| Literature DB >> 34529659 |
Liesl De Boni1,2, Veerle Msimang3, Alex De Voux1, John Frean2,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Schistosomiasis, also known as bilharzia, is a chronic parasitic blood fluke infection acquired through contact with contaminated surface water. The illness may be mild or can cause significant morbidity with potentially serious complications. Children and those living in rural areas with limited access to piped water and services for healthcare are the most commonly infected. To address the prevalence of the disease in parts of South Africa (SA) effective national control measures are planned, but have not yet been implemented. This study aimed to estimate the prevalence and trends of public sector laboratory-confirmed schistosomiasis cases in SA over an eight-year (2011-2018) period, to inform future control measures. METHODOLOGY & PRINCIPALEntities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34529659 PMCID: PMC8445405 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pntd.0009669
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS Negl Trop Dis ISSN: 1935-2727
Characteristics of microscopically-confirmed schistosomiasis in the public sector, South Africa, 2011–2018.
| Characteristic | Number (n) | Percentage (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| 135 372 | 99.8 |
|
| 255 | 0.2 | |
|
| Urine | 135 168 | 99.7 |
| Stool | 352 | 0.3 | |
|
| Yes | 131 161 | 96.7 |
| No | 4 466 | 3.3 | |
Fig 1Trends in national annual prevalence estimates and testing for microscopically-confirmed S. haematobium in the public sector, South Africa, 2011–2018.
The national prevalence estimate (solid black line) did not change substantially, while the national test estimate (grey dashed line) steadily increased each year. The mean, slope and statistical significance (p-value) of the linear trends are provided in the text box.
Prevalence estimates and test rate ratios of microscopically-confirmed S. haematobium in the public sector, South Africa, 2011–2018.
| Characteristic | Number of cases | Number of tests | Proportion positive tests (%) | Proportion positive tests (95% CI) | Mid-period Population estimate | Period prevalence estimate (/100000) | Period prevalence estimate (95% CI) | Test rate ratio (TRR) | Adjusted prevalence estimate (/100000) | Adjusted prevalence estimate (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Female | 39 621 | 735 741 | 5.4% | 5.3–5.4% | 28 036 989 | 141 | 140–143 | 0.7 | 93 | 92–94 |
| Male | 92 272 | 458 721 | 20.1% | 20.0–20.2% | 26 537 411 | 348 | 345–350 | 1.0 (ref) | 348 | 345–350 | |
| Not specified | 3 479 | ||||||||||
|
| 0–4 | 3 048 | 87 662 | 3.5% | 3.4–3.6% | 5 730 281 | 53 | 51–55 | 1.2 | 63 | 61–65 |
| 5–9 | 19 089 | 57 953 | 32.9% | 32.6–33.3% | 5 424 838 | 352 | 347–357 | 1.7 | 598 | 593–603 | |
| 10–14 | 43 948 | 84 454 | 52.0% | 51.7–52.4% | 4 648 838 | 945 | 937–954 | 1.0 (ref) | 945 | 937–954 | |
| 15–19 | 31 374 | 101 853 | 30.8% | 30.5–31.1% | 4 793 791 | 654 | 647–662 | 0.9 | 560 | 552–567 | |
| 20–24 | 17 541 | 138 766 | 12.6% | 12.5–12.8% | 5 327 010 | 329 | 324–334 | 0.7 | 230 | 225–235 | |
| 25–29 | 6 082 | 126 502 | 4.8% | 4.7–4.9% | 5 452 495 | 112 | 109–114 | 0.8 | 87 | 85–90 | |
| 30–39 | 3 197 | 28 695 | 11.1% | 10.8–11.5% | 8 371 164 | 38 | 37–40 | 5.3 | 202 | 201–204 | |
| > = 40 | 2 826 | 347 086 | 0.8% | 0.8–0.8% | 14 825 983 | 19 | 18–20 | 0.8 | 15 | 14–15 | |
| Not specified | 8 267 | 0 | |||||||||
|
| Eastern Cape | 9 385 | 118 113 | 7.9% | 7.8–8.1% | 6 634 413 | 141 | 139–144 | 1.1 | 157 | 155–160 |
| Free State | 36 | 27 927 | 0.1% | 0.1–0.2% | 2 816 938 | 1 | 1–2 | 2.0 | 3 | 2–3 | |
| Gauteng | 3 112 | 219 415 | 1.4% | 1.4–1.5% | 13 376 960 | 23 | 22–24 | 1.2 | 28 | 27–29 | |
| KwaZulu-Natal | 54 177 | 468 078 | 11.6% | 11.5–11.7% | 10 686 971 | 507 | 503–511 | 0.5 | 229 | 225–234 | |
| Limpopo | 38 822 | 113 288 | 34.3% | 34.0–34.5% | 5 718 086 | 679 | 672–686 | 1.0 (ref) | 679 | 672–686 | |
| Mpumalanga | 28 205 | 85 565 | 33.0% | 32.6–33.3% | 4 245 607 | 664 | 657–672 | 1.0 | 653 | 645–661 | |
| Northwest | 299 | 39 837 | 0.8% | 0.7–0.8% | 3 699 334 | 8 | 7–9 | 1.8 | 15 | 14–16 | |
| Northern Cape | 8 | 32 813 | 0.0% | 0.0–0.0% | 1 186 831 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.7 | 0 | 0–1 | |
| Western Cape | 1 259 | 115 828 | 1.1% | 1.0–1.1% | 6 209 261 | 20 | 19–21 | 1.1 | 22 | 20–23 | |
| Not specified | 69 | ||||||||||
| South Africa | 135 372 | 1 220 864 | 11.1% | 11.0–11.1% | 54 574 401 | 248 | 247–249 | 0.9 | 220 | 218–221 | |
*Mid-year estimate for the year 2014.
Fig 2Province-specific period prevalence estimates of microscopically-confirmed S. haematobium in the public sector, South Africa, 2011–2018.
Prevalence estimates are given per 100 000 persons and the intervals were selected using the Jenks natural breaks method. The map was made for this paper using Esri ArcGIS 10.2, with the 2016 provincial boundary shapefile from OCHA ROSEA under a Creative Commons Attribution for Intergovernmental Organisations (CC BY-IGO) license (https://data.humdata.org/dataset/south-africa-admin-level-1-boundaries).