| Literature DB >> 34744431 |
Sara M Esmat1, Mohammad R Aboulfotouh1, Moushira H Ezzelarab2, Shaimaa A Abdalgeleel3, Doaa A Tolba1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Ophthalmologists are at a high risk of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) infection owing to their working environments and proximity to patients during examinations. Compliance with infection control measures in examination offices can lessen the risk of infection to this group. In Egypt, several deaths from COVID-19 have been reported among ophthalmologists; therefore, we studied the prevalence of COVID-19 infections in this group and assessed ophthalmologists' commitments to recommended infection control measures. AIM: To evaluate the rate of COVID-19 infections among ophthalmologists, identify risk factors for infections, and evaluate ophthalmologists' commitments to infection control measures in their medical facilities.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; infection control; ophthalmologists
Year: 2021 PMID: 34744431 PMCID: PMC8565978 DOI: 10.2147/OPTH.S334252
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Ophthalmol ISSN: 1177-5467
Relation Between Socio-Demographic Characteristics and COVID-19 Infection
| Characteristics | Total N (%) | Infected with COVID-19 N (%) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age groups (years) | |||
| ≤34 | 82.0 (50.9) | 51.0 (62.2) | |
| >34 | 79.0 (39.1) | 34.0 (43.0) | 0.015 |
| Male | 69.0 (42.8) | 35 (50.7) | |
| Female | 92.0 (57.2) | 50.0.0 (54.3) | 0.649 |
| Single | 50.0 (31.1) | 25.0 (50.0) | |
| Married | 111.0 (68.9) | 60.0 (54.1) | 0.634 |
| Resident | 40.0 (24.8) | 25.0 (62.5) | |
| Assistant lecturer/Specialist | 63.0 (39.1) | 36.0 (57.1) | |
| Consultant | 19.0 (11.8) | 8.0 (42.1) | |
| Lecturer | 39.0 (24.2) | 16.0 (41.0) | 0.170 |
| Educational institute | 13.0 (8.1) | 9 (69.2) | |
| Ministry of health | 29.0 (18.0) | 17 (58.6) | |
| Private | 22.0 (13.7) | 13 (59.1) | |
| University hospital | 97.0 (60.2) | 46 (47.4) | 0.351 |
| Cornea and refractive | 55 (34.2) | 27.0 (49.1) | |
| Investigative | 20 (12.4) | 8.0 (40.0) | |
| Pediatric | 20 (12.4) | 12.0 (60.0) | |
| Retina | 23 (14.4) | 13.0 (56.5) | |
| Oculoplastic | 18 (11.2) | 11.0 (61.9) | |
| Glaucoma | 12 (7.5) | 8.0 (66.7) | |
| Others* | 13 (8.1) | 6.0 (46.2) | 0.701 |
| <10 | 108.0 (67.1) | 66.0 (61.1) | |
| ≥10 | 53.0 (32.9) | 19.0 (35.8) | 0.003 |
Notes: N (%) Values are presented as number (%). *Other subspecialties include strabismus, uveitis and neuro-ophthalmology.
Beliefs of Ophthalmologists About COVID-19 and COVID-19 Infection and Vaccination
| Characteristics | Total N (%) | Participants Infected with COVID-19 N (%) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moderately dangerous | 65.0 (40.4) | 37.0 (56.9) | |
| Very dangerous | 96.0 (59.6) | 48.0 (50.0) | 0.338 |
| No | 2.0 (1.2) | 1.0 (50.0) | |
| Yes | 159.0 (98.8) | 84.0 (52.8) | – |
| Disagree | 57.0 (35.4) | 30.0 (52.6) | |
| Agree | 104.0 (64.6) | 55.0 (52.9) | 0.975 |
Notes: N (%) number (percentage). ‘–’ denotes p-value could not be determined due to small number of participants having no concerns in both groups.
Relation Between Application of Infection Control Measures by Medical Facilities and COVID-19 Infection
| Measures | Total N (%) | Infected with COVID-19 N (%) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| No | 58.0 (36.0) | 32.0 (55.2) | |
| Yes | 103.0 (64.0) | 53.0 (51.5) | 0.650 |
| No | 123.0 (76.4) | 66.0 (53.7) | |
| Yes | 38.0 (23.6) | 19.0 (50.0) | 0.693 |
| No | 113.0 (70.2) | 62.0.0 (54.9) | |
| Yes | 48.0 (29.8) | 23.0 (47.9) | 0.419 |
| No | 7.0 (4.3) | 3.0.0 (42.9) | |
| Yes | 154.0 (95.7) | 82.0 (53.2) | 0.780 |
| No | 78.0 (48.4) | 40 (51.3) | |
| Yes | 83.0 (51.6) | 45 (54.2) | 0.709 |
| 1 | 70.0 (43.5) | 39.0 (55.7) | |
| 2 | 54.0 (33.5) | 26.0 (48.1) | |
| 3 | 19.0 (11.8) | 10.0 (52.6) | |
| >3 | 18.0 (11.2) | 10.0 (55.6) | 0.858 |
| No | 27.0 (16.8) | 17.0 (63.0) | |
| Yes | 134.0 (83.2) | 68 (50.7) | 0.246 |
| No | 96.0 (59.6) | 54.0 (56.3) | |
| Yes | 65.0 (40.4) | 31.0 (47.7) | 0.268 |
| No | 33.0 (20.5) | 22.0 (66.7) | |
| Yes | 128.0 (79.5) | 63.0 (49.2) | 0.073 |
Note: N (%) number (percentage).
Abbreviation: PPE, personal protective equipment.
Relation Between Application of Infection Control Measures by Ophthalmologist in Clinics and COVID-19 Infection
| Measures | Total N (%) | Infected with COVID-19 N (%) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| No | 30.0 (18.6) | 15.0 (50.0) | |
| Yes | 131.0 (81.4) | 70.0 (53.4) | 0.734 |
| No | 86.0 (53.4) | 45.0 (52.3) | |
| Yes | 75.0 (46.6) | 40.0 (53.3) | 0.898 |
| No | 33.0 (20.5) | 16.0 (48.5) | |
| Yes | 128.0 (79.5) | 69.0 (53.9) | 0.578 |
| Did not take full precautions | 133.0 (82.6) | 75.0 (56.4) | |
| Took full precaution | 28.0 (17.4) | 10.0 (35.7) | 0.046 |
| Did not take full precautions | 98.0 (60.9) | 59.0 (60.2) | |
| Took full precautions | 63.0 (39.1) | 26.0 (41.3) | 0.019 |
| I work at a hospital, and this is not applicable to me | 30.0 (18.6) | 10.0 (33.3) | |
| Send the patient to a hospital equipped to deal with COVID-19 and urgent eye conditions. | 58.0 (36.0) | 30.0 (51.7) | |
| Take precautions and treat the patient. | 73.0 (45.3) | 45.0 (61.6) | 0.032 |
Notes: N (%) number (percentage). Full precautions while examining patients without respiratory illness are wearing a surgical mask, washing hands before and after examinations, asking the patient to refrain from speaking, and ensuring the patient wore a mask. Full precautions while examining patients with respiratory illness, are wearing an N95 mask, gowns, gloves, and eye protection, in addition to the aforementioned precautions.
Relation Between Application of Infection Control Measures by Ophthalmologist in Operating Room and COVID-19 Infection
| Measures | Total | Infected with COVID-19 | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median (Range) | Median (Range) | p-value | |
| 2.0 (0.0–35.0) | 2.0 (0.0–30.0) | 0.878 | |
| 4.0 (0.0–250.0) | 4.0 (0.0–40.0) | 0.165 | |
| None | 66.0 (41.0) | 32.0 (48.5) | |
| CT chest only | 12.0 (7.5) | 6.0 (50.0) | |
| PCR only | 12.0 (7.5) | 4.0 (33.3) | |
| CRP and CBCs | 71.0 (44.1) | 43.0 (60.6) | 0.271 |
| None | 56.0 (34.8) | 27.0 (48.2) | |
| CT chest only | 12.0 (7.5) | 8.0 (66.7) | |
| PCR only | 77.0 (47.8) | 45.0 (58.4) | |
| PCR and CT chest | 16.0 (9.9) | 5.0 (31.3) | 0.371 |
| No | 100.0 (62.1) | 48.0 (48.0) | |
| Yes | 61.0 (37.9) | 37.0 (60.7) | 0.116 |
| Did not take full precaution | 86.0 (53.4) | 54.0 (62.8) | |
| Took full precaution | 75.0 (46.6) | 31.0 (41.3) | 0.007 |
| Did not take full precaution | 130.0 (80.7) | 76.0 (58.5) | |
| Took full precaution | 31.0 (19.3) | 9.0 (29.0) | 0.003 |
Notes: N (%) number (percentage). Full precautions includes wearing full PPE while operating on a nonsuspected COVID-19 case, while for suspected COVID-19 cases, precautions includes referring the patient to an isolation ward postoperatively and closing the operating room for disinfection.
Multivariate Analysis of Risk Factors Affecting Contracting COVID Infection
| Measures | Beta | Standard Error | p-value | Odds Ratio | 95% Confidence Interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of years in ophthalmology practice (<10 years versus ≥10 years) | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.024 | 2.4 | 1.1–4.6 |
| Operating upon suspected COVID-19 patients (without taking full precautions versus with taking full precautions) | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.039 | 2.0 | 1.0–3.9 |
| Operating upon non-suspected COVID-19 patients (without taking full precautions versus with taking full precautions) | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.026 | 2.6 | 1.1–5.6 |