| Literature DB >> 34531673 |
Xin-Ying Li1, Shuang Yao1, Yang-Ting He1, Song-Qing Ke1, Yi-Fei Ma2, Ping Lu3, Shao-Fa Nie1, Shao-Zhong Wei2, Xin-Jun Liang3, Li Liu1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: This study was designed to investigate the prognostic value of the combination of high-sensitivity C-reactive protein, lymphocyte, and albumin in patients with resectable colorectal cancer. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Seven-hundred-and-nineteen patients who underwent colorectal cancer resection in Hubei Cancer Hospital were included. Inflammation-Immunity-Nutrition score (0-6) was constructed based on preoperative high-sensitivity C-reactive protein, lymphocyte, and albumin. Time-dependent receiver operating characteristic curve, decision curve, Kaplan-Meier survival curve, Cox regression, and C-index were conducted to detect the prognostic values of inflammation-immunity-nutrition score. The prognostic values of inflammation-immunity-nutrition score in different subgroups by sex, location of tumor, pathologic stage, and KRAS mutation were also explored. The prognostic performance of inflammation-immunity-nutrition score was further compared with that of other traditional prognostic indicators.Entities:
Keywords: colorectal cancer; high-sensitivity C-reactive protein; inflammation; survival
Year: 2021 PMID: 34531673 PMCID: PMC8439969 DOI: 10.2147/JIR.S322260
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Inflamm Res ISSN: 1178-7031
Figure 1The flow chart of the colorectal cancer study population.
Characteristics of Patients with Resectable Colorectal Cancer
| Total | IINS (0–6) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | (n=719) | ≤2 (n=463) | >2 (n=256) | |
| Age, y, median (IQR) | 58 (50–66) | 57 (50–65) | 58 (51–66) | 0.4747 |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 427 (59.39) | 263 (56.80) | 164 (64.06) | 0.0577 |
| Female | 292 (40.61) | 200 (43.20) | 92 (35.94) | |
| Tumor location, n (%) | ||||
| Colon | 411 (57.16) | 273 (58.96) | 138 (53.91) | 0.1895 |
| Rectum | 308 (42.84) | 190 (41.04) | 118 (46.09) | |
| Histological type, n (%) | ||||
| Non-mucinous adenocarcinoma | 671 (93.32) | 428 (92.44) | 243 (94.92) | 0.3488 |
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 33 (4.59) | 23 (4.97) | 10 (3.91) | |
| Mixed adenocarcinoma | 15 (2.09) | 12 (2.59) | 3 (1.17) | |
| Pathological stage, n (%) | ||||
| I | 126 (17.52) | 93 (20.09) | 33 (12.89) | 0.0031** |
| II | 224 (31.15) | 138 (29.81) | 86 (33.59) | |
| III | 263 (36.58) | 177 (38.23) | 86 (33.59) | |
| IV | 106 (14.74) | 55 (11.88) | 51 (19.92) | |
| Differentiation, n (%) | ||||
| Low | 96 (13.35) | 49 (10.58) | 47 (18.36) | 0.0205* |
| Medium | 463 (64.39) | 309 (66.74) | 154 (60.16) | |
| High | 40 (5.56) | 29 (6.26) | 11 (4.30) | |
| Unknown | 120 (16.69) | 76 (16.41) | 44 (17.19) | |
| Circumferential margin, n (%) | ||||
| No | 714 (99.30) | 459 (99.14) | 255 (99.61) | 0.6603 |
| Yes | 5 (0.70) | 4 (0.86) | 1 (0.39) | |
| Vascular tumor thrombus, n (%) | ||||
| No | 521 (72.46) | 332 (71.71) | 189 (73.83) | 0.5419 |
| Yes | 198 (27.54) | 131 (28.29) | 67 (26.17) | |
| Nerve invasion, n (%) | ||||
| No | 510 (70.93) | 320 (69.11) | 190 (74.22) | 0.1489 |
| Yes | 209 (29.07) | 143 (30.89) | 66 (25.78) | |
| No | 363 (70.76) | 239 (69.28) | 124 (73.81) | 0.2893 |
| Yes | 150 (29.24) | 106 (30.72) | 44 (26.19) | |
| Preoperative chemotherapy, n (%) | ||||
| No | 678 (94.30) | 435 (93.95) | 243 (94.92) | 0.5914 |
| Yes | 41 (5.70) | 28 (6.05) | 13 (5.08) | |
| Preoperative radiotherapy, n (%) | ||||
| No | 691 (96.11) | 441 (95.25) | 250 (97.66) | 0.1100 |
| Yes | 28 (3.89) | 22 (4.75) | 6 (2.34) | |
| Postoperative chemotherapy, n (%) | ||||
| No | 284 (39.50) | 183 (39.52) | 101 (39.45) | 0.9850 |
| Yes | 435 (60.50) | 280 (60.48) | 155 (60.55) | |
| Postoperative radiotherapy, n (%) | ||||
| No | 659 (91.66) | 417 (90.06) | 242 (94.53) | 0.0381* |
| Yes | 60 (8.34) | 46 (9.94) | 14 (5.47) | |
| Carcinoembryonic antigen, ng/mL, mean (SD) | 27.34 (134.85) | 23.91 (131.73) | 33.55 (140.37) | 0.3586 |
| Carbohydrate antigen 19-9, kU/L, mean (SD) | 99.55 (582.20) | 54.22 (172.69) | 181.53 (943.34) | 0.0333* |
| High sensitivity C-reactive protein, mg/L, mean (SD) | 36.60 (57.07) | 21.18 (41.12) | 64.48 (69.97) | <0.0001*** |
| Albumin, g/L, mean (SD) | 40.64 (5.10) | 42.73 (3.80) | 36.87 (4.99) | <0.0001*** |
| Lymphocyte, 109/L, mean (SD) | 1.56 (0.98) | 1.75 (1.11) | 1.22 (0.54) | <0.0001*** |
| Cancer progressionc, n (%) | ||||
| No | 502 (69.82) | 354 (76.46) | 148 (57.81) | <0.0001*** |
| Yes | 217 (30.18) | 109 (23.54) | 108 (42.19) | |
| Death, n (%) | ||||
| No | 581 (80.81) | 407 (87.90) | 174 (67.97) | <0.0001*** |
| Yes | 138 (19.19) | 56 (12.10) | 82 (32.03) | |
Notes: aP values were derived from the Student’s t-test, Wilcoxon rank sum test, χ2 tests or Fisher’s exact tests; bn=513; cTumor recurrence, metastasis and death were considered as cancer progression; *P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ***P < 0.001.
Abbreviations: IINS, inflammation-immunity-nutrition score; IQR, interquartile range; SD, standard deviation; KRAS, Kirsten rat sarcoma viral oncogene homolog.
Figure 2The prognostic performance of inflammation-immunity-nutrition score (IINS) in patients with resectable colorectal cancer. (A) The time-dependent ROC curves of IINS for OS; (B) the time-dependent ROC curves of IINS for DFS; (C) the time-AUC curves of IINS for OS; (D) the time-AUC curves of IINS for DFS; (E) the decision analysis curves of IINS for OS; (F) the decision analysis curves of IINS for DFS; (G) the Kaplan–Meier survival curves of IINS for OS; (H) the Kaplan–Meier survival curves of IINS for DFS.
Figure 3The prognostic performance of pathological stage combined with IINS in patients with resectable colorectal cancer. (A) The one-year time-dependent ROC curves for OS; (B) the one-year time-dependent ROC curves for DFS; (C) the two-year time-dependent ROC curves for OS; (D) the two-year time-dependent ROC curves for DFS; (E) the three-year time-dependent ROC curves for OS; (F) the three-year time-dependent ROC curves for DFS.
Figure 4The forest plots of the hazard ratios of high inflammation-immunity-nutrition score (IINS) with overall survival (A) and disease-free survival (B) in patients with resectable colorectal cancer.
Comparison of the Prognostic Performance Between the Indices in Overall Survival of Patients with Resectable Colorectal Cancer
| Indices | AUC (95% CI) | C-Index (95% CI) | HR (95% CI)c | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IINS | 0.689 (0.640–0.738) | - | 0.681 (0.636–0.726) | - | 3.106 (2.202–4.380) | <0.0001*** | - |
| hs-mGPS | 0.591 (0.542–0.640) | 0.0001*** | 0.589 (0.544–0.634) | <0.0001*** | 2.178 (1.353–3.505) | 0.0013** | 0.295 |
| hsCRP/ALB | 0.604 (0.553–0.655) | 0.0005*** | 0.600 (0.551–0.649) | 0.0001*** | 1.640 (1.169–2.303) | 0.0042** | 0.019* |
| PNIe | 0.656 (0.605–0.708) | 0.102 | 0.648 (0.600–0.695) | <0.0001*** | 2.550 (1.805–3.604) | <0.0001*** | 0.428 |
| CEA | 0.674 (0.624–0.724) | 0.662 | 0.666 (0.621–0.711) | 0.625 | 1.650 (1.164–2.340) | 0.0049** | 0.019* |
| CA19-9 | 0.634 (0.580–0.689) | 0.183 | 0.638 (0.587–0.689) | 0.252 | 1.457 (1.026–2.069) | 0.0355* | 0.013* |
Notes: aComparison of AUC values between the IINS and other indices; bComparison of C-index between the IINS and other indices; cThe indices were divided into 2 groups. The high grade was risk group. hsCRP/ALB, PNI, CEA, and CA19-9 were divided by cut-offs from the corresponding ROC curves. IINS-high (IINS>2), hs-mGPS-high (hs-mGPS=2). Pathological stage, differentiation, and nerve invasion were included for multivariate Cox regression analysis; dComparison the heterogeneity of HR values between the IINS and other indices; eTo facilitate the comparison of PNI and other indices, the high PNI grade meant low PNI value in the study; *P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ***P < 0.001.
Abbreviations: AUC, area under the curve; q, adjusted P value by Benjamini&Hochberg method; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; IINS, inflammation-immunity-nutrition score; hs-mGPS, high-sensitivity modified Glasgow prognostic score; hsCRP/ALB, high sensitivity C-reactive protein to albumin ratio; PNI, prognostic nutritional index; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9.
Comparison of the Prognostic Performance Between the Indices in Disease-Free Survival of Patients with Resectable Colorectal Cancer
| Indices | AUC (95% CI) | C-Index (95% CI) | HR (95% CI)c | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IINS | 0.629 (0.584–0.673) | – | 0.621 (0.584–0.658) | – | 2.105 (1.604–2.764) | <0.0001*** | – |
| hs-mGPS | 0.586 (0.544–0.627) | 0.147 | 0.576 (0.539–0.613) | 0.027* | 2.348 (1.600–3.446) | <0.0001*** | 0.650 |
| hsCRP/ALB | 0.589 (0.543–0.635) | 0.147 | 0.582 (0.543–0.621) | 0.059 | 1.491 (1.139–1.953) | 0.0037** | 0.130 |
| PNIe | 0.603 (0.556–0.650) | 0.179 | 0.597 (0.556–0.638) | <0.0001*** | 1.840 (1.405–2.409) | <0.0001*** | 0.613 |
| CEA | 0.666 (0.622–0.709) | 0.262 | 0.651 (0.612–0.690) | 0.326 | 1.373 (1.041–1.811) | 0.0250* | 0.085 |
| CA19-9 | 0.613 (0.566–0.660) | 0.620 | 0.615 (0.574–0.656) | 0.841 | 1.382 (1.046–1.825) | 0.0228* | 0.085 |
Notes: aComparison of AUC values between the IINS and other indices; bComparison of C-index between the IINS and other indices; cThe indices were divided into 2 groups. The high grade was risk group. hsCRP/ALB, PNI, CEA, and CA19-9 were divided by cut-offs from the corresponding ROC curves. IINS-high (IINS>2), hs-mGPS-high (hs-mGPS=2). Pathological stage, differentiation, vascular tumor thrombus, postoperative chemotherapy, and nerve invasion were included for multivariate Cox regression analysis; dComparison the heterogeneity of HR values between the IINS and other indices; eTo facilitate the comparison of PNI and other indices, the high PNI grade meant low PNI value in the study; *P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ***P < 0.001.
Abbreviations: AUC, area under the curve; q, adjusted P value by Benjamini&Hochberg method; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; IINS, inflammation-immunity-nutrition score; hs-mGPS, high-sensitivity modified Glasgow prognostic score; hsCRP/ALB, high sensitivity C-reactive protein to albumin ratio; PNI, prognostic nutritional index; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9.