| Literature DB >> 36158655 |
Shinsuke Shiotsu1, Akihiro Yoshimura2, Tadaaki Yamada2, Kenji Morimoto2, Michiko Tsuchiya3, Hiroshige Yoshioka4, Osamu Hiranuma5, Yusuke Chihara6, Takahiro Yamada7, Isao Hasegawa8, Takahiro Ohta9, Takayuki Takeda10, Noriya Hiraoka1, Koichi Takayama2.
Abstract
Objectives: We investigated the efficacy and safety of pembrolizumab monotherapy as first-line treatment for poor Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (PS) and elderly patients with programmed cell death-ligand 1 (PD-L1)-positive advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). We also investigated clinical prognostic factors for the efficacy of pembrolizumab monotherapy, based on patient characteristics. Materials and methods: In this prospective observational study, PS-2 and elderly NSCLC patients with PD-L1 tumor proportion score (TPS) ≥1% who received first-line pembrolizumab monotherapy, from October 2019 to March 2021, at 10 institutions in Japan were enrolled. Patients judged eligible by their physicians for combined chemotherapy and PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors as first-line treatment were excluded. Clinicopathological characteristics and adverse events were investigated for correlation with clinical outcomes.Entities:
Keywords: elderly; geriatric 8 (G8); lung cancer; pembrolizumab; poor performance status
Year: 2022 PMID: 36158655 PMCID: PMC9504658 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2022.904644
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 5.738
Patients’ characteristics.
| N = 40 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Median age, years (range) | 78.5 (67.0–87.0) | |
| Age categorization, years, n (%) | <75 | 9 (22.5) |
| ≥75 | 31 (77.5) | |
| Sex, n (%) | Male | 28 (70.0) |
| Female | 12 (30.0) | |
| ECOG PS, n (%) | 0, 1 | 24 (60.0) |
| 2 | 16 (40.0) | |
| Disease stage, n (%) | III | 2 (5.0) |
| IV | 30 (75.0) | |
| Postoperative relapse | 8 (20.0) | |
| Histology, n (%) | Squamous | 12 (30.0) |
| Non-squamous | 28 (70.0) | |
| Brain metastasis, n (%) | Positive | 6 (15.0) |
| Negative | 34 (85.0) | |
| Liver metastasis, n (%) | Positive | 5 (7.5) |
| Negative | 35 (92.5) | |
| Smoking status, n (%) | Current or former | 33 (82.5) |
| Never | 17 (17.5) | |
| PD-L1 TPS, n (%) | 1-49% | 18 (45.0) |
| 50-89% | 12 (30.0) | |
| ≧90% | 10 (25.0) | |
| IrAE | With | 19 (47.5) |
| Without | 21 (52.5) | |
| G8, median (range) | 10.5 (6.0-15.0) | |
| Response, n (%) | PR | 15 (37.5) |
| SD | 8 (20.0) | |
| PD | 14 (35.0) | |
| NE | 3 (7.5) | |
| ORR (95% CI) | 40.5% (24.8–57.9%) | |
| DCR (95% CI) | 62.2% (44.8–77.5%) | |
ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Groups Performance Status; PD-L1, programmed death-ligand 1; TPS, total proportion score; irAE, immune-related adverse event; G8, Geriatric 8; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progressive disease; NE, not evaluable; ORR, objective response rate; DCR, disease control rate.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier survival curves for PFS and OS in NSCLC patients. PFS (A) and OS (B) of patients aged ≥ 75 years who received pembrolizumab monotherapy. PFS (C) and OS (D) of patients with PS of 2. PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier survival curves for PFS and OS according to several clinical features. PFS (A) and OS (B) of patients with PD-L1 TPS ≥ 90% and 1–89%, respectively. Patients with a PD-L1 TPS of ≥ 90% showed a trend of prolonged PFS compared to those with a PD-L1 TPS of 1–89% (p = 0.098). There was no significant difference in OS (p = 0.667). PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival; PD-L1, programmed cell-death Ligand 1; TPS, tumor proportion score. PFS (C) and OS (D) of patients on and not on pembrolizumab treatment who achieved SD or better. Patients who achieved SD or better had significantly longer PFS and OS than those who did not (p < 0.001, p < 0.001). PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival; SD, stable disease. PFS (E) and OS (F) of patients with and without G8 ≥11. There was no significant difference in PFS (p = 0.281). Patients with G8 ≥11 tended to have longer OS than those with G8 <11 (p = 0.058). PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival; G8, geriatric 8 screening tool.
Univariate analysis (A) and multivariate analysis (B) for PFS and OS.
| (A) | Patient’s No. | Median PFS (95% CI), months |
| Median OS (95% CI), months |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age categorization (years) | <75 | 9 | 1.6 (0.3–NE) | 0.717 | NE (0.3–NE) | 0.743 | |
| ≧75 | 31 | 5.3 (2.9–9.4) | 11.6 (7.4–18.1) | ||||
| Sex | Male | 28 | 3.5 (2.1-11.1) | 0.411 | 14.4 (6.2–NE) | 0.507 | |
| Female | 12 | 8.0 (1.2–11.7) | 9.1 (1.2–23.4) | ||||
| ECOG PS | 0, 1 | 24 | 5.1 (2.3–11.1) | 0.907 | 12.9 (6.5–NE) | 0.797 | |
| 2 | 16 | 4.4 (0.9–14.4) | 11.6 (1.4–NE) | ||||
| Disease stage | III | 2 | 1.5 (1.5–NE) | 0.793 | NE (NE–NE) | 0.200 | |
| IV | 30 | 5.4 (2.1–11.1) | 16.5 (5.6–NE) | ||||
| Postoperative relapse | 8 | 4.5 (1.2–NE) | 9.1 (1.2–NE) | ||||
| Brain metastasis, n (%) | Positive | 6 | 3.8 (0.3–NE) | 0.258 | 5.8 (0.3–NE) | 0.112 | |
| Negative | 34 | 4.9 (2.6–11.1) | 14.4 (7.4–23.4) | ||||
| Liver metastasis, n (%) | Positive | 6 | 4.8 (0.3–NE) | 0.966 | 7.1 (0.3–NE) | 0.756 | |
| Negative | 34 | 4.9 (2.6–9.4) | 11.6 (7.4–23.4) | ||||
| Cell type, n (%) | Squamous | 12 | 10.3 (1.5–18.1) | 0.326 | 14.4 (3.2–NE) | 0.604 | |
| Non-squamous | 28 | 4.5 (2.1–7.6) | 9.2 (6.3–23.4) | ||||
| Smoking status, n (%) | Current or former smoker | 33 | 5.4 (2.9–11.1) | 0.256 | 11.6 (7.4–NE) | 0.356 | |
| Never smoker | 7 | 2.0 (0.8–11.7) | 9.2 (1.0–NE) | ||||
| PD-L1 TPS, n (%) | 1-49% | 18 | 4.9 (2.9–9.4) | 0.812 | 9.3 (6.3–NE) | 0.802 | |
| 50-100% | 22 | 5.4 (1.5–14.4) | 14.4 (3.2–NE) | ||||
| PD-L1 TPS, n (%) | 1-89% | 30 | 4.5 (2.3–8.4) | 0.098 | 9.4 (6.3–23.4) | 0.667 | |
| 90-100% | 10 | 14.4 (0.3–NE) | 14.4 (1.0–NE) | ||||
| IrAEs | With | 19 | 9.4 (5.3–18.1) | 0.027 | 14.4 (8.4–23.4) | 0.280 | |
| Without | 21 | 2.6 (1.5–4.9) | 7.4 (4.9–NE) | ||||
| G8 | <11 | 18 | 4.9 (0.9–11.1) | 0.281 | 8.0 (1.5–14.4) | 0.058 | |
| ≥11 | 15 | 5.6 (2.1–21.3) | 23.4 (5.6–NE) | ||||
| Response | PR | 15 | 18.1 (9.4–NE) | < 0.001 | 23.4 (14.4–NE) | < 0.001 | |
| Non-PR | 22 | 2.7 (1.9–4.9) | 7.4 (5.1–11.6) | ||||
| Response | Non-PD | 23 | 11.7 (5.6–21.3) | < 0.001 | 23.4 (9.4–NE) | < 0.001 | |
| PD | 14 | 2.1 (0.9–2.6) | 6.3 (1.5–9.2) | ||||
| (B) | Items | PFS hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| OS hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| ||
| PD-L1 TPS 90–100% | 0.58 (0.19–1.77) | 0.330 | |||||
| With irAEs | 1.39 (0.49–3.92) | 0.540 | |||||
| Non-PD | 0.04 (0.01–0.16) | < 0.001 | 0.20 (0.08–0.51) | < 0.001 |
PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival; CI, confidential interval; NE, not evaluable; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Groups Performance Status; PD-L1, programmed death-ligand 1; TPS, total proportion score; irAEs, immune-related adverse events; G8, geriatric 8; PR, partial response; PD, progression disease.
Adverse events and immune-related adverse events in all NSCLC patients.
| Category | Number of patients, (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Grade 1, 2 | Grade 3-5 | |
| Any irAEs | 19 (47.5) | 13 (32.5) | 6 (15.0) |
| Pneumonitis | 4 (10.0) | 3 (7.5) |
|
| Rash | 6 (15.0) | 5 (12.5) |
|
| Hypothyroidism | 1 (2.5) | 1 (2.5) | 0 (0.0) |
| Adrenal insufficiency | 1 (2.5) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.5) |
| Carditis | 2 (5.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (5.0) |
| Nephritis | 1 (2.5) | 1 (2.5) | 0 (0.0) |
| Colitis | 2 (5.0) | 2 (5.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| Arthritis | 2 (5.0) | 2 (5.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| Brain infarction | 1 (2.5) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.5) |
NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer; irAEs, immune-related adverse events.
Patient characteristics in the “with irAEs” and “without irAEs” groups (N = 40).
| With irAEs (%) | Without irAEs (%) |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N = 19 | N = 21 | |||
| Age categorization | <75 | 2 (10.5) | 7 (33.3) | 0.133 |
| ≧75 | 17 (89.5) | 14 (66.7) | ||
| Sex | Male | 10 (52.6) | 18 (85.7) | 0.038 |
| Female | 9 (47.4) | 3 (14.3) | ||
| ECOG PS | 0, 1 | 12 (63.2) | 12 (57.1) | 0.755 |
| 2 | 7 (36.8) | 9 (42.9) | ||
| Disease stage | III | 0 (0.0) | 2 (9.5) | 0.464 |
| IV | 14 (73.7) | 16 (76.2) | ||
| Postoperative relapse | 5 (26.3) | 3 (14.3) | ||
| Brain metastasis, n (%) | Positive | 3 (15.8) | 3 (14.3) | 1 |
| Negative | 16 (84.2) | 18 (85.7) | ||
| Liver metastasis, n (%) | Positive | 2 (10.5) | 4 (19.0) | 0.664 |
| Negative | 17 (89.5) | 17 (81.0) | ||
| Cell type, n (%) | Squamous | 7 (36.8) | 5 (23.8) | 0.494 |
| Non-squamous | 12 (63.2) | 16 (76.2) | ||
| Smoking status, n (%) | Current or former smoker | 17 (89.5) | 16 (76.2) | 0.412 |
| Never smoker | 2 (10.5) | 5 (23.8) | ||
| PD-L1 TPS, n (%) | 1-49% | 9 (47.4) | 9 (42.9) | 1 |
| 50-100% | 10 (52.6) | 12 (57.1) | ||
| PD-L1 TPS, n (%) | 1-89% | 7 (36.8) | 3 (14.3) | 0.148 |
| 90-100% | 12 (63.2) | 18 (85.7) | ||
| G8 | <11 | 10 (66.7) | 5 (27.8) | 0.038 |
| ≥11 | 5 (33.3) | 13 (72.2) | ||
| Response | PR | 9 (50.0) | 6 (31.6) | 0.325 |
| Non-PR | 9 (50.0) | 13 (68.4) | ||
| Response | Non-PD | 16 (88.9) | 7 (36.8) | 0.002 |
| PD | 2 (11.1) | 12 (63.2) | ||
irAEs, immune-related adverse events; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Groups Performance Status; PD-L1, programmed death-ligand 1; TPS, total proportion score; G8, geriatric 8; PR, partial response; PD, progression disease.