| Literature DB >> 34826983 |
Shalinder Sabherwal1, Subeesh Kuyyadiyil2, Vijay P S Tomar3, Ishaana Sood1, Kunal V Singh3, Elesh K Jain2, Atanu Majumdar4, Ken Bassett5.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Cataract remains the leading cause of blindness and visual impairment in most low-and middle-income countries, with the greatest burden borne by women. To achieve Global Action Plan targets, cataract programs must target people, especially women, with maximum need. This study examines whether cataract surgical programs in three major north Indian eyecare institutions are equitable and describes a refined indicator for reporting equity.Entities:
Keywords: Blind; cataract surgical rate; moderate visual impairment; preoperative visual acuity; public health; severe visual impairment
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34826983 PMCID: PMC8837367 DOI: 10.4103/ijo.IJO_134_21
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Indian J Ophthalmol ISSN: 0301-4738 Impact factor: 1.848
Figure 1Sex segregation of paying and non-paying patients. [Original]
Comparison of visual impairment levels across non-paying and paying patients
| Visual Impairment Level | Non-paying | Paying | Total | Total % |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Blind | 8397 (9.7%) | 3306 (5.8%) | 11703 | 8.2% | <0.001 |
| 2. SVI | 12825 (14.9%) | 5651 (10%) | 18476 | 12.9% | <0.001 |
| 3. MVI | 55634 (64.5%) | 37340 (65.8%) | 92974 | 65% | <0.001 |
| 4. Mild or no impairment | 9374 (10.9%) | 10441 (18.4%) | 19815 | 13.9% | <0.001 |
| Total | 86230 (100%) | 56738 (100%) | 142968 | 100% | |
| SVI or Worse (1+2) | 21222 (24.6%) | 8957 (15.8%) | 30179 | 21.1% | <0.001 |
| MVI or Worse (1+2+3) | 76856 (89.1%) | 46297 (81.6%) | 123153 | 86.1% | <0.001 |
Proportions of patients at different levels of visual impairment among women and men
| Visual Impairment Level | Women | Men |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Blind | 6426 (8.9%) | 5277 (7.4%) | <0.001 |
| 2. SVI | 9353 (13%) | 9123 (12.8%) | 0.332 |
| 3. MVI | 47188 (65.6%) | 45786 (64.4%) | <0.001 |
| 4. Mild | 8931 (12.4%) | 10884 (15.3%) | <0.001 |
| Total | 71898 (100%) | 71070 (100%) | <0.001 |
| SVI or Worse (1+2) | 15779 (21.9%) | 14400 (20.3%) | <0.001 |
| MVI or Worse (1+2+3) | 62967 (87.6%) | 60186 (84.7%) | <0.001 |
Proportions of women and men at different levels of visual impairment in the non-paying and paying categories
| Visual Impairment Level | Female | Male | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||||
| Non-paying | Paying |
| Non-paying | Paying |
| |
| Blind | 4563 (10.7%) | 1863 (6.4%) | <0.001 | 3834 (8.8%) | 1443 (5.2%) | <0.001 |
| SVI | 6412 (15%) | 2941 (10.1%) | <0.001 | 6413 (14.7%) | 2710 (9.8%) | <0.001 |
| MVI | 27800 (65%) | 19388 (66.5%) | <0.001 | 27834 (64%) | 17952 (65.1%) | 0.011 |
| Mild | 3972 (9.3%) | 4959 (17%) | <0.001 | 5402 (12.4%) | 5482 (19.9%) | <0.001 |
| Total | 42747 (100%) | 29151 (100%) | 43483 (100%) | 27587 (100%) | <0.001 | |
| SVI or Worse (1+2) | 10975 (25.7%) | 4804 (16.5%) | <0.001 | 10247 (23.6%) | 4153 (15.1%) | <0.001 |
| MVI or Worse (1+2+3) | 38775 (90.7%) | 24192 (83%) | <0.001 | 38081 (87.6%) | 22105 (80.1%) | <0.001 |
Number of cataract surgeries in different classes linked to equity dimensions [Original]
| Institution | Total number of surgeries | MVI or Worse | Female | Non-paying | Number of non-paying females with MVI or worse (patients with maximum need) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 14437 | 10764 (74.6%) | 6739 (46.7%) | 11703 (81.1%) | 4346 (30.1%) |
| B | 22509 | 17560 (78%) | 11154 (49.6%) | 18014 (80%) | 7399 (32.9%) |
| C | 106022 | 94829 (89.4%) | 54005 (50.9%) | 56513 (53.3%) | 27030 (25.5%) |
| Total | 142968 | 123153 (86.1%) | 71898 (50.3%) | 86230 (60.3%) | 38775 (27.1%) |