| Literature DB >> 32562554 |
Guogang Xie1, Fengming Ding1, Lei Han1, Dongning Yin1, Hongzhou Lu2, Min Zhang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) emerged in Wuhan city and rapidly spread globally outside China. We aimed to investigate the role of peripheral blood eosinophil (EOS) as a marker in the course of the virus infection to improve the efficiency of diagnosis and evaluation of COVID-19 patients.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; diagnosis; peripheral blood eosinophils; pneumonia; prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32562554 PMCID: PMC7323233 DOI: 10.1111/all.14465
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Allergy ISSN: 0105-4538 Impact factor: 14.710
Figure 1schematic overview of the study design (unmarked)
Clinical characteristics of patients with COVID‐19, suspected cases, influenza, and other type of pneumonia at fever clinics (unmarked)
| Parameters (reference values) | COVID‐19 cases (n = 12) | Suspected cases (n = 24) | Influenza pneumonia (n = 15) | Other pneumonia (n = 176) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, y | 51.0 (34.0‐68.0) | 45.0 (35.0‐63.0) | 53.0 (34.0‐75.0) | 52.0 (32.0‐73.0) |
| Sex (male/female) | 06 June | 16 August | 09 June | 92/84 |
| Symptoms | ||||
| Duration of fever, days | 3 (1‐4) | 3 (0‐4) | 3 (1‐4) | 4 (2‐5) |
| Sore throat | 4/12 (33.3%) | 7/24 (29.2%) | 6/15 (40.0%) | 65/176 (36.9%) |
| Cough | 9/12 (75.0%) | 16/24 (66.7%) | 9/15 (60.0%) | 145/176 (82.4%) |
| Sputum production | 3/12 (25.0%) | 8/24 (33.3%) | 4/15 (26.7%) | 66/176 (37.5%) |
| Fatigue | 8/12 (66.7%) | 14/24 (58.3%) | 10/15 (66.7%) | 70/176 (39.8%) |
| Shortness of breath | 1/12 (8.3%) | 2/24 (8.3%) | 2/15 (13.3%) | 32/176 (18.2%) |
| Nausea or vomiting | 1/12 (8.3%) | 1/24 (4.2%) | 1 (6.7%) | 10/176 (5.7%) |
| Diarrhea | 1/12 (8.3%) | 3/24 (12.5%) | 1 (6.7%) | 15/176 (8.5%) |
| Blood parameter counts | ||||
| White blood cell (4.0‐10.0 × 109/L) | 5.2 (4.1‐6.8) | 6.53 (4.6‐8.6) | 7.8 (4.4‐10.9) | 8.95 (6.3‐10.4) |
| <4 | 2/12 (16.7%) | 4/24 (16.7%) | 2/15 (13.3%) | 8/176 (4.5%) |
| 4‐10 | 10/12 (83.3%) | 19/24 (79.2%) | 10/15 (66.7%) | 124/176 (70.5%) |
| >10 | 0 | 1/24 (4.2%) | 3/15 (20%) | 45/176 (25.6%) |
| Neutrophils (2.0‐6.0 × 109/L) | 3.2 (2.3‐3.9) | 4.7 (2.9‐5.3) | 5.94 (2.71‐7.65) | 6.61 (4.21‐7.92) |
| <2 | 1/12 (8.3%) | 1/24 (4.2%) | 2/15 (13.3%) | 6/176 (3.4%) |
| 2‐6 | 11/12 (91.7%) | 20/24 (83.3%) | 7/15 (46.7%) | 83/176 (47.2%) |
| > 6 | 0 | 3/24 (12.5%) | 6/15 (40%) | 88/176 (50.0%) |
| Lymphocytes (1.0‐3.5 × 109/L) | 1.4 (0.8‐1.8) | 1.4 (0.8‐1.7) | 1.2 (0.7‐1.8) | 1.5 (0.9‐2.0) |
| <1 | 4/12 (33.3%) | 8/24 (33.3%) | 7/15 (46.7%) | 48/176 (27.3%) |
| ≥1 | 8/12 (66.7%) | 16/24 (66.7%) | 8/15 (53.3%) | 129/176 (73.3%) |
| Monocytes (0.1‐0.6 × 109/L) | 0.44 (0.34‐0.57) | 0.49 (0.36‐0.64) | 0.51 (0.39‐0.64) | 0.63 (0.42‐0.75) |
| <0.6 | 10/12 (83.3%) | 15/24 (62.5%) | 9/15 (60%) | 96/176 (54.5%) |
| ≥0.6 | 2/12 (16.7%) | 9 (37.5%) | 6/15 (40%) | 81/176 (46.0%) |
| Eosinophils (0.02‐0.5 × 109/L) | 0.03 (0.0.01‐0.04) | 0.08 (0.02‐0.13)# | 0.09 (0.02‐0.10) | 0.08 (0.01‐0.10) |
| 0 | 3/12 (25%) | 1/24 (4.2%) | 0 | 8/176 (4.5%) |
| <0.02 | 5/12 (41.7%) | 6/24 (25%) | 2/15 (13.3%) | 40/176 (22.7%) |
| ≥0.02 | 7/12 (58.3%) | 18/24 (75%) | 13/15 (86.7%) | 128/176 (72.8%) |
| Hemoglobin (115‐150 g/L) | 140 (129‐157) | 145 (124‐160) | 142 (116‐152) | 144 (120‐156) |
| Platelet (100‐400 × 109/L) | 148 (112‐206) | 164 (119‐193) | 147 (106‐187) | 163 (121‐186) |
| Neutrophils (40%‐70%) | 62.6 (55.7‐76.0) | 70.1 (58.8‐78.6) | 72.4 (65.3‐80.6) | 73.2 (65.1‐83.1) |
| Lymphocytes (20%‐50%) | 27.6 (16.2‐35.9) | 20.7 (12.1‐26.8) | 18.6 (10.9‐23.9) | 18.9 (11.4‐24.6) |
| Monocytes (3%‐10%) | 8.8 (7.3‐11.4) | 7.8 (5.5‐9.6) | 7.75 (5.2‐8.3) | 7.45 (5.2‐9.0) |
| Eosinophils (0.4%‐8%) | 0.6 (0.2‐0.8) | 1.1 (0.2‐2.4) | 1.4 (0.3‐2.4) | 0.9 (0.1‐1.3) |
| C‐reactive protein (0‐10 mg/L) | 16.0 (3.6‐21.2) | 45.0 (5.0‐52.1) | 13.9 (3.2‐16.5) | 43.4 (5.5‐63.0) |
Data are median (IQR) or n/N(%),where N is the total number of patients with available data.
P values comparing the group of COVID‐19 cases and other groups are from chi‐squared test or Mann‐Whitney U test.
P < .05.
P < .01.
Figure 2ROC curve analysis was performed to evaluate the diagnostic ability of COVID‐19 (unmarked). The EOS counts (green line) had AUC of 0.74, and the cutoff value was 0.015; NLR (blue line) had AUC of 0.73, and the cutoff value was 2.425; the combination of the EOS counts and NLR (yellow line) has a better diagnosis value (AUC = 0.82) for COVID‐19 than either indicator
Predictive values of EOS counts, NLR and their combination in diagnosis of COVID‐19
| Characteristic variables | AUC | Cutoff values | Sensitivity, % | Specificity, % | 95% CI |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EOS | 0.739 | 0.015 | 68.2 | 75.0 | 0.676, 0.802 | .002 |
| NLR | 0.731 | 2.425 | 67.2 | 72.3 | 0.672, 0.790 | .003 |
| EOS + NLR | 0.821 | — | 77.0 | 87.2 | 0.770, 0.872 | <.001 |
The cutoff points were selected by maximizing the sum of sensitivity and specificity.
Clinical characteristics of the patients, according to disease severity (unmarked)
| Total (n = 97) | Nonsevere (n = 85) | Severe (n = 12) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 46.0 (32.0‐61.0) | 45.0 (32.0‐60.0) | 52.0 (35.0‐66.0) | .092 |
| Sex (male/female) | 53/44 | 43/42 | 10‐Feb | .003 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 23.6 (21.4‐25.4) | 23.5 (21.1‐25.0) | 23.8 (22.4‐25.6) | .179 |
| Smoking history | ||||
| Never smoked | 65/97 (67.0%) | 59/85 (69.5%) | 6/12 (50.0%) | .132 |
| Former smoker | 12/97 (12.4%) | 11/85 (12.9%) | 1/12 (8.3%) | .108 |
| Current smoker | 20/97 (20.6%) | 15/85 (17.6%) | 5/12 (41.7%) | .027 |
| Complications | ||||
| Hypertension | 20/97 (20.6%) | 16/85 (18.8%) | 4/12 (33.3%) | .042 |
| Coronary heart disease | 7/97 (7.2%) | 5/85 (5.9%) | 2/12 (16.7%) | .032 |
| Diabetes | 5/97 (5.2%) | 3/85 (3.5%) | 2/12 (16.7%) | .068 |
| Cerebrovascular disease | 2/97 (2.1%) | 2/85 (2.4%) | 0 | .164 |
| COPD | 3/97 (3.3%) | 2/85 (2.4%) | 1/12 (4.2%) | .247 |
| Asthma | 1/97 (1.0%) | 1/85 (1.1%) | 0 | .366 |
| Gout | 3/97 (3.3%) | 2/85 (2.4%) | 1/12 (4.2%) | .184 |
| Hypothyroidism | 1/97 (1.0%) | 1/85 (1.1%) | 0 | .326 |
| Malignant tumor | 1/97 (1.0%) | 1/85 (1.1%) | 0 | .413 |
| Hepatitis B infection | 2/97 (2.1%) | 2/85 (2.4%) | 0 | .268 |
| Chronic renal disease | 2/97 (2.1%) | 1/85 (1.1%) | 1/12 (4.2%) | .182 |
| Symptoms | ||||
| Fever | 59/97 (60.8%) | 48/85 (56.5%) | 11/12 (91.7%) | .022 |
| Sore throat | 23/97 (23.7%) | 21/85 (24.7%) | 2/12 (16.7%) | .164 |
| Cough | 66/97 (68.0%) | 58/85 (68.2%) | 8/12 (66.7%) | .709 |
| Sputum production | 36/97 (37.1%) | 32/85 (37.6%) | 4/12 (33.3%) | .685 |
| Fatigue | 37/97 (38.1%) | 31/85 (36.5%) | 6/12 (50.0%) | .076 |
| Shortness of breath | 21/97 (21.6%) | 11/85 (12.9%) | 10/12 (83.3%) | .006 |
| Nausea or vomiting | 9/97 (9.3%) | 8/85 (9.4%) | 1/12 (4.2%) | .308 |
| Diarrhea | 6/97 (6.2%) | 5/85 (5.9%) | 1/12 (4.2%) | .646 |
| Radiologic assessments | ||||
| Single lobe | 16/97 (16.5%) | 15/85 (17.6%) | 1/12 (8.3%) | .034 |
| Multiple lobe | 81/97 (84.5%) | 70/85 (82.4%) | 11/12 (91.7%) | .614 |
| Duration of disease, days | ||||
| From onset to admission | 7.0 (5.0‐8.0) | 7.0 (5.0‐8.0) | 6.0 (3.0‐6.0) | .314 |
| From admission to discharge | 12.0 (9.0‐14.0) | 11.0 (9.0‐13.0) | 18.0 (15.0‐23.0) | .017 |
| Total | 19.0 (13‐23.0) | 18.0 (13‐20.0) | 23.0 (19.0‐25.0) | .045 |
| Outcome | ||||
| Discharge | 94/97 (96.9%) | 85/85 (100%) | 9/12 (75.0%) | .032 |
| Mechanical ventilation | 3/97 (3.1%) | 0 | 3/12 (25.0%) | .078 |
| Death | 1/97 (1.0%) | 0 | 1/12 (8.3%) | .132 |
Data are median (IQR) or n/N (%), where N is the total number of patients with available data.
P values comparing the group of nonsevere and severe patients are from chi‐squared test or Mann‐Whitney U test.
The primary composite end point was discharged from hospital, or death.
Laboratory findings of COVID‐19 patients on admission to hospital (Unmarked)
| Parameters (reference values) | Total (n = 97) | Nonsevere (n = 85) | Severe (n = 12) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White blood cell (4.0‐10.0 × 109/L) | 5.0 (3.7‐5.9) | 5.1 (3.8‐5.9) | 4.3 (3.4‐4.9) | .108 |
| <4 | 28/97 (28.9%) | 24/85 (28.2%) | 4/12 (33.3%) | — |
| 4‐10 | 68/97 (70.1%) | 60/85 (70.6%) | 8/12 (66.7%) | — |
| >10 | 1/97 (1.0%) | 1/85 (1.2%) | 0 | — |
| Neutrophils (2.0‐6.0 × 109/L) | 3.3 (2.3‐3.7) | 3.3 (2.3‐3.8) | 3.4 (2.2‐4.1) | .275 |
| <2 | 13/97 (13.4%) | 10/85 (11.8%) | 3/12 (25.0%) | — |
| 2‐6 | 76/97 (78.4%) | 68/85 (80.0%) | 8/12 (66.7%) | — |
| >6 | 8/97 (8.2%) | 7/85 (8.2%) | 1/12 (8.3%) | |
| Lymphocytes (1.0‐3.5 × 109/L) | 1.3 (0.8‐1.7) | 1.3 (0.8‐1.6) | 1.2 (0.6‐2.3) | .293 |
| <1 | 35/97 (36.1%) | 30/85 (35.3%) | 5/12 (41.7%) | — |
| ≥1 | 62/97 (63.9%) | 55/85 (64.7%) | 7/15 (58.3%) | — |
| Monocytes (0.1‐0.6 × 109/L) | 0.5 (0.3‐0.6) | 0.5 (0.3‐0.6) | 0.6 (0.2‐0.7) | .141 |
| <0.6 | 70/97 (72.2%) | 64/85 (75.3%) | 6/12 (50.0%) | — |
| ≥0.6 | 27/97 (27.8%) | 21/85 (24.7%) | 6/12 (50.0%) | — |
| Eosinophils (0.02‐0.5 × 109/L) | 0.02 (0‐0.04) | 0.03 (0‐0.04) | 0 | .001 |
| 0 | 44/97 (45.4%) | 32/85 (37.6%) | 12/12 (100%) | — |
| <0.02 | 69/97 (71.1%) | 57/85 (67.9%) | 12/12 (100%) | — |
| ≥0.02 | 28/97 (28.9%) | 28/85 (32.9%) | 0 | — |
| NLR | 2.74 (2.03‐3.96) | 2.49 (1.73‐3.55) | 3.0 (1.56‐6.55) | .026 |
| Hemoglobin (115‐150 g/L) | 140 (124‐155) | 141 (126‐157) | 137 (117‐153) | .722 |
| Platelet (100‐400 × 109/L) | 147 (122‐201) | 154 (128‐205) | 144 (117‐192) | .164 |
| Neutrophils (40%‐70%) | 71.4 (55.6‐77.4) | 71.3 (56.2‐78.5) | 71.9 (52.6‐77.8) | .845 |
| Lymphocytes (20%‐50%) | 19.3 (13.0‐25.9) | 19.4 (13.4‐25.6) | 18.6 (12.5‐26.7) | .441 |
| Monocytes (3%‐10%) | 8.0 (5.6‐9.7) | 7.9 (5.8‐9.2) | 8.3 (5.4‐10.1) | .383 |
| Eosinophils (0.4%‐8%) | 0.9 (0‐1.6) | 1.2 (0‐2.2) | 0 | .001 |
| C‐reactive protein (0‐10 mg/L) | 16.8 (3.4‐26.8) | 15.5 (1.8‐19.1) | 20.4 (7.6‐38.4) | .314 |
| Albumin (30‐55 g/L) | 36.2 (32.8‐41.2) | 37.5 (34.3‐43.8) | 29.1 (26.5‐31.3) | .003 |
| ESR (0‐10 mm/h) | 60 (22‐92) | 62 (29‐87) | 56 (16‐94) | .703 |
| D‐dimer (0‐0.5 mg/L) | 0.68 (0.33‐0.84) | 0.65 (0.28‐0.72) | 1.25 (0.48‐3.56) | .014 |
| Duration of disease, days | ||||
| From onset to admission | 7.0 (5.0‐8.0) | 7.0 (5.0‐8.0) | 6.0 (3.0‐6.0) | .092 |
Data are median (IQR) or n/N (%), where N is the total number of patients with available data.
P values comparing the group of nonsevere and severe patients are from chi‐squared test or Mann‐Whitney U test.
Clinical characteristics of the study patients, according to eosinophils level on admission (unmarked)
| Low EOS (<0.02 × 109/L), n = 69 | Normal EOS (≥0.02 × 109/L), n = 28 |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 47.0 (34.0‐62.0) | 43.0 (30.0‐58.0) | .341 |
| Sex (male/female) | 40/29 | 13/15 | .063 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 23.6 (21.4‐25.3) | 23.5 (21.0‐25.6) | .232 |
| Symptoms | |||
| Fever | 49/69 (71.0%) | 10/28 (35.7%) | .001 |
| Cough | 45/69 (65.2%) | 21/28 (75.0%) | .084 |
| Sputum production | 27/69 (39.1%) | 9/28 (32.1%) | .766 |
| Fatigue | 31/69 (44.9%) | 6/28 (21.4%) | .013 |
| Shortness of breath | 17/69 (24.6%) | 4/28 (14.3%) | .028 |
| Lesion numbers on chest CT | 3.0 (1.0‐5.0) | 2.0 (1.0‐3.0) | .04 |
| Incidence of imaging aggravation | |||
| After admission | 46/69 (66.7%) | 7/28 (25.0%) | 0.001 |
| Duration of disease | |||
| From onset to admission | 7.0 (4.0‐9.0) | 7.0 (5.0‐11.0) | .104 |
| From admission to discharge | 12.0 (8.0‐17.0) | 9.0 (7.0‐14.0) | .039 |
| Total | 20.0 (15.0‐24.0) | 16.0 (13.0‐20.0) | .018 |
Data are median (IQR) or n/N(%), where N is the total number of patients with available data.
P values comparing the group of low EOS and normal EOS are from chi‐square test or Mann‐Whitney U test.
Figure 3Changes in peripheral blood EOS in the course of disease (unmarked). A. Change in peripheral blood EOS counts and the incidence of EOS reduction in the course of disease. B. Change in peripheral blood EOS and lymphocyte counts in the course of disease. C. Change in peripheral blood EOS counts of nonsevere and severe patients in the course of disease. D‐F. Comparison of recovery time of EOS counts with that of chest CT, body temperature, and negative conversion of nucleic acid assays. G‐I. Correlation analysis of recovery time of EOS counts with that of chest CT, body temperature, and negative conversion of nucleic acid assays. J. Comparison of the incidence of the recovery of body temperature, improvement of chest CT, and EOS counts in the course of disease