| Literature DB >> 34907661 |
Liming Wang1,2, Yifan Yang2,3, Jiangyong Yu2, Shuai Zhang2, Xu Li2, Xiaonan Wu2, Xin Nie2, Wenbo Liu2, Ping Zhang2, Yi Li2, Ailing Li4, Bin Ai1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The aim of this network meta-analysis (NMA) was to evaluate the efficacy and safety of PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors, alone or in combination with chemotherapy, as first-line treatment for wild-type advanced non-small cell lung cancer.Entities:
Keywords: carcinoma; immune checkpoint inhibitors; network meta-analysis; non-small cell lung
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34907661 PMCID: PMC8807232 DOI: 10.1111/1759-7714.14244
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Thorac Cancer ISSN: 1759-7706 Impact factor: 3.500
FIGURE 1Flow diagram of study selection
Characteristics of eligible studies
| Study name | Publication | Year | Phase | Stage | Regimen | OS HR (95%CI) | PFS HR (95% CI) | Adverse events (> = 3 grade) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histology | PD‐L1 expression | Experimental arm | Control arm | Overall | Overall | Experiment/control | ||||||
| Checkmate 026 |
| 2017 | III | IV/recurrent | Mix | > = 1% | Nivo 271 | Chemo 270 | 1.17 (0.95–1.43) | 1.17 (0.9–1.43) | 18% /51% | |
| Keynote 189 | JCO | 2020 | III | IV | NSq | Nonselective | Pembro+Chemo 410 | Chemo 206 | 0.56 (0.45–0.7) | 0.48 (0.4–0.58) | 71.9%/66.8% | |
| Keynote 407 | JCO | 2020 | III | IV | Sq | Nonselective | Pembro+Chemo 278 | Chemo 281 | 0.71 (0.58–0.88) | 0.57 (0.47–0.69) | 69.8%/68.2% | |
| Checkmate 227 | NEJM | 2019 | III | IV/recurrent | Mix | Nonselective |
1.Nivo+Ipi/Nivo 396/396 2.Nivol+Ipili/Nivol+Chemo 187/177 |
1.Chemo 397 2.Chemo 186 | 0.73 (0.64–0.84)(Nivo+ipi vs Chemo) | 0.83(0.72–0.96)(Nivo+ipi vs Chemo) | 132.8%/36% (Nivo+ipi vs Chemo) | |
| IMpower 130 | Lan Onco | 2019 | III | IV | NSq | Nonselective | Atez+Chemo 451 | Chemo 228 | 0·79 (0·64–0·98) | 0·64 (0·54–0·77) | 81%/71% | |
| IMpower 131 | JTO | 2020 | III | IV | Sq | Nonselective | Atez+Chemo 343 | Chemo 340 | 0.88 (0.73–1.05) | 0.71 (0.60–0.85) | 68.0%/57.5% | |
| IMpower 132 | JTO | 2020 | III | IV | NSq | Nonselective | Atez+Chemo 292 | Chemo 286 | 0.81 (0.64–1.03) | 0.60 (0.49–0.72) | 71.5%/60.6% | |
| Keynote 021G | JTO | 2019 | II | IIIB/IV | NSq | Nonselective | Pembro+Chemo 60 | Chemo 63 | 0.56 (0.32–0.95 | 0.53 (0.33–0.86) | 40.7%/27.4% | |
| Keynote 024 | JCO | 2019 | III | IV | Mix | > = 50% | Pembro 154 | Chemo 151 | 0.63 (0.47–0.86) | 0.50 (0.37–0.68) | 31.2%/53.3% | |
| Keynote 042 | Lan Onco | 2019 | III | IV | Mix | > = 1% | Pembro 637 | Chemo 636 | 0·81 (0·71–0·93) | 1·07 (0·94–1·21). | 18%/41% | |
| MYSTIC | JAMA Onco | 2020 | III | IV | Mix | Nonselective | Durva/Durva+Treme 369/371 | Chemo 352 |
| 1.05 (0.72–1.53)(Durva+Treme | 14.9%/22.9%/33.8% | |
| IMpower 110 | NEJM | 2020 | III | IV | Mix | > = 1% | Atez 277 | Chemo 277 | 0.83 (0.65–1.07) | 0.77 (0.63–0.94) | 30.1%/52.5% | |
| Camel | Lan Resp Med | 2021 | III | IIIB/IV | NSq | Nonselective | Camre+Chemo 205 | Chemo 207 | 0.73 (0.53–1.02) | 0·60 (0·45–0·79) | 69%/98% | |
Abbreviations: Atez, atezolizumab; Camre, camrelizumab; Chemo, chemotherapy; Durva, durvalumab; Ipi, ipilimumab; JAMA Onco, JAMA Oncology; JCO, journal of clinical oncology; JTO, Journal of Thoracic Oncology; Lan Onco, Lancet Oncology; Lan Resp Med, Lancet Respiratory Medicine; Lan, Lancet; Mix, nonsquamous and squamous; NEJM, New England Journal of Medicine; Nivo, nivolumab; NSq, nonsquamous; Pembro, pembrolizumab; Sq, squamous; Treme, tremelimumab.
Patient characteristics of the included studies
| Study name | Total | PD‐L1 level (experiment/control) | Age (median) (experiment/Control) | Male (n,%) (experiment/control) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≥50% | 1%–50% | ≤1% | ||||
| Checkmate 026 | 541 | 88/126 | 208/210 | 0 | 63.0/65.0 | 184(67.9)/148(54.8) |
| Keynote 189 | 616 | 132/70 | 128/58 | 127/63 | 65.0/63.5 | 254(62.0)/109(52.9) |
| Keynote 407 | 559 | 73/73 | 103/104 | 95/99 | 65.5/65.0 | 220(79.1)/235(83.6) |
| Checkmate 227 | 1739 | 205/214/192 (Nivo+Ipi/Nivo/Chemo) | 191/182/205 (Nivo+Ipi/Nivo/Chemo) | 187/177/186 (Nivo+Ipi/Nivo+Chemo/Chemo) |
64.0/64.0/64.0 (Nivo+Ipili/Nivo/Chemo) 63.0/64.0/64.0 (Nivo+Ipi/Nivo+Chemo/Chemo) |
255 (64.4)/272 (68.7)/260 (65.5) (Nivo+Ipili/Nivo/Chemo) 138(73.8)/130(73.4)/125(67.2) (Nivo+Ipili/Nivo+Chemo/Chemo) |
| IMpower 130 | 679 | 88/42 | 128/65 | 235/121 | 64.0/65.0 | 266(59.0)/134(58.8) |
| IMpower 131 | 683 | 47/44 | 136/125 | 160/171 | 65.5/65.0 | 279(81.0)/278(82.0) |
| IMpower 132 | 578 | 25/20 | 63/73 | 88/75 | 64.0/63.0 | 192(65.8)/192(67.1) |
| Keynote 021G | 123 | 20/17 | 19/23 | 21/23 | 62.5/63.2 | 22(37.0)/26(41.0) |
| Keynote 024 | 305 | 125/124 | 0 | 0 | 64.5/66.0 | 92(59.7)/95(62.9) |
| Keynote 042 | 1273 | 299/300 | 338/337 | 0 | 63.0/63.0 | 450(70.6)/452(71.0) |
| MYSTIC | 1092 | 118/108/107 (Durva/Durva+Treme/Chemo) | NA | 95/76/83 (Durva/Durva+Treme/Chemo) | 64.0/65.0/64.5 | 113 (69.3) /118 (72.4) /106 (65.4) |
| IMpower 110 | 554 | 107/98 | 170/179 | 0 | 64.0/65.0 | 196(70.8)/196(69.7) |
| Camel | 412 | 49/69 | 108/97 | 30/20 | 59.0/61.0 | 146(71.2)/149(72) |
Abbreviations: Camre, camrelizumab; Chemo, chemotherapy; Durva, durvalumab; Ipi, ipilimumab; Nivo, nivolumab; Treme, tremelimumab.
FIGURE 2Network evidence plots. All groups were included (for example, “A PD‐L1 nonselective OS” meant the OS analysis in all patients without PD‐L1 section; “A PD‐L1 nonselective PFS” meant the PFS analysis in all patients without PD‐L1 section; “A PD‐L1 >= 50% OS” meant the OS analysis in PD‐L1 > = 50% cohort; so as others)
FIGURE 3Forest plots of pooled direct comparison. “Chemotherapy” was the reference group, the hazards ratio/odds ratio of “intervention group” to “chemotherapy” were provided. (all groups were included, for example, “B PD‐L1 nonselective OS” meant the OS analysis in all patients without PD‐L1 section, so as others)
FIGURE 4Ranking plots of pooled mixed comparison, which show the probability of treatment agents to be ranked at first, second, third … and the last (all groups were included, for example, “C PD‐L1 nonselective OS” meant the OS analysis in all patients without PD‐L1 section, so as others)
FIGURE 5League tables of pooled mixed comparison, which show the value of HR/OR with 95% CI between two random treatment agents (all groups were included, for example, “Network comparison of OS in nonselective PD‐L1 patients” meant the OS analysis in all patients without PD‐L1 section, so as others. * meant that only one survival index was accessed and included: OS or PFS. Durva* and Durva+Treme* were from MYSTIC, a three‐arm study; Nivo+Ipi* was from checkmate 227, a three‐arm study; Camre+Chemo was from Camel, an ongoing head‐to‐head study; Pembro* was from Keynote 024 and Keynote 042, both focusing on PD‐L1 positive NSCLC)