| Literature DB >> 34905065 |
Joan Lop1, María Del Prado Venegas2, Albert Pujol3, Blanca Sauter2, Rosselin Vásquez2, María Casasayas2, Miquel Quer2,4, Xavier León2,4.
Abstract
PURPOSE: After treatment of a head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC), patients with an adequate control of the tumor have a decreased overall survival when compared to age- and gender-matched controls in the general population. The aim of our study was to analyze the causes of long-term mortality in patients with HNSCC.Entities:
Keywords: Causes of death; Competing mortality; Head and neck cancer; Long-term mortality; Survival
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34905065 PMCID: PMC9130168 DOI: 10.1007/s00405-021-07211-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur Arch Otorhinolaryngol ISSN: 0937-4477 Impact factor: 3.236
Characteristics of the patients included in the study
| % | ||
|---|---|---|
| Gender | ||
| Male | 4554 | 88.9 |
| Female | 568 | 11.1 |
| Age | ||
| < 50 years | 810 | 15.8 |
| 50–70 years | 3067 | 59.9 |
| > 70 years | 1245 | 24.3 |
| Tobacco | ||
| No | 586 | 11.4 |
| < 20 cigarettes/day | 796 | 15.5 |
| ≥ 20 cigarettes/day | 3743 | 73.1 |
| Alcohol | ||
| No | 1235 | 24.1 |
| < 80 g alcohol/day | 2082 | 40.6 |
| ≥ 80 g alcohol/day | 1805 | 35.2 |
| Tobacco and alcohol abuse | ||
| No | 477 | 9.3 |
| Moderate | 781 | 15.2 |
| Severe | 3864 | 75.4 |
| Stage | ||
| I | 1289 | 25.2 |
| II | 823 | 16.1 |
| III | 1143 | 22.3 |
| IV | 1867 | 36.5 |
| Location | ||
| Oral cavity | 656 | 12.8 |
| Oropharynx | 950 | 18.5 |
| Hypopharynx | 437 | 8.5 |
| Larynx | 2599 | 50.7 |
| Rhinopharynx | 243 | 4.7 |
| Unknown primary | 124 | 2.4 |
| Nasal cavities and sinuses | 113 | 2.2 |
| Treatment | ||
| Palliative | 285 | 5.6 |
| Surgery | 1666 | 32.5 |
| Surgery | 741 | 14.5 |
| Surgery + (chemo)radiotherapy | 925 | 18.1 |
| Radiotherapy | 3171 | 61.9 |
| Radiotherapy | 2573 | 50.2 |
| Chemoradiotherapy | 598 | 11.7 |
Survival according to the different causes of mortality
| Cause of mortality | 5-year surv | 10-year surv | 15-year surv | 20-year surv | 25-year surv |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HNSCC | 69.3% (67.9–70.7) | 66.7% (65.3–68.1) | 66.3% (64.9–67.7) | 66.3% (64.9–67.7) | 66.3% (64.9–67.7) |
| 2nd neoplasm | 89.7% (88.7–90.7) | 76.7% (75.1–78.3) | 65.7% (63.3–68.1) | 51.9% (48.4–55.4) | 42.3% (37.8–46.8) |
| Noncancer | 91.4% (90.4–92.4) | 84.4% (83.0–85.8) | 77.1% (74.9–79.3) | 68.9% (65.6–72.2) | 60.2% (55.1–65.3) |
Fig. 1Long-term survival according to the different causes of mortality
Survival according to the different causes of mortality depending on different variables
| 5-year surv | 10-year surv | 15-year surv | 20-year surv | 25-year surv | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | HNSCC | Male | 69.6% | 67.1% | 66.8% | 66.8% | 66.8% | 0.018 |
| Female | 66.7% | 63.2% | 62.3% | 62.3% | 62.3% | |||
| 2nd neoplasm | Male | 89.1% | 75.3% | 63.7% | 49.0% | 41.1% | 0.0001 | |
| Female | 95.3% | 88.9% | 82.0% | 76.0% | 54.3% | |||
| Noncancer | Male | 90.9% | 83.6% | 75.8% | 67.3% | 58.0% | 0.0001 | |
| Female | 96.2% | 91.2% | 87.7% | 80.9% | 75.9% | |||
| Age | HNSCC | < 50 years | 68.6% | 66.1% | 65.8% | 65.8% | 65.8% | 0.004 |
| 50–70 years | 70.5% | 68.1% | 67.5% | 67.5% | 67.5% | |||
| > 70 years | 66.8% | 63.6% | 63.6% | 63.6% | 63.6% | |||
| 2nd neoplasm | < 50 years | 93.6% | 82.5% | 73.0% | 57.4% | 51.0% | 0.0001 | |
| 50–70 years | 89.0% | 76.4% | 65.4% | 52.0% | 40.3% | |||
| > 70 years | 88.9% | 71.4% | 55.3% | 33.2% | 0.0% | |||
| Noncancer | < 50 years | 97.8% | 95.9% | 92.8% | 88.3% | 80.5% | 0.0001 | |
| 50–70 years | 93.9% | 88.9% | 81.5% | 70.6% | 60.2% | |||
| > 70 years | 79.9% | 60.8% | 43.4% | 26.0% | 26.0% | |||
| Tobacco and alcohol abuse | HNSCC | No | 68.7% | 64.7% | 63.6% | 63.6% | 63.6% | 0.007 |
| Moderate | 74.7% | 71.2% | 70.3% | 70.3% | 70.3% | |||
| Severe | 68.2% | 66.0% | 65.8% | 65.8% | 65.8% | |||
| 2nd neoplasm | No | 96.8% | 92.1% | 88.7% | 78.8% | 62.1% | 0.0001 | |
| Moderate | 92.1% | 81.2% | 73.5% | 60.5% | 49.9% | |||
| Severe | 88.3% | 73.9% | 61.4% | 47.1% | 37.9% | |||
| Noncancer | No | 94.6% | 87.4% | 84.4% | 74.0% | 67.0% | 0.029 | |
| Moderate | 92.1% | 84.6% | 78.7% | 72.8% | 70.2% | |||
| Severe | 90.9% | 84.0% | 75.8% | 67.5% | 56.2% | |||
| Stage | HNSCC | I–II | 90.8% | 88.8% | 88.6% | 88.6% | 88.6% | 0.0001 |
| III–IV | 53.9% | 50.9% | 50.3% | 50.3% | 50.3% | |||
| 2nd neoplasm | I–II | 91.9% | 80.6% | 70.0% | 57.7% | 47.0% | 0.0001 | |
| III–IV | 87.2% | 72.1% | 60.8% | 45.6% | 37.3% | |||
| Noncancer | I–II | 92.6% | 85.6% | 77.6% | 69.2% | 59.1% | 0.064 | |
| III–IV | 90.4% | 83.2% | 76.8% | 69.6% | 62.2% | |||
| Location | HNSCC | Oral cavity | 63.1% | 60.6% | 60.1% | 60.1% | 60.1% | 0.0001 |
| Oropharynx | 50.9% | 48.1% | 48.1% | 48.1% | 48.1% | |||
| Hypopharynx | 49.0% | 47.8% | 47.0% | 47.0% | 47.0% | |||
| Larynx | 82.9% | 81.1% | 81.0% | 81.0% | 81.0% | |||
| 2nd neoplasm | Oral cavity | 90.1% | 77.7% | 64.9% | 54.3% | 35.7% | 0.0001 | |
| Oropharynx | 86.7% | 66.6% | 49.1% | 29.9% | 22.9% | |||
| Hypopharynx | 85.5% | 60.7% | 53.0% | 33.3% | 23.8% | |||
| Larynx | 90.0% | 79.1% | 68.7% | 55.4% | 46.6% | |||
| Noncancer | Oral cavity | 92.8% | 85.5% | 77.5% | 71.2% | 52.2% | 0.538 | |
| Oropharynx | 90.6% | 82.9% | 77.0% | 67.4% | 62.2% | |||
| Hypopharynx | 88.6% | 81.5% | 76.0% | 65.2% | 65.2% | |||
| Larynx | 91.6% | 84.3% | 76.4% | 68.3% | 59.5% | |||
| Treatment | HNSCC | Surgery | 74.9% | 73.1% | 72.7% | 72.7% | 72.7% | 0.007 |
| Radiotherapy | 72.1% | 69.0% | 68.4% | 68.4% | 68.4% | |||
| 2nd neoplasm | Surgery | 89.7% | 78.5% | 68.2% | 53.1% | 42.7% | 0.461 | |
| Radiotherapy | 90.1% | 76.1% | 64.6% | 51.6% | 42.6% | |||
| Noncancer | Surgery | 90.4% | 84.0% | 76.4% | 67.7% | 61.2% | 0.289 | |
| Radiotherapy | 92.1% | 84.6% | 77.5% | 69.5% | 59.2% | |||
| HPV status* | HNSCC | HPV negative | 53.8% | 51.9% | 51.9% | 51.9% | 51.9% | 0.001 |
| HPV positive | 74.8% | 72.1% | 72.1% | 72.1% | 72.1% | |||
| 2nd neoplasm | HPV negative | 80.8% | 55.3% | 31.0% | 13.8% | 9.2% | 0.002 | |
| HPV positive | 92.2% | 81.0% | 81.0% | 60.8% | 30.4% | |||
| Noncancer | HPV negative | 88.2% | 78.7% | 70.6% | 70.6% | 70.6% | 0.310 | |
| HPV positive | 94.5% | 84.7% | 84.7% | 84.7% | 84.7% |
*372 patients with oropharyngeal carcinoma
Fig. 2Conditional survival during the first 5 years of follow-up depending on whether the patient died as a result of the HNSCC index tumor or of competing causes