| Literature DB >> 34552723 |
Aditi Apte1, Girish Dayma1, Hakka Naziat2, Linda Williams3, Sonali Sanghavi1, Jamal Uddin2, Anand Kawade1, Maksuda Islam2, Sanchita Kar2, You Li3, Moe H Kyaw4, Sanjay Juvekar1,5, Harry Campbell3, Harish Nair3, Samir K Saha2, Ashish Bavdekar1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Nasopharyngeal pneumococcal carriage (NPC) is a prerequisite for invasive pneumococcal disease and reduced carriage of vaccine serotypes is a marker for the protection offered by the pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV). The present study reports NPC during the first year of life in a vaccinated (with PCV10) cohort in Bangladesh and an unvaccinated cohort in India.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34552723 PMCID: PMC8442578 DOI: 10.7189/jogh.11.04054
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Glob Health ISSN: 2047-2978 Impact factor: 4.413
Figure 1Disposition of study participants. IND – India, BGD – Bangladesh, NP – nasopharyngeal
Baseline demographic characteristics of infants
| Characteristics | Indian cohort (N=450) | Bangladeshi cohort (n=459) |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| Male | 202 (44.89) | 240 (52.29) |
| Female | 248 (55.11) | 219 (47.71) |
|
| ||
| Vaginal | 446 (99.11) | – |
| Caesarean section | 4 (0.89) |
|
|
|
| |
| Full term | 444 (98.67) | – |
| Pre-term | 6 (1.33) |
|
|
| ||
| Normal | 376 (83.56) |
|
| Low (<2.5 kg) | 74 (16.44) | – |
|
| ||
| One | 223 (49.6) | 31 (7) |
| Two | 193 (43) | 324 (71) |
| Three | 32 (7) | 93 (20) |
| Four | 2 (0.4) | 7 (2) |
| Five | – | 2 (0.4) |
| Six | – | 2 (0.4) |
|
| ||
| <5 | 76 (16.89) | 136 (29.62) |
| 5-<10 | 325 (72.22) | 298 (64.92) |
| 10-<15 | 41 (9.11) | 23 (5.01) |
| ≥15 | 8 (1.78) | 2 (0.43) |
|
| ||
| None | 252 (56.00) | 271 (59.04) |
| One | 122 (27.11) | 138 (30.06) |
| Two | 72 (16.00) | 46 (10.02) |
| Three | 3 (0.67) | 3 (0.65) |
| Four | 1 (0.22) | 0 (0.00) |
|
| ||
| One | 60 (13.33) | 113 (24.61) |
| Two | 214 (47.56) | 173 (37.69) |
| Three | 133 (29.56) | 109 (23.74) |
| Four | 28 (6.22) | 36 (7.84) |
| Five or more | 15 (3.33) | 26 (5.66) |
Demographic factors, pneumococcal load, serotype distribution and co-colonization during follow up period
| Baseline | 18 weeks | 36 weeks | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 3 (2-4) | 5 (3-6) | 128 (126, 130) | 128 (127, 132) | 253 (252, 256) | 254 (252, 257) |
|
| ||||||
| Exclusive | 447 (99.33) | 387 (84.31) | 269 (62.41) | 190 (42.99) | 2 (0.47) | 42 (9.66)* |
| Non-exclusive | 3 (0.66) | 72 (15.69) | 162 (37.59) | 251 (56.79) | 405 (94.63) | 388 (89.19) |
| Not breastfed | – |
| – | 1 (0.23) | 21 (4.91) | 3 (0.69) |
|
| ||||||
| Dose 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.23) | 65 (14.71) | 1 (0.23) | 4 (0.92) |
| Dose 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.23) | 236 (53.39) | 1 (0.23) | 20 (4.59) |
| Dose 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.23) | 130 (29.41) | 1 (0.23) | 406 (93.33) |
|
| ||||||
| Yes | – | – | 30 (6.96) | 76 (17.19) | 25 (5.84) | 39 (8.97) |
| No | 450 (100) | 459 (100) | 395 (91.65) | 366 (82.80) | 401 (93.69) | 396 (91.03) |
| Don’t know | – | – | 6 (1.39) | 0 (0.00) | 2 (0.46) | 0 (0) |
|
| 1 (0.2) | 6 (1.3) | 207 (48.0) | 242 (54.8) | 226 (52.8) | 281 (64.6) |
|
| 0.2 | 1.3 | 48 | 54 | 41 | 57 |
|
| 18 800 | 21 500 (5000, 45 000) | 35 000 (3500, 152 000) | 12 500 (2000, 100 000) | 25 000 (3400, 126 000) | 35 000 (3500, 150 000) |
|
| ||||||
| PCV10 Type | 0 (0.00) | 1 (0.22) | 73 (16.94) | 45 (10.18) | 80 (18.69) | 41 (9.42) |
| PCV13 Type | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 98 (22.73) | 69 (15.61) | 110 (25.70) | 80 (18.39) |
| Non-PCV10 Type | 1 (0.22) | 5 (1.09) | 148 (34.34) | 205 (46.38) | 156 (36.45) | 245 (56.32) |
| Non-PCV13 Type | 0 (0.00) | 0 (0.00) | 109 (25.29) | 173 (39.14) | 115 (26.87) | 201 (46.20) |
|
| ||||||
| Prevalence of co-colonization, n (%) | – | – | 14 (3.25) | 8 (1.8) | 11 (2.6) | 5 (1.2) |
| Dominant serotype distribution, n | – | – | VT: 6 | VT:2 | VT: 4 | VT: 2 |
| – | – | NVT:8 | NVT:6 | NVT: 7 | NVT:3 | |
| Sub-dominant serotype distribution, n | – | – | VT: 9 | VT:4 | VT: 7 | VT:1 |
| – | – | NVT: 5 | NVT:4 | NVT: 4 | NVT: 4 | |
VT – vaccine serotype considering PCV13 serotypes, NVT – non-vaccine serotype considering PCV13 serotypes, IQR – interquartile range
*Missing data for 2 individuals.
Figure 2Pneumococcal carriage by calendar month for the Indian and Bangladeshi cohorts.
Figure 3Pneumococcal carriage by birth month for the Indian and Bangladeshi cohorts.
Figure 4Distribution of pneumococcal serotypes at 18 and 36 weeks for the Indian cohort. PCV10 – 10-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine, PCV13 – 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine, non-PCV-13 – serotypes not covered in PCV13.
Figure 5Distribution of pneumococcal serotypes at 18 and 36 weeks for the Bangladeshi cohort. PCV10 – 10-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine, PCV13 – 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine, non-PCV13 – serotypes not covered in PCV13.
Risk factors for pneumococcal carriage at 18 and 36 weeks: Results for Indian cohort
| Parameter | 18 weeks (n=431) | 36 weeks (n=428) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||||
| Birth weight<2.5 kg | 70 | 41 (59%) | 1.71 (0.98, 2.99) | 70 | 42 (60%) | 1.46 (0.85, 2.53) |
| Birth weight ≥2.5 kg | 361 | 166 (46%) | Reference | 358 | 183 (51%) | Reference |
|
| ||||||
| No siblings | 171 | 58 (34%) | Reference | 168 | 66 (39%) | Reference |
| One | 182 | 100 (55%) | 2.39 (1.38, 4.16) | 182 | 107 (59%) | 1.99 (1.16, 3.42) |
| Two | 51 | 27 (53%) | 1.59 (0.76, 3.33) | 51 | 32 (63%) | 1.98 (0.95, 4.12) |
| Three or more | 27 | 22 (82%) | 6.98 (2.28, 21.38) | 27 | 20 (74%) | 3.44 (1.26, 9.38) |
|
| ||||||
| One child | 212 | 83 (39%) | Reference | 209 | 93 (45%) | Reference |
| Two children | 190 | 103 (54%) | 1.01 (0.60, 1.70) | 190 | 114 (60%) | 1.16 (0.69, 1.94) |
| Three or more children | 29 | 21 (72%) | 3.05 (1.17, 7.97) | 29 | 18 (62%) | 1.19 (0.57, 3.36) |
|
| ||||||
| One | 57 | 39 (68%) | Reference | 56 | 41 (73%) | Reference |
| Two | 206 | 106 (52%) | 0.46 (0.24, 0.89) | 205 | 110 (54%) | 0.45 (0.23, 0.88) |
| Three | 129 | 49 (38%) | 0.30 (0.15, 0.60) | 128 | 59 (46%) | 0.39 (0.19, 0.79) |
| Four or more | 39 | 13 (33%) | 0.25 (0.10, 0.62) | 39 | 15 (39%) | 0.31 (0.13, 0.78) |
|
| ||||||
| No elderly | 237 | 120 (51%) | Reference | 235 | 133 (57%) | Reference |
| One | 121 | 50 (41%) | 0.84 (0.52, 1.37) | 121 | 56 (46%) | 0.76 (0.48, 1.22) |
| Two or more | 73 | 37 (51%) | 1.17 (0.67, 2.07) | 72 | 36 (50%) | 0.81 (0.47, 1.42) |
|
| ||||||
| No | 395 | 195 (49%) | Reference | 401 | 215 (54%) | Reference |
| Yes | 30 | 11 (37%) | 0.52 (0.22, 1.19) | 25 | 9 (36%) | 0.53 (0.22, 1.28) |
| Don’t know | 6 | 1 (17%) | 0.15 (0.02, 1.47) | 2 | 1 (50%) | 0.94 (0.04, 23.36) |
CI – confidence interval, OR – odds ratio
Risk factors for pneumococcal carriage at 18 and 36 weeks: Results for Bangladeshi cohort
| Parameter | 18 weeks (n=442) | 36 weeks (n=435) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||||
| No siblings | 143 | 65 (46%) | Reference | 141 | 76 (54%) | Reference |
| One | 180 | 106 (59%) | 1.76 (1.11, 2.81) | 177 | 126 (71%) | 1.85 (1.14, 3.01) |
| Two | 101 | 61 (60%) | 1.86 (1.09, 3.18) | 99 | 65 (66%) | 1.45 (0.84, 2.51) |
| Three or more | 18 | 10 (56%) | 1.52 (0.56, 4.13) | 18 | 14 (78%) | 2.62 (0.81, 8.45) |
|
| ||||||
| One child | 31 | 15 (48%) | Reference | 31 | 18 (58%) | Reference |
| Two children | 309 | 169 (55%) | 1.21 (0.57, 2.56) | 305 | 188 (62%) | 1.09 (0.51, 2.33) |
| Three or more children | 102 | 58 (57%) | 1.08 (0.47, 2.50) | 99 | 75 (76%) | 1.73 (0.72, 4.18) |
CI – confidence interval, OR – odds ratio