| Literature DB >> 34705880 |
Zavuga Zuberi1,2, Alex Mremi3,4, Jaffu O Chilongola4,5, George Semango1, Elingarami Sauli1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Biomarkers yield important information for early diagnosis of cervical cancer. However, they are rarely applied for prognosis of cervical cancer in Tanzania, where visual inspection assay with acetic acid or Lugol's iodine and Pap test are being used as the standard screening/ diagnostic methods.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34705880 PMCID: PMC8550370 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0259096
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Clinico-histopathological features among women seeking cervical cancer care at Kilimanjaro Christian Medical Centre (n = 145).
| Characteristics | N = 145 |
|---|---|
| n (%) | |
|
| 52.1 ± 12.9 |
|
| |
| Benign cervical lesion | |
| Cervicitis | 15 (10.3) |
| Endocervical polyps | 15 (10.3) |
| Others | 3 (2.1) |
| | 33 (22.7) |
| Precancerous cervical lesion | |
| CIN-1 | 7 (4.8) |
| CIN-2 | 1 (0.7) |
| CIN-3 | 3 (2.1) |
| | 11 (7.6) |
| Cancerous cervical lesion | |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 83 (57.2) |
| Adenocarcinoma | 6 (4.1) |
| Others | 6 (4.1) |
| | 95 (65.4) |
| Non-definitive diagnosis | 6 (4.1) |
| |
|
|
| |
| PV bleeding | 62 (42.7) |
| Vaginal discharge | 42 (29.0) |
| Lower abdominal pain | 34 (23.4) |
| Others | 7 (4.8) |
|
| |
| p16 | |
| Low | 42 (29.0) |
| High | 103 (71.0) |
| TOP2A | |
| Low | 55 (37.9) |
| Moderate | 29 (20.0) |
| High | 61 (42.1) |
† mean ± standard deviation
CIN cervical intraepithelial lesion
LSIL low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion
HSIL high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion
Association between clinico-histopathological features and protein expressions among women seeking care at Kilimanjaro Christian Medical Centre (n = 145).
| Variables | N = 145 | p16 protein expression | TOP2A protein expression | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | Low | Moderate | High | ||||
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | |||
|
| 0.813 | 0.256 | ||||||
| <30 | 5 (3.4) | 2 (40.0) | 3 (60.0) | 3 (60.0) | 1 (20.0) | 1 (20.0) | ||
| 30–39 | 21 (14.5) | 7 (33.3) | 14 (66.7) | 11 (52.4) | 3 (14.2) | 7 (33.3) | ||
| 40–49 | 48 (33.1) | 16 (33.3) | 32 (66.7) | 20 (41.7) | 12 (25.0) | 16 (33.3) | ||
| 50–59 | 34 (23.4) | 8 (23.5) | 26 (76.5) | 11 (32.4) | 7 (20.6) | 16 (47.1) | ||
| 60–69 | 25 (17.2) | 7 (28.0) | 18 (72.0) | 7 (28.0) | 2 (8.0) | 16 (64.0) | ||
| >70 | 12 (8.3) | 2 (16.7) | 10 (83.3) | 3 (25.0) | 4 (33.3) | 5 (41.7) | ||
|
|
|
| ||||||
| Benign | 33 (22.8) | 33 (100) | 0 (0) | 30 (90.9) | 2 (6.1) | 1 (3.0) | ||
| Precancerous | 11 (7.6) | 2 (18.2) | 9 (81.8) | 8 (72.7) | 2 (18.2) | 1 (9.1) | ||
| Cancerous | 95 (65.5) | 1 (1.1) | 94 (98.9) | 11 (11.6) | 25 (26.3) | 59 (62.1) | ||
| Non-definitive diagnosis | 6 (4.1) | 6 (100) | 0 (0) | 6 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||
|
| ||||||||
| | 1.000 | 0.479 | ||||||
| Cervicitis | 15 (10.3) | 15 (100) | 0 (0) | 13 (86.7) | 1 (6.7) | 1 (6.7) | ||
| Endocervical polyps | 15 (10.3) | 15 (100) | 0 (0) | 14 (93.3) | 1 (6.7) | 0 (0) | ||
| Others | 3 (2.1) | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | 2 (66.7) | 1 (33.3) | 0 (0) | ||
| | 1.000 | 0.241 | ||||||
| CIN-1 | 7 (4.8) | 2 (28.6) | 5 (71.4) | 6 (85.7) | 1 (14.3) | 0 (0) | ||
| CIN-2 | 1 (0.7) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | ||
| CIN-3 | 3 (2.1) | 0 (0) | 3 (100) | 2 (66.7) | 1 (33.3) | 0 (0) | ||
| | 0.122 | 0.584 | ||||||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 83 (57.2) | 0 (0) | 83 (100) | 10 (12.0) | 23 (27.7) | 50 (60.2) | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 6 (4.1) | 1 (16.7) | 5 (83.3) | 1 (16.7) | 0 (0) | 5 (83.3) | ||
| Others | 6 (4.1) | 0 (0) | 6 (100) | 0 (0) | 2 (33.3) | 4 (66.7) | ||
| | 6 (4.1) | 6 (100) | 0 (0) | 6 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||
aFisher’s exact test
b simulated p-value
CIN cervical intraepithelial lesion
Fig 1Monographs.
Nucleus and cytoplasm were positively stained for (a-b) p16 at 200x for cancerous and precancerous cervical lesion respectively. Nucleus positively stained for (c-d) TOP2A at 200x for cancerous and precancerous cervical lesion respectively, and (e) TOP2A at 40x for a benign cervical lesion. Nucleus and cytoplasm negatively stained for (f-g) p16 at 100x and 200x for cancerous and precancerous cervical lesion respectively, and (h) p16 at 200x for a benign cervical lesion. Nucleus negatively stained for (i-j) TOP2A at 200x for cancerous and precancerous cervical lesion respectively; (k-l) H&E staining at 100x and 40x for squamous cell carcinoma and normal cervix respectively.
Fig 2Distribution of p16 and TOP2A biomarkers expression across age-groups among women seeking care at Kilimanjaro Christian Medical Centre (n = 145).
The bold horizontal line within each column represents medians. Statistical significance is marked with double asterisks (Student’s t-test, p = 0.006) and ns stands for not significant.
Correlation matrix for p16 and TOP2A biomarkers expression with the histopathological factors among women seeking cervical cancer care at Kilimanjaro Christian Medical Centre (n = 139).
| Age | Benign | Precancerous | Cancerous | TOP2A | p16 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 1.000 | |||||
|
| -0.144 | 1.000 | ||||
|
| -0.253 | 0.164 | 1.000 | |||
|
| 0.278 | -0.820 | -0.431 | 1.000 | ||
|
| 0.240 | -0.600 | -0.238 | 0.687 | 1.000 | |
|
| 0.110 | -0.944 | 0.052 | 0.833 | 0.605 | 1.000 |
p< 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
* indicates significant (p< 0.05)
** indicates highly significant (p < 0.01)
*** indicates very highly significant (p< 0.001)
Diagnostic values of p16 and TOP2A immunohistochemistry in differentiating cancerous cervical lesions from benign and precancerous cervical lesions among women seeking cervical cancer care at Kilimanjaro Christian Medical Centre (n = 139).
| Methods | p16 | TOP2A | p16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| % (95% CI) | % (95% CI) | % (95% CI) | |
| Sensitivity | 97.2 (85.5–99.9) | 77.6 (63.4–88.2) | 85.9 (76.6–92.5) |
| Specificity | 91.3 (84.1–95.9) | 93.3 (86.1–97.5) | 92.2 (87.5–95.6) |
| Accuracy | 92.8 (87.2–96.5) | 87.8 (81.1–92.7) | 90.3 (86.2–93.5) |
CI confidence intervals
a modified expression levels (low: moderate + high)
Multivariate regression analysis and the strength of association between expression levels of p16 and TOP2A in differentiating cancerous cervical lesions from benign and precancerous cervical lesions among women seeking cervical cancer care at Kilimanjaro Christian Medical Centre (n = 139).
| Variable | Factor | Overall model significance | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AOR | 95% CI for AOR | ||||
| p16 | Low | 1 | |||
| High | 1.142 | 1.059 | 1.232 |
| |
| TOP2A | Low | 1 | |||
| High | 1.046 | 1.008 | 1.085 |
| |
| p16 | Low | 1 | |||
| High | 0.989 | 0.946 | 1.034 | 0.638 | |
CI confidence intervals
AOR age-adjusted odds ratio
a benign and precancerous cervical lesions were altogether used as a reference group