| Literature DB >> 34862762 |
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Combined hepatocellular-cholangiocarcinoma (CHC) is a heterogeneous group of primary liver cancers characterized by the coexistence of both hepatic and biliary cellular contents. The aim of this study was to compare CHC and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) and investigate the treatment and survival of patients with CHC.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34862762 PMCID: PMC8817088 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.4474
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Baseline characteristics of CHC and ICC patients
| Variables | All patients ( | CHC ( | ICC ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender |
| |||
| Male | 594 (55.7%) | 209 (73.1%) | 385 (49.4%) | |
| Female | 472 (44.3%) | 77 (26.9%) | 395 (50.6%) | |
| Age (years), ±SD | 62.8 ± 11.4 | 60.8 ± 10.7 | 63.6 ± 11.6 |
|
| Race |
| |||
| Black | 100 (9.4%) | 29 (10.1%) | 71 (9.1%) | |
| White | 835 (78.3%) | 204 (71.3%) | 631 (80.9%) | |
| Other | 131 (12.3%) | 53 (18.5%) | 78 (10.0%) | |
| Tumor size (cm), ±SD | 7.02 ± 4.00 | 6.24 ± 4.32 | 7.30 ± 3.84 |
|
| Marital status | 0.608 | |||
| Married | 620 (58.2%) | 170 (59.4%) | 450 (57.7%) | |
| Other | 446 (41.8%) | 116 (40.6%) | 330 (42.3%) | |
| AFP level |
| |||
| Positive | 291 (27.3%) | 153 (53.5%) | 138 (17.7%) | |
| Negative | 366 (34.3%) | 75 (26.3%) | 291 (37.3%) | |
| Borderline | 2 (0.2%) | 1 (0.3%) | 1 (0.1%) | |
| Unknown | 407 (38.2%) | 57 (19.9%) | 350 (44.9%) | |
| Fibrosis |
| |||
| Severe or cirrhosis | 65 (6.1%) | 35 (12.2%) | 30 (3.8%) | |
| None or unknown | 1001 (93.9%) | 251 (87.8%) | 750 (96.2%) | |
| Grade |
| |||
| Well | 47 (4.4%) | 11 (3.8%) | 36 (4.6%) | |
| Moderately | 298 (28.0%) | 63 (22.0%) | 235 (30.1%) | |
| Poorly | 289 (27.1%) | 108 (37.8%) | 181 (23.2%) | |
| Undifferentiated | 11 (1.0%) | 8 (2.8%) | 3 (0.4%) | |
| Unknown | 421 (39.5%) | 96 (33.6%) | 325 (41.7%) | |
| T stage |
| |||
| T1 | 417 (39.1%) | 109 (38.1%) | 308 (39.4%) | |
| T2 | 202 (18.9%) | 89 (31.2%) | 113 (14.5%) | |
| T3 | 337 (31.6%) | 69 (24.1%) | 268 (34.4%) | |
| T4 | 91 (8.5%) | 17 (5.9%) | 74 (9.5%) | |
| TX | 19 (1.8%) | 2 (0.7%) | 17 (2.2%) | |
| N stage |
| |||
| N0 | 808 (75.8%) | 240 (83.9%) | 568 (72.8%) | |
| N1 | 214 (20.1%) | 39 (13.7%) | 175 (22.5%) | |
| NX | 44 (4.1%) | 7 (2.4%) | 37 (4.7%) | |
| M stage |
| |||
| M0 | 783 (73.5%) | 226 (79.0%) | 557 (71.4%) | |
| M1 | 283 (26.5%) | 60 (21.0%) | 223 (28.6%) | |
| AJCC stage |
| |||
| I | 307 (28.8%) | 90 (31.4%) | 217 (27.8%) | |
| II | 144 (13.5%) | 72 (25.2%) | 72 (9.2%) | |
| IIIA | 162 (15.2%) | 34 (11.9%) | 128 (16.4%) | |
| IIIB | 41 (3.8%) | 10 (3.5%) | 31 (4.0%) | |
| IIIC | 129 (12.1%) | 20 (7.0%) | 109 (14.0%) | |
| IV | 283 (26.6%) | 60 (21.0%) | 223 (28.6%) | |
| Combined Mets at brain | 1 (0.1%) | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | 1.00 |
| Combined Mets at bone | 32 (3.0%) | 3 (1.0%) | 29 (3.7%) |
|
| Combined Mets at lung | 58 (5.4%) | 9 (3.1%) | 49 (6.3%) |
|
| Surgery |
| |||
| Done | 431 (40.4%) | 151 (52.8%) | 280 (35.9%) | |
| None | 635 (59.6%) | 135 (47.2%) | 500 (64.1%) | |
| Radiation | 0.097 | |||
| Done | 53 (5.0%) | 9 (3.1%) | 44 (5.6%) | |
| None | 1013 (95.0%) | 277 (96.9%) | 736 (94.4%) | |
| Chemotherapy |
| |||
| Done | 517 (48.5%) | 120 (42.0%) | 397 (50.9%) | |
| No/unknown | 549 (51.5%) | 166 (58.0%) | 383 (49.1%) | |
Bold values indicate p < 0.05.
Abbreviations: AJCC, American joint committee on cancer; CHC, combined hepatocellular‐cholangiocarcinoma; ICC, intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma; Mets, metastasis; SD, standard deviation.
FIGURE 1Estimates of survival between CHC and ICC patients. (A) Overall survival rates. (B) Cancer‐specific survival rates
Survival outcomes of patients with CHC and ICC
| Outcomes | CHC ( | ICC ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall survival | |||
| 1‐year | 47.1% | 46.4% | 0.421 |
| 3‐year | 25.7% | 19.6% |
|
| 5‐year | 21.3% | 13.8% |
|
| Cancer‐specific survival | |||
| 1‐year | 52.1% | 49.2% | 0.203 |
| 3‐year | 30.5% | 22.3% |
|
| 5‐year | 26.9% | 16.3% |
|
Bold values indicate p < 0.05.
Abbreviations: CHC, combined hepatocellular‐cholangiocarcinoma; ICC, intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.
FIGURE 2Overall survival curves for the landmark analysis in CHC patients
FIGURE 3Kaplan–Meier curves of overall survival stratified by the AJCC stages. (A) Stage Ⅰ. (B) Stage Ⅱ. (C) Stage ⅢA. (D) Stage ⅢB. (E) Stage ⅢC. (F) Stage Ⅳ
Treatment patterns of CHC patients in different AJCC stages
| Patterns | AJCC stages | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ⅰ | Ⅱ | ⅢA | ⅢB | ⅢC | Ⅳ | Total | |
| Surgery only | 51 | 33 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 102 |
| Chemotherapy only | 8 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 32 | 71 |
| Radiation only | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Surgery‐chemotherapy | 9 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 48 |
| Trimodality | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| None of the three | 21 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 62 |
Abbreviations: AJCC, American joint committee on cancer; CHC, combined hepatocellular‐cholangiocarcinoma.
FIGURE 4Kaplan–Meier curves of overall survival in CHC patients with surgery and non‐surgery treatment. (A) The entire patients. (B) The early stages patients. (C) The advanced stages patients
Demographic and clinical characteristics of patients undergoing HR or LT before and after PSM
| Variables | Before PSM | After PSM | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR ( | LT ( |
| HR ( | LT ( |
| |
| Gender | 0.375 | 1.00 | ||||
| Male | 75 (70.8%) | 35 (77.8%) | 21 (72.4%) | 22 (75.9%) | ||
| Female | 31 (29.2%) | 10 (22.2%) | 8 (27.6%) | 7 (24.1%) | ||
| Age (years), ±SD | 60.58 ± 9.62 | 55.87 ± 9.71 |
| 60.52 ± 10.61 | 58.41 ± 6.86 | 0.245 |
| Race |
| 0.343 | ||||
| Black | 7 (6.6%) | 5 (11.1%) | 3 (10.3%) | 1 (3.4%) | ||
| White | 73 (68.9%) | 37 (82.2%) | 20 (69.0%) | 25 (86.3%) | ||
| Other | 26 (24.5%) | 3 (6.7%) | 6 (20.7%) | 3 (10.3%) | ||
| Tumor size (cm), ±SD | 6.14 ± 3.66 | 3.12 ± 2.07 |
| 3.78 ± 2.71 | 3.53 ± 2.31 | 0.467 |
| Marital status |
| 1.00 | ||||
| Married | 72 (67.9%) | 21 (46.7%) | 12 (41.4%) | 11 (37.9%) | ||
| Other | 34 (32.1%) | 24 (53.3%) | 17 (58.6%) | 18 (62.1%) | ||
| AFP level | 0.592 | 0.684 | ||||
| Positive | 58 (54.8%) | 20 (44.5%) | 13 (44.8%) | 15 (51.7%) | ||
| Negative | 26 (24.5%) | 14 (31.1%) | 10 (34.5%) | 7 (24.1%) | ||
| Borderline | 1 (0.9%) | 0 | 1 (3.4%) | 0 | ||
| Unknown | 21 (19.8%) | 11 (24.4%) | 5 (17.2%) | 7 (24.1%) | ||
| Fibrosis | 0.722 | 0.238 | ||||
| Severe or cirrhosis | 14 (13.2%) | 5 (11.1%) | 7 (24.1%) | 4 (13.8%) | ||
| None or unknown | 92 (86.8%) | 40 (88.9%) | 22 (75.9%) | 25 (86.2%) | ||
| Grade | 0.402 | 0.503 | ||||
| Well | 3 (2.8%) | 2 (4.4%) | 0 | 1 (3.4%) | ||
| Moderately | 28 (26.4%) | 17 (37.8%) | 7 (24.1%) | 11 (34.0%) | ||
| Poorly | 46 (43.5%) | 13 (28.9%) | 10 (34.5%) | 10 (34.5%) | ||
| Undifferentiated | 5 (4.7%) | 1 (2.2%) | 2 (6.9%) | 1 (3.4%) | ||
| Unknown | 24 (22.6%) | 12 (26.7%) | 10 (34.5%) | 6 (20.7%) | ||
| T stage | 0.182 | 0.060 | ||||
| T1 | 46 (43.4%) | 17 (37.8%) | 17 (58.7%) | 7 (24.1%) | ||
| T2 | 34 (32.1%) | 22 (48.9%) | 9 (31.0%) | 16 (55.3%) | ||
| T3 | 18 (17.0%) | 5 (11.1%) | 2 (6.9%) | 5 (17.2%) | ||
| T4 | 8 (7.5%) | 1 (2.2%) | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | ||
| N stage | 0.579 | 0.237 | ||||
| N0 | 96 (90.6%) | 42 (93.3%) | 29 (100%) | 26 (89.7%) | ||
| N1 | 10 (9.4%) | 3 (6.7%) | 0 | 3 (10.3%) | ||
| M stage | 0.608 | 1.00 | ||||
| M0 | 99 (93.4%) | 43 (95.6%) | 28 (96.6%) | 27 (93.1%) | ||
| M1 | 7 (6.6%) | 2 (4.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | 2 (6.9%) | ||
| AJCC stage | 0.405 | 0.450 | ||||
| I | 44 (41.5%) | 17 (37.8%) | 17 (58.7%) | 7 (24.1%) | ||
| II | 30 (28.3%) | 19 (42.3%) | 8 (27.6%) | 13 (44.9%) | ||
| IIIA | 11 (10.4%) | 5 (11.1%) | 2 (6.9%) | 5 (17.2%) | ||
| IIIB | 5 (4.7%) | 0 | 1 (3.4%) | 0 | ||
| IIIC | 9 (8.5%) | 2 (4.4%) | 0 | 2 (6.9%) | ||
| IV | 7 (6.6%) | 2 (4.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | 2 (6.9%) | ||
Bold values indicate p < 0.05.
Abbreviations: AJCC, American joint committee on cancer; HR, hepatic resection; LT, liver transplantation; PSM, propensity score matching; SD, standard deviation.
FIGURE 5Kaplan–Meier curves of overall survival in CHC patients with hepatic resection (HR) and liver transplantation (LT). (A) Survival curves in unmatched patients. (B) Survival curves in matched patients
Univariate and multivariate analyses for overall survival and cancer‐specific survival in CHC patients
| Variables | Overall survival | Cancer‐specific survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
| Age | 1.02 (1.00–1.03) |
| 1.00 (0.99–1.02) | 0.885 | 1.02 (1.00–1.03) |
| 1.01 (0.99–1.02) | 0.411 |
| Sex | ||||||||
| Female | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| Male | 1.20 (0.86–1.67) | 0.296 | 1.14 (0.80–1.63) | 0.480 | ||||
| Race | ||||||||
| Black | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| White | 0.86 (0.53–1.40) | 0.553 | 0.97 (0.56–1.65) | 0.899 | ||||
| Other | 0.80 (0.46–1.41) | 0.444 | 0.88 (0.47–1.65) | 0.690 | ||||
| Tumor size | 1.01 (1.00–1.01) |
| 1.01 (1.00–1.01) |
| 1.01 (1.00–1.01) |
| 1.01 (1.00–1.01) |
|
| Martial status | ||||||||
| Married | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| Other | 1.20 (0.90–1.61) | 0.210 | 1.15 (0.84–1.58) | 0.380 | ||||
| AFP level | ||||||||
| Negative | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| Borderline | 0.48 (0.06–3.24) | 0.426 | 0.01 (0.01‐4E+154) | 0.953 | ||||
| Positive | 0.90 (0.64–1.26) | 0.532 | 0.83 (0.58–1.19) | 0.316 | ||||
| Unknown | 0.81 (0.53–1.25) | 0.340 | 0.85 (0.54–1.33) | 0.469 | ||||
| Fibrosis | ||||||||
| None or unknown | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| Severe or cirrhosis | 1.04 (0.66–1.62) | 0.877 | 1.09 (0.68–1.74) | 0.718 | ||||
| Grade | ||||||||
| Well | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| Moderately | 0.66 (0.29–1.49) | 0.312 | 0.57 (0.25–1.31) | 0.183 | ||||
| Poorly | 1.48 (0.68–3.22) | 0.318 | 1.26 (0.58–2.74) | 0.565 | ||||
| Undifferentiated | 0.92 (0.29–2.90) | 0.887 | 0.72 (0.21–2.47) | 0.603 | ||||
| Unknown | 1.12 (0.51–2.44) | 0.779 | 0.95 (0.43–2.09) | 0.896 | ||||
| T stage | ||||||||
| T1 | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||
| T2 | 1.14 (0.81–1.61) | 0.451 | 1.36 (0.95–1.94) | 0.093 | 1.14 (0.77–1.67) | 0.516 | 1.33 (0.90–1.98) | 0.157 |
| T3 | 1.95 (1.33–2.84) |
| 1.43 (0.91–2.24) | 0.122 | 2.26 (1.51–3.38) |
| 1.58 (0.98–2.54) | 0.063 |
| T4 | 1.76 (0.93–3.35) | 0.083 | 1.88 (0.94–3.76) | 0.072 | 2.15 (1.12–4.13) |
| 2.34 (1.15–4.74) |
|
| TX | 18.0 (2.38–136.4) |
| 4.48 (0.44–45.94) | 0.207 | 23.0 (3.00–176.65) |
| 6.56 (0.59–72.43) | 0.125 |
| N stage | ||||||||
| N0 | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||
| N1 | 2.02 (1.35–3.04) |
| 1.19 (0.74–1.92) | 0.462 | 1.97 (1.27–3.06) |
| 0.97 (0.59–1.62) | 0.912 |
| NX | 4.55 (1.84–11.25) |
| 1.36 (0.46–4.06) | 0.577 | 4.14 (1.51–11.35) |
| 0.91 (0.26–3.11) | 0.875 |
| M stage | ||||||||
| M0 | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||
| M1 | 2.74 (1.92–3.91) |
| 1.63 (1.04–2.56) |
| 3.18 (2.20–4.59) |
| 1.91 (1.20–3.03) |
|
| AJCC stage | ||||||||
| I | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||
| II | 1.08 (0.73–1.59) | 0.703 | 1.25 (0.84–1.87) | 0.271 | 1.05 (0.69–1.63) | 0.802 | 1.21 (0.77–1.89) | 0.402 |
| IIIA | 1.58 (0.96–2.62) | 0.074 | 1.54 (0.89–2.69) | 0.126 | 1.84 (1.08–3.12) |
| 1.65 (0.92–2.96) | 0.093 |
| IIIB | 1.51 (0.65–3.50) | 0.343 | 1.41 (0.58–3.45) | 0.447 | 1.85 (0.79–4.34) | 0.159 | 1.72 (0.69–4.24) | 0.242 |
| IIIC | 2.24 (1.26–3.98) |
| 2.27 (1.22–4.24) |
| 1.98 (1.02–3.84) |
| 1.87 (0.92–3.82) | 0.084 |
| IV | 3.25 (2.15–4.92) |
| 2.41 (1.47–3.97) |
| 3.83 (2.47–5.92) |
| 2.64 (1.56–4.47) |
|
| Combined Mets at brain | NA | NA | NA | NA | ||||
| Combined Mets at bone | 2.42 (0.77–7.63) | 0.132 | 2.74 (0.87–8.67) | 0.086 | ||||
| Combined Mets at lung | 4.24 (1.97–9.14) |
| 1.57 (0.63–3.92) | 0.334 | 4.92 (2.27–10.65) |
| 1.64 (0.66–4.05) | 0.287 |
| Surgery | ||||||||
| None | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Done | 0.30 (0.22–0.40) |
| 0.29 (0.20–0.43) |
| 0.27 (0.20–0.38) |
| 0.29 (0.19–0.43) |
|
| Radiation | ||||||||
| None | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| Done | 1.02 (0.45–2.29) | 0.970 | 1.19 (0.53–2.69) | 0.680 | ||||
| Chemotherapy | ||||||||
| No/unknown | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Done | 0.65 (0.49–0.87) |
| 0.64 (0.44–0.94) |
| 0.58 (0.42–0.79) |
| 0.66 (0.43–1.02) | 0.063 |
Bold values indicate p < 0.05.
Abbreviations: AJCC, American joint committee on cancer; CHC, combined hepatocellular‐cholangiocarcinoma; CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; Mets, metastasis; NA, not applicable; Ref, reference.