| Literature DB >> 34943723 |
Jose Maria López-Pintor1,2, Javier Sánchez-López1,2, Carolina Navarro-San Francisco1,2, Ana Maria Sánchez-Díaz1,2, Elena Loza1,2, Rafael Cantón1,2,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Accelerating the diagnosis of bacteremia is one of the biggest challenges in clinical microbiology departments. The fast establishment of a correct treatment is determinant on bacteremic patients' outcomes. Our objective was to evaluate the impact of antimicrobial therapy and clinical outcomes of a rapid blood culture workflow protocol in positive blood cultures with Gram-negative bacilli (GNB).Entities:
Keywords: accelerate; antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST); bacteremia; bloodstream infection; sepsis
Year: 2021 PMID: 34943723 PMCID: PMC8698396 DOI: 10.3390/antibiotics10121511
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antibiotics (Basel) ISSN: 2079-6382
Figure 1Temporal comparison between conventional and rapid working methods of positive blood cultures.BA: blood agar. ChA: chocolate agar. AST: antimicrobial susceptibility testing.
Baseline characteristics of patients included in control and intervention groups.
| Characteristics | Control Group | Intervention Group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comorbidities | Median Age | 69.8 (66.5–73.1) | 72.7 (70.2–75.1) | 0.906 |
| Gender male | 65 (52.0%) | 109 (58.0%) | 0.324 | |
| Diabetes mellitus | 31 (24.8%) | 42 (22.3%) | 0.645 | |
| Chronic renal insufficiency | 29 (23.4%) | 58 (30.8%) | 0.153 | |
| Chronic pulmonary disease | 20 (16.0%) | 40 (21.3%) | 0.258 | |
| Heart failure and cardiovascular diseases | 80 (64.0%) | 124 (66.0%) | 0.720 | |
| Immunosuppression | 24 (19.2%) | 28 (14.9%) | 0.324 | |
| Neoplasia | 44 (35.2%) | 73 (38.8%) | 0.524 | |
| Neutropenia | 7 (5.6%) | 10 (5.3%) | 0.919 | |
| Organ transplant | 7 (5.6%) | 4 (2.1%) | 0.104 | |
| Suspected source of bacteraemia | Urinary | 74 (59.2%) | 102 (54.3%) | 0.393 |
| Abdominal | 33 (26.4%) | 45 (23.9%) | 0.623 | |
| Respiratory | 10 (8.0%) | 20 (10.6%) | 0.447 | |
| Catheter | 4 (3.2%) | 11 (5.9%) | 0.420 | |
| Skin and soft tissue | 3 (2.4%) | 7 (3.7%) | 0.755 | |
| Other | 1 (0.8%) | 3 (1.6%) | 0.923 | |
| Microorganisms isolated |
| 87 (69.6%) | 107 (56.9%) | 0.023 |
| ESBL | 10 (8.0%) | 14 (7.5%) | 0.866 | |
|
| 18 (14.4%) | 25 (13.3%) | 0.785 | |
| ESBL | 0 (0%) | 4 (2.1%) | 0.262 | |
|
| 2 (1.6%) | 4 (2.1%) | 0.936 | |
| Others | 8 (6.4%) | 34 (18.1%) | 0.003 |
ESBL: extended spectrum beta-lactamase; Bold letter: statistically significant.
Figure 2Temporary gain between control group and intervention group broken down by admission wards.
Time (median days (IQ1–IQ3)) from positive blood culture until intervention on the antibiotic treatment.
| Global | Control Group |
| Intervention Group |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 2.00 [2.00–3.00] | 125 | 1.00 [1.00–2.00] | 188 |
|
| Category 1 | 4.00 [4.00–4.00] | 1 | 2.00 [1.00–3.00] | 12 | 0.166 |
| Category 2 | 2.00 [2.00–2.00] | 79 | 1.00 [1.00–1.00] | 120 |
|
| Category 3 | 3.50 [3.00–4.00] | 2 | 1.50 [1.00–2.00] | 10 | 0.092 |
| Category 4 | 4.00 [3.00–5.00] | 36 | 2.50 [2.00–3.00] | 34 |
|
| Category 5 | 2.00 [2.00–3.00] | 7 | 1.50 [1.00–3.00] | 12 | 0.329 |
| Medical ward | 2.00 [2.00–3.00] | 84 | 1.00 [1.00–2.00] | 121 |
|
| Category 1 | -- | 0 | 1.50 [1.00–3.00] | 6 | -- |
| Category 2 | 2.00 [2.00–2.00] | 51 | 1.00 [1.00–1.00] | 78 |
|
| Category 3 | 3.50 [3.00–4.00] | 2 | 2.00 [1.00–2.00] | 5 | 0.073 |
| Category 4 | 3.00 [3.00–5.00] | 26 | 3.00 [2.00–3.00] | 23 |
|
| Category 5 | 2.00 [2.00–3.00] | 5 | 2.00 [1.00–3.00] | 9 | 0.445 |
| Surgical ward | 2.00 [2.00–2.00] | 18 | 1.00 [1.00–2.00] | 38 |
|
| Category 1 | -- | 0 | 2.00 [2.00–8.00] | 3 | -- |
| Category 2 | 2.00 [2.00–2.00] | 12 | 1.00 [1.00–1.00] | 23 |
|
| Category 3 | -- | 0 | 5.00 [2.00–8.00] | 2 | -- |
| Category 4 | 4.00 [3.00–4.00] | 5 | 2.00 [1.50–3.50] | 8 |
|
| Category 5 | 2.00 [2.00–2.00] | 1 | 2.00 [1.00–3.00] | 2 | 1 |
| Infectious diseases | 2.50 [2.00–3.00] | 14 | 1.00 [1.00–1.00] | 17 |
|
| Category 1 | 4.00 [4.00–4.00] | 1 | 2.00 [1.00–3.00] | 2 | 0.221 |
| Category 2 | 2.00 [2.00–3.00] | 11 | 1.00 [1.00–1.00] | 14 |
|
| Category 3 | -- | 0 | -- | 0 | -- |
| Category 4 | 5.50 [4.00–7.00] | 2 | -- | 0 | -- |
| Category 5 | -- | 0 | 1.00 [1.00–1.00] | 1 | -- |
| ICU | 2.00 [2.00–3.00] | 9 | 1.00 [1.00–1.50] | 12 | 0.101 |
| Category 1 | -- | 0 | 2.00 [2.00–2.00] | 1 | -- |
| Category 2 | 2.00 [2.00–2.00] | 5 | 1.00 [1.00–1.00] | 5 |
|
| Category 3 | -- | 0 | 1.00 [1.00–1.00] | 3 | -- |
| Category 4 | 4.00 [3.00–5.00] | 3 | 1.00 [1.00–5.00] | 3 | -- |
| Category 5 | 2.00 [2.00–2.00] | 1 | -- | 0 | -- |
(1) implementation of correct antibiotic treatment in patients without previous one; (2) maintenance of correct empirical treatment; (3) change to correct antibiotic treatment when empirical one was inappropriate; (4) de-escalation from a correct empiric antibiotic treatment and (5) other options; Bold letter: statistically significant.