| Literature DB >> 34581010 |
Dan Pu1, Qian Xu2, Lai-Yan Zhou3, Yu-Wen Zhou4, Ji-Yan Liu4, Xue-Lei Ma4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Inflammation-nutritional markers of peripheral blood are easily assessed and can predict survival. The aim of this study was to investigate the association between inflammation-nutritional parameters and survival of anti-programmed death-1 (PD-1) therapy in non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients.Entities:
Keywords: PD-1 inhibitors; inflammation-nutritional markers; lung cancer; predictive parameters; survival
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34581010 PMCID: PMC8563162 DOI: 10.1111/1759-7714.14152
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Thorac Cancer ISSN: 1759-7706 Impact factor: 3.500
Clinical characteristics of patients at baseline
| Characteristics |
|
|---|---|
| Age(years) | |
| Median (range) | 58 (33–87) |
| <70 | 153 (83.2%) |
| ≥70 | 31 (16.8%) |
| Sex | |
| Male | 134 (72.8%) |
| Female | 50 (27.2%) |
| Smoking status | |
| Smoker | 123 (66.8%) |
| Never smoked | 61 (33.2%) |
| Performance status | |
| 0 | 91 (49.5%) |
| 1 | 83 (45.1%) |
| 2 | 10 (5.4%) |
| Histological type | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 100 (54.3%) |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 68 (37.0%) |
| Other | 16 (8.7%) |
| Metastatic sites | |
| Lung | 117 (63.6%) |
| Brain | 49 (26.6%) |
| Adrenal grand | 51 (27.7%) |
| Liver | 60 (32.6%) |
| Bone | 79 (42.9%) |
| Lymph node | 97 (52.7%) |
| PD‐L1 expression | |
| <1% | 49 (26.6%) |
| 1–49% | 31 (16.8%) |
| ≥50% | 50 (27.2%) |
| Unknown | 54 (29.3%) |
| Treatment line | |
| 1st | 60 (32.6%) |
| 2nd | 73 (39.7%) |
| 3rd | 29 (15.8%) |
| ≥4th | 22 (12.0%) |
| Previous radiotherapy | |
| Yes | 87 (47.3%) |
| No | 97 (52.7%) |
| PD‐1 inhibitors | |
| Pembrolizumab | 98 (53.3%) |
| Nivolumab | 86 (46.7%) |
| ANC | |
| <7500/ul | 141 (76.6%) |
| ≥7500/ul | 43 (23.4) |
| ALC | |
| <1000/ul | 74 (40.2%) |
| ≥1000/ul | 110 (59.8%) |
| AEC | |
| <150/ul | 15 (8.2%) |
| ≥150/ul | 169 (91.8%) |
| AMC | |
| <650/ul | 121 (65.8%) |
| ≥650/ul | 63 (34.2%) |
| NLR | |
| <5 | 115 (62.5%) |
| ≥5 | 69 (37.5%) |
| PLR | |
| <200 | 99 (53.8%) |
| ≥200 | 85 (46.2%) |
| LDH | |
| <240 U/L | 140 (76.1%) |
| ≥240 U/L | 44 (23.9%) |
| ALB | |
| <3.5 g/dl | 79 (42.9%) |
| ≥3.5 g/dl | 105 (57.1%) |
Abbreviations: AEC, absolute eosinophil count; ALB, albumin; ALC, absolute lymphocyte count; AMC, absolute monocyte count; ANC, absolute neutrophil count; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; NLR, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio; PD‐L1, programmed death‐ligand 1; PLR, platelet/lymphocyte ratio.
PD‐1 inhibitors activity in enrolled population
| Type of response |
|
|---|---|
| Complete response | 1 (0.5%) |
| Partial response | 64 (34.8%) |
| Stable disease | 60 (32.6%) |
| Progressive disease | 59 (32.1%) |
| Objective response rate | 35.3% |
| Disease control rate (%) | 67.9% |
| Progression‐free survival, months | |
| Median | 6.6 |
| 95% CI | 5.9–7.3 |
| Overall survival, months | |
| Median | 14.0 |
| 95% CI | 12.4–15.5 |
Overall response rate and disease control rate according to inflammation‐nutritional index
| Factor | Therapeutic response | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORR (%) |
| DCR (%) |
| |
| ANC | ||||
| <7500/ul | 40.4 |
| 73.0 |
|
| ≥7500/ul | 18.6 | 51.2 | ||
| ALC | ||||
| <1000/ul | 24.3 |
| 55.4 |
|
| ≥1000/ul | 42.7 | 76.4 | ||
| AEC | ||||
| <150/ul | 33.3 | 0.866 | 46.7 | 0.084 |
| ≥150/ul | 35.5 | 69.8 | ||
| AMC | ||||
| <650/ul | 34.7 | 0.809 | 66.9 | 0.689 |
| ≥650/ul | 36.5 | 69.8 | ||
| NLR | ||||
| <5 | 40.9 |
| 74.8 |
|
| ≥5 | 26.1 | 56.5 | ||
| PLR | ||||
| <200 | 41.4 | 0.062 | 79.8 |
|
| ≥200 | 28.2 | 54.1 | ||
| LDH | ||||
| <240 U/L | 36.4 | 0.577 | 69.3 | 0.484 |
| ≥240 U/L | 31.8 | 63.6 | ||
| ALB | ||||
| <3.5 g/dl | 35.4 | 0.977 | 63.0.3 | 0.242 |
| ≥3.5 g/dl | 35.2 | 71.4 | ||
Note: Bold values indicate that p < 0.05.
Abbreviations: AEC, absolute eosinophil count; ALB, albumin; ALC, absolute lymphocyte count; AMC, absolute monocyte count; ANC, absolute neutrophil count; DCR, disease control rate; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; NLR, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio; ORR, overall response rate; PLR, platelet/lymphocyte ratio.
FIGURE 1Kaplan–Meier analysis for PFS and OS based on (a) and (b) ANC, (c) and (d) ALC, (e) and (f) AEC, (g) and (h) AMC
FIGURE 2Kaplan–Meier analysis for PFS and OS based on (a) and (b) NLR, (c) and (d) PLR, (e) and (f) ALB, (g) and (h) LDH
Univariate and multivariate cox proportional hazards regression analysis for overall survival
| Overall survival | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||
| Variates | Category | HR | 95% Cl |
| HR | 95% Cl |
|
| Age | <70 | 1.016 | 0.541–1.910 | 0.961 | 1.360 | 0.673–2.751 | 0.392 |
| Sex | Male | 1.211 | 0.706–2.079 | 0.454 | 1.068 | 0.404–2.823 | 0.895 |
| Smoking | Yes | 1.035 | 0.651–1.647 | 0.884 | 1.485 | 0.591–3.735 | 0.400 |
| Histological type | AC | 1.234 | 0.872–1.746 | 0.235 | 1.108 | 0.763–1.609 | 0.590 |
| Previous radiotherapy | Yes | 0.890 | 0.566–1.400 | 0.615 | 0.577 | 0.331–1.005 | 0.052 |
| ANC | ≥7500/ul | 1.950 | 1.142–3.330 |
| 1.787 | 0.898–3.559 | 0.098 |
| ALC | <1000/ul | 2.253 | 1.443–3.518 |
| 1.153 | 0.611–2.176 | 0.661 |
| AEC | ≥150/ul | 0.971 | 0.464–2.030 | 0.931 | 0.363 | 0.141–0.931 |
|
| AMC | ≥650/ul | 0.795 | 0.509–1.241 | 0.313 | 0.370 | 0.203–0.675 |
|
| NLR | ≥5 | 2.588 | 1.641–4.080 |
| 1.964 | 1.027–3.755 |
|
| PLR | ≥200 | 4.149 | 2.553–6.741 |
| 4.255 | 2.364–7.658 |
|
| LDH | ≥240 U/L | 1.333 | 0.800–2.221 | 0.270 | 1.103 | 0.602–2.022 | 0.751 |
| ALB | <3.5 g/dl | 1.657 | 1.075–2.556 |
| 1.962 | 1.213–3.174 |
|
Note: Bold values indicate that p < 0.05.
Abbreviations: AC, adenocarcinoma; AEC, absolute eosinophil count; ALB, albumin; ALC, absolute lymphocyte count; AMC, absolute monocyte count; ANC, absolute neutrophil count; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; NLR, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet/lymphocyte ratio; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma.
FIGURE 3Multivariate analysis of overall survival to identify independent prognostic factors