| Literature DB >> 34511993 |
Halil Yildiz1, Diego Castanares-Zapatero2, Guillaume Pierman1, Lucie Pothen1, Julien De Greef1, Frank Aboubakar Nana3, Hector Rodriguez-Villalobos4, Leila Belkhir1, Jean Cyr Yombi1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: The neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) could be a predictive factor of severe COVID-19. However, most relevant studies are retrospective, and the optimal NLR cut-off point has not been determined. The objective of our research was identification and validation of the best NLR cut-off value on admission that could predict high in-hospital mortality in COVID-19 patients.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; SARS-CoV-2 infection; coronavirus disease; laboratory markers; neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; risk factors
Year: 2021 PMID: 34511993 PMCID: PMC8420786 DOI: 10.2147/IJGM.S326666
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Gen Med ISSN: 1178-7074
Clinical Characteristics of Patients with COVID-19
| Characteristics | Derivation Cohort (N=198) | Validation Cohort (N=101) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sexe (Male) | 110 (55%) | 65 (64%) | 0.14 |
| Mean Age | 64.4 [14] | 62.3 [17.2] | 0.269 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 28 [5] | 27 [5] | 0.444 |
| Smoking | 8 (4%) | 2 (2%) | 0.35 |
| Mean SpO2* | 90% [4.6] | 89% [4.5] | 0.004 |
| Nbr of patients with OT | 179 (91%) | 99 (98%) | 0.02 |
| Mechanical and non-mechanical respiratory support | |||
| HFNC | 29 (15%) | 16 (15.8%) | 0.78 |
| Oxygen mask | 87 (44%) | 55 (54.5%) | 0.09 |
| CPAP | 56 (28%) | 43 (42%) | 0.13 |
| Invasive mechanical ventilation | 18 (9%) | 8 (7.9%) | 0.73 |
| Co-morbidities | |||
| Cardiovascular disease | 107 (54%) | 45 (44.6%) | 0.12 |
| Hypertension | 101 (51%) | 52 (51.5%) | 0.94 |
| Chronic pulmonary disease | 33 (17%) | 10 (9.9%) | 0.11 |
| Diabetes | 49 (25%) | 22 (21.8%) | 0.6 |
| Immunosuppression | 24 (12%) | 18 (17.8%) | 0.18 |
| Chronic liver disease | 10 (5%) | 2 (2%) | 0.2 |
| Chronic kidney disease | 36 (18%) | 16 (15.8%) | 0.54 |
| Malignancy | 10 (5%) | 6 (5.9%) | 0.75 |
| Biological data | |||
| CRP on admission (mg/dl) | 103.4 [81.7] | 100 [74.8] | 0.735 |
| WBC count on admission | 6.7 [3.3] | 7 [3.7] | 0.431 |
| Absolute Neutrophil Count on admission (x10 3/mm3) | 5.13 [2.99] | 5.5 [3.3] | 0.398 |
| NLR on admission | 7 [7.4] | 7.3 [6.1] | 0.767 |
| Eosinophil count on admission (x10 3/mm3) | 0.02 (0.04) | 0.02 (0.05) | 0.930 |
| LDH (UI/L) | 385 [189] | 369 [136] | 0.445 |
| AST (UI/L) | 54 [81] | 43 [26] | 0.195 |
| ALT (UI/L) | 39 [74] | 36 [31] | 0.696 |
| D-Dimer (ng/mL) | 2634 [4077] | 1926 [3349] | 0.177 |
| Creatinine (mg/dl) | 1.4 [1.6] | 1.4 [3] | 0.867 |
| Troponin T (ng/L) | 31.2 [69.1] | 15.2 [19.2] | |
| Lung CT scan | 188 (95%) | 80 (79.2%) | 0.001 |
| Stratification of lung lesions on CT scan | |||
| <10% | 15 (7.6%) | 7 (6.9%) | 0.2 |
| 10–25% | 90 (45.5%) | 28 (27.7%) | |
| 25–50% | 53 (26.8%) | 25 (24.8%) | |
| >50% | 30 (15.2%) | 20 (19.8%) | |
| Outcome | |||
| Overall death | 29 (15%) | 19 (18.8%) | 0.35 |
| ICU admission | 37 (19%) | 16 (15.8%) | 0.54 |
| Death in ICU | 11 (6%) | 6 (5.9%) | 0.9 |
| Treatment | |||
| HCQ | 144 (72.7%) | / | |
| HCQ with AZT | 18 (9.1%) | / | |
| HCQ combined with CS | 19 (9.6%) | / | |
| HCQ with AZT and CS | 17 (8.6%) | / | |
| Dexamethasone | / | 101 (100%) |
Notes: *When breathing ambient air. Data are mean (SD), Interquartile range [IQR] or percentage (%).
Abbreviations: OT, oxygen therapy; HCQ, hydroxychloroquine; AZT, azithromycin; CS, corticosteroids; HFNC, high Flow Nasal Cannula; NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; CPAP, continuous positive airway pressure; CRP, C-reactive protein, ICU: intensive care unit.
Figure 1Receiver-operating characteristic (ROC) curves showing the discrimination performance of NLR cut off values in the derivation (1A) and validation (1B) cohort.
Overall Death According to Different NLR Cut-off Value in the Validation Cohort and Evaluation by Net Reclassification Improvement
| NLR | Death | Alive | p value | NRI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLR <5.94 | 6 (32%) | 53 (65%) | 0.008 | 0.012 (p value =0.31) |
| NLR >5.94 | 13 (68%) | 29 (35%) | ||
| NLR <6.4 | 6 (32%) | 54 (67%) | 0.006 | |
| NLR >6.4 | 13 (68%) | 28 (34%) |
Abbreviations: NRI, net reclassification improvement; NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio.