| Literature DB >> 34583977 |
Adiba Liaqat1, Suzy Gallier1, Katharine Reeves1, Hannah Crothers2, Felicity Evison1, Kelly Schmidtke3, Paul Bird4,5, Samuel I Watson6, Kamlesh Khunti7, Richard Lilford6.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Financial incentives are often applied to motivate desirable performance across organisations in healthcare systems. In the 2016/2017 financial year, the National Health Service (NHS) in England set a national performance-based incentive to increase uptake of the influenza vaccination among frontline staff. Since then, the threshold levels needed for hospital trusts to achieve the incentive (ie, the targets) have ranged from 70% to 80%. The present study examines the impact of this financial incentive across eight vaccination seasons.Entities:
Keywords: financial incentives; healthcare quality improvement; performance measures
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34583977 PMCID: PMC9411890 DOI: 10.1136/bmjqs-2021-013671
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Qual Saf ISSN: 2044-5415 Impact factor: 7.418
Percentage of trusts achieving targets pre-CQUIN and post-CQUIN
| Year | No. of Trusts* | Target(s) for partial payment (% of payment) | % of trusts meeting target(s) for partial payment | Target for full payment | % of trusts meeting target for full payment | |
| Pre- CQUIN | 2012/2013 | 135 | – | – | 70%† | 9 |
| 2013/2014 | 134 | – | – | 70%† | 31 | |
| 2014/2015 | 137 | – | – | 70%† | 24 | |
| 2015/2016 | 132 | – | – | 70%† | 14 | |
| Post- CQUIN | 2016/2017 | 134 | 65% (50) | 64 | 75% | 43 |
| 2017/2018 | 129 | 50% (25) | 99 | 70% | 74 | |
| 60% (50) | 91 | |||||
| 65% (75) | 83 | |||||
| 2018/2019 | 127 | 50% (25) | 99 | 75% | 60 | |
| 60% (50) | 91 | |||||
| 65% (75) | 83 | |||||
| 2019/2020 | 134 | 60%–80% | 95‡ | 80% | 56 |
Table created by the authors.
*During the study period, new NHS organisations were created and others merged. These changes are tracked by NHS England and NHS Digital with amendments being made to the national datasets accordingly. This accounts for variations in the number of trusts in the table.
†Indicates the recommended level of the locally agreed targets. All other targets are national CQUIN targets.
‡95% of trusts reached 60% vaccination uptake, which was the lower end of the graduated scale for partial payment.
CQUIN, Commissioning for Quality and Innovation.
Figure 1Ridgeline plot showing distributions of final influenza vaccination percentages for acute hospital trusts for winter seasons from 2012/2013 to 2019/2020. Each distribution is coloured according to whether the achieved percentages are above (orange) or below (yellow) the top threshold for that year. The median of each yearly distribution is indicated with a vertical black line. Created by the authors.
Figure 2Histogram for end-of-season vaccination percentages reported by acute hospital trusts (left hand column) along with the predicted values and their 95% CIs from the local linear regressions fitted to the same binned data as part of McCrary’s density discontinuity test (right-hand column). Years shown are 2012/2013 (in the top row) and 2019/2020 (in the bottom row). Data have been transformed so that the x-axis shows vaccination percentage divided by the full payment threshold value for each influenza vaccination season, and therefore, the threshold for the purposes of McCrary’s test is at 1.0. Created by the authors.
Figure 3Comparison of vaccination percentages achieved by hospital trusts in consecutive years. The vaccination percentage in the year under consideration is plotted against the previous year’s vaccination percentage in each subplot. Red lines indicate the values of the threshold percentage for the two consecutive years (as detailed in table 1), so that points in the top-right quadrant formed by the red lines represent trusts achieving above the threshold in both years. The black dotted line indicates y=x. Of the 21 Trusts who achieved 0%–2% above the threshold in 2016/2017, nine (43%) also achieved 0%–2% above the threshold in 2017/2018. Of the 30 Trusts who achieved 0%–2% above the threshold in 2017/2018, 11 (36%) also achieved 0%–2% above the threshold in 2018/2019. Of the 35 Trusts who achieved 0%–2% above the threshold in 2018/2019, 18 (51%) also achieved 0%–2% above the threshold in 2019/2020. Created by the authors.
Log difference in height and p value from McCrary’s test for discontinuity at the full payment threshold for winter season influenza vaccination uptake at acute trusts
| Year | October | November | December | January | February | |||||
| Log difference in height (SE) | P value | Log difference in height (SE) | P value | Log difference in height (SE) | P value | Log difference in height (SE) | P value | Log difference in height (SE) | P value | |
| 2012/2013 | △ | △ | 0.0 (0.9) | 0.677 | 0.6 (0.9) | 0.489 | – | – | – | – |
| 2013/2014 | △ | △ | −0.8 (0.8) | 0.290 | 0.4 (0.6) | 0.432 | −0.0 (0.9) | 0.978 | – | – |
| 2014/2015 | △ | △ | 0.3 (0.7) | 0.700 | −3.1 (2.1) | 0.148 | 0.9 (0.8) | 0.287 | 0.1 (0.9) | 0.933 |
| 2015/2016 | △ | △ | 0.0 (1.2) | 0.997 | 0.5 (0.8) | 0.583 | −0.1 (0.8) | 0.853 | 0.2 (0.9) | 0.776 |
| 2016/2017 | △ | △ | 1.5 (0.7) | 0.193 | 3.2 (1.0) |
| 2.8 (0.8) |
| 2.4 (0.6) |
|
| 2017/2018 | 0.9 (1.2) | 0.448 | 0.1 (0.4) | 0.795 | 0.7 (0.4) | 0.066 | 1.4 (0.5) |
| 2.1 (0.6) |
|
| 2018/2019 | 1.4 (1.1) | 0.308 | 1.5 (0.7) | 0.248 | 0.7 (0.4) | 0.114 | 1.2 (0.5) |
| 2.3 (0.6) |
|
| 2019/2020 | △ | △ | △ | △ | −0.1 (0.5) | 0.826 | 0.8 (0.4) | 0.247 | 2.0 (0.5) |
|
△=too few observations on one side of the cut-off to perform the test.
–=no data available for that month.
P values highlighted in bold are significant after Benjamini-Hochberg adjustment with a false discovery rate upper bound of 5%.
Table created by the authors.