| Literature DB >> 34448173 |
Sei Muraoka1, Zento Yamada1, Mai Kawazoe1, Wataru Hirose2, Hajime Kono3, Shinsuke Yasuda4,5, Yukiko Komano6, Hiroshi Kawano7, Toshihiko Hidaka8, Shusaku Nakashima9, Tsuyoshi Kasama10, Tamio Teramoto11, Toshihiro Nanki12.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Abatacept efficacy in older patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) has been primarily demonstrated via retrospective comparisons with younger patients. The objective of this study was to compare efficacy of abatacept in older vs. younger patients with RA, and efficacy of abatacept with that of conventional synthetic disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (csDMARDs) in both age groups.Entities:
Keywords: Abatacept; Aged; Antirheumatic agents; Prospective studies; Rheumatoid arthritis; Treatment outcome
Year: 2021 PMID: 34448173 PMCID: PMC8572263 DOI: 10.1007/s40744-021-00356-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Rheumatol Ther ISSN: 2198-6576
Baseline characteristics of patients with rheumatoid arthritis, according to age group and treatment
| Abatacept | csDMARDs | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AY, | AO; | CY; | CO; | ||
| Age (years) | 52.5 ± 10.7 | 74.7 ± 5.7c | 52.2 ± 9.4 | 74.0 ± 6.3 | 64.9 ± 13.6 |
| Female sex | 38 (80.9) | 53 (79.1) | 35 (87.5) | 41 (85.4) | 167 (82.7) |
| Disease duration (years) | 6.8 ± 9.4 | 9.8 ± 11.3 | 5.3 ± 6.4 | 9.3 ± 10.7 | 8.1 ± 10.0 |
| Steinbrocker stage I/II/III/IV | 17/14/10/6 | 16/19/18/14 | 24/11/3/2 | 17/13/13/5 | 74/57/44/27 |
| Steinbrocker class I/II/III/IV | 8/36/3/0 | 11/43/12/1 | 28/11/1/0 | 28/16/4/0b | 75/106/20/1 |
| Swollen joint count | 5.6 ± 3.1 | 6.3 ± 4.9 | 3.6 ± 2.7a | 3.8 ± 2.6b | 5.0 ± 3.8 |
| Tender joint count | 5.2 ± 4.1 | 6.4 ± 5.1 | 2.1 ± 2.7a | 2.4 ± 3.5b | 4.3 ± 4.5 |
| CRP level (mg/dL) | 1.6 ± 3.2 | 2.2 ± 2.5 | 0.4 ± 0.4a | 0.6 ± 1.1b | 1.3 ± 2.3 |
| ESR (mm/h) | 30.8 ± 27.4 | 49.3 ± 28.3c | 17.4 ± 14.5a | 25.7 ± 18.7b | 33.1 ± 26.6 |
| Patient’s global VAS score (mm) | 47.9 ± 25.3 | 52.7 ± 23.7 | 29.3 ± 20.7a | 38.4 ± 28.3b | 43.6 ± 26.1 |
| Physician’s global VAS score (mm) | 43.7 ± 20.5 | 48.0 ± 19.4 | 28.7 ± 15.8a | 30.4 ± 13.4b | 39.0 ± 19.5 |
| DAS28-ESR | 4.6 ± 1.1 | 5.2 ± 1.2c | 3.3 ± 0.9a | 3.8 ± 1.1b | 4.4 ± 1.3 |
| DAS28-CRP | 4.1 ± 1.1 | 4.6 ± 1.2c | 2.9 ± 0.8a | 3.2 ± 1.0b | 3.8 ± 1.2 |
| SDAI | 21.5 ± 9.8 | 24.9 ± 11.8 | 11.8 ± 5.9a | 13.7 ± 7.5b | 18.8 ± 10.9 |
| CDAI | 19.9 ± 8.6 | 22.7 ± 10.9 | 11.5 ± 5.8a | 13.0 ± 7.2b | 17.5 ± 9.9 |
| HAQ score | 0.6 ± 0.6 | 1.0 ± 0.7c | 0.2 ± 0.4a | 0.6 ± 0.9b | 0.7 ± 0.7 |
| RF-positive | 39 (83.0) | 58 (86.6) | 30 (75.0) | 33 (68.8)b | 160 (79.2) |
| Anti-CCP-positive | 41 (87.2) | 55 (82.1) | 31 (77.5) | 34 (70.8) | 161 (79.7) |
| Interstitial pneumonia | 1 (2.1) | 14 (20.1) | 3 (7.5) | 3 (6.3) | 21 (10.4) |
| Steroid use | 17 (36.2) | 35 (52.2) | 10 (25.0) | 17 (35.4) | 79 (39.1) |
| Prednisolone (mg) | 4.9 ± 3.7 | 5.8 ± 4.4 | 3.7 ± 1.6 | 4.0 ± 1.3b | 4.9 ± 3.5 |
| MTX use | 38 (80.9) | 37 (55.2)c | 28 (70.0) | 23 (47.9) | 126 (62.4) |
| Salazosulfapyridine | 11 (23.4) | 15 (22.4) | 2 (5.0)a | 10 (20.8) | 38 (18.8) |
| Bucillamine | 6 (12.8) | 4 (6.0) | 9 (22.5) | 11 (22.9)b | 30 (14.9) |
| Tacrolimus | 2 (4.3) | 13 19.4)c | 1 (2.5) | 4 (8.3) | 20 (9.9) |
| Iguratimod | 5 (10.6) | 7 (10.4) | 2 (5.0) | 1 (2.1) | 15 (7.4) |
| Mizoribine | 0 (0) | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.5) |
| Additional treatment initiated during this study | |||||
| Abatacept | 47 (100) | 67 (100) | – | – | |
| MTX | – | – | 10 (25.0) | 10 (20.8) | |
| Salazosulfapyridine | – | – | 2 (5.0) | 7 (14.6) | |
| Bucillamine | – | – | 11 (27.5) | 10 (20.8) | |
| Tacrolimus | – | – | 2 (5.0) | 5 (10.4) | |
| Iguratimod | – | – | 14 (35.0) | 14 (29.2) | |
| Leflunomide | – | – | 1 (2.5) | 2 (4.2) | |
Results are shown as mean ± standard deviation or n (%). Student’s t test was used for continuous variables. The Chi-squared test was used for categorical variables. p < 0.05, aAY vs. CY, bAO vs. CO, cAO vs. AY
AO older patients receiving abatacept, AY younger patients receiving abatacept, CCP cyclic citrullinated peptide, CDAI Clinical Disease Activity Index, CO older patients receiving conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, CRP C-reactive protein, CY younger patients receiving conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, csDMARDs conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, DAS28 disease activity score in 28 joints, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, HAQ Health Assessment Questionnaire, MTX methotrexate, RF rheumatoid factor, SDAI Simple Disease Activity Index, VAS visual analog scale
Fig. 1Patient disposition. In total, 219 patients with rheumatoid arthritis were screened for inclusion; three dropped out because of screening failure (one in the AO group: entry without use of csDMARDs; one in the CO group: entry only after increased dose of MTX; one in the AO group: entry with a history of biologics treatment). Six patients in the AO group, five patients in the AY group, two patients in the CO group, and one patient in the CY group dropped out for the reasons shown. Thus, 202 patients who had been observed for 24 weeks were included in the analysis (per-protocol set). AO older patients receiving abatacept, AY younger patients receiving abatacept, CO older patients receiving conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, csDMARDs conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, CY younger patients receiving conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, MTX methotrexate
Fig. 2Proportions of patients with rheumatoid arthritis who had the indicated EULAR responses at weeks 12 and 24. a Comparison between AO and CO groups. b Comparison between AY and CY groups. Proportions of patients with a EULAR good response vs. those with a EULAR moderate or no response were compared using the Chi-squared test. AO older patients receiving abatacept, AY younger patients receiving abatacept, CO older patients receiving conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, csDMARDs conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, CY younger patients receiving conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, EULAR European League Against Rheumatism
Fig. 3Changes in DAS28-ESR (a, c) and SDAI (b, d) from baseline at weeks 12 and 24 during treatment of older (a, b) and younger (c, d) patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Error bars represent standard deviations. Comparisons between groups were performed using Student’s t test. csDMARDs conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, DAS28-ESR disease activity score in 28 joints using erythrocyte sedimentation rate, SDAI Simple Disease Activity Index
Fig. 4Comparison of efficacy between AO and AY groups at weeks 12 and 24 during treatment of patients with rheumatoid arthritis. a Proportions of patients with indicated EULAR responses. Proportions of patients with a EULAR good response vs. those with a EULAR moderate or no response were compared using the Chi-squared test. Changes in b DAS28-ESR and c SDAI from baseline at weeks 12 and 24. Error bars represent standard deviations. Comparisons between groups were performed using Student’s t test. AO older patients receiving abatacept, AY younger patients receiving abatacept, DAS28-ESR disease activity score in 28 joints using erythrocyte sedimentation rate, EULAR European League Against Rheumatism, SDAI Simple Disease Activity Index
Summary of adverse events during treatment of patients with rheumatoid arthritis
| Abatacept | csDMARDs | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AY | AO | CY | CO | |
| Total number of adverse events | 8 | 11 | 5 | 5 |
| Elevated liver enzymes | 3 | 1 | ||
| Oral ulcer | 2 | 1 | ||
| Nasopharyngitis | 2 | |||
| Bronchitis | 1 | 1 | ||
| Gastritis | 1 | 1 | ||
| Rash | 1 | |||
| Depression | 1 | |||
| Bursitis | 1 | |||
| Tonsillitis | 1 | |||
| Folliculitis | 1 | |||
| Bronchiectasis | 1 | |||
| Diarrhea | 1 | |||
| Serious adverse events | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Prostate cancer | 1 | |||
| Bladder cancer | 1 | |||
| Pneumonia | 1 | |||
| Rash | 1 | |||
| Septic arthritis | 1 | |||
| Hypersensitivity | 1 | |||
| Pulmonary MAC infection | 1 | |||
| Diabetes mellitus | 1 | |||
| Death | 1 (due to traffic accident) | |||
AO older patients receiving abatacept, AY younger patients receiving abatacept, CO older patients receiving conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, CY younger patients receiving conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs, MAC Mycobacterium avium complex
| Half of the older patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) do not respond adequately to the current therapeutic agents. A potent and safe treatment option needs to be established especially for older patients. |
| We prospectively analyzed the efficacy of abatacept in older and younger patients with inadequate response to csDMARD and compared with adding or switching csDMARD. |
| The efficacies of abatacept are similar in older and younger patients with RA. |
| Abatacept constitutes an overall more favorable treatment option for older patients as well as younger patients than adding or switching to a new csDMARD treatment. |