| Literature DB >> 34295688 |
Francesco Facchinetti1, Massimo Di Maio2, Fabiana Perrone3, Marcello Tiseo3,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have become the standard of care for the first-line treatment of advanced non-small cell lung cancer patients (NSCLC), either as single agents or combined with chemotherapy. The evidence sustaining their role for poor performance status (ECOG PS ≥2) patients is limited.Entities:
Keywords: ECOG PS 2; Non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC); PD-1; PD-L1; immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs); pembrolizumab
Year: 2021 PMID: 34295688 PMCID: PMC8264315 DOI: 10.21037/tlcr-21-15
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Lung Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-6751
Prospective studies of immune checkpoint inhibitors in pretreated NSCLC, including poor performance status (PS) patients. In all studies nivolumab was administered, with the exception of TAIL with atezolizumab (19)
| Reference | Countries | Patients | PS =2 | PS =3 | PS =4 | mFU mo | ORR global (95% CI) | ORR PS ≥2 (95% CI) | mPFS global (mo) (95% CI) | mPFS PS ≥2 (mo) (95% CI) | mOS global (mo) (95% CI) | mOS PS ≥2 (mo) (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felip, | Europe | 809 Squamous | 103 (13%) | 1 (1%) | – | Minimum 18 | 11% | 2.6% | NA | NA | 10.0 (9.2–11.2) | 5.2 (3.0–7.6) |
| Spigel, | USA | 1426 | 128 (9%) | – | – | 7.9 | NA | NA | DoT: 3.2 (range, 0–36.6+) | DoT: 1.4 (range, 0–33.9+) | 9.1 (8.3–10.4) | 4.0 (3.1–6.2) |
| Juergens, WCLC 2017, CheckMate 169 ( | Canada | 161 | 31 (19%) | – | – | 6.6 | NA | NA | NA | NA | 9.1 (7.5–14.4) | 5.9 (3.6 - 5.9) |
| Facchinetti, | Italy | 54 | 15 (28%) | – | – | 12.6 | 16% | 0% | 2.5 (1.5–3.5) | 1.4 (0.2–2.6) | 5.7 (0.4–17.7) | 1.8 (0–3.8) |
| Molinier, WCLC 2017 ( | France | 902 | 121 (13%) | 26.1 | 19% | 12.4% | 2.0 (1.9–2.2) | 1.7 (1.5–1.8) | 9.9 (9.1– 11.3) | 3.4 (2.7– 4.5) | ||
| Ardizzoni, ESMO 2021 ( | Global | 615 | 61 (10%) | – | – | 12.7 | 11.1% (8.7–13.8) | 3.3% (0.4–11.3) | 2.7 (2.1–2.8) | 1.7 (1.4–2.8) | 11.1 (8.9–12.9) | 3.5 (1.9-5.1) |
| Barlesi, | France | 1420 | 192 (13.6%) | 49 (3.5%) | 18 | 19.6% at 6 months (17.5–21.6) | NA | 2.8 (2.6–3.2) | NA | 11.2 (10.0–12.4) | PS 2: 4.9 (4.0–6.3); |
mFU, median follow-up; mo, months; ORR, objective response rate; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval; NA, not available; mPFS, median progression-free survival; DoT, duration of treatment; mOS, median overall survival.
Figure 1PRISMA flow diagram describing the process leading to the identification of studies included in the systematic review and meta-analysis.
Retrospective studies including poor PS patients treated with first-line pembrolizumab in PD-L1 ≥50% NSCLC
| Study | Country | Patients | Poor PS patients [%] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velcheti, | USA | 402* | 103 PS =2* [26] |
| Tamiya, | Japan | 213 | 32 PS =2; 9 PS =3; 1 PS =4 [20] |
| Aguilar, | USA | 187 | 34 PS ≥2 [18] |
| Edahiro, | Japan | 149 | 24 PS =2; 7 PS =3/4 [21] |
| Hasegawa, | Japan | 51 | 5 PS ≥2 [10] |
| Kuzminin, WCLC 2019 ( | Argentina | 74 | 9 PS =2 [12] |
| Rubio, ESMO 2019 ( | Spain | 223 | 52 PS =2; 3 PS =3 [25] |
| Frost, ESMO 2019 ( | Germany | 129 | 28 PS =2; 3 PS =3 [24] |
| Imai, | Japan | 47 ≥75 years | 7 PS =2; 3 PS =3 [21] |
| Morita, | Japan | 205 | 29 PS =2; 6 PS =3; 1 PS =4 [18] |
| Tambo, | Japan | 95 | 11 PS =2; 10 PS =3/4 [22] |
| Amrane, | France | 108 | 25 PS =2 [23] |
| Facchinetti, | Italy | 153 | 153 PS =2 [100] |
| Cortellini, | Italy | 1026 | 179 PS ≥2 [17] |
| Cavaille, | France | 41 | 6 PS =2; 5 PS =3 [27] |
| Alessi, | USA | 234 | 39 PS =2 [17] |
| Friedlaender, | Europe | 302 | 56 PS =2 [19] |
| Seban, | France | 63 | 13 PS ≥2 [21] |
| Banna, | Europe | 132 | 22 PS =2 [17] |
| Metro, | Europe | 282 | 49 PS =2; 3 PS =3 [18] |
| Kano, | Japan | 85 | 11 PS =2; 5 PS =3; 1 PS =4 [20] |
| Yamaguchi, | Japan | 48 | 18 PS =2/3 [37] |
| Ichihara, | Japan | 84 | 18 PS ≥2 [21] |
| Sakai, | Japan | 33 Non-squamous | 8 PS ≥2 [24] |
| Inaba‐Higashiyama, | Japan | 4 | 3 PS =4 [100] |
| Yamaguchi, | Japan | 72 | 23 PS =2/3 [32] |
| Wakuda, | Japan | 87 | 9 PS =2 [10] |
| Sehgal, ASCO 2020 ( | USA | 54 | 21 PS ≥2 [39] |
| Pilotto, ESMO 2020 ( | Italy | 27 | 8 PS =2; 1 PS =3 [33] |
| Lobefaro, ESMO 2020 ( | Italy | 146 | 17 PS =2 [12] |
| Lester, ESMO 2020 ( | UK | 179 | 22 PS ≥2 [12] |
| Mouritzen, ESMO 2020 ( | Denmark | 579 | 90 PS ≥2 [16] |
*, patients with known negative status for sensitizing EGFR mutations and ALK fusions.
Prospective studies evaluating PD-1/PD-L1 inhibition in the first-line setting of PS 2 patients
| Study | Country | Patients | PD-L1 status and drug | Main findings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middleton, | UK | 24 | Any PD-L1, Pembrolizumab | Good tolerability profile |
| DCB 38% (n =9; 21–57) | ||||
| ORR 21% (n =5; 9–40) | ||||
| mPFS 4.3 months (1.9–13.1) | ||||
| mOS 7.9 months (2.6–NR) | ||||
| Mark, | Switzerland | 21 | PD-L1 ≥25%, Durvalumab | 13 out of 21 treated patients died (62%) |
| Seven deaths (7/13; 54%) observed during the first five weeks | ||||
| Barlesi, WCLC 2019, CheckMate 817 ( | Europe/USA | 139 | Any PD-L1, Nivolumab + ipilimumab | Good tolerability profile |
| ORR 19% | ||||
| mPFS 3.6 months (2.8–5.4) | ||||
| mDOR 14.2 months (10.0–NR) |
Data included in parenthesis indicate 95% confidence interval. DCB, durable clinical benefit, i.e., lack of progression at the 18th week; ORR, objective response rate; mPFS, median progression-free survival; mOS, median overall survival; NR, not reached; mDOR, median duration of response.
Studies dealing with chemo-immunotherapy combinations including poor PS patients
| Study | Country | PD-L1 status | Patients | Poor PS patients [%] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark, ASCO 2020 ( | UK/USA | Any | 77 pembro + chemo | 8 PS ≥2 [10] |
| Tabah, ASCO 2020 ( | USA | Any | 254 pembro + chemo | 34 PS =2/3 [13] |
| Velcheti, ESMO 2020 ( | USA | Any | 99 ≥75 y pembro + chemo | 13 PS =2 [13] |
| Dudnik, ESMO 2020 ( | Israel | ≥50% | 203 pembrolizumab | 63 PS ≥2 [31] |
| 53 pembro + chemo | 8 PS ≥2 [15] | |||
| Takumida, ESMO 2020 ( | Japan | ≥50% | 71 pembrolizumab | 17 PS ≥2 [24] |
| 26 pembro + chemo | 4 PS ≥2 [13] | |||
| Aggarwal, | USA | ≥50% | 31 pembrolizumab | 8 PS =2; 1 PS ≥3 [29] |
| Any (only 3/35 ≥50%) | 35 pembro + chemo | 1 PS =2 [3] |
Objective response rates and disease control rates in studies including poor PS patients
| Reference | Patients | Poor PS patients | ORR | DCR | PD | Statistics PS 0-1 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | PS 0-1 | Poor PS | Total | PS 0-1 | Poor PS | Total | PS 0-1 | Poor PS | ||||||
| Hasegawa, | 51 | 5 PS ≥2 | NA | 59% | 63% | 20% | 41% | 37% | 80% | P=0.146 | ||||
| Kuzminin, WCLC 2019 ( | 74 | 9 PS =2 | 50%* | NA | NA | 75%* | 79%* | 33%* | 25%* | 21%* | 66%* | P=0.03 DCR | ||
| Imai, | 47 ≥75 y | 7 PS =2; | NA | 61%* | 43%* | NA | 89%* | 43%* | NA | 11%* | 57%* | P=0.15 RR, P=0.03 DCR | ||
| Morita, | 205 | 29 PS =2; | NA | 55% | 42% | NA | 77% | 64% | NA | 23% | 36% | Multivariate: OR 1.44 (0.57–3.59), P=0.4366 for response; P=0.0832 within poor PS group, trend towards lack of response | ||
| Facchinetti, | 153 | 153 PS =2 | – | – | 21% | – | – | 37% | – | – | 63% | – | ||
| Cortellini, | 1026 | 179 PS ≥2 | NA | 48%* | 25%* | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | P<0.0001, Multivariate: OR 2.60 (1.73–3.91); P<0.0001 | ||
| Alessi, | 234 | 39 PS =2 | NA | 43% | 26% | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | P=0.04 | ||
| Friedlaender, | 302 | 56 PS =2 | NA | 72% | 45% | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | OR 0.31 (0.17–0.57) | ||
| Seban, | 63 | 13 PS ≥2 | 58% | NA | NA | 65% | NA | NA | 35% | NA | NA | RR: OR 1.3 (0.4–4.9), P=0.69; DCR: OR 1.8 (0.5–6.3), P=0.34 | ||
| Yamaguchi, | 48 | 12 PS =2; | NA | 52%* | 50%* | 73% | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | P>0.99 | ||
| Inaba‐Higashiyama, | 4 | 4 PS =3 | — | — | 25%§ | — | — | 25%§ | — | — | — | — | ||
*, only TC-evaluated patients considered in calculating the rates (i.e., non evaluated patients are not included in the analyses). §, Patient with PD-L1 =100%. y, years; PS, performance status; NE, not evaluated; ORR, objective response rate; NA, not available; DCR, disease control rate; PD, progressive disease; OR, odds ratio; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval.
Figure 2Meta-analysis of objective responses and disease control in patients with ECOG performance status ≥2 (poor PS) and 0-1 (good PS) receiving pembrolizumab in retrospective studies. ORR, objective response rate; DCR, disease control rate.
Progression-free survival outcomes in studies including poor PS patients
| Study | Patients | Poor PS, patients | mFU mo | mPFS, mo (95% CI) | Univariate, HR | Multivariate, HR (95% CI); P value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global population | PS 0-1 | Poor PS | ||||||
| Velcheti, | 402* | 103 PS 2* | 17 | NA | 6.5§ | 1.9§ | NA | NA |
| Tamiya, | 213 | 32 PS=2; 9 PS=3; 1 PS=4 | 11 | 8.3 (6.0–10.7) | 9 (7.2–NA) | 4 (2.2–8.6) | 2.11 (1.37–3.27); P=0.000598 | 1.69 (1.05–2.72); P=0.03138 |
| Aguilar, | 187 | 34 PS≥2 | 12.6 | 6.5 (4.5–8.5) | NA | NA | 0.48 (0.30–0.76); P=0.002 | 0.47 (0.30–0.75); P=0.001 |
| Hasegawa, | 51 | 5 PS≥2 | 9.5 | 4.4 (1.9–8.4) | 5.3 (2.2–10.4) | 0.9 (0.5–NE) | 3.56 (1.35–9.38); P=0.010 | 3.889 (1.16–13.01); P=0.027 |
| Kuzminin, WCLC 2019 ( | 74 | 9 PS=2 | 11 | 14.9 (6.14 –NR) | NR (NR–NR) | 2.5 (1.69–3.23) | 4.83 (2.03–11.20); P<0.001 | 3.28 (1.15–9.38); P=0.02 |
| Mielgo Rubio, ESMO 2019 ( | 223 | 52 PS=2; 3 PS=3 | 6.8 | ±13 | NA | NA | 4.08 (2.52–6.69); P<0.001 | 3.24 (1.88–5.58); P<0.001 |
| Frost, ESMO 2019 ( | 129 | 28 PS=2; 3 PS =3 | 13 | NA | 10.8 | 3.2 | 0.69 (0.43–1.12) | NA |
| Imai, | 47 ≥75 y | 7 PS=2; 3 PS=3 | 10.1 | 7.0 (5.4–10.6) | 8.9 | 0.5 | 0.34 (0.16–0.77); P=0.01 | 0.47 (0.18–1.27); P=0.13 |
| Tambo, | 95 | 11 PS=2; 10 PS=3/4 | 8.8 | 6.1 (3.64–8.56) | 7.9 | 3.4 | 2.15 (1.25–3.72); P=0.006 | 0.92 (0.46–1.85); P=0.817 |
| Amrane, | 108 | 25 PS=2 | 8.2 | 10.1 (8.8–NR) | 10.4 (8.9–11.9) | 6.8 (5.0–8.6) | P=0.412 | NA |
| Facchinetti, | 153 | 153 PS=2 | 18.2 | – | – | 2.4 (1.6–2.5) | NA | NA |
| Cortellini, | 1026 | 179 PS≥2 | 14.6 | 7.9 (6.9–9.5) | 10.4 (8.7–13.0) | 2.6 (1.9–3.30) | 2.65 (2.20–3.21); P<0.0001 | 2.48 (2.05–3.01); P<0.0001 |
| Cavaille, | 41 | 6 PS=2; 5 PS=3 | 7.6 | 6 (3–NR) | NR (4–NR) | 2 (1–NR) | P<0.05 | NA |
| Alessi, | 234 | 39 PS=2 | NA | 6.2 (4.9–8.4) | 6.6 (5.23–10.36) | 4.0 (2.07–14.04) | 0.70 (0.47–1.06); P=0.091 | NA |
| Friedlaender, | 302 | 56 PS=2 | 8.6 | NA | 11.3 (8.5–14.4) | 2.6 (1.9–5.1) | P<0.001 | 3.0 (2.0 – 4.3) |
| Seban, | 63 | 13 PS≥2 | 13.4 | 7.7 (4.9–10.6) | NA | NA | 1.9 (0.9–4.0); P=0.09 | NA |
| Metro, J | 282 | 49 PS=2; 3 PS=3 | 8.7 | 8.9 (5.9–12.0) | NA | NA | 2.93 (2.03–4.24); P<0.001# | 2.71 (1.85–3.97); P<0.001# |
| Kano, | 85 | 11 PS=2; 5 PS=3; 1 PS=4 | NA | NA | 8.1 (4.8–NR) | PS=2: 7.3 (1.5–11.4); | PS 0–1 | NA |
| Yamaguchi, | 48 | 18 PS=2/3 | 11.5 | 7.1 | 10.8 | 5.6 | 1.64 (0.77–3.40); P=0.18 | NA |
| Ichihara, | 84 | 18 PS≥2 | NA | 6.9 (3.8–11.4) | NA | NA | NA | 2.21 (1.15–4.28); P=0.017 |
| Sakai, | 33 | 8 PS≥2 | 16.7 | NA | 0.47 (0.19–1.33); P=0.15 | 0.55 (0.22–1.56); P=0.25 | ||
*, patients with known negative status for sensitizing EGFR mutations and ALK fusions. §, “Real-word time on treatment” in the study. #, Time-to-treatment failure. y, years; PS, performance status; mFU, median follow-up; mo, months; NA, not available; mPFS, median progression-free survival; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval; NE, not estimable; NR, not reached; HR, hazard ratio.
Meta-analysis of survival rates at landmark time-points
| Poor PS | Good PS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N of trials included in the analysis [N of pts at risk] | Probability of survival | 95% CI | N of trials included in the analysis [N of pts at risk] | Probability of survival | 95% CI | ||
| 3-months PFS | 3 [185] | 0.45 | 0.40–0.50 | 2 [871] | 0.75 | 0.72–0.77 | |
| 6-months PFS | 6 [162] | 0.30 | 0.27–0.35 | 5 [930] | 0.60 | 0.58–0.63 | |
| 12-months PFS | 6 [72] | 0.22 | 0.18–0.27 | 5 [489] | 0.45 | 0.42–0.48 | |
| 18-months PFS | 6 [33] | 0.13 | 0.09–0.18 | 5 [270] | 0.36 | 0.33–0.40 | |
| 6-months OS | 6 [175] | 0.42 | 0.37–0.47 | 5 [986] | 0.81 | 0.79–0.83 | |
| 12-months OS | 6 [90] | 0.31 | 0.26–0.37 | 5 [591] | 0.68 | 0.65–0.71 | |
| 18-months OS | 5 [47] | 0.26 | 0.20–0.34 | 5 [270] | 0.58 | 0.53–0.62 | |
| 24-months OS | 4 [10] | 0.21 | 0.11–0.36 | 4 [269] | 0.52 | 0.47–0.56 | |
Overall survival outcomes in studies including poor PS patients
| Study | Patients | Poor PS patients | mFU, mo | mOS, mo (95% CI) | Univariate, HR | Multivariate, HR (95% CI); P value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global population | PS 0–1 | Poor PS | ||||||
| Velcheti, | 402* | 103 PS=2* | 17 | NA | 12.4§ | 3.5§ | NA | NA |
| Aguilar, | 187 | 34 PS≥2 | 12.6 | NR | NA | NA | 0.42 (0.23–0.77); P=0.005 | NP |
| Hasegawa, | 51 | 5 PS≥2 | 9.5 | 19.1 (8.3–NR) | NE (8.6–NE) | 1.5 (0.5–NE) | 3.79 (1.27–11.34); P=0.017 | 3.873 (1.10–13.60); P=0.035 |
| Kuzminin, WCLC 2019 ( | 74 | 9 PS=2 | 11 | 22.7 (15.6–NR) | NR (NR–NR) | 4.0 (0.16–7.85) | 6.09 (2.52–14.72); P<0.001 | 4.04 (1.20–13.56); P=0.002 |
| Mielgo Rubio, ESMO 2019 ( | 223 | 52 PS=2; 3 PS=3 | 6.8 | NR | NA | NA | 5.44 (3.30–8.95); P<0.001 | 2.94 (1.65–5.23); P<0.001 |
| Frost, ESMO 2019 ( | 129 | 28 PS=2; 3 PS=3 | 13 | NA | NE | 8 | 0.40 (0.23–0.70); P<0.001 | NA |
| Imai, | 47 ≥75y | 7 PS=2; 3 PS=3 | 10.1 | NR (10.3–NR) | NR | 1.3 | 0.18 (0.06–0.55); P=0.003 | 0.19 (0.06–0.71); P=0.01 |
| Tambo, | 95 | 11 PS=2; 10 PS=3/4 | 8.8 | NR | NR | 11.1 | 1.88 (0.92–3.82); P=0.083 | NA |
| Facchinetti, | 153 | 153 PS=2 | 18.2 | – | – | 3 (2.4–3.5) | – | – |
| Cortellini, | 1026 | 179 PS≥2 | 14.6 | 17.2 (15.3–22.3) | 22.8 (18.6–27.5) | 3.9 (2.9–5.3) | 3.18 (2.58–3.92); P<0.0001 | 3.01 (2.43–3.72); P<0.0001 |
| Cavaille, | 41 | 6 PS=2; 5 PS=3 | 7.6 | 11.08 (5.98–NR) | 18.0 (9.7–NR) | 2.7 (0.99–NR) | P<0.05 | NA |
| Alessi, | 234 | 39 PS=2 | NA | 19.8 (16.2–NR) | 20.3 (18.0–NA) | 7.4 (3.78–NA) | 0.42 (0.26–0–.68); P<0.001 | NA |
| Friedlaender, | 302 | 56 PS=2 | 8.6 | NA | NR | 7.8 (2.5–10.7) | P<0.001 | 3.8 (2.5–5.8) |
| Seban, | 63 | 13 PS≥2 | 13.4 | 12.1 (8.6–15.6) | NA | NA | 2.9 (1.0–8.6); P=0.05 | 3.1 (0.9–9.6); P=0.06 |
| Metro, | 282 | 49 PS=2; 3 PS=3 | 8.7 | 26.5 (17.17–NR) | NA | NA | 4.55 (2.95–7.03); P<0.001 | 4.40 (2.81–6.90); P<0.001 |
| Kano, | 85 | 11 PS=2; 5 PS=3; 1 PS=4 | NA | NA | NR | PS =2: NR | PS=0–1 | NA |
| Yamaguchi, | 48 | 18 PS=2/3 | 11.5 | 18.6 | 18.9 | 10.8 | 1.14 (0.74–1.72); P=0.52 | NA |
| Ichihara, | 84 | 18 PS≥2 | NA | NR | NA | NA | NA | 3.54 (1.56–8.04); P=0.002 |
| Sakai, | 33 | 8 PS≥2 | 16.7 | NA | NA | NA | 0.35 (0.11–1.32) P=0.11 | 0.35 (0.11–1.31) P=0.11 |
| Mouritzen, ESMO 2020 ( | 579 | 90 PS≥2 | 27.2 | 18.3 (16.0–21.0) | ±20 | ±12.5 | NA | 1.5 (1.1–2.0); P=0.006 |
*, patients with known negative status for sensitizing EGFR mutations and ALK fusions. §, “Patient follow-up” in the study. y, years; PS, performance status; mFU, median follow-up; mo, months; NA, not available; mOS, median overall survival; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval; NR, not reached; NE, not estimable; HR, hazard ratio.