| Literature DB >> 34377117 |
Andrzej Namysłowski1, Agnieszka Lipiec1, Wojciech Zieliński1,2, Filip Raciborski1, Aneta Tomaszewska1, Artur Walkiewicz1, Piotr Samel-Kowalik1, Oksana Wojas1, Barbara Piekarska1, Bolesław Samoliński1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Specific immunoglobulins E (sIgE) are important parameters to estimate severity of allergic diseases. AIM: To determine the relationship between the concentration of sIgE antibodies in serum and clinical outcome of allergic diseases.Entities:
Keywords: ECAP; allergic rhinitis; asthma; epidemiology; specific IgE
Year: 2021 PMID: 34377117 PMCID: PMC8330865 DOI: 10.5114/ada.2021.107925
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Postepy Dermatol Alergol ISSN: 1642-395X Impact factor: 1.837
Figure 1Percentage of respondents with sIgE concentration ≥ 0.35 IU/ml (classes 1–6) in comparison to early and late first attack of asthma (0-4 years, over 4 years). Serum of respondents aged 6–7 years, 13–14 years, 20–44 years
Figure 2Percentage of respondents with sIgE concentration ≥ 0.35 IU/ml (classes 1-6) in comparison to age of the first allergic rhinitis symptoms (declaration based on the questionnaire). Serum of respondents aged 6–7 years, 13–14 years, 20–44 years
Number (percentage) of respondents with sIgE concentration ≥ 0.35 IU/ml (classes 1–6) among respondents showing allergic rhinitis symptoms in the last 12 months (May–August)
| Month | Respondents’ sIgE against | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. pteronyssinus (d1) | Cat dander (e1) | Timothy grass (g6) | A. alternata (m6) | ||
| May (yes) | 207 (23.2%) | 112 (12.5%) | 229 (25.6%) | 55 (6.2%) | 894 |
| May (no) | 129 (21.2%) | 46 (7.6%) | 91 (15.0%) | 30 (4.9%) | 608 |
| June (yes) | 193 (25.0%) | 105 (13.6%) | 239 (31.0%) | 54 (7.0%) | 771 |
| June (no) | 143 (19.6%) | 53 (7.3%) | 81 (11.1%) | 31 (4.2%) | 731 |
| July (yes) | 166 (25.7%) | 97 (15.0%) | 204 (31.6%) | 53 (8.2%) | 647 |
| July (no) | 170 (19.9%) | 61 (7.1%) | 116 (13.6%) | 32 (3.7%) | 855 |
| August (yes) | 138 (25.1%) | 74 (13.5%) | 144 (26.2%) | 41 (7.5%) | 550 |
| August (no) | 198 (20.8%) | 84 (8.8%) | 176 (18.5%) | 44 (4.6%) | 952 |
Bold indicates the statistical significant difference.
Figure 3Percentage of respondents with sIgE concentration ≥ 0.35 IU/ml (classes 1–6) among respondents showing allergic rhinitis symptoms in the last 12 months
Number (percentage) of respondents with sIgE concentration ≥ 0.35 IU/ml (classes 1–6) among respondents showing allergic rhinitis symptoms in the last 12 months (January–April and September–December)
| Month | Respondents’ sIgE against | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. pteronyssinus (d1) | Cat dander (e1) | Timothy grass (g6) | A. alternata (m6) | ||
| January (yes) | 104 (25.3%) | 55 (13.4%) | 55 (13.4%) | 21 (5.1%) | 411 |
| January (no) | 232 (21.3%) | 103 (9.4%) | 265 (24.3%) | 64 (5.9%) | 1091 |
| February (yes) | 106 (24.4%) | 61 (14.1%) | 64 (14.8%) | 24 (5.5%) | 434 |
| February (no) | 230 (21.5%) | 97 (9.1%) | 256 (24.0%) | 61 (5.7%) | 1068 |
| March (yes) | 134 (21.7%) | 70 (11.3%) | 93 (15.1%) | 31 (5.0%) | 618 |
| March (no) | 202 (22.9%) | 88 (10.0%) | 227 (25.7%) | 54 (6.1%) | 884 |
| April (yes) | 179 (22.8%) | 91 (11.6%) | 155 (19.8%) | 45 (5.7%) | 784 |
| April (no) | 157 (21.9%) | 67 (9.3%) | 165 (23.0%) | 40 (5.6%) | 718 |
| September (yes) | 138 (24.0%) | 74 (12.9%) | 106 (18.5%) | 33 (5.8%) | 574 |
| September (no) | 198 (21.3%) | 84 (9.1%) | 214 (23.1%) | 52 (5.6%) | 928 |
| October (yes) | 141 (24.1%) | 61 (10.5%) | 77 (13.2%) | 23 (3.9%) | 584 |
| October (no) | 195 (21.2%) | 97 (10.6%) | 243 (26.5%) | 62 (6.8%) | 918 |
| November (yes) | 118 (22.7%) | 59 (11.3%) | 64 (12.3%) | 17 (3.3%) | 521 |
| November (no) | 218 (22.2%) | 99 (10.1%) | 256 (26.1%) | 68 (6.9%) | 981 |
| December (yes) | 104 (23.7%) | 60 (13.7%) | 58 (13.2%) | 20 (4.6%) | 439 |
| December (no) | 232 (21.8%) | 98 (9.2%) | 262 (24.7%) | 65 (6.1%) | 1063 |