| Literature DB >> 34980015 |
Naela Agha1,2, Bader Alshamsan3,4, Sharifa Al-Farsi5, Heba Aly Ateya3,6, Fahad A Almugbel3, Hazem Abdullah Alotaibi3,7, Ayman Omar3,8, Amgad Shahin Mohamed3,6, Hanan Alharthy3,9, Tusneem Elhassan3, Hany Salem5, Hamed Alhusaini3.
Abstract
PURPOSE: BRCA gene mutations (BRCAm) have an impact on patients' characteristics and clinical outcomes of ovarian cancer (OC). The frequency and patterns of BRCAm vary among countries and ethnicities. There are limited data from Saudi Arabia (SA); thus, this study aims to determine the frequency, pattern, and impact on patient characteristics and outcomes of BRCAm OC compared to wild-type BRCA (BRCAw) in Saudi women.Entities:
Keywords: BRCA mutation; BRCA1; BRCA2; Founder mutation; Germline; Ovarian Cancer
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 34980015 PMCID: PMC8722352 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-021-09123-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Patient, disease, and treatment characteristics stratified by BRCA status (n = 61)
| Characteristics | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (Frequency) | N (Frequency) | |||
| Age at diagnosis | ||||
| Median (IQR) | 50 (43–56) | 55 (46–66) | 0.13 | |
| Age ≤ 50 | 14 (56) | 15 (41.7) | 0.27 | |
| Positive personal history of cancer | 5 (20) | 1 (2.9) | 0.04 | |
| Positive family history of cancer | 7 (28) | 2 (5.6) | 0.02 | |
| Presence of comorbidities* | 19 (76) | 24 (66.7) | 0.43 | |
| Histology | High-grade serous | 25 (100) | 35 (97.1) | 0.39 |
| Endometrioid | 1 (2.9) | |||
| High grade FIGO stage | 25 (100) | 34 (94.4) | 0.48 | |
| Stage 1 | 6 | 3 | 0.65 | |
| IA | 2 | 0 | ||
| IB | 2 | 1 | ||
| IC | 2 | 2 | ||
| Stage 2 | 1 | 4 | ||
| IIA | 1 | 1 | ||
| IIB | 0 | 3 | ||
| Stage 3 | 15 (58) | 21 (55) | ||
| IIIA | 0 | 2 | ||
| IIIB | 1 | 2 | ||
| IIIC | 14 | 17 | ||
| Stage 4 | 4 | 10 | ||
| High CA125 (> 35) | 20 (80) | 26 (72.2) | 0.46 | |
| Initial management | PDS | 12 (48) | 18 (50) | 0.87 |
| NAC | 13 (52) | 18 (50) | ||
| No. of lines, median (IQR) | 3 (1–5) | 3 (2–4.75) | 0.79 | |
| Lines of treatment | ||||
| First line (n = 61) | (n = 25) | ( | ||
| PBC Non PBC | 100% | 100% | 0.26 | |
| Second line ( | (n = 18) | ( | ||
| PBC | 88.9 | 83.4 | 0.79 | |
| Non PBC | 11.1 | 16.6 | ||
| Third line ( | ( | ( | ||
| PBC | 73.1 | 64 | 0.42 | |
| Non PBC | 26.9 | 36 | ||
| Fourth line ( | ( | (n = 13) | ||
| PBC | 50% | 23.1% | 0.38 | |
| Non PBC | 50% | 76.9% | ||
| Fifth line (n = 13) | ( | ( | ||
| PBC | – | – | 0.68 | |
| Non PBC | 100% | 100% | ||
Categorical values were compared with the Chi-square test or Fisher’s exact test, and continuous values were described as the median with interquartile range (IQR) and compared using the Mann-Whitney U test
Comorbidities: hypertension, DM, hypothyroidism, bronchial asthma, dyslipidemia, or osteoarthritis. PBC; platinum-based chemotherapy; non PBC, non-platinum-based chemotherapy (Paclitaxel, Liposomal doxorubicin, Etoposide, Gemcitabine, Topotecan, Letrozole, Tamoxifen)
Patients, age and regions, family history, and deleterious mutations (n = 25)
| Age | Region* | Personal History of cancer | Family members/ type of cancer | Gene | Mutation | Protein change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | South | – | – | c1140dupG | p.Lys381Glufs*3 | |
| 45 | Central | Breast Ca | – | c.1140dupG | p.Lys381Glufs*3 | |
| 52 | Western | Breast Ca | Sister (breast) | c.1140dupG | p.Lys381Glufs*3 | |
| 52 | Central | – | – | c.1140dupG | p.Lys381Glufs*3 | |
| 48 | Western | – | – | c.1140dupG | p.lys381Glufs*3 | |
| 40 | Eastern | – | – | c1140dupG | p.Lys381Glufs*3 | |
| 45 | Central | – | Sister (breast/ovarian) Father (Lung) | c.1140dupG | p.Lys381Glufs*3 | |
| 43 | Central | Breast Ca | Mother and Sister (breast) | c.1140dupG | p.Lys381Glufs*3 | |
| 41 | Eastern | – | – | c.1140dupG | p.Lys381Glufs*3 | |
| 59 | Northern | – | – | c.5530del | p.Leu1844Serfs*11 | |
| 67 | Central | – | – | c.5530del | p.Leu1844Sarfs*11 | |
| 49 | Central | Breast Ca | – | c.5530del | p.Leu1844Serfs*11 | |
| 56 | Central | – | Sister (breast) | c.5095C > T | p.Arg1699Trp | |
| 69 | Southern | – | – | c.2572C > T | p.Gln858* | |
| 48 | Central | Pheochromocytoma, Breast Ca | Brother (colon Ca) | c.2405_2406del | p.Val802Glufs*7 | |
| 38 | Central | – | – | c.2410_2413del | p.gln804Valfs*10 | |
| 56 | Southern | – | Sister (breast) | c.1426_1433del | p.His476* | |
| 62 | Northern | – | – | c.5074 + 2 T > T | ||
| 50 | Northern | – | – | c.5095C > T | p.Arg1699Trp | |
| 53 | Central | – | Sister (breast/ovarian) Father (Colon) | c.135-1del | ||
| 43 | Central | – | – | c.1016del | p.Lys339Argfs*2 | |
| 56 | Central | – | – | c.69del | p.Glu23Valfs*17 | |
| 35 | Southern | – | – | c.708_711dupTGAA | p.His228* | |
| 50 | Northern | – | – | c.7007G > A | p.Arg2336His | |
| 41 | Central | – | – | c.5762_5772del | p.Phe1921Serfs*3 |
Regions according to the Saudi cancer registry: Central region (Riyadh, Qassim, and Hail), Northern region (Madinah, Tabuk, Jouf, and Northern), Western region (Makkah, Madinah, Jeddah, and Taif), Eastern region (Dammam and Ahsa), and Southern region (Jizan, Naran, Baha, and Asir
Response rate to different lines of chemotherapy based on BRCA status
| Best Response | First line ( | Second line ( | Third line ( | Fourth line ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRCAm | BRCAw | BRCAm | BRCAw | BRCAm | BRCAw | BRCAm | BRCAw | |
| CR | 92% | 72.7% | 50% | 29% | 46.2% | 7.7% | 20% | 7.7% |
| PR | 8% | 27.3% | 44.4% | 35.5% | 38.5% | 19.2% | 20% | 7.7% |
| SD | – | – | 5.6% | 9.7% | – | 26.9% | 10% | 15.4% |
| PD | – | – | – | 25.8 | 15.4% | 34.6% | 50% | 38.5% |
| NA | – | 3 patients | – | – | – | 3 patients | – | 4 patients |
| ORR | 100% | 100% | 94.4% | 64.5% | 84.7% | 30.6% | 40% | 22.2% |
| P-Value* | ||||||||
* Chi-square or Fisher’s exact test; CR, complete response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progressive disease; NA, not available; ORR, objective response rate
Fig. 1Disease-free survival of ovarian cancer stratified by BRCA status for first-line therapy. The Kaplan–Meier estimator was used to determine DFS among patients with germline BRCA mutation and those without germline BRCA mutation. Two sided P values were calculated with the use of the stratified log rank test and CI denotes confidence interval. The median DFS was longer in the BRCA mutant women 25 (95% CI: 21.7–28.2) vs. 17 (95% CI: 8.7–25) months, (p = 0.02)
Fig. 2Disease-free survival of ovarian cancer stratified by BRCA status for second-line therapy. The Kaplan–Meier estimator was used to determine DFS for second line therapy among patients with germline BRCA mutation and those without germline BRCA. Two sided P values were calculated with the use of the stratified log rank test and CI denotes confidence interval. The median DFS of second-line treatment (50 patients) in the BRCA mutant group was 20 months (95% CI: 18.2–21.7) vs. 12 months (95% CI: 7.8–16.1) in the wild-type group (p = 0.051)
Fig. 3Five-year overall survival of ovarian cancer stratified by BRCA status. The Kaplan–Meier estimator was used to determine OS among patients with germline BRCA mutation and those without germline BRCA mutation. Two sided P values were calculated with the use of the stratified log rank test and CI denotes confidence interval. The median OS was not reached. However, the five-year OS rate for BRCA mutant patients was 90.9% vs. 66.7% for wild-type patients (p = 0.19)