| Literature DB >> 34515625 |
Xiao Xie1, Huajiang Lin1, Xiaolei Zhang1, Pengtao Song2, Xiangyi He2, Jing Zhong3, Jiemin Shi1.
Abstract
GDP dissociation inhibitor (GDI) regulates the GDP/GTP exchange reaction of most Rab proteins by inhibiting GDP dissociation. This study evaluated the potential prognostic and predictive value of GDI1 in colorectal cancer (CRC). To address the prognostic power of GDI1, we performed individual and pooled survival analyses on six independent CRC microarray gene expression datasets. GDI1-enriched signatures were also analyzed. Kaplan-Meier and Cox proportional analyses were employed for survival analysis. An immunohistochemistry (IHC) analysis was performed to validate the clinical relevance and prognostic significance of the GDI1 protein level in CRC tissue samples. The results revealed that GDI1 mRNA level was significantly linked with the aggressiveness of CRC, which is compatible with gene set enrichment analysis. A meta-analysis and pooled analysis demonstrated that a higher mRNA GDI1 expression was dramatically correlated with a worse survival in a dose-dependent manner in CRC patients. Further IHC analysis validated that the protein expression of GDI1 in both cytoplasm and membrane also significantly impacted the outcome of CRC patients. In CRC patients with stage III, chemotherapy significantly reduced the relative risk of death in low-GDI1 subgroup (hazard ratio (HR) = 0.22; 95% confidence interval (95% CI) 0.09-0.56, p = 0.0003), but not in high-GDI1 subgroup (HR = 0.63; 95% CI 0.35-1.14, p = 0.1137). Therefore, both high mRNA and protein levels of GDI1 were significantly related to poor outcomes in CRC patients. GD11 may serve as a prognostic biomarker for CRC.Entities:
Keywords: GDP dissociation inhibitor 1; colorectal cancer; prognostic biomarker
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34515625 PMCID: PMC8806759 DOI: 10.1080/21655979.2021.1967031
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Bioengineered ISSN: 2165-5979 Impact factor: 3.269
Demographic distribution of colorectal cancers from ZJU set
| GDI1 cytoplasm | GDI1 Membrane | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low (%) | High (%) | p-value | Low (%) | High (%) | p-value | |
| Age | ||||||
| <40 | 5(62.5) | 3(37.5) | 3(37.5) | 5(62.5) | ||
| 40–49 | 5(26.3) | 14(73.7) | 7(36.8) | 12(63.2) | ||
| 50–59 | 14(43.8) | 18(56.3) | 20(62.5) | 12(37.5) | ||
| 60–69 | 18(47.4) | 20(52.6) | 25(65.8) | 13(34.2) | ||
| 70–79 | 16(59.3) | 11(40.7) | 19(70.4) | 8(29.6) | ||
| ≥80 | 5(55.6) | 4(44.4) | 0.285* | 7(77.8) | 2(22.2) | 0.113* |
| Sex | ||||||
| Female | 24(43.6) | 31(56.4) | 34(61.8) | 21(38.2) | ||
| Male | 39(50.0) | 39(50.0) | 0.469 | 47(60.3) | 31(39.7) | 0.856 |
| Location | ||||||
| Colon | 36(50.7) | 35(49.3) | 43(60.6) | 28(39.4) | ||
| Rectum | 27(43.6) | 35(56.5) | 0.410 | 38(61.3) | 24(38.7) | 0.932 |
| T stage | ||||||
| T0-2 | 18(54.6) | 15(45.5) | 24(72.7) | 9(27.3) | ||
| T3-4 | 45(45.0) | 55(55.0) | 0.341 | 57(57.0) | 43(43.0) | 0.108 |
| Lymph node | ||||||
| No | 31(47.7) | 34(52.3) | 42(64.6) | 23(35.4) | ||
| Yes | 32(47.1) | 36(52.9) | 0.942 | 39(57.4) | 29(42.7) | 0.391 |
| metastasis | ||||||
| No | 59(48.0) | 64(52.0) | 79(64.2) | 44(35.8) | ||
| Yes | 4(40.0) | 6(60.0) | 0.628 | 2(20.0) | 8(80.0) | 0.006 |
| Dukes’ stage | ||||||
| A | 14(56.0) | 11(44.0) | 19(76.0) | 6(24.0) | ||
| B | 17(42.5) | 23(57.5) | 23(57.5) | 17(42.5) | ||
| C | 28(48.3) | 30(51.7) | 37(63.8) | 21(6.2) | ||
| D | 4(40.0) | 6(60.0) | 0.713* | 2(20.0) | 8(80.0) | 0.019* |
| β-Catenin | ||||||
| Negative | 18(64.3) | 10(35.7) | 17(60.7) | 11(39.3) | ||
| positive | 45(42.9) | 60(57.1) | 0.043 | 64(61.0) | 41(39.1) | 0.982 |
| Chemotherapy | ||||||
| No | 40(48.2) | 43(51.8) | 49(59.0) | 34(41.0) | ||
| Yes | 23(47.9) | 25(52.1) | 0.976 | 32,66.67 | 16(33.3) | 0.384 |
There were 1 and 2 cases missing in location and chemotherapy, respectively.
* Trends p-value (Likelihood).
Figure 3.Immunohistochemistry analysis for the protein expression of GDI1 in the cytoplasm and membrane
Demographic distribution of GDI1 in a pooled dataset of colon cancer
| High (%) | Low (%) | P-values* | OS HR (95%CI)** | P-values† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 288(49.7) | 292 (50.3) | 0.6531 | Reference | |
| Female | 245(51.0) | 235(49.0) | 0.83(0.68–1.01) | 0.0679 | |
| Age | |||||
| <50 yrs | 54(41.5) | 76(58.5) | 0.0338 | Reference | |
| ≥50 yrs | 508(51.4) | 480(48.6) | 1.44(1.03–2.09) | 0.0304 | |
| AJCC TNM stage | |||||
| 0-I | 52(33.5) | 103(66.5) | <0.0001 | Reference | |
| II | 268(48.3) | 287(51.7) | 1.45(0.93–2.40) | 0.1022 | |
| III | 222(54.3) | 187(45.7) | 2.17(1.38–3.58) | 0.0004 | |
| IV | 105(60.3) | 69(39.7) | 8.98(5.70–14.9) | <0.0001 | |
| Tumor stage | |||||
| T1 | 4(44.4) | 5(55.5) | Reference | ||
| T2 | 28(35.0) | 52(65.0) | 1.07(0.19–20.0) | 0.9481 | |
| T3 | 182(52.7) | 163(47.3) | 0.0149 | 2.69(0.60–47.4) | 0.2419 |
| T4 | 35(59.3) | 24(40.7) | 5.87(1.23–105.0) | 0.0214 | |
| Lymph node involvement | |||||
| N0 | 128(44.6) | 159(55.4) | Reference | ||
| N1 | 70(57.4) | 52(42.6) | 0.0072 | 2.05(1.32–3.17) | 0.0015 |
| N2 | 51(60.7) | 33(39.3) | 4.31(2.78–6.65) | <0.0001 | |
| Metastasis | |||||
| M0 | 148(47.3) | 165(52.7) | Reference | ||
| M1 | 42(68.9) | 19(31.1) | 0.0018 | 4.19(2.61–6.62) | <0.0001 |
| Differentiation | |||||
| Poor | 5(50.0) | 5(50.0) | 0.5913 | Reference | |
| Mod | 26(51.0) | 25(49.0) | 0.56(0.35–0.95) | 0.0334 | |
| Well | 1(25.0) | 3(75.0) | 0.46(0.17–1.09) | 0.0804 | |
| Molecular subtype | |||||
| C1 | 41(35.3) | 75(64.7) | <0.0001 | Reference | |
| C2 | 56(53.9) | 48(46.1) | 0.72(0.44–1.16) | 0.1178 | |
| C3 | 21(28.0) | 54(72.0) | 0.64(0.35–1.11) | 0.1114 | |
| C4 | 46(78.0) | 13(22.0) | 1.79(1.12–2.84) | 0.0162 | |
| C5 | 92(60.5) | 60(39.5) | 0.85(0.57–1.29) | 0.4544 | |
| C6 | 28(46.7) | 32(53.3) | 1.00(0.59–1.65) | 0.9963 | |
| MMR status | |||||
| dMMR | 46(61.3) | 29(38.7) | 0.0628 | Reference | |
| pMMR | 221(49.8) | 223(50.2) | 1.30(0.82–2.20) | 0.2743 | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | |||||
| No | 172(50.2) | 171(49.8) | 0.7236 | Reference | 0.5785 |
| Yes | 132(48.7) | 139(51.3) | 0.92(0.70–1.22) |
There are 1060, 1118, 1293, 493, 493, 374, 65, 566, 519, 614 cases in gender, age, TNM stage, Tumor Grade, Molecular subtype, MMR status, and adjuvant chemotherapy.
* p values were based on the Pearson Chi-square test. † Statistical significance, P < 0.05; ‡ Statistical significance, P < 0.01.
Figure 1.Distribution of the GDI1 mRNA expression and aggressiveness of CRC
Figure 2.Survival analysis for GDI1 mRNA expression and outcome of CRC
Uni- and multivariate analysis for GDI1 and survival in CRC datasets
| Datasets | Overall survival | Disease-free survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR(95%CI)* | Adjusted HR(95%CI)* | HR(95%CI)* | Adjusted | ||
| GSE39582 | Q1 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| Q2 | 1.22(0.79–1.92) | 0.97(0.62–1.53) | 1.74(1.09–2.83)† | 1.53(0.95–2.51) | |
| Q3 | 1.72(1.13–2.65)† | 1.43(0.94–2.21) | 2.20(1.39–3.55)‡ | 1.76(1.11–2.86)† | |
| Q4 | 1.82(1.21–2.77)‡ | 1.34(0.88–2.07) | 2.29(1.45–3.68)‡ | 2.02(1.28–3.27)‡ | |
| GSE38832 | Q1 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| Q2 | 0.78(0.19–2.97) | 0.94(0.23–3.63) | 1.31(0.22–9.98) | 0.67(0.11–5.36) | |
| Q3 | 0.48(0.12–1.84) | 1.53(0.35–6.25) | 0.45(0.05–3.88) | 0.24(0.03–2.14) | |
| Q4 | 2.48(0.94–7.70) | 1.33(0.51–4.15) | 0.89(0.10–7.79) | 0.42(0.05–3.83) | |
| GSE29623 | Q1 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| Q2 | 2.20(0.73–7.29) | 1.91(0.60–6.68) | 7.01(1.20–132.49)† | 4.67(0.76–90.3) | |
| Q3 | 1.56(0.50–5.31) | 1.42(0.42–5.18) | 3.27(0.42–66.17) | 7.06(0.75–163.7) | |
| Q4 | 1.25(0.35–4.52) | 1.74(0.43–7.14) | 2.40(0.23–51.70) | 23.3(1.75–616.5)† | |
| GSE28722 | Q1 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| Q2 | 0.72(0.34–1.53) | 0.35(0.15–0.77)† | 1.47(0.49–4.86) | 0.63(0.19–2.23) | |
| Q3 | 1.11(0.54–2.29) | 0.89(0.42–1.86) | 2.73(1.01–8.59)† | 2.52(0.91–8.03) | |
| Q4 | 0.86(0.39–1.83) | 0.60(0.27–1.28) | 1.82(0.61–6.04) | 1.56(0.52–5.19) | |
| TCGA-COAD-1 | Q1 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| Q2 | 1.90(0.86–4.39) | 1.44(0.64–3.39) | 1.61(0.80–3.31) | 1.35(0.66–2.81) | |
| Q3 | 1.99(0.94–4.46) | 1.31(0.60–3.03) | 1.40(0.70–2.88) | 1.13(0.55–2.38) | |
| Q4 | 3.08(1.50–6.79)‡ | 1.88(0.88–4.30) | 1.92(0.97–3.89) | 1.61(0.80–3.31) | |
| TCGA-COAD-2 | Q1 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| Q2 | 2.07(0.65–7.77) | 1.58(0.48–6.02) | 1.19(0.22–6.46) | 1.01(0.18–5.77) | |
| Q3 | 2.26(0.71–8.47) | 1.48(0.43–5.81) | 1.57(0.34–7.98) | 1.17(0.22–6.90) | |
| Q4 | 2.35(0.76–8.68) | 1.54(0.46–6.02) | 2.37(0.62–11.3) | 2.02(0.44–11.2) | |
| Pooled set | Q1 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| Q2 | 1.26 (0.93–1.71) | 1.03 (0.74–1.44) | 1.68(1.19–2.39)‡ | 1.33(0.93–1.93) | |
| Q3 | 1.46(1.09–1.97)† | 1.33(0.97–1.84) | 1.84(1.31–2.60)‡ | 1.57(1.10–2.26)† | |
| Q4 | 1.78(1.34–2.38)‡ | 1.35(0.99–1.87) | 2.05(1.46–2.90)‡ | 1.74(1.23–2.50)‡ | |
Uni- and multivariate analysis were conducted to evaluate HR of GDI1.
* For multivariate analysis, HR was adjusted by age and stage in GSE39582 and GSE28722 sets; and HR was adjusted by stage in GSE38832, GSE29623, TCGA-COAD-1and TCGA-COAD-2 sets.
† Statistical significance, p < 0.05; ‡ Statistical significance, p < 0.01.
Figure 4.Stratification analysis for GDI1 expression and chemotheresistance in CRC patients