| Literature DB >> 34316374 |
Siqi Dai1,2, Yao Ye1,2, Xiangxing Kong1,2, Jun Li1,2, Kefeng Ding1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The prognosis for patients with colorectal-cancer liver metastases (CRLM) after curative surgery remains poor and shows great heterogeneity. Early recurrence, defined as tumor recurrence within 6 months of curative surgery, is associated with poor survival, requiring earlier detection and intervention. This study aimed to develop and validate a bedside model based on clinical parameters to predict early recurrence in CRLM patients and provide insight into post-operative surveillance strategies.Entities:
Keywords: colorectal cancer; early recurrence; liver metastases; post-operative surveillance; prediction model
Year: 2021 PMID: 34316374 PMCID: PMC8309687 DOI: 10.1093/gastro/goaa092
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Gastroenterol Rep (Oxf)
Figure 1.Elements of patients enrolled in this study. Three hundred and eleven CRLM patients who underwent curative surgeries between 2012 and 2019 were enrolled in this study; among them, 109 were excluded according to the exclusion criteria. The remaining 202 were randomly assigned to the training set (n = 150) and validation set (n = 52). There were 88 cases (43.6%) of early recurrence in the included patients. CRLM, colorectal-cancer liver metastases; ER, early recurrence; NER, non-early recurrence.
Figure 2.Predictive nomogram with internal and external validation. (A) The predictive model was visualized into a seven-factor nomogram to predict ER in CRLM patients after curative surgery. (B) and (C) Internal and external AUC were calculated to evaluate the performance of this model. The AUC was comparable in both sets and showed outstanding precision. CRLM, colorectal-cancer liver metastases; AUC, area under the curve; LN, lymph node; NV, neurovascular; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9; Alb, albumin.
Figure 3.Distribution of early-recurrence-risk scores in training and validation sets. (A) and (B) Risk scores of each patient in the training and validation groups were calculated via nomogram and sorted by risk-score value. (C) and (D) In both the training and validation sets, the early-recurrence group had significantly higher risk scores (**P < 0.01; ***P < 0.001). ER, early recurrence; NER, non-early recurrence.
Figure 4.Calibration for predictive nomogram and its clinical utility. Calibration curves were used to reflect the concordance between nomogram prediction and actual distribution. The 45-degree dashed line represents an ideal prediction. (A) In the training set, it showed excellent calibration. (B) In the validation set, owing to the limited sample pool, there were some wobbles in the calibration curve but it still drifted to the dashed line. Lift curves in training (C) and validation (D) sets. In both sets, a lift value of 2 was achieved in roughly the top 30% of cases. In clinical interpretation, this meant a 2-fold detection rate in the post-operative surveillance in the top 30 high-risk patients with model-aid strategies.
Patient characteristics in the training and validation sets
| Variable | Training set | Validation set | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | ER | NER |
| Total | ER | NER |
|
| |
| Age | 61.4 ± 9.9 | 62.7 ± 10.5 | 60.5 ± 9.3 | 0.177 | 58.4 ± 8.6 | 59.1 ± 8.6 | 57.9 ± 8.6 | 0.639 | 0.055 |
| Sex | |||||||||
| Male | 108 (72.0) | 44 (66.7) | 64 (76.2) | 0.206 | 32 (61.5) | 14 (63.6) | 18 (60) | >0.999 | 0.167 |
| Female | 42 (28.0) | 22 (33.3) | 20 (23.8) | 20 (38.5) | 8 (36.4) | 12 (40) | |||
| BMI | 22.7 ± 3.2 | 23.1 ± 3.5 | 22.5 ± 3.0 | 0.289 | 22.2 ± 2.9 | 21.0 ± 2.8 | 23.1 ± 2.6 | >0.999 | 0.272 |
| Disease | |||||||||
| Synchronous | 107 (71) | 52 (78.8) | 55 (65.5) | 0.101 | 36 (69.2) | 12 (54.5) | 24 (80) | 0.07* | 0.860 |
| Metachronous | 43 (29) | 14 (21.2) | 29 (34.5) | 16 (30.8) | 10 (45.5) | 6 (20) | |||
| Colon/rectum | |||||||||
| Colon | 94 (62.7) | 48 (72.7) | 46 (54.8) | 0.038 | 39 (75.0) | 16 (72.7) | 23 (76.7) | 0.757 | 0.172 |
| Rectum | 53 (35.3) | 17 (25.8) | 36 (42.9) | 13 (25.0) | 6 (27.3) | 7 (23.3) | |||
| Right/left colon | |||||||||
| Right | 45 (30.0) | 24 (36.4) | 21 (25.0) | 0.153 | 23 (44.2) | 10 (45.5) | 13 (43.3) | >0.999 | 0.088 |
| Left | 105 (70.0) | 42 (63.6) | 63 (75.0) | 29 (55.8) | 12 (54.5) | 17 (56.7) | |||
| LN suspicion | |||||||||
| No | 27 (18) | 9 (6) | 18 (12) | 0.279 | 13 (25) | 2 (9.1) | 11 (36.7) | 0.157 | 0.131 |
| Yes | 109 (72.7) | 51 (34) | 58 (38.7) | 27 (51.9) | 11 (50.0) | 16 (53.3) | |||
| Unknown | 14 (9.3) | 6 (4) | 8 (5.3) | 12 (23.1) | 9 (40.9) | 3 (10) | |||
| Number of metastases | |||||||||
| ≤4 | 110 (73.3) | 38 (57.6) | 72 (85.7) | <0.001 | 39 (75) | 13 (59.1) | 26 (86.7) | 0.090 | 0.578 |
| >4 | 40 (26.7) | 28 (42.4) | 12 (14.3) | 11 (21.2) | 7 (31.8) | 4 (13.3) | |||
| Unknown | 2 (3.8) | 2 (9.1) | |||||||
| Maximum diameter (cm) | 2.5 (1.8–4.5) | 2.7 (1.9–5.4) | 2.2 (1.7–3.8) | 0.034 | 2.9 (2.3–4.0) | 1.7 (1.3–2.0) | 1.8 (1.4–2.4) | 0.283 | 0.718 |
| Lobular distribution | |||||||||
| Monolobular | 107 (71.3) | 39 (59.1) | 68 (81.0) | 0.004 | 31 (59.6) | 12 (54.5) | 19 (63.3) | 0.564 | 0.167 |
| Bilobular | 43 (28.7) | 27 (40.9) | 16 (19.0) | 20 (38.5) | 10 (45.5) | 10 (33.3) | |||
| Unknown | 1 (1.9) | 1 (3.3) | |||||||
| NVI | |||||||||
| No | 59 (39.3) | 18 (27.3) | 41 (48.8) | 0.010 | 24 (46.2) | 8 (36.4) | 16 (53.3) | 0.766 | 0.402 |
| Yes | 80 (53.3) | 42 (63.6) | 38 (45.2) | 24 (46.2) | 10 (45.5) | 14 (46.7) | |||
| Unknown | 11 (7.3) | 6 (9.1) | 5 (6) | 4 (7.7) | 4 (18.2) | ||||
| CEA level at diagnose (ng/mL) | |||||||||
| ≤100 | 130 (86.7) | 50 (75.8) | 80 (95.2) | 0.002 | 37 (71.2) | 15 (68.2) | 22 (73.3) | 0.018* | 0.762 |
| >100 | 20 (13.3) | 16 (24.2) | 4 (4.8) | 15 (28.8) | 7 (31.8) | 8 (26.7) | |||
| CEA level after surgery (ng/mL) | |||||||||
| ≤6 | 94 (62.7) | 31 (47) | 63 (75) | 0.001 | 34 (65.4) | 9 (40.9) | 25 (83.3) | 0.003* | 0.867 |
| >6 | 56 (37.3) | 35 (53) | 21 (25) | 18 (34.6) | 13 (59.1) | 5 (16.7) | |||
| CA19-9 level at diagnose (U/mL) | |||||||||
| ≤320 | 121 (80.7) | 46 (69.7) | 75 (89.3) | 0.004 | 42 (80.8) | 15 (68.2) | 27 (90) | 0.075 | >0.999 |
| >320 | 29 (19.3) | 20 (30.3) | 9 (10.7) | 10 (19.2) | 7 (31.8) | 3 (10) | |||
| CA19-9 level after surgery (U/mL) | |||||||||
| ≤13 | 72 (48) | 19 (28.8) | 53 (63.1) | 0.001 | 28 (53.8) | 7 (31.8) | 21 (70) | 0.011* | 0.521 |
| >13 | 78 (52) | 47 (71.2) | 31 (36.9) | 24 (46.2) | 15 (68.2) | 9 (30) | |||
| Albumin (g/L) | |||||||||
| ≤40 | 66 (44) | 36 (54.5) | 30 (35.7) | 0.022 | 19 (36.5) | 8 (36.4) | 11 (36.7) | >0.999 | 0.416 |
| >40 | 84 (56) | 30 (45.5) | 54 (64.3) | 33 (63.5) | 14 (63.6) | 19 (63.3) | |||
Baseline information, clinical, radiological, pathological, and serum tests were statistically analysed. P represents the statistical significance between the early-recurrence and non-early-recurrence groups within each set. represents the statistical significance between the training set and validation set. Continuous variables are presented as mean ± standard deviation (SD) if normally distributed, whereas non-normally distributed variables are shown as median (first-third quartile value). Categorical variables are listed as numbers (percentages).
ER, early recurrence; NER, non-early recurrence; BMI, body mass index; LN, lymph node; NVI, neurovascular invasion; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9.
Univariate and multivariate logistic-regression test for included variables
| Characteristic | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| |
| Colon/rectum | 0.027 | 0.021 | ||
| Colon | Reference | Reference | ||
| Rectum | 0.453 (0.224–0.915) | 0.302 (0.104–0.809) | ||
| LN suspicion | 0.211 | 0.035 | ||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.759 (0.726–4.258) | 3.852 (1.151–14.429) | ||
| Number of metastases | <0.001 | 0.006 | ||
| ≤4 | Reference | Reference | ||
| >4 | 4.421 (2.022–9.665) | 4.154 (1.547–12.042) | ||
| Maximum diameter (cm) | 1.168 (1.014–1.346) | 0.032 | ||
| NVI | 0.010 | 0.033 | ||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 2.518 (1.242–5.105) | 2.755 (1.106–7.232) | ||
| CEA level after surgery (ng/mL) | <0.001 | 0.015 | ||
| ≤6 | Reference | Reference | ||
| >6 | 3.387 (1.697–6.760) | 3.623 (1.314–10.685) | ||
| CA19-9 level after surgery (U/mL) | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
| ≤13 | Reference | Reference | ||
| >13 | 4.229 (2.115–8.458) | 5.238 (1.960–15.158) | ||
| Albumin (g/L) | 0.022 | 0.023 | ||
| ≤40 | Reference | Reference | ||
| >40 | 0.463 (0.240–0.895) | 0.341 (0.129–0.845) |
CI, confidence interval; LN, lymph node; NVI, neurovascular invasion; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9.
A univariable logistic-regression test was performed. Variables showing significance <0.1 or were critical in evaluation will be eligible for the multivariate logistic-regression test. Independent prognostic factors via multivariate tests would be further used to develop the predictive model.