wave).
Only the two most frequent destinations are presented. cThe same patient could receive more than one type of respiratory support during hospital stay.
Fig. 2Survival curve (Kaplan-Meier estimate) of patients admitted to hospital because of COVID-19 during the first wave (Feb 28 to Jun 6, red line), summer wave (Jun 7 to Sep 22, green line), second wave (Sep 23 to Dec 12, blue line), and third wave (Dec 13, 2020 to Feb 28, 2021) of the COVID-19 outbreak. A: In-hospital survival. B: 30-day survival. The p-value corresponds to the Log-rank test for survival differences between the two curves. C: competing risk analysis for 30-day mortality. D: competing risk analysis for in-hospital mortality. The censoring proportion for 30-day and in-hospital survival were 86.2% and 86.9%, all due to end of follow-up. (For interpretation of the references to colour in this figure legend, the reader is referred to the web version of this article.)
Fig. 3Cox proportional-hazard model for hospital outcomes during the investigated period (fully adjusted model with 10 multiple imputations). A: 30-day mortality. B: transfer to intensive care unit. Horizontal bars show the 95% confidence interval of the hazard ratio, adjusted (continuous line) and unadjusted (dashed grey line). The corresponding models with age included as restricted cubic spline for linearity is provided in Fig. S3 (Supplementary file 1).