| Literature DB >> 34474478 |
Stefan O Ciurea1,2, Monzr M Al Malki3, Piyanuch Kongtim2, Jun Zou4, Fleur M Aung4, Gabriela Rondon1, Julianne Chen1, Michiko Taniguchi5, Salman Otoukesh3, Auayporn Nademanee3, Stephen J Forman3, Richard Champlin1, Ketevan Gendzekhadze5, Kai Cao4.
Abstract
Donor-specific anti-HLA antibodies (DSAs) are a major cause of engraftment failure in patients receiving haploidentical stem cell transplantation (HaploSCT). Effective treatments are needed for these patients, who often have no other donor options and/or are in need to proceed urgently to transplantation. We studied a multimodality treatment with alternate-day plasma exchange (PE), rituximab, intravenous γ globulin (IVIg) and an irradiated donor buffy coat for patients with DSAs at 2 institutions. Thirty-seven patients with a median age of 51 years were treated with this desensitization protocol. Treatment outcomes were compared with a control group of HaploSCT patients without DSAs (n = 345). The majority of patients in the DSA group were female (83.8% vs 37.1% in controls, P < .001) and received stem cells from a child as the donor (67.6% vs 44.1%, P = .002). Mean DSA level before and after desensitization was 10 198 and 5937 mean fluorescence intensity (MFI), respectively, with mean differences of 4030 MFI. Fourteen of 30 tested patients (46.7%) had C1q positivity, while 8 of 29 tested patients (27.6%) remained positive after desensitization. In multivariable analysis, patients with initial DSA > 20 000 MFI and persistent positive C1q after desensitization had a significantly lower engraftment rate, which resulted in significantly higher non-relapse mortality and worse overall survival (OS) than controls, whereas graft outcome and survival of patients with initial DSA < 20 000 MFI and those with negative C1q after treatment were comparable with controls. In conclusion, treatment with PE, rituximab, IVIg, and donor buffy coat is effective in promoting engraftment in patients with DSAs ≤20 000 MFI.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34474478 PMCID: PMC8945639 DOI: 10.1182/bloodadvances.2021004862
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Blood Adv ISSN: 2473-9529
Figure 1.Desensitization protocol.
Characteristics of patients in the DSA (receiving desensitization) and control groups
| DSA group (n = 37), (%,range or SD) | Control group (n = 345), (%, range or SD) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (y), median (range) | 51 (19-66) | 47 (18-72) | .374 |
| Sex: female | 31 (83.8) | 128 (37.1) | <.001 |
| Sex mismatch | 17 (46.0) | 154 (44.6) | .507 |
|
| .887 | ||
| AML/MDS | 21 (56.8) | 200 (58.0) | |
| Others | 16 (43.2) | 145 (42.03) | |
|
| .368 | ||
| Minor | 5 (14.7) | 57 (15.6) | |
| Major | 3 (8.8) | 55 (16.0) | |
| Bidirectional | 1 (2.9) | 3 (0.9) | |
|
| .002 | ||
| Child | 25 (67.6) | 44 (44.1) | |
| Sibling | 7 (18.9) | 150 (43.5) | |
| Parent | 3 (8.1) | 40 (11.6) | |
| Other | 2 (5.4) | 3 (0.9) | |
|
| 24 (64.9) | 64 (18.6) | <.001 |
|
| .170 | ||
| Low | 3 (9.7) | 32 (12.1) | |
| Intermediate | 14 (45.2) | 114 (43.2) | |
| High | 7 (22.6) | 92 (34.9) | |
| Very high | 7 (22.6) | 26 (9.9) | |
| Prior autologous transplant | 2 (6.1) | 29 (8.4) | 1.000 |
| CR 1/2 | 11 (34.4) | 128 (37.1) | .460 |
| Median HCT-CI (range) | 2 (0-7) | 2 (0-9) | .226 |
|
| .056 | ||
| MAC | 27 (73.0) | 195 (56.5) | |
| NMA/RIC | 10 (27.0) | 150 (43.5) | |
|
| |||
| Flu-Mel (±TBI, thiotepa) | 26 (70.3) | 292 (84.6) | .003 |
| Flu-Bu (±TBI, thiotepa) | 5 (13.5) | 43 (12.5) | |
| Others (Flu-TBI, Flu-Cy) | 6 (16.2) | 10 (2.9) | |
| Stem source: marrow | 21 (56.8) | 282 (81.7) | .001 |
| Buffy coat infusion | 27 (77.1) | NA | |
|
| |||
| HLA class I | 14 (37.8) | NA | |
| HLA class II | 12 (32.4) | NA | |
| HLA class I and II | 11 (29.7) | NA | |
| Predesensitization MFI level, mean (SD) | 10 198.2 (8618.6) | NA | |
| Postdesensitization MFI level, mean (SD) | 5937.2 (8336) | NA | |
| Initial C1q positivity (n = 30) | 14 (46.7) | ||
| Pretransplant C1q positivity (n = 29) | 8 (27.6) | NA |
ALL, acute lymphoblastic leukemia; AML, acute myeloid leukemia; Bu, busulfan; CLL, chronic lymphocytic leukemia; CML, chronic myeloid leukemia; CR1/2, first or second complete remission; Cy, cyclophosphamide; Flu, fludarabine; MA, myeloablative conditioning; MDS, myelodysplastic syndrome; Mel, melphalan; MPN, myeloproliferative neoplasm; NA, not available; NMA, non-myeloablative intensity conditioning; RIC, reduced intensity conditioning; TBI, total body irradiation.
Transplant outcomes and univariable analysis of impact of DSA desensitization at different MFI cutoffs and C1q on transplant outcomes
| At day 28, % | At day 60, % | Unadjusted SHR (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Control | 90.7 | 94.2 | Ref | Ref |
| DSA (all cases) | 75.7 | 83.8 | 0.77 (0.50-1.17) | .216 |
| DSA <10 000 MFI | 80.9 | 95.2 | 0.94 (0.59-1.52) | .813 |
| DSA 10 000-20 000 MFI | 75.0 | 75.0 | 0.67 (0.24-1.87) | .144 |
| DSA >20 000 MFI | 50.0 | 50.0 | 0.32 (0.18-1.12) | .052 |
| C1q positive | 64.3 | 88.9 | 0.50 (0.22-1.13) | .102 |
| C1q persistently positive after treatment | 50.0 | 50.0 | 0.34 (0.09-1.15) | .054 |
| C1q positive to negative after treatment | 85.7 | 85.7 | 0.87 (0.38-1.96) | .744 |
|
| ||||
| Control | 45.5 | 77.2 | Ref | Ref |
| DSA | 36.0 | 58.9 | 0.65 (0.41-1.03) | .068 |
| DSA <10 000 MFI | 47.7 | 64.8 | 0.79 (0.43-1.47) | .462 |
| DSA 10 000-20000 MFI | 12.5 | 50.0 | 0.46 (0.19-1.16) | .099 |
| DSA >20 000 MFI | 16.7 | 33.3 | 0.30 (0.08-0.97) | .044 |
| C1q positive | 14.3 | 42.9 | 0.39 (0.18-0.84) | .017 |
| C1q persistently positive after treatment | 12.5 | 37.5 | 0.32 (0.11-0.97) | .045 |
| C1q positive to negative after treatment | 28.6 | 57.1 | 0.63 (0.25-1.58) | .325 |
HR, hazard ratio; Ref, reference.
Figure 2.Impact of initial DSA level and C1q status after desensitization on transplant outcomes. Impact of initial DSA level and C1q status after desensitization on neutrophil engraftment (A,B), platelet engraftment (C,D), non-relapse mortality (E,F) and overall survival (G,H).
Multivariable analysis
| Adjusted SHR | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Model 1: impact of DSA level | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| DSA <10 000 MFI | 0.97 | 0.59-1.61 | .905 |
| DSA 10 000-20 000 MFI | 0.68 | 0.24-1.93 | .468 |
| DSA >20 000 MFI | 0.36 | 0.11-0.99 | .048 |
| Model 2: impact of C1q status after desensitization | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| C1q positive to negative | 0.92 | 0.37-2.25 | .859 |
| Persistent C1q positive | 0.33 | 0.09-0.99 | .049 |
|
| |||
| Model 1: impact of DSA level | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| DSA <10 000 MFI | 0.81 | 0.44-1.46 | .478 |
| DSA 10 000-20 000 MFI | 0.48 | 0.20-1.16 | .103 |
| DSA >20 000 MFI | 0.34 | 0.13-0.98 | .047 |
| Model 2: impact of C1q status after desensitization | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| C1q positive to negative | 0.63 | 0.27-1.46 | .284 |
| Persistent C1q positive | 0.36 | 0.22-0.97 | .042 |
|
| |||
| Model 1: impact of DSA level | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| DSA <10 000 MFI | 0.33 | 0.10-2.66 | .299 |
| DSA 10 000-20 000 MFI | 0.48 | 0.12-4.31 | .516 |
| DSA >20 000 MFI | 2.35 | 1.54-6.05 | .033 |
| Model 2: impact of C1q status after desensitization | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| C1q positive to negative | NA | NA | NA |
| Persistent C1q positive | 4.00 | 1.14-11.01 | .030 |
|
| |||
| Model 1: impact of DSA level | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| DSA <10 000 MFI | 2.48 | 0.82-7.54 | .109 |
| DSA 10 000-20 000 MFI | 1.81 | 0.38-8.58 | .455 |
| DSA >20 000 MFI | 2.61 | 0.59-9.53 | .204 |
| Model 2: impact of C1q status after desensitization | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| C1q positive to negative | 2.11 | 0.58-6.73 | .367 |
| Persistent C1q positive | 0.48 | 0.15-4.95 | .538 |
|
|
| ||
| Model 1: impact of DSA level | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| DSA <10 000 MFI | 0.81 | 0.24-2.69 | .741 |
| DSA 10 000-20 000 MFI | 0.76 | 0.18-3.24 | .718 |
| DSA >20 000 MFI | 4.09 | 1.45-8.90 | .010 |
| Model 2: impact of C1q status after desensitization | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| C1q positive to negative | 0.84 | 0.20-3.53 | .812 |
| Persistent C1q positive | 5.82 | 2.15-11.69 | .001 |
|
| |||
| Model 1: impact of DSA level | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| DSA <10 000 MFI | 1.06 | 0.38-2.96 | .917 |
| DSA 10 000-20 000 MFI | 1.13 | 0.34-3.73 | .835 |
| DSA >20 000 MFI | 4.58 | 1.58-11.28 | .005 |
| Model 2: impact of C1q status after desensitization | |||
| No DSA | Ref | ||
| C1q positive to negative | 1.30 | 0.40-4.25 | .657 |
| Persistent C1q positive | 4.56 | 1.71-11.20 | .002 |
Impacts of covariates on outcomes of interest are not presented.
Abbreviations are explained in Table 2.
Subdistribution hazards regression model adjusted for age (continuous), sex, ABO mismatch, donor-recipient relation, DRI-R, conditioning regimen intensity, stem cell source, and HCT-CI.
Cox proportional hazards regression model adjusted for age (continuous), sex, ABO mismatch, donor-recipient relation, DRI-R, conditioning regimen intensity, stem cell source, and HCT-CI.
Figure 3.Impact of buffy coat infusion on engraftment. Impact of desensitization with and without buffy coat infusion on neutrophil engraftment before (A) and after adjustment for DSA levels (B).