| Literature DB >> 34886793 |
Xunliang Tong1, Anqi Cheng2,3,4,5, Xueting Yuan6, Xuefeng Zhong1, He Wang1, Wei Zhou1, Xiaomao Xu7, Yanming Li8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Peripheral hematological changes in severe COVID-19 patients may reflect the immune response during SARS-CoV-2 infection. Characteristics of peripheral white blood cells as early signals were needed to be investigated for clarifying its associations with the fatal outcomes in COVID-19 patients.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; Eosinophils; Immune response; Lymphocytes; Prognosis
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34886793 PMCID: PMC8655490 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-021-06899-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Demographic and laboratory findings at baseline of COVID-19 hospitalized patients
| Characteristics | Total | Survivor | Non-survivor | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demographic | ||||
| Age, median (IQR), years | 63(48,69) | 62(48,69) | 68(58,84) | 0.065 |
| Gender, Male, n (%) | 99(50.0%) | 90(48.6%) | 9(69.2%) | 0.251 |
| Smoking, n (%) | 6(3.1%) | 6(3.3%) | 0 | 1.000 |
| Comorbidities, n (%) | ||||
| Chronic respiratory disease | 11(5.7%) | 11(6.1%) | 0 | 1.000 |
| Malignancy | 7(3.6%) | 4(2.2%) | 3(23.1%) | |
| Hypertension | 76(40.0%) | 72(40.7%) | 4(30.8%) | 0.568 |
| Diabetes | 32(16.7%) | 30(16.8%) | 2(15.4%) | 1.000 |
| Cardiovascular disease | 10(5.2%) | 9(5.0%) | 1(7.7%) | 0.513 |
| Chronic kidney disease | 6(3.1%) | 6(3.4%) | 0 | 1.000 |
| Signs and symptoms, n (%) | ||||
| Fever | 153(79.7%) | 142(79.3%) | 11(84.6%) | 1.000 |
| Chills/shivers | 42(21.2%) | 40(21.6%) | 2(15.4%) | 0.739 |
| Cough | 124(64.9%) | 117(65.7%) | 7(53.8%) | 0.386 |
| Productive cough | 61(31.9%) | 57(32.0%) | 4(30.8%) | 1.000 |
| Chest pain/chest congestion | 38(19.9%) | 35(19.7%) | 3(23.1%) | 0.725 |
| Dyspnea | 66(34.6%) | 61(34.3%) | 5(38.5%) | 0.759 |
| Diarrhea | 57(29.7%) | 54(30.2%) | 3(23.1%) | 0.758 |
| Fatigue or myalgia | 83(41.9%) | 77(41.6%) | 6(46.2%) | 0.749 |
| CURB-65 | ||||
| 0–1 | 170(86.7%) | 170(92.9%) | 0 | |
| 2 | 14(7.1%) | 13(7.1%) | 1(7.7%) | |
| 3–5 | 12(6.1%) | 0(0) | 12(92.3%) | |
| Laboratory findings | ||||
| Hematologic | ||||
| White blood cells, × 109/L | 5.46(4.19,7.10) | 5.42(4.17,6.83) | 6.73(3.93,9.37) | 0.248 |
| Neutrophils, × 109/L | 3.43(2.43,4.81) | 3.36(2.40,4.66) | 5.58(2.99,8.41) | |
| Neutrophil percentage, % | 66.5(55.6,74.0) | 65.5(55.4,73.1) | 83.6(76.4,89.8) | |
| Lymphocytes, × 109/L | 1.02(0.78,1.52) | 1.08(0.78,1.57) | 0.50(0.33,0.82) | |
| Lymphocyte percentage, % | 23.4(15.1,31.6) | 24.5(16.0,32.8) | 10.9(5.25,16.9) | |
| Lymphocytes < 0.8 × 109/L, n (%) | 75(37.9%) | 65(35.1%) | 10(76.9%) | |
| Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio | 3.15(1.80,5.59) | 3.05(1.76,5.17) | 8.43(4.52,18.61) | |
| Monocytes, × 109/L | 0.46(0.33,0.62) | 0.47(0.34,0.63) | 0.33(0.21,0.60) | 0.168 |
| Monocyte percentage, % | 8.5(6.5,10.3) | 8.7(6.9,10.4) | 5.9(3.5,8.2) | |
| Eosinophils, × 109/L | 0.03(0.00,0.09) | 0.03(0.00,0.10) | 0.00(0.00,0.00) | |
| Eosinophil percentage, % | 0.55(0.00,1.70) | 0.70(0.00,1.75) | 0.00(0.00,0.00) | |
| Eosinophil < 0.02 × 109/L, n (%) | 78(39.4%) | 65(35.1%) | 13(100.0%) | |
| Basophils, × 109/L | 0.01(0.01,0.02) | 0.01(0.01,0.02) | 0.00(0.00,0.01) | |
| Basophil percentage, % | 0.2(0.1,0.4) | 0.2(0.1,0.4) | 0.0(0.0,0.0) | |
| Red blood cells, × 1012/L | 4.10(3.70,4.45) | 4.10(3.75,4.46) | 3.39(1.77,4.37) | |
| Platelets, × 109/L | 225(163,301) | 232(171,305) | 145(76,241) | |
| PLT < 100 × 109/ L, n (%) | 12(6.1%) | 8(4.3%) | 4(30.8%) | |
| Hemoglobin, g/L | 124(114,137) | 125(115,137) | 107(55,136) | |
| Biochemical test | ||||
| Albumin, g/L | 36(32,39) | 36(32,39) | 33(29,36) | |
| ALT, U/L | 22(15,39) | 23(15,40) | 19(17,33) | 0.482 |
| AST, U/L | 27(19,38) | 27(19,37) | 47(36,58) | |
| Creatinine, μmol/L | 70(58,86) | 69(58,83) | 99(61,114) | |
| LDH, U/L | 261(206,328) | 258(205,318) | 400(302,674) | |
| Other indices | ||||
| Erythrocyte sedimentation rate, mm/h | 40(18,64) | 39(18,64) | 50(12,71) | 0.953 |
| Serum ferritin, ng/mL | 522(310,893) | 480(308,799) | 1968(1520,3507) | |
| IL-6, pg/mL | 11.6(4.2,27.1) | 9.3(4.0,21.1) | 41.6(23.2,65.3) | |
| C-reactive protein, mg/L | 23.1(3.2,50.2) | 16.8(2.8,45.0) | 72.4(44.8,165.0) | |
| Troponin↑, n (%) | 24(18.0%) | 14(11.7%) | 10(76.9%) | |
| NT-proBNP, pg/mL | 157(64,411) | 127(62,335) | 554(483,995) | |
| PT, s | 13.8(13.3,14.3) | 13.7(13.2,14.2) | 14.9(13.9,16.0) | |
| APTT, s | 39.7(36.6,43.9) | 39.6(36.6,43.4) | 45.4(37.8,47.2) | 0.105 |
| FIB, g/L | 4.71(3.73,5.85) | 4.65(3.75,5.81) | 4.87(2.61,6.11) | 0.763 |
| D-Dimer, μg/mL | 0.91(0.46,1.80) | 0.76(0.46,1.67) | 2.01(1.10,5.10) | |
| D-Dimer↑, n (%) | 116(63.7%) | 105(62.1%) | 11(84.6%) | 0.138 |
Fig. 1Characteristics of peripheral blood cells between survivors and non-survivors. Figure shows the counts of peripheral blood cells among survivors and non-survivors on admission (OA) and end hospitalization (End)
Treatment after enrollment and outcomes of COVID-19 patients
| Total | Survivor | Non-survivor | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxygen therapy, n (%) | ||||
| Nasal cannula | 87(43.9%) | 87(47.0%) | 0 | |
| Oxygen mask | 4(2.0%) | 3(1.6%) | 1(7.7%) | 0.257 |
| NMV + High-flow nasal cannula | 84(42.4%) | 79(42.7%) | 5(38.5%) | 0.576 |
| IMV | 11(5.6%) | 4(2.2%) | 7(53.8%) | |
| ECMO | 2(1.0%) | 2(1.1%) | 0 | 1.000 |
| Drugs, n (%) | ||||
| Oseltamivir | 60(36.4%) | 58(37.9%) | 2(16.7%) | 0.214 |
| Arbidol | 121(71.2%) | 113(71.5%) | 8(66.7%) | 0.745 |
| Lopinavir + Ritonavir | 23(14.2%) | 10(6.7%) | 13(100.0%) | |
| Ribavirin | 9(5.6%) | 8(5.4%) | 1(8.3%) | 0.672 |
| Glucocorticoid | 42(25.8%) | 34(22.5%) | 8(66.7%) | |
| Hospital length of stay, days | 14(10,18) | 14(11,18) | 8(4,12) | |
| Time from illness onset to discharge, days | 27(22,34) | 27(23,34) | 20(9,28) |
Clinical characteristics of patients according to eosinophils level on admission
| EOS (< 0.02 × 109/L) | EOS (≥ 0.02 × 109/L) | P | |
|---|---|---|---|
| EOS counts, median (IQR), × 109/L | 0.00(0.00,0.00) | 0.08(0.04,0.15) | < 0.001 |
| Age, median (IQR), yrs | 64(53,71) | 61(47,69) | 0.126 |
| Gender, male, n (%) | 41(52.6%) | 58(48.3%) | 0.561 |
| Signs and symptoms, n (%) | |||
| Fever | 64(85.3%) | 89(76.1%) | 0.120 |
| Chills/shivers | 18(23.1%) | 24(20.0%) | 0.605 |
| Cough | 46(61.3%) | 78(67.2%) | 0.403 |
| Productive cough | 61(31.9%) | 22(29.3%) | 0.535 |
| Chest pain/chest congestion | 16(21.3%) | 22(19.0%) | 0.689 |
| Dyspnea | 26(34.7%) | 40(34.5%) | 0.979 |
| Diarrhea | 17(22.7%) | 40(34.2%) | 0.088 |
| Fatigue or myalgia | 28(35.9%) | 55(45.8%) | 0.166 |
| Highest temperature, °C | 38.9(38.4,39.0) | 38.5(38.0,39.0) | |
| CURB-65, n (%) | |||
| 0–1 | 59(76.6%) | 111(93.3%) | |
| 2 | 6(7.8%) | 8(6.7%) | |
| 3–5 | 12(15.6%) | 0 | |
| Glucocorticoid, n (%) | 30(44.8%) | 12(12.5%) | |
| Duration of viral shedding, days | 26(21,32) | 26(20,33) | 0.753 |
| Hospital length of stay, days | 15(10,18) | 13(11,17) | 0.609 |
| Death, n (%) | 13(16.7%) | 0 |
Fig. 2Correlation networks for peripheral blood cells among survivors and non-survivors. Networks showed different profiles of correlations in non-survivors (A and C) and survivors (B and D), on admission (A and B) and end hospitalization (C and D). The width of the edge showing stronger or weaker interactions is proportional to the absolute value of cell–cell correlation (|r|). Edges were shown only when |r|> 0.2. An orange edge indicates a positive correlation, and a blue edge indicates a negative correlation
Fig. 3Correlation networks for peripheral blood cells among patients with and without glucocorticoids. Networks showed different profiles of correlations in patients with glucocorticoids (A and C) and without glucocorticoids (B and D), on admission (A and B) and end hospitalization (C and D). The width of the edge showing stronger or weaker interactions is proportional to the absolute value of cell–cell correlation (|r|). Edges were shown only when |r|> 0.2. An orange edge indicates a positive correlation, and a blue edge indicates a negative correlation