| Literature DB >> 34385843 |
Guo-Qiang Xue1, Cheng-Peng Li1, Ang Lv1, Xiu-Yun Tian1, Jian-Hui Wu1, Hui Qiu1, Chun-Yi Hao1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Previous studies have shown that nutrition and systemic inflammation plays an essential role in the development of soft tissue sarcoma. However, few studies have explored the association of clinicopathologic features and local recurrence with nutritional and inflammatory markers in retroperitoneal liposarcoma (RPLS). This study sought to evaluate the prognostic value of the preoperative nutritional and inflammatory markers for local recurrence-free survival (LRFS) among surgical RPLS patients.Entities:
Keywords: fibrinogen–albumin ratio; nutritional status; prognostic factor; retroperitoneal liposarcoma; time-dependent ROC
Year: 2021 PMID: 34385843 PMCID: PMC8354341 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S307920
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.989
Baseline Characteristics of Total 111 Patients with Retroperitoneal Liposarcoma, as Well as Patients in the High (> 11) and Low (≤11) CONUT-FAR Score Groups
| Variables | Total (n=111) | Low CONUT-FAR (n=85) | High CONUT-FAR (n=26) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 63 (56.8) | 48 (56.5) | 15 (57.7) | 0.548a |
| Female | 48 (43.2) | 37 (43.5) | 11 (42.3) | |
| Age (yrs) [median (IQR)] | 57 (48–63) | 57 (48–63) | 57 (49–64) | 0.927b |
| Presentation status | ||||
| Primary | 52 (46.8) | 45 (52.9) | 7 (26.9) | 0.017a |
| Recurrence | 59 (53.2) | 40 (47.1) | 19 (73.1) | |
| Size (cm) [median (IQR)] | 20 (14–28) | 19 (14–28) | 20.5 (14–28.5) | 0.335b |
| Multifocality | ||||
| Yes | 95 (85.6) | 33 (38.8) | 18 (69.2) | 0.006a |
| No | 16 (14.4) | 52 (61.2) | 8 (30.8) | |
| Histological subtypes | ||||
| Well-differentiated | 24 (21.6) | 22 (25.9) | 2 (7.7) | 0.086a |
| Dedifferentiated | 61 (55.0) | 44 (51.8) | 17 (65.4) | |
| Myxoid/Round cell | 17 (15.3) | 14 (16.5) | 3 (11.5) | |
| Pleomorphic | 9 (8.1) | 5 (5.9) | 4 (15.4) | |
| FNCLCC grade | ||||
| G1 | 22 (19.8) | 20 (23.5) | 2 (7.6) | 0.167a |
| G2 | 49 (44.1) | 37 (43.5) | 12 (46.2) | |
| G3 | 40 (36.0) | 28 (33) | 12 (46.2) | |
| Extent of resection | ||||
| Complete (R0/R1) | 95 (85.6) | 80 (94.1) | 15 (57.7) | 0.000a |
| Incomplete (R2) | 16 (14.4) | 5 (5.9) | 11 (42.3) | |
| FAR [median (IQR)] | 10.8 (7.8–17.9) | 9.5 (7.3–11.6) | 21.5 (19.3–26.1) | 0.000b |
| NLR [median (IQR)] | 2.5 (1.6–3.6) | 2.3 (1.5–3.1) | 3.6 (2.6–8.5) | 0.000b |
| PLR [median (IQR)] | 167.6 (133.9–254.9) | 151.7 (127.6–211.2) | 290.9 (173.9–400.8) | 0.000b |
| CONUT [median (IQR)] | 4 (3–5) | 4 (3–5) | 7 (5–8) | 0.000b |
| CONUT-FAR | 9 (8–13) | 8 (7–10) | 15 (13–16) | 0.000b |
Notes: Values were shown as n (%), or median (interquartile range). aUsing the two-sided Chi-square test; bUsing the Mann–Whitney U-test.
Abbreviations: FNCLCC, French Federation of Cancer Centers Sarcoma Group; NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet-lymphocyte ratio; FAR, fibrinogen–albumin ratio; CONUT, Controlling Nutritional Status.
Figure 1Time-ROC curve analysis to compare the ability of NLR, PLR, FAR, CONUT and CONUT+FAR in predicting the local recurrence-free survival. The horizontal axis depicts the time after surgery, and the vertical axis depicts the corresponding area under the ROC curve for survival at different time points.
Univariate and Multivariate Analyses to Determine Independent Predictors of LRFS of RPLS
| Variables | Local Recurrence-Free Survival | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Sex (female vs male) | 0.554 | 0.718–1.856 | 0.554 | – | – | – |
| Age (years) | 0.998 | 0.976–1.021 | 0.876 | – | – | – |
| Presentation (recurrence vs primary) | 1.892 | 1.160–3.086 | 0.011 | 1.261 | 0.730–2.180 | 0.405 |
| Size (cm) | 1.006 | 0.980–1.032 | 0.652 | – | – | – |
| Multifocality (yes vs no) | 1.959 | 1.216–3.155 | 0.006 | 0.748 | 0.411–1.359 | 0.340 |
| Histology subtypes | 0.001 | 0.383 | ||||
| DD vs WD | 4.735 | 2.111–10.622 | 1.278 | 0.441–3.709 | ||
| Myxoid/Round Cell vs WD | 2.049 | 0.779–5.391 | 0.646 | 0.199–2.097 | ||
| Pleomorphic vs WD | 3.541 | 1.233–10.175 | 1.029 | 0.282–3.748 | ||
| FNCLCC grade | 0.000 | 0.005 | ||||
| G2 vs G1 | 3.817 | 1.476–9.868 | 3.086 | 1.184–8.043 | ||
| G3 vs G1 | 6.729 | 2.613–17.324 | 4.798 | 1.821–12.641 | ||
| Extent of resection (R2 vs R0/R1) | 6.655 | 3.653–12.124 | 0.000 | 3.849 | 2.001–7.406 | 0.000 |
| FAR (>16.9% vs ≤16.9%) | 2.772 | 1.688–4.552 | 0.000 | 0.901 | 0.257–3.155 | 0.870 |
| NLR (>3.6 vs ≤3.6) | 2.529 | 1.530–4.182 | 0.000 | 1.363 | 0.789–2.356 | 0.267 |
| PLR (>153.3 vs ≤153.3) | 2.852 | 1.675–4.859 | 0.000 | 1.490 | 0.785–2.829 | 0.223 |
| CONUT (>5 vs ≤5) | 2.265 | 1.407–3.645 | 0.001 | 0.872 | 0.480–1.586 | 0.654 |
| CONUT-FAR (>11 vs ≤11) | 3.534 | 2.117–5.898 | 0.000 | 2.552 | 1.476–4.415 | 0.001 |
Abbreviations: WD, well-differentiated; DD, dedifferentiated; FNCLCC, French National Federation of the Centers for the Fight Against Cancer; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio.
Figure 2Comparison of local recurrence-free survival (p<0.001) between patients with high (> 11) and low (≤11) CONUT-FAR score in the entire patient cohort.
Figure 3Subgroup analyses of LRFS in patients with high (> 11) and low (≤11) CONUT-FAR score according to the extent of resection. (A) LRFS in patients who received complete resection (p < 0.002); (B) LRFS in patients who received incomplete resection (p = 0.072).
Figure 4Subgroup analyses of LRFS in patients with high (> 11) and low (≤11) CONUT-FAR score according to FNCLCC grade. (A) LRFS in patients with G1 tumor (p = 0.327); (B) LRFS in patients with G2 tumor (p < 0.001); (C) LRFS in patients with G3 tumor (p < 0.001).
Figure 5Subgroup analyses using univariate Cox regression to assess the discrimination ability of the CONUT-FAR score for LRFS in patients with different clinical characteristics.