| Literature DB >> 34689222 |
Slavomir Krajnak1, Jörg Jäkel2, Katharina Anić3, Roxana Schwab3, Marcus Schmidt3, Annette Hasenburg3, Wilfried Roth2, Walburgis Brenner3, Marco Johannes Battista3.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Integrins may be involved in the metastatic spread of high-grade serous ovarian cancer (HGSOC) which determines the therapeutical approach and prognosis. We investigated the integrin expression in primary tumor and metastases of advanced HGSOC.Entities:
Keywords: High-grade serous ovarian cancer; Immunostaining; Integrin; Metastatic spread; Prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34689222 PMCID: PMC9013321 DOI: 10.1007/s00404-021-06281-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arch Gynecol Obstet ISSN: 0932-0067 Impact factor: 2.493
Fig. 1Strong immunostaining of integrin α4 in the primary tumor (a) and peritoneal metastasis of serous cancer (b). (*) Serous carcinoma cancer cells, (+) mesenchymal stromal cells
Fig. 2Patient enrollment. FIGO Fédération Internationale de Gynécologie et d'Obstétrique, HGSOC high-grade serous ovarian cancer
Patient characteristics
| Characteristics | Patients ( |
|---|---|
| Age (years) | |
| Median | 63.9 |
| Range | 31.7–78.3 |
| Primary tumor size (cm) | |
| Median | 5.0 |
| Range | 1.5–14.0 |
| Tumor stage (FIGO) | |
| I | 0 (0.0) |
| II | 0 (0.0) |
| III | 31 (77.5) |
| IIIa | 0 (0.0) |
| IIIb | 4 (10.0) |
| IIIc | 27 (67.5) |
| IV | 9 (22.5) |
| Nodal status | |
| pN0 | 10 (25.0) |
| pN1 | 13 (32.5) |
| LNE not performed | 17 (42.5) |
| Hormone receptor | |
| ER | |
| Positive | 36 (90.0) |
| Negative | 4 (10.0) |
| PR | |
| Positive | 17 (42.5) |
| Negative | 23 (57.5) |
| p53 | |
| Positive | 36 (90.0) |
| Negative | 3 (7.5) |
| Missing | 1 (2.5) |
| Ki-67 (%) | |
| Median | 50.0 |
| Range | 2.0–80.0 |
| Postoperative residual tumor burden | |
| Yes | 25 (62.5) |
| No | 15 (37.5) |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | |
| Complete | 27 (67.5) |
| Incomplete | 7 (17.5) |
| Missing | 6 (15.0) |
| Recurrence status | |
| Recurrence | 37 (92.5) |
| Without recurrence | 3 (7.5) |
| Living status | |
| Living | 4 (10.0) |
| Dead | 36 (90.0) |
ER estrogen receptor, FIGO Fédération Internationale de Gynécologie et d’Obstétrique, LNE lymph-node extirpation, PR progesterone receptor
Expression of integrin subunits regarding tumor localization
| Localization | Primary tumor | Omentum | Peritoneum | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrin expression | Positivity//High expression | Positivity//High expression | Positivity/High expression | Positivity | High expression |
| α2 | 34 (85.0%)//9 (22.5%) | 31 (77.5%)//4 (10.0%) | 28 (70.0%)//4 (10.0%) | 0.245//0.596 | 0.244//0.163 |
| α4 | 38 (95.0%)//21 (52.5%) | 35 (87.5%)//19 (47.5%) | 34 (85.0%)//19 (47.5%) | 0.107//1.000 | 0.008//0.050 |
| α5 | 32 (80.0%)//1 (2.5%) | 26 (65.0%)//1 (2.5%) | 27 (67.5%)//2 (5.0%) | 0.352//0.162 | 1.000//1.000 |
| α6 | 31 (77.5%)//1 (2.5%) | 33 (82.5%)//1 (2.5%) | 35 (87.5%)//2 (5.0%) | 0.198//1.000 | 1.000//1.000 |
| β1 | 31 (77.5%)//0 (0.0%) | 23 (57.5%)//1 (2.5%) | 28 (70.0%)//4 (10.0%) | 0.014//0.384 | N/A//N/A |
Association between high expression of integrin α4 and the clinicopathological parameters
| Localization | Primary tumor | Omentum | Peritoneum | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High expression | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | ||||
| Age (median; range) | 60.1 (31.7–76.5) | 65.5 (45.4–78.3) | 0.180 | 59.1 (31.7–76.5) | 69.8 (53.1–78.3) | 0.007 | 61.5 (31.7–76.5) | 67.5 (48.6–78.3) | 0.047 | |
| Tumor size (median; range) | 5.0 (1.5–14.0) | 5.5 (2.0–12.0) | 0.950 | 4.5 (1.5–14.0) | 5.5 (2.0–12.0) | 0.778 | 5.0 (1.5–11.0) | 5.0 (2.0–14.0) | 0.286 | |
| FIGO | III | 14 (45.2%) | 17 (54.8%) | 0.133 | 13 (46.4%) | 15 (53.6%) | 0.252 | 13 (44.8%) | 16 (55.2%) | 0.232 |
| IV | 7 (77.8%) | 2 (22.2%) | 6 (66.7%) | 3 (33.3%) | 6 (75.0%) | 2 (25.0%) | ||||
| Nodal status | N0 | 5 (50.0%) | 5 (50.0%) | 0.685 | 4 (50.0%) | 4 (50.0%) | 0.608 | 3 (33.3%) | 6 (66.7%) | 0.387 |
| N1 | 8 (61.5%) | 5 (38.5%) | 6 (46.2%) | 7 (53.8%) | 7 (58.3%) | 5 (41.7%) | ||||
| ER | Positive | 19 (52.8%) | 17 (47.2%) | 1.000 | 17 (51.5%) | 16 (48.5%) | 0.677 | 18 (54.5%) | 15 (45.5%) | 0.340 |
| Negative | 2 (50.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 1 (25.0%) | 3 (75.0%) | ||||
| PR | Positive | 6 (35.3%) | 11 (64.7%) | 0.109 | 6 (37.5%) | 10 (62.5%) | 0.127 | 10 (62.5%) | 6 (37.5%) | 0.325 |
| Negative | 15 (65.2%) | 8 (34.8%) | 13 (61.9%) | 8 (38.1%) | 9 (42.9%) | 12 (57.1%) | ||||
| Ki-67 (median; range) | 50.0 (2.0–80.0) | 50.0 (15.0–80.0) | 0.521 | 40.0 (5.0–80.0) | 50.0 (2.0–80.0) | 0.689 | 50.0 (2.0–80.0) | 50.0 (5.0–80.0) | 0.797 | |
| p53 | Positive | 18 (50.0%) | 18 (50.0%) | 1.000 | 16 (48.5%) | 17 (51.5%) | 0.500 | 18 (52.9%) | 16 (47.1%) | 1.000 |
| Negative | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | ||||
| Residual tumor | Yes | 14 (56.0%) | 11 (44.0%) | 0.745 | 13 (56.5%) | 10 (43.5%) | 0.320 | 14 (60.9%) | 9 (39.1%) | 0.184 |
| No | 7 (46.7%) | 8 (53.3%) | 6 (42.9%) | 8 (57.1%) | 5 (35.7%) | 9 (64.3%) | ||||
| Recurrence status | Recurrence | 20 (54.1%) | 17 (45.9%) | 0.596 | 18 (52.9%) | 16 (47.1%) | 0.479 | 19 (55.9%) | 15 (44.1%) | 0.105 |
| Without recurrence | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (100.0%) | ||||
| Living status | Living | 2 (50.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 1.000 | 1 (25.0%) | 3 (75.0%) | 0.281 | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (100.0%) | 0.046 |
| Dead | 19 (52.8%) | 17 (47.2%) | 18 (54.5%) | 15 (45.5%) | 19 (57.6%) | 14 (42.4%) | ||||
ER estrogen receptor, FIGO Fédération Internationale de Gynécologie et d’Obstétrique, PR progesterone receptor
Fig. 3Kaplan–Meier analysis of progression-free survival regarding expression of integrin α4 in peritoneum. CI confidence interval, HR hazard ratio, PFS progression-free survival
Fig. 4Kaplan–Meier analysis of overall survival regarding expression of integrin α4 in peritoneum. CI confidence interval, HR hazard ratio, OS overall survival