| Literature DB >> 34943646 |
Ashley Sands1, Nicole Mulvey2, Denise Iacono3, Jane Cerise4, Stefan H F Hagmann1,5.
Abstract
Studies in adults support the use of a negative methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) nares screening (MNS) to help limit empiric anti-MRSA antibiotic therapy. We aimed to evaluate the use of MNS for anti-MRSA antibiotic de-escalation in hospitalized children (<18 years). Records of patients admitted between 1 January 2015 and 31 December 2020 with a presumed infectious diagnosis who were started on anti-MRSA antibiotics, had a PCR-based MNS, and a clinical culture performed were retrospectively reviewed. A total of 95 children were included with a median age (range) of 2 (0-17) years. The top three diagnosis groups were skin and soft tissue infections (n = 38, 40%), toxin-mediated syndromes (n = 17, 17.9%), and osteoarticular infections (n = 14, 14.7%). Nasal MRSA colonization and growth of MRSA in clinical cultures was found in seven patients (7.4%) each. The specificity and the negative predictive value (NPV) of the MNS to predict a clinical MRSA infection were both 95.5%. About half (n = 55, 57.9%) had anti-MRSA antibiotics discontinued in-house. A quarter (n = 14, 25.5%) were de-escalated based on the negative MNS test alone, and another third (n = 21, 38.2%) after negative MNS test and negative culture results became available. A high NPV suggests that MNS may be useful for limiting unnecessary anti-MRSA therapy and thereby a useful antimicrobial stewardship tool for hospitalized children. Prospective studies are needed to further characterize the utility of MNS for specific infectious diagnoses.Entities:
Keywords: MRSA; infections in children; screening
Year: 2021 PMID: 34943646 PMCID: PMC8697957 DOI: 10.3390/antibiotics10121434
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antibiotics (Basel) ISSN: 2079-6382
Demographic characteristics, diagnosis categories, and anti-MRSA antimicrobials used.
| Variables | All, |
|---|---|
|
| 2 (0–17) |
|
| |
| Male | 55 (57.9) |
| Female | 40 (42.1) |
|
| |
| Skin and soft tissue infections | 38 (40) |
| Toxin-mediated syndromes | 17 (17.9) |
| Osteoarticular infections (OAI) | 14 (14.7) |
| Pneumonia/pleural effusion (PNA) | 6 (6.3) |
| Oto/mastoiditis | 6 (6.3) |
| Other diagnoses (each n < 5) 1 | 14 (14.7) |
|
| |
| Clindamycin | 50 (52.6) |
| Vancomycin | 38 (40.0) |
| Clindamycin + vancomycin | 5 (5.3) |
| Linezolid | 1 (1.1) |
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 1 (1.1) |
1 retropharyngeal abscess, n = 4; lymphadenitis, n = 3; epiglottitis, n = 2; parotitis, n = 2; tracheitis, n = 1; bacteremia, n = 1; sepsis from bowel perforation, n = 1.
Clinical culture results by diagnosis category.
| Culture Result 1, n (%) | All, | SSTI 2, | Toxin-Mediated Syndrome, | OAI 3, | PNA 4, | O/M 5, | Other 6, |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any growth | 53, (55.8) | 21, (55.3) | 12, (70.6) | 5, (35.7) | 2, (33.3) | 4, (66.7) | 9, (64.3) |
| Methicillin-sensitive | 23, (24.2) | 10, (26.3) | 6, (35.3) | 4, (28.6) | 0 | 0 | 3, (21.4) |
| 14, (14.7) | 9, (23.7) | 2, (11.7) | 0 | 0 | 1, (16.7) | 2, (14.3) | |
| Methicillin-resistant | 7 (7.4) | 1, (2.6) | 2, (11.7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4, (28.6) |
| Gram-negative rods 7 | 10 (10.5) | 5, (13.2) | 0 | 1, (7.1) | 1, (16.7) | 0 | 3, (21.4) |
| Coagulase-negative | 6, (6.3) | 2, (5.3) | 2, (11.8) | 0 | 0 | 2, (33.3) | 0 |
|
| 2, (2.1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1, (16.7) | 1, (16.7) | 0 |
|
| 2, (2.1) | 0 | 1, (5.9) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1, (7.1) |
1 Data shown indicates the number of individuals with positive clinical cultures; individuals with >1 bacteria recovered from culture (n = 13) were noted, mostly in cases with SSTI (n = 6). MSSA and MRSA positive cultures with co-bacteria were found (n = 5 and n = 4, respectively); 2 skin and soft tissue infections; 3 osteoarticular infections; 4 pneumonia; 5 oto/mastoiditis; 6 other includes retropharyngeal abscess, n = 4; lymphadenitis, n = 3; epiglottitis, n = 2; parotitis, n = 2; tracheitis, n = 1; bacteremia, n = 1; sepsis from bowel perforation, n = 1; 7 H. influenzae (n = 2), Enterobacter (n = 1), P. aeruginosa (n = 2), E. coli (n = 2), K. pneumoniae (n = 1), K. oxytoca (n = 1), Stenotrophomonas spp. (n = 1), M. morganii (n = 1), Acromobacter (n = 1).
Nasal MRSA1 screening results vs. clinical culture results.
| Nasal Screening | Culture Results | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| MRSA 1 + | MRSA − | Total | |
| MRSA + | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| MRSA − | 4 | 84 | 88 |
| Total | 7 | 88 | 95 |
1 methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.
Test characteristics of nasal screening to predict clinical infection with MRSA 1.
| Variable | n/N | % | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sensitivity | 3/7 | 42.9 | 9.9–81.6 |
| Specificity | 84/88 | 95.5 | 88.8–98.8 |
| Positive predictive value (PPV) | 3/7 | 42.9 | 9.9–81.6 |
| Negative predictive value (NPV) | 84/88 | 95.5 | 88.8–98.8 |
1 methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.