| Literature DB >> 34724125 |
Roberto Alva-Ruiz1, Lavanya Yohanathan1, Jennifer A Yonkus1, Amro M Abdelrahman1, Lindsey A Gregory1, Thorvadur R Halfdanarson2, Amit Mahipal2, Robert R McWilliams2, Wen Wee Ma2, Christopher L Hallemeier3, Rondell P Graham4, Travis E Grotz1, Rory L Smoot1, Sean P Cleary1, David M Nagorney1, Michael L Kendrick1, Mark J Truty5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) is an integral part of preoperative treatment for patients with borderline resectable/locally advanced (BR/LA) pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). The identification of a chemotherapeutic regimen that is both effective and tolerable is critical for NAC to be of oncologic benefit. After initial first-line (FL) NAC, some patients have lack of response or therapeutic toxicities precluding further treatment with the same regimen; optimal decision making regarding this patient population is unclear. Chemotherapy switch (CS) may allow for a larger proportion of patients to undergo curative-intent resection after NAC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34724125 PMCID: PMC8810469 DOI: 10.1245/s10434-021-10991-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Surg Oncol ISSN: 1068-9265 Impact factor: 5.344
Fig. 1Study cohort schema
Fig. 2Chemotherapy switch over time. YTD year to date
Fig. 3Frequency and indications for chemotherapy switch
Patient cohort demographics and variables
| Variable | First-line ( | Chemotherapy switch ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||
| Male | 169 (52) | 51 (51) | 0.9487 |
| Female | 160 (48) | 49 (49) | |
| Race/ethnicity | |||
| White | 299 (90.9) | 88 (88) | 0.605 |
| Black | 3 (0.9) | 2 (2) | |
| Asian | 9 (2.7) | 3 (3) | |
| Hispanic | 8 (2.4) | 4 (4) | |
| American Indian/Alaskan Native | 3 (0.9) | 1 (1) | |
| Unknown/not disclosed/other | 7 (2.1) | 2 (2) | |
| Age at surgery, years | 0.0588 | ||
| Mean (SD) | 64.7 | 62.6 | |
| Median | 64.9 | 62.3 | |
| Q1, Q3 | 58.6, 71.4 | 57.8, 68.2 | |
| Median CA19-9 at diagnosis, U/mL | 156 | 161.5 | 0.8980 |
| CA19-9 elevated at diagnosis | |||
| Yes | 261 (79) | 78 (78) | 0.7749 |
| No | 68 (21) | 22 (22) | |
| First-line chemotherapy type | 0.0092 | ||
| 5-fluorouracil-based | 254 (77) | 89 (89) | |
| Gemcitabine-based | 75 (23) | 11 (11) | |
| Total no. of chemotherapy cycles [mean/median] | 6.0/6.0 | 8.7/8.0 | 0.0001 |
| More than six chemotherapy cycles | < 0.0001 | ||
| Yes | 107 (33) | 73 (73) | |
| No | 222 (67) | 27 (27) | |
| CA19-9 normalization | 0.1247 | ||
| Yes | 182 (55) | 64 (64) | |
| No | 147 (45) | 36 (36) | |
| Chemoradiation | 0.0062 | ||
| Yes | 264 (80) | 92 (92) | |
| No | 65 (20) | 8 (8) | |
| Pancreatectomy type | < 0.0001 | ||
| Total pancreatectomy | 40 (12) | 37 (37) | |
| Distal pancreatectomy | 77 (23) | 21 (21) | |
| Whipple | 212 (65) | 42 (42) | |
| Open resection | 0.0061 | ||
| Yes | 273 (83) | 94 (94) | |
| No | 56 (17) | 6 (6) | |
| Vascular resection | |||
| Yes | 199 (60) | 60 (60) | 0.9307 |
| No | 130 (40) | 40 (40) | |
| Multivisceral organ resection | |||
| Yes | 54 (16) | 35 (35) | 0.0001 |
| No | 275 (84) | 65 (65) | |
| Estimated blood loss, mL | 0.0333 | ||
| Mean (SD) | 846 (780) | 1052 (1027) | |
| Median | 550 | 700 | |
| Q1, Q3 | 335, 1093 | 400, 1450 | |
| Range | 20–4900 | 100–6400 | |
| Perioperative PRBC transfusion | 0.0027 | ||
| Yes | 104 (32) | 48 (48) | |
| No | 225 (68) | 52 (52) | |
| Resection margin status | 0.5670 | ||
| Positive | 29 (9) | 7 (7) | |
| Negative | 300 (91) | 93 (93) | |
| No. of lymph nodes removed | 0.0058 | ||
| Mean (SD) | 20 (9) | 23 (10) | |
| Median | 18 | 22 | |
| Q1, Q3 | 14, 24 | 15, 29 | |
| Range | 1–54 | 1–47 | |
| Positive lymph nodes | 0.3323 | ||
| Yes | 92 (28) | 33 (33) | |
| No | 237 (72) | 67 (67) | |
| Pathological treatment response score | 0.4493 | ||
| 0 | 29 (9) | 7 (7) | |
| 1 | 74 (22) | 23 (23) | |
| 2 | 160 (49) | 56 (56) | |
| 3 | 66 (20) | 14 (14) | |
| Major pathologic response, 0 or 1 | 0.9018 | ||
| Yes | 103 (31) | 30 (30) | |
| 90-day operative mortality | 0.9471 | ||
| Yes | 17 (5) | 5 (5) | |
| No | 312 (95) | 95 (95) | |
| Any complications | 0.3426 | ||
| Yes | 215 (65) | 60 (60) | |
| No | 114 (35) | 40 (40) | |
| Major (higher than grade III) | 97 (29) | 37 (37) | |
| DGE | 0.7643 | ||
| Yes | 58 (18) | 16 (16) | |
| No | 271 (82) | 84 (84) | |
| POPF | 0.7247 | ||
| Yes | 38 (12) | 13 (13) | |
| No | 291 (88) | 87 (87) | |
| PPH | 0.9999 | ||
| Yes | 29 (9) | 9 (9) | |
| No | 300 (91) | 91 (91) | |
| Length of stay, days | 0.0040 | ||
| Mean (SD) | 10.9 (11) | 15.3 (20) | |
| Median | 8 | 10 | |
| Q1, Q3 | 6, 12 | 7, 17.75 | |
| Range | 0–80 | 4–187 | |
| Readmission | 0.5172 | ||
| Yes | 84 (25) | 29 (29) | |
| No | 245 (75) | 71 (71) | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.2764 | ||
| Yes | 125 (38) | 32 (32) | |
| No | 204 (62) | 68 (68) | |
| Any recurrence | 0.1920 | ||
| Yes | 166 (50) | 57 (57) | |
| No | 163 (50) | 43 (43) | |
| Distant recurrence | 110 (33) | 41 (41) | 0.5050 |
| Peritoneal recurrence | 31 (19) | 16 (16) | 0.1860 |
| Local recurrence | 46 (9) | 13 (13) | 0.4904 |
| Alive at last follow-up | 0.3577 | ||
| Yes | 144 (44) | 49 (49) | |
| No | 185 (56) | 51 (51) |
Data are expressed as n (%) unless otherwise specified
SD standard deviation, Q1 first quartile, Q3 third quartile, CA carbohydrate antigen, PRBC packed red blood cells, DGE delayed gastric emptying, POPF postoperative pancreatic fistula, PPH post-pancreatectomy hemorrhage
Fig. 4Overall survival for FL-resection, CS-resection, and CS-no resection. FL first-line, CS chemotherapy switch
Univariate analysis of variables associated with recurrence-free survival and overall survival
| Variable | Recurrence-free survival | Overall survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Female | 0.855 (0.652–1.121) | 0.256 | 0.966 (0.735–1.270) | 0.806 |
| Chemotherapy switch | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.231 (0.897–1.690) | 0.197 | 1.022 (0.725–1.440) | 0.903 |
| More than six chemotherapy cycles | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.085 (0.944–1.246) | 0.251 | 0.696 (0.520–0.931) | 0.015 |
| Chemoradiation | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 0.978 (0.683–1.4) | 0.901 | 1.026 (0.704–1.497) | 0.893 |
| Operation type | ||||
| Total pancreatectomy | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Distal pancreatectomy | 1.210 (0.792–1.849) | 0.378 | 1.272 (0.809–2.002) | 0.298 |
| Pancreaticoduodenectomy | 0.890 (0.613–1.293) | 0.541 | 1.033 (0.692–1.542) | 0.874 |
| Approach | ||||
| Open | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| MIS | 1.123 (0.784–1.608) | 0.526 | 1.097 (0.776–1.549) | 0.601 |
| Perioperative PRBC transfusion | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.274 (0.962–1.689) | 0.092 | 1.331 (1.004–1.765) | 0.047 |
| Tumor grade | ||||
| 0a | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| 1 | 2.038 (0.907–4.583) | 0.085 | 1.755 (0.788–3.907) | 0.169 |
| 2 | 3.097 (1.514–6.332) | 0.002 | 2.958 (1.446–6.050) | 0.003 |
| 3/4 | 3.419 (1.609–7.267) | 0.001 | 2.904 (1.362–6.189) | 0.006 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.117 (0.774–1.614) | 0.553 | 1.104 (0.767–1.589) | 0.594 |
| Margin status | ||||
| Negative | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Positive | 1.188 (0.741–1.907) | 0.474 | 2.132 (1.410–3.225) | < 0.001 |
| Lymph node status | ||||
| Negative | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Positive | 1.476 (1.106–1.970) | 0.008 | 1.494 (1.119–1.994) | 0.006 |
| Pathologic treatment response | ||||
| Minor | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Major | 0.474 (0.344–0.654) | < 0.001 | 0.398 (0.285–0.557) | < 0.001 |
| Any vascular resection | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.072 (0.814–1.413) | 0.621 | 1.128 (0.853–1.492) | 0.398 |
| Multivisceral organ resection | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.226 (0.873–1.721) | 0.240 | 1.512 (1.073–2.131) | 0.018 |
| CA19-9 elevation at diagnosis | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.186 (0.837–1.680) | 0.337 | 1.105 (0.774–1.579) | 0.582 |
| CA19-9 normalization | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 0.607 (0.461–0.798) | < 0.001 | 0.510 (0.386–0.673) | < 0.001 |
| Readmission | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 0.964 (0.706–1.316) | 0.816 | 1.087 (0.793–1.489) | 0.605 |
| Any complication | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.046 (0.789–1.386) | 0.757 | 1.088 (0.818–1.448) | 0.562 |
| Higher than grade III complication | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.188 (0.883–1.599) | 0.255 | 1.360 (1.005–1.841) | 0.046 |
| POPF | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 0.968 (0.627–1.493) | 0.882 | 1.160 (0.763–1.762) | 0.488 |
| PPH | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.221 (0.733–2.034) | 0.443 | 1.554 (0.969–2.495) | 0.068 |
| DGE | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 0.887 (0.606–1.299) | 0.539 | 0.966 (0.665–1.401) | 0.854 |
| Adjuvant therapy | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 0.982 (0.745–1.295) | 0.899 | 0.750 (0.563–0.998) | 0.048 |
HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval, MIS minimally invasive surgery, CA carbohydrate antigen, PRBC packed red blood cells, POPF postoperative pancreatic fistula, PPH post-pancreatectomy hemorrhage, DGE delayed gastric emptying
aGrade 0—complete pathologic response
Multivariate analysis of variables associated with recurrence-free survival and overall survival
| Variable | Recurrence-free survival | Overall survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Tumor grade | ||||
| 0a | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| 1 | 1.593 (0.701–3.621) | 0.266 | 1.245 (0.549–2.825) | 0.600 |
| 2 | 1.801 (0.825–3.935) | 0.140 | 1.308 (0.587–2.914) | 0.512 |
| 3/4 | 2.142 (0.957–4.796) | 0.064 | 1.536 (0.671–3.516) | 0.310 |
| Lymph node status | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 1.172 (0.870–1.578) | 0.296 | 1.238 (0.899–1.704) | 0.192 |
| Perioperative PRBC transfusion | ||||
| No | – | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | – | – | 1.161 (0.848–1.591) | 0.352 |
| Margin status | ||||
| Negative | – | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Positive | – | – | 1.916 (1.222–3.006) | 0.005 |
| Pathologic treatment response | ||||
| Minor | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Major | 0.617 (0.421–0.904) | 0.013 | 0.539 (0.354–0.829) | 0.004 |
| Multivisceral organ resection | ||||
| No | – | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | – | – | 1.357 (0.912–2.020) | 0.132 |
| CA19-9 normalization | ||||
| No | 1.0 (reference) | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | 0.677 (0.512–0.896) | 0.006 | 0.577 (0.433–0.769) | < 0.001 |
| More than six chemotherapy cycles | ||||
| No | – | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | – | – | 0.615 (0.443–0.851) | 0.003 |
| Adjuvant therapy | ||||
| No | – | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | – | – | 0.603 (0.446–0.816) | 0.001 |
| Higher than grade III complication | ||||
| No | – | 1.0 (reference) | ||
| Yes | – | – | 1.495 (1.086–2.058) | 0.014 |
HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval, CA carbohydrate antigen, PRBC packed red blood cells
a Grade 0—complete pathologic response
Fig. 5Recurrence-free survival and overall survival for CA19-9 normalization and pathologic treatment response. CA carbohydrate antigen