| Literature DB >> 34430418 |
Akshay Sood1,2, Wooju Jeong1, Jacob Keeley2, Firas Abdollah1,2, Oudai Hassan3, Nilesh Gupta3, Mani Menon1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: We recently described a novel form of focal therapy for prostate cancer (CaP)-the precision prostatectomy. Here we report on the first 25 consecutive patients. Further, utilizing Surveillance Epidemiology and End Results (SEER)-registry data, we assess long-term oncological efficacies of various focal therapy techniques.Entities:
Keywords: Focal therapy; prostate cancer (CaP); prostatectomy; robotics
Year: 2021 PMID: 34430418 PMCID: PMC8350248 DOI: 10.21037/tau-20-1476
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Androl Urol ISSN: 2223-4683
Baseline characteristics in patients undergoing robotic precision prostatectomy between December 2016 and July 2017, n=25
| Patient characteristics | Number |
|---|---|
| Age in years, median (IQR) | 56.5 (53.1–62.3) |
| Race, n (%) | |
| Caucasian | 19 (76.0) |
| African American | 4 (16.0) |
| Others | 2 (8.0) |
| BMI in kg/m2, median (IQR) | 29.0 (27.2–31.0) |
| Past medical history, n (%) | |
| Hypertension | 18 (72.0) |
| Diabetes mellitus | 2 (8.0) |
| Coronary artery or cerebrovascular disease | 14 (56.0) |
| Smoker | 3 (12.0) |
| Past surgical history*, n (%) | 10 (40.0) |
| Prostate cancer characteristics | |
| PSA in ng/mL, median (IQR) | 4.2 (3.8–5.9) |
| PSA in ng/mL, categorical, n (%) | |
| <10 | 25 (100.0) |
| 10–20 | 0 (0) |
| >20 | 0 (0) |
| Biopsy cores obtained**, median (IQR) | 12 [12–14] |
| Biopsy Gleason score, n (%) | |
| 3+3 | 9 (36.0) |
| 3+4 | 15 (60.0) |
| 4+3 | 1 (4.0) |
| ≥4+4 | 0 (0) |
| Laterality of disease on biopsy, n (%) | |
| Unilateral | 17 (68.0) |
| Bilateral | 8 (32.0) |
| Clinical stage, n (%) | |
| ≤cT2a | 24 (96.0) |
| cT2b | 1 (4.0) |
| ≥cT2c | 0 (0) |
| Patients satisfying Epstein Criteria for Active Surveillancea, n (%) | 1 (4.0) |
| Estimated prostate size in mL, median (IQR) | 46.5 (39–69.8) |
| Functional characteristics | |
| SHIM score, median (IQR) | 23 [20–25] |
| Patients on PDE5i, n (%) | 5 (20.0) |
| Patients on ICI, n (%) | 0 (0) |
| IPSS composite score, median (IQR) | 4 (3–10.5) |
| IPSS QoL score, median (IQR) | 1 [0–4] |
*, past surgeries recorded included colectomy, splenectomy, umbilical hernia repair, inguinal hernia repair, cholecystectomy, appendectomy; **, biopsies were performed transrectally with/without MRI fusion as we had yet not started performing transperineal biopsies at our institution. a, patients chose to have focal therapy. IQR, interquartile range; BMI, body mass index; PSA, prostate specific-antigen; SHIM, sexual health inventory for men; PDE5i, phosphodiesterase type-5 inhibitor; ICI, intracavernosal injection; IPSS, International Prostate Symptom Score; QoL, quality of life.
Operative and immediate postoperative characteristics in patients undergoing robotic precision prostatectomy between December 2016 and July 2017, n=25
| Operative and postoperative characteristics | Number |
|---|---|
| Operative time in minutes, median (IQR) | 189 [164–199] |
| Console time in minutes, median (IQR) | 133 [125–141] |
| Estimated blood Loss in mL, median (IQR) | 112 [100–150] |
| Precision prostatectomy laterality, n (%) | |
| Left | 11 (44.0) |
| Right | 14 (56.0) |
| Type of nerve sparing on the radical side, n (%) | |
| Veil | 13 (52.0) |
| Standard | 12 (48.0) |
| Wide | 0 (0) |
| Intra-op capsular biopsy details | |
| Performed yes, n (%) | 23 (92.0) |
| No. of biopsy cores taken, median (IQR) | 8 [5–10] |
| Results of the intra-op biopsy*, n (%) | |
| Atypia | 3 (12.0) |
| Benign prostatic hyperplasia | 20 (80.0) |
| Fibromuscular tissue | 0 (0) |
| NA (biopsy not performed) | 2 (8.0) |
| Lymph nodes removed**, median (IQR) | 8 [4–12] |
| Length of stay in days, median (IQR) | 1 [1–1] |
| Inpatient complications^, n (%) | 0 (0) |
| 3-month complications^, n (%) | 1 (4.0) |
*, patients that had a positive result on the intra-op biopsy were converted to standard radical prostatectomy (n=0); **, 4 patients did not have LNs removed; ^, complications captured were acute blood loss anemia, UTI, epididymitis, surgical site infections, wound dehiscence, DVT/PE, MI, pneumonia, lymphocele and return-to-OR for any reason; the 1 patient that experienced complication developed a lymphocele. Intra-op biopsies were performed with either transperineally or suprapubically; suprapubic biopsies were performed via a 14- or 16-Gauge angiocath passed through the suprapubic region, through which an 18-Gauge Bard biopsy needle was passed and cores obtained under visual guidance via the robotic camera. IQR, interquartile range.
Figure 1Preoperative rankings of the relative importance of the 10 mutually exclusive quality-of-care indicators, provided by 100* and 25 consecutive patients undergoing robot-assisted radical prostatectomy and precision prostatectomy, respectively. The 10 questions are mutually exclusive, that is a patient can only assign a score of 10 (highest score) to one item, and then the next item, in order of priority, will receive a score of 9, and so on; *, the 100 patients reported here for radical prostatectomy fulfilled the criteria for focal therapy but decided to undergo radical treatment (data on clinical and pathological details of these patients not shown [available in ref (10)].
Oncological and functional outcomes in patients undergoing robotic precision prostatectomy between December 2016 and July 2017, n=25
| Variables | Number |
|---|---|
| Oncological outcomes | |
| Prostate weight in grams, median (IQR) | 36.7 (29–73.1) |
| Pathologic T stage, n (%) | |
| ≤pT2a | 5 (20.0) |
| pT2b | 0 (0) |
| pT2c | 19 (76.0) |
| pT3a | 1 (4.0) |
| Pathologic N stage, n (%) | |
| pN0 | 21 (84.0) |
| pN1 | 0 (0) |
| pNx | 4 (16.0) |
| Pathologic Gleason score, n (%) | |
| 3+3 | 4 (16.0) |
| 3+4 | 18 (72.0) |
| 4+3 | 2 (8.0) |
| ≥4+4 | 1 (4.0) |
| Surgical margins details | |
| Positivity rate, n (%) | |
| On the PP side* | 6 (24.0) |
| On the radical side* | 3 (12.0) |
| Both sides* | 2 (8.0) |
| PSA in ng/mL, median (IQR) | |
| At 12 months | 0.1 (0.0–0.45) |
| At 24 months | 0.1 (0.0–0.50) |
| Biochemical recurrence free survival rates at 36 monthsab | |
| Per Phoenix criteria, % (95% CI) | 100.0 (NA) |
| Per Huber criteria, % (95% CI) | 100.0 (NA) |
| Per AUA RP criteria with postoperative biopsy confirmation, % (95% CI) | 82.6 (76.1–90.5) |
| Clinically significant CaP free survival rate at 36 months in % (95% CI)b | 96.2 (92.9–98.7) |
| Radical treatment free survival rate at 36 months in % (95% CI)b | 92.7 (88.9–97.2) |
| Metastatic disease rate at 36 months in % (95% CI)b | 0 (0) |
| Cancer-specific mortality rate at 36 months in % (95% CI)b | 0 (0) |
| Overall mortality rate at 36 months in % (95% CI)b | 0 (0) |
| Functional outcomes | |
| SHIM score at 12 months, median (IQR) | 21 (19–23.5) |
| Patients on PDE5i at 12 months, n (%) | 19 (76.0) |
| Patients on ICI at 12 months, n (%) | 2 (12.0) |
| Urinary Continent at 12 months, n (%) | 25 [100] |
*, of the 6 positive surgical margins on the MPP side, 5 were G 3+3 and 1 was G 3+4; of the 3 positive surgical margins on the radical side, 1 was G 3+3 and 2 were G 3+4; of the 2 positive surgical margins on both sides, both were G 3+4. a, Phoenix criteria has been defined as nadir +2 ng/mL and Huber criteria has been defined as nadir +1.5 ng/mL at 2–3 years. b, Kaplan-Meier estimates with 95% CI. IQR, interquartile range; PP, precision prostatectomy; RP, radical prostatectomy.
Baseline characteristics in patients with prostate cancer undergoing non-radical treatment (ablative or surgical); SEER registry data 2004–2015 (n=4,116)
| Characteristics | Overall (n=4,116) | Hyperthermia (n=169) | Cryotherapy (n=3,571) | Segmental prostatectomy (n=376) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age in years, median (IQR) | 70 [64–75] | 70 [65–75] | 71 [65–75] | 64 [57–71] | <0.001 |
| Race, n (%) | |||||
| White | 3,331 (80.9) | 140 (82.8) | 2,890 (80.9) | 301 (80.0) | 0.021 |
| Black | 591 (14.3) | 17 (10.1) | 508 (14.2) | 66 (17.5) | |
| Other | 194 (4.7) | 12 (7.1) | 173 (4.8) | 9 (2.3) | |
| Marital status, n (%) | |||||
| Single | 386 (9.3) | 13 (7.6) | 347 (9.7) | 26 (6.9) | 0.425 |
| Married | 3,167 (76.9) | 135 (79.8) | 2,736 (76.6) | 296 (78.7) | |
| Separated | 30 (0.7) | 0 (0) | 26 (0.7) | 4 (1.1) | |
| Divorced | 273 (6.6) | 10 (5.9) | 229 (6.4) | 34 (9.0) | |
| Widowed | 257 (6.2) | 11 (6.5) | 230 (6.4) | 16 (4.2) | |
| PSA in ng/mL, median (IQR) | 6.3 (4.7–9.4) | 6 (4.7–9.3) | 6.3 (4.7–9.2) | 6.9 (4.7–12.3) | 0.011 |
| PSA group, n (%) | |||||
| <10 | 3,180 (77.2) | 129 (76.3) | 2,800 (78.4) | 251 (66.7) | <0.001 |
| 10–20 | 677 (16.4) | 32 (18.9) | 566 (15.8) | 79 (21.0) | |
| >20 | 259 (6.2) | 8 (4.7) | 205 (5.7) | 46 (12.2) | |
| Gleason group, n (%) | |||||
| ≤6 | 1,723 (41.8) | 79 (46.7) | 1,432 (40.1) | 212 (56.3) | <0.001 |
| 3+4 | 1,215 (29.5) | 45 (26.6) | 1,075 (30.1) | 95 (25.2) | |
| 4+3 | 608 (14.7) | 22 (13.0) | 553 (15.49) | 33 (8.7) | |
| ≥8 | 570 (13.8) | 23 (13.6) | 511 (14.3) | 36 (9.5) | |
| cT stage, n (%) | |||||
| ≤T2a | 2,790 (67.7) | 135 (79.8) | 2,383 (66.7) | 272 (72.3) | 0.001 |
| T2b | 149 (3.6) | 4 (2.3) | 139 (3.8) | 6 (1.6) | |
| ≥T2c | 1,177 (28.6) | 30 (17.7) | 1,049 (29.3) | 98 (26.1) | |
| D’Amico risk group, n (%) | |||||
| Low | 1,041 (25.2) | 62 (36.6) | 877 (24.5) | 102 (27.1) | 0.003 |
| Intermediate | 1,437 (34.9) | 58 (34.3) | 1,252 (35.1) | 127 (33.7) | |
| High | 1,638 (39.8) | 49 (28.9) | 1,442 (40.3) | 147 (39.1) | |
| Year of diagnosis, n (%) | |||||
| 2004 | 337 (8.1) | 8 (4.7) | 293 (8.2) | 36 (9.5) | <0.001 |
| 2005 | 394 (9.5) | 10 (5.9) | 327 (9.1) | 57 (15.1) | |
| 2006 | 475 (11.5) | 20 (11.8) | 412 (11.5) | 43 (11.4) | |
| 2007 | 549 (13.3) | 37 (21.8) | 483 (13.5) | 29 (7.7) | |
| 2008 | 488 (11.8) | 44 (26.0) | 415 (11.6) | 29 (7.7) | |
| 2009 | 381 (9.2) | 16 (9.4) | 343 (9.6) | 22 (5.8) | |
| 2010 | 342 (8.3) | 9 (5.3) | 313 (8.7) | 20 (5.3) | |
| 2011 | 354 (8.6) | 7 (4.1) | 322 (9.0) | 25 (6.6) | |
| 2012 | 245 (5.9) | 1 (0.5) | 211 (5.9) | 33 (8.7) | |
| 2013 | 235 (5.7) | 6 (3.5) | 206 (5.7) | 23 (6.1) | |
| 2014 | 171 (4.1) | 9 (5.3) | 140 (3.9) | 22 (5.8) | |
| 2015 | 145 (3.5) | 2 (1.1) | 106 (2.9) | 37 (9.8) | |
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier plots of prostate cancer specific survival (A) overall, (B) D’Amico low-risk, (C) D’Amico intermediate-risk and (D) D’Amico high-risk. Red line denotes hyperthermia, blue line denotes cryotherapy, and the green line denotes segmental prostatectomy.
Cox proportional hazards model evaluating predictors of cancer specific mortality in patients with prostate cancer undergoing non-radical treatment (ablative or surgical); SEER registry data 2004-2015 (n=4,116); the model adjusted for age, race, year of diagnosis, prostate-specific antigen, clinical stage, Gleason score and type of treatment*
| Description | Hazard ratio | Lower CI | Upper CI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age in years, continuous | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.08 |
| PSA in ng/mL, continuous | 1.02 | 1.01 | 1.03 |
| Clinical stage group, with reference group as ≤cT2a | |||
| cT2b | 1.76 | 0.81 | 3.85 |
| ≥cT2c | 1.41 | 1.11 | 2.01 |
| Gleason groups, with reference group as Gleason score ≤6 | |||
| 3+4 | 2.56 | 1.46 | 4.46 |
| 4+3 | 4.01 | 2.21 | 7.25 |
| ≥8 | 10.62 | 6.30 | 17.89 |
| Treatment groups, with reference group as segmental prostatectomy | |||
| Cryotherapy | 0.64 | 0.34 | 1.22 |
| Hyperthermia | 0.33 | 0.09 | 1.22 |
*, race and year of diagnosis were not significant predictors of cancer specific mortality (data not shown in the table).