| Literature DB >> 34435168 |
Chelsea K Osterman1, Tracy L Rose2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: There have been a number of recent advances in the management of advanced clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC). However, the majority of these studies excluded patients with non-clear cell RCC (nccRCC), and optimal management of nccRCC remains unknown.Entities:
Keywords: Renal cell carcinoma; chromophobe; collecting duct; metastatic; non-clear cell; papillary; systemic treatment
Year: 2020 PMID: 34435168 PMCID: PMC8384265 DOI: 10.3233/kca-190078
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Kidney Cancer ISSN: 2468-4562
Fig. 1.CONSORT diagram outlining the study evaluation and selection process.
Study characteristics and summary of outcomes of the included randomized controlled trials
| Study | Comparator | Line | Total | NCC | mOS, | OS HR | mPFS, months | PFS HR | ORR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPEN | Everolimus | First | 57 | 57 (100) | 13.2 (9.7 – 37.9) | 1.12 (0.7 – 2.1) | 5.6 (80% CI 5.5–6.0) | 1.41 (80% CI 1.03–1.92) | 9% |
| Sunitinib | First | 51 | 51 (100) | 31.5 (14.8 – NR) | 8.3 (80% CI 5.8–11.4) | 18% | |||
| RECORD-3 | Everolimus | First | 238 | 31 (13) | – | – | 5.1 (2.6–7.9) | 1.5 (0.9–2.8) | – |
| Sunitinib | First | 233 | 35 (15) | – | 7.2 (5.4–13.8) | – | |||
| ESPN | Everolimus | First | 35 | 35 (100) | 14.9 (8.0 – 23.4) | – | 4.1 (2.7–10.5) | – | 3% |
| Sunitinib | First | 33 | 33 (100) | 16.2 (14.2 – NR) | 6.1 (4.2–9.4) | 9% | |||
| ARCC | Interferon-α | First | 207 | 36 (17) | 4.3 (3.2 – 7.3) | 1.8 (1.6–2.1) | 8% | ||
| Temsirolimus | First | 209 | 37 (18) | 11.6 (8.9–14.5) | 0.49 (0.29 – 0.85) | 7.0 (3.9–8.9) | 0.38 (0.23–0.62) | 5% | |
| SWOG 1107 | Tivantinib | First Second | 25 | 25 (100) | 10.3 (7.3 – 15.7) | – | 2.0 (1.8–3.0) | – | 0% |
| Tivantinib + Erlotinib | First Second | 25 | 25 (100) | 11.3 (6.7–21.9) | 3.9 (1.8 – 7.3) | 0% |
Legend: (−) = Data not reported; CR = complete response; HR = hazard ratio; NCC = non-clear cell renal cell carcinoma; NR = not reached; mOS = median overall survival; mPFS = median progression-free survival; ORR = objective response rate.
Study characteristics and summary of outcomes of trials in patients with collecting duct histology
| Author | Year | Intervention | Line | Total | CD | OS, months | PFS, months | ORR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oudard, S |
| Gemcitabine + Cisplatin or Carboplatin | First | 23 | 23 (100) | 10.5 (3.8–17.1) | 7.1 (3.0–11.3) | 26% |
| Sheng, X |
| Gemcitabine + Cisplatin + Sorafenib | Any | 26 | 26 (100) | 12.5 (9.6–15.4) | 8.8 (6.7–10.9) | 31% |
| Tannir, N |
| Sunitinib | First Second Third | 57 | 6 (11) | – | 3.1 (1.4–NR) | 0% |
Legend: (−) = Data not reported; CD = collecting duct; CR = complete response; HR = hazard ratio; NR = not reached; mOS = overall survival; mPFS = progression-free survival; ORR = objective response rate.
Fig. 2.Risk of bias assessment of the randomized controlled trials included in the systematic review. Green (+): low risk of bias; yellow (?): unclear risk of bias; red (−): high risk of bias.
Study characteristics and summary of outcomes of trials in patients with papillary RCC. For trials that include patients with other histologies, only outcomes for the papillary patients are reported
| Author | Year | Treatment | Line | Total | Papillary | mOS, | mPFS, months | ORR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||
| Park et al. |
| Axitinib | Second or later | 40 | 26 (65) | 8.3 (4.1–12.5) | 3.5 (0–10.9) | 38% |
| Jung et al. |
| Pazopanib | Any | 29 | 19 (66) | NR | 17.3 (14.8–19.8) | 39% |
| Stadler et al. |
| Sorafenib | Any | 2504 | 107 (4) | – | – | 3% |
| Armstrong et al. |
| Sunitinib | First | 51 | 33 (65) | – | 8.1 (80% CI 5.8–11) | 24% |
| Lee et al. |
| Sunitinib | Any | 31 | 22 (71) | – | – | 36% |
| Molina et al. |
| Sunitinib | Any | 23 | 8 (35) | – | 5.6 (1.4–7.1) | – |
| Procopio et al. |
| Sorafenib | Second or later | 136 | 15 (11) | – | – | 7% |
| Ravaud et al. |
| Sunitinib | First | 61 | 61 (100) | Type 1:17.8 (5.7–26.1) | Type 1:6.6 (2.8–14.8) | Type 1:13% |
| Tannir et al. |
| Sunitinib | First Second Third | 57 | 27 (47) | 12.6 (7.3–36.9) | 1.6 (1.4–5.4) | 0% |
| Tannir et al. |
| Sunitinib | First | 33 | 14 (42) | 14.9 (7.1–22.7) | 5.7 (1.4–19.8) | – |
| Twardowski et al. |
| Tivantinib | First Second | 25 | 25 (100) | 10.3 (7.3–15.7) | 2.0 (1.8–3.0) | 0% |
|
| ||||||||
| Suarez et al. |
| Pembrolizumab | First | 165 | 118 (71) | – | – | 28% |
|
| ||||||||
| Schoffski et al. | 2017 | Crizotinib | Any | 23 | 23 (100) | 30.5 (12.3–NR) | 5.8 (2.6–30.5) | 17% |
| Choueiri et al. |
| Foretinib | First Second | 74 | 74 (100) | NR | 9.3 (6.9–12.9) | 14% |
| Choueiri et al. |
| Savolitinib | Any | 109 | 109 (100) | – | – | 7% |
|
| ||||||||
| Armstrong et al. |
| Everolimus | First | 57 | 37 (65) | – | 5.5 (80% CI 4.4–5.6) | 5% |
| Escudier et al. |
| Everolimus | First | 88 | 88 (100) | 21.4 (15.4–28.4) | 4.1 (3.6–5.5) | 1% |
| Koh et al. | 2012 | Everolimus | Any | 49 | 29 (60) | 10.9 | 3.4 | 7% |
| Tannir et al. |
| Everolimus | First | 35 | 13 (37) | 16.6 (5.9–NR) | 4.1 (1.5–7.4) | – |
| Dutcher et al. |
| Temsirolimus | First | 209 | 25 (12) | 10.9 (7.8–15.1) | 5.9 (3.7–9.0) | – |
|
| ||||||||
| Bylow et al. |
| Carboplatin+Paclitaxel | First | 17 | 16 (94) | – | – | 0% |
|
| ||||||||
| McKay et al. |
| Atezolizumab+Bevacizumab | Any | 65 | 12 (18) | – | – | 25% |
| Powles et al. |
| Durvalumab+Savolitinib | Any | 41 | 41 (100) | NR | 5.3 (1.5–12.0) | 27% |
| Voss et al. |
| Everolimus+Bevacizumab | First | 35 | 4 (11) | – | 13.8 (1.4–NR) | 25% |
| Dutcher et al. |
| Interferon-α | First | 207 | 30 (14) | 5.7 (4.3–7.8) | 2.1 (1.8–4.3) | – |
| Twardowski et al. |
| Tivantinib+Erlotinib | First Second | 25 | 25 (100) | 11.3 (6.7–21.9) | 3.9 (1.8–7.3) | 0% |
Legend: (−) = Data not reported; CR = complete response; HR = hazard ratio; NE = not evaluable; NR = not reached; mOS = median overall survival; mPFS = median progression-free survival; ORR = objective response rate.
Study characteristics and summary of outcomes of trials in patients with chromophobe histology. For trials that include patients with other histologies, only outcomes for the chromophobe patients are reported
| Author | Year | Intervention | Line | Total | Chromophobe | mOS, | mPFS, | ORR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||
| Park, I |
| Axitinib | Second or later | 40 | 4 (10) | 22.2 (−) | 11.0 (−) | 25% |
| Jung, K |
| Pazopanib | Any | 29 | 3 (10) | 18.9 (−) | 18.3 (11.9–24.7) | 33% |
| Procopio, G |
| Sorafenib | Second or later | 136 | 3 (2) | – | – | 0% |
| Stadler, W |
| Sorafenib | Any | 2504 | 20 (1) | – | – | 5% |
| Armstrong, A |
| Sunitinib | First | 51 | 10 (19.6) | – | 5.5 (80% CI 3.2–19.7) | 10% |
| Lee, J |
| Sunitinib | Any | 31 | 3 (10) | – | – | 33% |
| Tannir, N |
| Sunitinib | First Second Third | 57 | 5 (9) | – | 12.7 (8.5–NR) | 40% |
| Tannir, N |
| Sunitinib | First | 33 | 6 (18) | 31.6 (14.2–NR) | 8.9 (2.9–20.1) | – |
|
| ||||||||
| Suarez, C |
| Pembrolizumab | First | 165 | 21 (13) | – | – | 10% |
|
| ||||||||
| Armstrong, A |
| Everolimus | First | 57 | 6 (10.5) | – | 11.4 (80% CI 5.7–19.4) | 33% |
| Koh, Y | 2012 | Everolimus | Any | 49 | 8 (16) | 21.6 | 13.1 | 29% |
| Tannir, N |
| Everolimus | First | 35 | 6 (17) | 25.1 (4.7–NR) | NR | – |
|
| ||||||||
| McKay, R |
| Atezolizumab+Bevacizumab | Any | 65 | 10 (15) | – | – | 10% |
| Voss, M |
| Everolimus+Bevacizumab | First | 35 | 5 (14) | – | NR (1.9–NR) | 40% |
Legend: (−) = Data not reported; CR = complete response; HR = hazard ratio; NR = not reached; mOS = median overall survival; mPFS = median progression-free survival; ORR = objective response rate.