| Literature DB >> 34407323 |
Miao Wang1, Hongchao Zhen1, Xiaoyue Jiang1, Yuting Lu1, Yuhan Wei1, Jiangtao Jin2, Qin Li1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Programmed death 1 (PD-1)/programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) inhibitors are proved to be promising and are applied for the treatment of a variety of solid tumors. This retrospective study evaluated the efficacy of PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors in patients with advanced solid tumors and explore the effect of clinical characteristics on it.Entities:
Keywords: PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitor; advanced solid tumor; clinical efficacy; efficacy prediction; immunotherapy
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34407323 PMCID: PMC8589346 DOI: 10.1002/iid3.511
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Immun Inflamm Dis ISSN: 2050-4527
Baseline characteristics and univariate analysis of PFS and OS for all patients
| Characteristics |
| PFS (95% CI, mo) |
| OS (95% CI, mo) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | .154 | .614 | |||
| Male | 58 | 5.73 (3.16–8.30) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| Female | 32 | 4.27 (1.61–6.94) | 12.57 (7.77–17.37) | ||
| Age | .335 | .001 | |||
| <65 | 51 | 5.93 (3.69–8.17) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| ≥65 | 39 | 4.53 (1.61–7.46) | 10.67 (6.78–14.56) | ||
| ECOG PS | .013 | .026 | |||
| 0 | 17 | 7.00 (NR–NR) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| 1 | 62 | 4.97 (3.32–6.62) | 12.57 (3.59–21.55) | ||
| 2 | 11 | 2.90 (0.51–5.29) | 8.97 (5.47–12.47) | ||
| Smoking history | .018 | .040 | |||
| No | 44 | 4.00 (2.71–5.29) | 12.4 (7.32–17.48) | ||
| Yes | 46 | 7.37 (6.13–8.61) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| Drinking history | .513 | .518 | |||
| No | 59 | 5.10 (3.29–6.91) | 12.57 (NR–NR) | ||
| Yes | 31 | 6.73 (3.12–10.34) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| Family history of tumor | .092 | .511 | |||
| No | 70 | 5.10 (3.74–6.47) | 16.40 (11.02–21.78) | ||
| Yes | 20 | 13.20 (0.15–26.25) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| Tumor types | <.001 | .008 | |||
| NSCLC | 22 | 5.53 (0.96–10.10) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| EC | 19 | 4.97 (1.07–8.87) | 9.43 (1.53–17.33) | ||
| GC | 12 | 5.73 (3.25–8.21) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| CRC | 7 | 1.63 (0.99–2.27) | 5.63 (5.22–6.04) | ||
| SCLC | 6 | 4.53 (0.47–8.59) | 8.67 (2.24–15.10) | ||
| Others | 24 | 6.97 (3.07–10.87) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| Stage | .077 | .197 | |||
| III | 15 | NR (NR–NR) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| IV | 75 | 4.97 (3.62–6.32) | 12.57 (NR–NR) | ||
| Brain metastasis | .750 | .908 | |||
| No | 82 | 5.53 (4.07–6.99) | 16.90 (NR–NR) | ||
| Yes | 8 | 6.73 (3.26–10.20) | 12.57 (8.38–16.77) | ||
| Liver metastasis | <.001 | .002 | |||
| No | 67 | 6.93 (5.75–8.11) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| Yes | 23 | 3.07 (2.10–4.04) | 8.13 (5.79–10.47) | ||
| Lung metastasis | .087 | .038 | |||
| No | 64 | 5.93 (3.34–8.52) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| Yes | 26 | 5.10 (1.45–8.75) | 8.83 (6.37–11.29) | ||
| Bone metastasis | .278 | .092 | |||
| No | 65 | 6.73 (5.19–8.28) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| Yes | 25 | 4.53 (4.15–14.91) | 11.23 (4.70–17.76) | ||
| NLR | .009 | .045 | |||
| <4 | 52 | 6.93 (5.58–8.28) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| ≥4 | 38 | 4.13 (3.02–5.24) | 11.23 (7.06–15.40) | ||
| PLR | .235 | .335 | |||
| <224 | 51 | 5.93 (2.98–8.88) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| ≥224 | 39 | 4.97 (3.36–6.58) | 16.40 (5.90–26.90) | ||
| LDH | .069 | .001 | |||
| <ULN | 70 | 6.73 (5.36–8.10) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| ≥ULN | 20 | 4.27 (2.61–5.93) | 8.07 (6.75–9.39) | ||
| PD‐1 types | .635 | .242 | |||
| Sintilimab | 41 | 6.97 (3.56–10.38) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| Camrelizumab | 19 | 6.73 (0.39–13.07) | 10.67 (7.53–13.81) | ||
| Others | 30 | 5.53 (3.93–7.13) | 16.40 (6.30–26.50) | ||
| Line | .771 | .390 | |||
| 1 | 28 | 5.73 (3.28–8.18) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| 2 | 34 | 5.93 (3.92–7.94) | 16.90 (6.42–27.38) | ||
| 3+ | 28 | 3.30 (2.60–4.00) | 12.57 (NR–NR) | ||
| MONO or COM | .658 | .327 | |||
| MONO | 20 | 5.93 (1.91–9.95) | NR (NR–NR) | ||
| COM | 70 | 5.10 (3.00–7.20) | 12.57 (6.08–19.06) |
Abbreviations: COM, combination therapy; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; MONO, monotherapy; NLR, neutrophil‐to‐lymphocyte ratio; NR, not reached; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression‐free survival; PLR, platelet‐to‐lymphocyte ratio; ULN, upper limit of normal.
Figure 1Waterfall plots show the maximum percentage change in target lesion size during active treatment with PD‐1/PD‐L1 inhibitors. PD‐1/PD‐L1, programmed death 1 (PD‐1)/programmed death‐ligand 1
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier plots of median (A) progression‐free survival (PFS) and (B) overall survival (OS) in all populations
Treatment‐related adverse events
|
Monotherapy ( |
Combination therapy ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adverse events | Grade 1–2 | Grade ≥3 | Grade 1–2 | Grade ≥3 |
| Immune‐related adverse events | ||||
| Rash | 2 (10.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 3 (4.29%) | 1 (1.43%) |
| Diarrhea | 2 (10.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Hypothyroidism | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 3 (4.29%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Hyperthyroidism | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 3 (4.29%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Heart‐related symptoms | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 3 (4.29%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Pneumonia | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 7 (10.00%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Hepatitis | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Herpes zoster | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (1.43%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Reactive cutaneous capillary endothelial proliferation | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (1.43%) |
| Arthralgia | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (1.43%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Other adverse events | ||||
| Anemia | 2 (10.00%) | 2 (10.00%) | 18 (25.71%) | 3 (4.29%) |
| Hypocalcemia | 4 (20.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 18 (25.71%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Fatigue | 3 (15.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 7 (10.00%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Decreased white‐cell count | 3 (15.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 20 (28.57%) | 3 (4.29%) |
| Hypokalemia | 3 (15.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 16 (22.86%) | 1 (1.43%) |
| Decreased appetite | 2 (10.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 6 (8.57%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Nausea | 2 (10.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 5 (7.14%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Decreased platelet count | 2 (10.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 7 (10.00%) | 2 (2.86%) |
| Stomatitis | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Constipation | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 3 (4.29%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Alopecia | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Decreased neutrophil count | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (5.00%) | 7 (10.00%) | 10 (14.29%) |
| Increased aspartate aminotransferase | 5 (25.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 7 (10.00%) | 1 (1.43%) |
| Increased alanine aminotransferase | 2 (10.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 10 (14.29%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Increased blood creatinine | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 5 (7.14%) | 1 (1.43%) |
| Pruritus | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 2 (2.86%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Vomiting | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 10 (14.29%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Peripheral edema | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (1.43%) | 0 (0.00%) |
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier estimates of PFS and OS by (A) ECOG, (B) liver metastasis, (C) smoking status, (D) NLR value. ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; NLR, neutrophil‐to‐lymphocyte ratio; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression‐free survival
Multivariate analysis of explored covariates with survival outcomes
| Characteristics | PFS | OS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
| Age | 1.01 (0.972–1.039) | .776 | 1.04 (0.999–1.089) | .053 |
| ≥65 vs. <65 | ||||
| ECOG PS | 2.32 (1.374‐3.928) | .002 | 1.68 (0.900–3.141) | .103 |
| 2 vs. 1 vs. 0 | ||||
| Smoking history | 0.36 (0.203–0.623) | <.001 | 0.54 (0.284–1.035) | .063 |
| Yes vs. no | ||||
| Liver metastasis | 2.89 (1.688–4.943) | <.001 | 2.59 (1.323–5.079) | .006 |
| Yes vs. no | ||||
| NLR | 2.00 (1.172–3.414) | .011 | 1.74 0.910–3.310) | .094 |
| ≥4 vs. <4 | ||||
| LDH | 1.08 (0.595–1.953) | .805 | 2.15(1.030–4.477) | .041 |
| ≥ULN vs. ULN | ||||
Abbreviations: ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; NLR, neutrophil‐to‐lymphocyte ratio; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression‐free survival; ULN, upper limit of normal.
Subgroup analysis of efficacy according to tumor types
| Total | NSCLC | EC | GC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 90 | 22 | 19 | 12 |
| Best response | ||||
| CR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PR | 23 | 6 | 7 | 3 |
| SD | 45 | 14 | 7 | 7 |
| PD | 22 | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| ORR (%) | 25.6 | 27.3 | 36.8 | 25 |
| DCR (%) | 75.6 | 90.9 | 73.6 | 83.3 |
| mPFS (mo, 95% CI) | 5.53 (3.69–7.37) | 5.53 (0.96–10.10) | 4.97 (1.07–8.87) | 5.73 (3.25–8.21) |
| 6m‐PFS (%) | 45.8 | 48.9 | 48.1 | 32.1 |
| 12m‐PFS (%) | 25.1 | 36.7 | 16 | 21.4 |
| mOS (mo, 95% CI) | 16.9 (NR–NR) | NR | 9.43 (1.53–17.33) | NR |
| 6m‐OS (%) | 81.6 | 90.9 | 73.3 | 90.0 |
| 12m‐OS (%) | 58.1 | 65.9 | 48.9 | 70.0 |
| 18m‐OS (%) | 48.1 | 54.9 | 29.3 | 70.0 |
Abbreviations: CR, complete response; DCR, disease control rate; EC, esophageal cancer; GC, gastric cancer; mPFS, median progression‐free survival; mOS, median overall survival; NR, not reached; NSCLC, non‐small‐cell lung cancer; ORR: overall response rate; PD: progressive disease; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease.