| Literature DB >> 34966335 |
Gennaro Apollaro1, Coral Falcó2.
Abstract
Previous studies in taekwondo have considered the use of the manual scoring system or the electronic system with only the use of the electronic body protector. The objective of this study was to analyze the relationship between the color protectors and success in 1,327 taekwondo matches from six World Grand Prix Series of two 4-year Olympic periods when electronic body and head protectors are used. In the total sample, the results did not show a relationship between the match outcome and the color of the protectors (p = 0.97, C = 0.001). For the individual six editions, the results showed a positive and strong relationship between wearing blue protectors and winning matches and one between wearing red protectors and winning matches (p = 0.001, C = 0.19; p = 0.001; C = 0.19). Regarding the weight categories, 8 and 5 of 48 showed higher percentages of blue and red winners, respectively. Regarding sex, male competitors showed a positive relationship between blue color and winning the match in 6 of 24 weight categories, and wearing red and winning the match was shown in 2 of 24 weight categories. Female competitors showed a positive relationship between blue color and winning the match in 2 of 24 weight categories, and wearing red and winning the match was shown in 3 of 24 weight categories. When it comes to the influence of being a seeded athlete, the results did show a significant confounding effect on the color of the protectors worn by the winner of the match in 2 of 13 weight categories in which a color effect was observed (p = 0.02, C = 0.28; p = 0.02, C = 0.28). In conclusion, wearing red does not provide a higher chance of winning the match. It seems that seeing red has a stronger effect than wearing red, especially in male contenders. Moreover, being a seeded athlete does not explain the result of the match. It seems that the introduction of the electronic helmet protector, in addition to the electronic body protector, made the scoring system more objective, decreasing the advantage of wearing red in winning matches.Entities:
Keywords: color; electronic protector; fair play; red; taekwondo; technology
Year: 2021 PMID: 34966335 PMCID: PMC8710472 DOI: 10.3389/fpsyg.2021.787000
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Psychol ISSN: 1664-1078
Number of matches in each World Grand Prix Series (WGPS) edition.
|
|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
| ||
| Moscow 2015 World Grand Prix Series 1 ( | Men ( | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Women ( | 29 | 28 | 30 | 29 | |
| Samsun 2015 World Grand Prix Series 2 ( | Men ( | 24 | 29 | 28 | 28 |
| Women ( | 26 | 26 | 25 | 27 | |
| Manchester 2015 World Grand Prix Series 3 ( | Men ( | 26 | 27 | 27 | 28 |
| Women ( | 22 | 25 | 26 | 26 | |
| Rome 2018 World Grand Prix Series 1 ( | Men ( | 28 | 28 | 28 | 29 |
| Women ( | 31 | 31 | 31 | 25 | |
| Moscow 2018 World Grand Prix Series 2 ( | Men ( | 30 | 23 | 30 | 23 |
| Women ( | 26 | 30 | 28 | 21 | |
| Manchester 2018 World Grand Prix Series 4 ( | Men ( | 29 | 30 | 29 | 29 |
| Women ( | 27 | 28 | 29 | 29 | |
Percentage of winners wearing blue and red protectors in each WGPS.
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|
|
|
| |
| Moscow 2015 World Grand Prix Series 1 ( | 51.06 | 48.94 |
| Samsun 2015 World Grand Prix Series 2 ( | 40.38 | 59.62** |
| Manchester 2015 World Grand Prix Series 3 ( | 45.89 | 54.11 |
| Rome 2018 World Grand Prix Series 1 ( | 59.74** | 40.26 |
| Moscow 2018 World Grand Prix Series 2 ( | 49.76 | 50.24 |
| Manchester 2018 World Grand Prix Series 4 ( | 52.17 | 47.83 |
| Overall ( | 50.04 | 49.96 |
Significant association between blue and red color protectors (**p < 0.01).
Percentage of matches won by male athletes according to their color protectors, edition, and weight category.
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Fly | Red: 51.72 (29) | Red: 79.17** (24) | Red: 57.63 (26) | Blue: 71.43** (28) | Red: 56.67 (30) | Blue: 65.52* (29) |
| Feather | Blue: 60 (30) | Red: 62.07 (29) | Blue: 51.85 (27) | Blue: 67.86** (28) | Red: 56.52 (23) | Blue: 60 (30) |
| Middle | Blue: 63.33* (30) | Blue: 53.57 (28) | Red: 59.26 (27) | Blue: 53.57 (28) | Blue: 56.67 (30) | Blue: 58.62 (29) |
| Heavy | Red: 53.33 (30) | Blue: 67.86** (28) | Red: 50 (28) | Blue: 65.52* (29) | Red: 69.57** (23) | Red: 62.07 (29) |
Significant association between being winner of the match and color protectors (*p < 0.05; **p < 0.01). The number inside brackets means the number of matches in each weight category.
Percentage of matches won by female athletes according to their color protectors, edition, and weight category.
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Fly | Red: 51.72 (29) | Red: 73.08** (26) | Blue: 54.55 (22) | Blue: 51.61 (31) | Blue: 73.08** (26) | Blue: 55.56 (27) |
| Feather | Red: 64.29* (28) | Red: 57.69 (26) | Red: 55.56 (25) | Blue: 80.65** (31) | Red: 53.33 (30) | Blue: 56.14 (28) |
| Middle | Blue: 53.33 (30) | Red: 80** (25) | Red: 61.54 (26) | Red: 58.06 (31) | Red: 53.57 (28) | Red: 58.62 (29) |
| Heavy | Blue: 51.72 (29) | Red: 51.85 (27) | Red: 53.85 (26) | Red: 56 (25) | Blue: 57.14 (21) | Red: 58.62 (29) |
Significant association between being winner of the match and color protectors (*p < 0.05; **p < 0.01). The number inside brackets means the number of matches in each weight category.
Figure 1Relationship between the color of the protectors and the result of the match, considering seeded athletes as a moderation factor, for male athletes in flyweight, Samsun 2015 World Grand Prix Series 2. Continuous lines indicate significant relationships.
Figure 2Relationship between the color of the protectors and the result of the match, considering seeded athletes as a moderation factor, for male athletes in heavyweight, Rome 2018 World Grand Prix Series 1. Continuous lines indicate significant relationships. Discontinuous lines indicate non-significant relationships.