| Literature DB >> 34737945 |
Qinqin Liu1,2, Nan You1, Jing Li1, Ke Wu1, Xuehui Peng1, Zheng Wang1, Liang Wang1, Yinan Zhu1, Lu Zheng1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is a highly aggressive malignancy with poor prognosis. Immunotherapy has gained great interest for various solid tumors due to its promising clinical efficacy. Targeted therapy also plays a crucial role in anticancer treatment. However, studies on the combination of immunotherapy and targeted therapy for advanced HCC are limited. Thus, the objective of this study was to investigate the efficacy and safety of camrelizumab combined with sorafenib in the treatment of advanced HCC.Entities:
Keywords: camrelizumab; efficacy; hepatocellular carcinoma; safety; sorafenib
Year: 2021 PMID: 34737945 PMCID: PMC8560727 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.694409
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
The baseline patient characteristics.
| Variables | Before PSM | After PSM | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined-therapy group | Sorafenib-only group |
| Combined-therapy group | Sorafenib-only group |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |||
| Age (years) | 53.0 ± 10.3 | 53.2 ± 11.6 | 0.917 | 53.1 ± 10.4 | 53.3 ± 9.3 | 0.922 |
| Sex (male:female) | 32:3 | 54:11 | 0.398 | 31:3 | 31:3 | 1.000 |
| HBV carrier | 33 (94.3%) | 52 (80.0%) | 0.106 | 32 (94.1%) | 33 (97.1%) | 1.000 |
| Liver cirrhosis | 20 (57.1%) | 41 (63.1%) | 0.562 | 20 (58.8%) | 25 (73.5%) | 0.200 |
| ECOG performance score | 0.723 | 0.742 | ||||
| 0 | 7 (20.0%) | 15 (23.1%) | 6 (17.6%) | 5 (14.7%) | ||
| 1 | 28 (80.0%) | 50 (76.9%) | 28 (82.4%) | 29 (85.3%) | ||
| Child-Pugh stage | 0.485 | 1.000 | ||||
| A | 2 (5.7%) | 8 (12.3%) | 2 (5.9%) | 3 (8.8%) | ||
| B | 33 (94.3%) | 57 (87.7%) | 32 (94.1%) | 31 (91.2%) | ||
| BCLC stage | 0.364 | 0.417 | ||||
| B | 11 (31.4%) | 15 (23.1%) | 11 (32.4%) | 8 (23.5%) | ||
| C | 24 (68.6%) | 50 (76.9%) | 23 (67.6%) | 26 (76.5%) | ||
| AFP | 0.950 | 0.462 | ||||
| <400 ng/ml | 17 (48.6%) | 32 (49.2%) | 16 (47.1%) | 13 (38.2%) | ||
| ≥400 ng/ml | 18 (51.4%) | 33 (50.8%) | 18 (52.9%) | 21 (61.8%) | ||
| TBIL (μmol/L) | 20.0 (12.2–29.7) | 19.2 (13.5–31.1) | 0.883 | 20.0 (12.2–29.7) | 18.1 (14.1–30.7) | 0.695 |
| ALB (g/L) | 38.9 ± 4.6 | 39.1 ± 5.4 | 0.809 | 38.7 ± 4.5 | 39.8 ± 4.8 | 0.348 |
| AST (IU/L) | 56.6 (44.8–98.2) | 74.1 (47.9–105.6) | 0.152 | 56.6 (44.8–98.2) | 74.4 (48.2–112.2) | 0.336 |
| ALT (IU/L) | 52.5 (40.7–65.2) | 48.8 (36.4–66.9) | 0.968 | 52.5 (40.7–65.2) | 43.6 (34.9–66.0) | 0.300 |
| PLT (109/L) | 127.0 (81.0–181.0) | 145.0 (86.0–200.0) | 0.432 | 127.0 (81.0–181.0) | 163.5 (86.8–221.0) | 0.149 |
| WBC (109/L) | 5.5 (4.4–8.4) | 6.0 (4.3–7.5) | 0.900 | 5.5 (4.4–8.4) | 6.2 (5.0–7.6) | 0.349 |
| PT (s) | 12.0 (11.4–12.8) | 12.0 (11.3–12.7) | 0.696 | 12.0 (11.4–12.8) | 12.0 (11.3–12.6) | 0.606 |
| Tumor size (cm) | 6.7 ± 3.6 | 7.5 ± 4.1 | 0.318 | 6.8 ± 3.6 | 8.2 ± 4.6 | 0.200 |
| Tumor number | 0.316 | 0.618 | ||||
| Solitary | 12 (34.3%) | 29 (44.6%) | 12 (35.3%) | 14 (41.2%) | ||
| Multiple | 23 (65.7%) | 36 (55.4%) | 22 (64.7%) | 20 (58.8%) | ||
| Macrovascular invasion | 15 (42.9%) | 33 (50.8%) | 0.450 | 15 (44.1%) | 19 (55.9%) | 0.332 |
| Extrahepatic metastasis | 22 (62.9%) | 40 (61.5%) | 0.897 | 21 (61.8%) | 23 (67.6%) | 0.612 |
| Previous local regional therapy | ||||||
| Surgery | 11 (31.4%) | 11 (16.9%) | 0.095 | 10 (29.4%) | 8 (23.5%) | 0.582 |
| Ablation | 1 (2.9%) | 2 (3.1%) | 0.950 | 1 (2.9%) | 1 (2.9%) | 1.000 |
| TACE | 18 (47.4%) | 33 (50.8%) | 1.000 | 17 (50.0%) | 20 (58.8%) | 0.465 |
PSM, Propensity Score Matching; HBV, hepatitis B virus; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; BCLC, Barcelona-Clinic Liver Cancer; AFP, α-fetoprotein; TBIL, total bilirubin; ALB, albumin; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; PLT, platelet count; WBC, white blood cell; PT, prothrombin time; TACE, transarterial chemoembolization.
Tumor responses for patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma.
| Response | Before PSM | After PSM | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined-therapy group | Sorafenib-only group |
| Combined-therapy group | Sorafenib-only group |
| |
| Objective response | 6 (17.1%) | 2 (3.1%) | 0.037 | 6 (17.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.010 |
| Disease control | 24 (68.6%) | 47 (72.3%) | 0.695 | 24 (70.6%) | 24 (70.6%) | 1.000 |
| Complete response | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Partial response | 6 (17.1%) | 2 (3.1%) | 0.037 | 6 (17.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.010 |
| Stable disease | 18 (51.4%) | 45 (69.2%) | 0.079 | 18 (52.9%) | 24 (70.6%) | 0.134 |
| Progressive disease | 11 (31.4%) | 18 (27.7%) | 0.695 | 10 (29.4%) | 10 (29.4%) | 1.000 |
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier survival curve. OS (A) and PFS (B) in the combined-therapy group and the sorafenib-only group before PSM. OS (C) and PFS (D) in the combined-therapy group and the sorafenib-only group after PSM. OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival.
Treatment related adverse events.
| Adverse events | Before PSM | After PSM | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined-therapy group | Sorafenib-only group |
| Combined-therapy group | Sorafenib-only group |
| |||||||
| Any grade | Grades 3–4 | Any grade | Grades 3–4 | Any grade | Grades 3–4 | Any grade | Grades 3–4 | Any grade | Grades 3–4 | Any grade | Grades 3–4 | |
| All | 33 (94.3%) | 14 (40.0%) | 59 (90.8%) | 27 (41.5%) | 0.817 | 0.881 | 32 (94.1%) | 14 (41.2%) | 30 (88.2%) | 13 (38.2%) | 0.669 | 1.000 |
| Hand and foot syndrome | 21 (60.0%) | 2 (5.7%) | 34 (52.3%) | 4 (6.2%) | 0.461 | 1.000 | 20 (58.8%) | 2 (5.9%) | 16 (47.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.331 | 0.473 |
| Hypertension | 3 (8.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 8 (12.3%) | 2 (3.1%) | 0.815 | 0.765 | 3 (8.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (8.8%) | 1 (2.9%) | 1.000 | 1.000 |
| Diarrhea | 10 (28.6%) | 4 (11.4%) | 23 (35.4%) | 2 (3.1%) | 0.489 | 0.216 | 9 (26.5%) | 4 (11.8%) | 13 (38.2%) | 1 (2.9%) | 0.300 | 0.353 |
| Rash | 8 (22.9%) | 1 (2.9%) | 7 (10.8%) | 1 (1.5%) | 0.106 | 1.000 | 7 (20.6%) | 1 (2.9%) | 3 (8.8%) | 1 (2.9%) | 0.171 | 1.000 |
| Fatigue | 8 (22.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 18 (27.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.599 | 1.000 | 7 (20.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 7 (20.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 1.000 |
| Abdominal pain | 4 (11.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 12 (18.5%) | 3 (4.6%) | 0.360 | 0.499 | 4 (11.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (14.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 1.000 |
| Nausea/vomiting | 3 (8.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (7.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 1.000 | 3 (8.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (2.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.606 | 1.000 |
| Fever | 2 (5.7%) | 1 (2.9%) | 4 (6.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0.752 | 2 (5.9%) | 1 (2.9%) | 1 (2.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 1.000 |
| Cough | 2 (5.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (4.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2 (5.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (2.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 1.000 |
| Gingival hemorrhage | 3 (8.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (3.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.471 | 1.000 | 3 (8.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (2.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.606 | 1.000 |
| Elevated transaminase | 11 (31.4%) | 5 (14.3%) | 13 (20.0%) | 8 (12.3%) | 0.202 | 1.000 | 11 (32.4%) | 5 (14.7%) | 7 (20.6%) | 5 (14.7%) | 0.410 | 1.000 |
| Hyperbilirubinemia | 14 (40.0%) | 4 (11.4%) | 19 (29.2%) | 7 (10.8%) | 0.275 | 1.000 | 14 (41.2%) | 4 (11.8%) | 13 (38.2%) | 5 (14.7%) | 0.804 | 1.000 |
| Leukopenia | 8 (22.9%) | 1 (2.9%) | 8 (12.3%) | 1 (1.5%) | 0.170 | 1.000 | 8 (23.5%) | 1 (2.9%) | 3 (8.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.100 | 1.000 |
| Thrombocytopenia | 17 (48.6%) | 1 (2.9%) | 14 (21.5%) | 2 (3.1%) | 0.005 | 1.000 | 17 (50.0%) | 1 (2.9%) | 7 (20.6%) | 1 (2.9%) | 0.011 | 1.000 |
| Anemia | 13 (37.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 12 (18.5%) | 3 (4.6%) | 0.040 | 0.105 | 13 (38.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (17.6%) | 3 (8.8%) | 0.059 | 0.238 |