| Literature DB >> 34342713 |
Isabella Leitner1, Alexandros Andrianakis2, Verena Gellner3, Peter Kiss1, Damianos Andrianakis4, Peter Valentin Tomazic1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To evaluate potential clinical parameters having an impact on visual outcome after endoscopic optic nerve decompression in acute optic neuropathy patients.Entities:
Keywords: Acute optic neuropathy; Endoscopic sinus surgery; Optic nerve sheath incision; Steroid treatment
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34342713 PMCID: PMC8921008 DOI: 10.1007/s00508-021-01915-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Wien Klin Wochenschr ISSN: 0043-5325 Impact factor: 1.704
Fig. 1Study flow diagram
Patient’s demographic data
| Total cohort | Vision improvement | No vision improvement | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | |||
45.3 (SD 19.3) | 41.7 (SD 16.5) | 36.2 (SD 17.4) | 48.8 (SD 13.4) | 48.9 (SD 21.6) | 47.1 (SD 21.1) | 52.8 (SD 24.9) | *t(30) = 1.1, **t(18) = 1.2, ***t(10) = 0.3, | |
*χ2(1) = 0.5, **χ2(1) = 0.1, ***χ2(1) = 0.3, | ||||||||
| Female | 20 (62.5) | 7 (43.8) | 3 (33.3) | 4 (57.1) | 5 (31.3) | 3 (27.3) | 2 (40) | – |
| Male | 12 (37.5) | 9 (56.3) | 6 (66.7) | 3 (42.9) | 11 (68.2) | 8 (72.7) | 3 (60) | – |
SD standard deviation
Impact of optic nerve sheath incision during surgery on visual improvement
| Total | Vision improvement | No vision improvement | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nerve sheath incision, | 15 (48.4) | 6 (40) | 9 (60) |
| No nerve sheath incision, | 16 (51.6) | 9 (56.3) | 7 (43.7) |
χ2(1) = 0.82, p = 0.366
Impact of time frame between injury/vision deterioration and surgery on visual improvement
| Total cohort | Vision improvement | No vision improvement | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | ||
| <1 day | 8 (25) | 3 (37.5) | 2 (22.2) | 1 (14.3) | 5 (62.5) | 4 (36.4) | 1 (20) |
| 1–3 days | 3 (9.4) | 1 (33.3) | 0 (0) | 1 (14.3) | 2 (66.7) | 2 (18.2) | 0 (0) |
| >3 days | 7 (21.9) | 3 (42.9) | 2 (22.2) | 2 (28.6) | 4 (57.1) | 1 (9.1) | 2 (40) |
| >1 week | 14 (43.8) | 9 (64.3) | 5 (55.6) | 3 (42.9) | 5 (35.7) | 4 (36.4) | 2 (40) |
Categorical variables are presented as absolute numbers and percentages (%)
*χ2(3) = 2.12, p = 0.614
**χ2(3) = 2.94, p = 0.580
***χ2(3) = 0.89, p = 0.827
Impact of pre-op CRP levels on visual improvement
| Total cohort | Vision improvement | No vision improvement | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | ||
| <1 mg/l CRP | 10 (43.5) | 4 (33.3) | 2 (40) | 2 (28.6) | 6 (54.5) | 3 (50) | 3 (60) |
| 1–10 mg/l CRP | 7 (30.4) | 5 (41.7) | 1 (20) | 4 (57.1) | 2 (18.2) | 1 (16.7) | 1 (20) |
| >10 mg/l CRP | 6 26.1 | 3 (25) | 2 (40) | 1 (14.3) | 3 (27.3) | 2 (33.3) | 1 (20) |
Categorical variables are presented as absolute numbers and percentages (%)
*χ2(2) = 1.6, p = 0.500
**χ2(2) = 1.1, p = 0.946
***χ2(2) = 1.7, p = 0.747
Impact of pre-operative steroids on vision improvement
| Total cohort | Vision improvement | No vision improvement | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | ||
| Preoperative steroids | 9 (28.1) | 2 (12.5) | 1 (11.1) | 1 (14.3) | 7 (43.8) | 5 (45.5) | 2 (40) |
| No preoperative steroids | 23 (71.9) | 14 (87.5) | 8 (88.9) | 6 (85.7) | 9 (56.2) | 6 (54.5) | 3 (60) |
Categorical variables are presented as absolute numbers and percentages (%)
*χ2(1) = 3.8, p = 0.113
**χ2(1) = 2.8, p = 0.157
***χ2(1) = 1.1, p = 0.523
Impact of steroid use (preoperative or preoperative + postoperative) on visual improvement
| Total cohort | Vision improvement | No vision improvement | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | ||
| Steroids were used | 16 (50) | 5 (31.3) | 4 (44.4) | 1 (14.3) | 11 (68.8) | 8 (72.7) | 3 (60) |
| No steroids were used | 23 (50) | 11 (68.8) | 5 (55.6) | 6 (85.7) | 9 (31.3) | 3 (27.3) | 2 (40) |
Categorical variables are presented as absolute numbers and percentages (%)
*χ2(1) = 4.5, p = 0.034
**χ2(1) = 1.6, p = 0.199
***χ2(1) = 2.7, p = 0.098
Impact of radiological evidence of optic nerve affection on visual improvement
| Total cohort | Vision improvement | No vision improvement | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | Total* | Trauma** | Tumor*** | ||
| Radiological evidence | 18 (56.3) | 12 (75) | 5 (55.6) | 7 (100) | 6 (37.5) | 4 (36.4) | 2 (40) |
| No radiological evidence | 14 (43.7) | 4 (25) | 4 (44.4) | 0 | 10 (56.3) | 7 (63.6) | 3 (60) |
Categorical variables are presented as absolute numbers and percentages (%)
*χ2(1) = 4.57, p = 0.033, φ = 0.378
**χ2(1) = 0.7, p = 0.391
***χ2(1) = 5.6, p = 0.018, φ = 0.683