| Literature DB >> 34268874 |
Anke Zhang1, Houshi Xu2, Zeyu Zhang1, Yibo Liu1, Xiaying Han3, Ling Yuan4, Yunjia Ni2, Shiqi Gao1, Yuanzhi Xu2, Sheng Chen1, Junkun Jiang4, Yike Chen1, Xiaotao Zhang1, Meiqing Lou2, Jianmin Zhang1.
Abstract
AIM: To demonstrate the clinical value of epithelial membrane protein 3 (EMP3) with bioinformatic analysis and clinical data, and then to establish a practical nomogram predictive model with bicenter validation.Entities:
Keywords: biomarker; glioma; immune infiltration; nomogram; prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34268874 PMCID: PMC8446216 DOI: 10.1111/cns.13701
Source DB: PubMed Journal: CNS Neurosci Ther ISSN: 1755-5930 Impact factor: 5.243
FIGURE 1Increased EMP3 predicts progression and poor prognosis in gliomas. (A‐C) The x‐axis represents the WHO grade while the y‐axis represents EMP3 expression value (log2). Based on Wilcoxon test. (A) CGGA, (B) TCGA and (C) Rembrandt. (D‐F) Kaplan‐Meier plots of EMP3 in a variety glioma datasets. (D) CGGA, (E) TCGA, and (F) Rembrandt. (G) Forest plot of the RRs for patients with high EMP3 expression compared with patients with low EMP3 expression. (H‐J) Representation of IHC images and quantification of EMP3 expression in low‐grade glioma and high‐grade glioma. * p < 0.05, ** p < 0.01, *** p < 0.001, **** p < 0.0001
FIGURE 2EMP3 is associated with immune infiltration and immune activation in gliomas. (A) Heatmap showing EMP3‐associated relative abundance of 28 immune cells in gliomas, annotations show corresponding clinical features of each sample. (B) The correlation between the ssGSEA scores of 28 immune cells and the expression of EMP3 in gliomas. (C) The fraction of 28 immune cells in EMP3 high and low subgroups. Within each group, the scattered dots represent immune cells ssGSEA values. The thick line represents the median value. The bottom and top of the boxes are the 25th and 75th percentiles (interquartile range, IQR). *** p < 0.001, **** p < 0.0001
FIGURE 3EMP3 is associated with therapeutic targets of PD1/PDL1 and CTLA4 (A) The correlation between the infiltration of regulatory T cell, MDSC, natural killer T cell, and the expression of EMP3. (B) The correlation between EMP3 expression and therapeutic targets of PD1/PDL1 and CTLA4. (C) Heatmap showing EMP3‐associated GSVA scores of 25 innate and adaptive immunity‐related gene sets. (D) The correlation between the GSVA scores of 25 immunity‐related gene sets and the EMP3 levels in gliomas
Clinical characteristics and outcomes of glioma patients from two institutions
| Training cohort ( | Validation cohort ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender (Male) | 38 (41.8%) | 34 (38.6%) | 0.785 |
| Age | 46.0 ± 15.7 | 41.9 ± 16.2 | 0.082 |
| WHO grade | 0.318 | ||
| I | 2 (2.2%) | 4 (4.5%) | |
| II | 18 (19.8%) | 16 (18.2%) | |
| III | 27 (29.7%) | 17 (19.3%) | |
| IV | 44 (48.4%) | 51 (58.0%) | |
| Ki67 level | 0.034 | ||
| Low | 16 (17.6%) | 14 (15.9%) | |
| Median | 22 (24.2%) | 9 (10.2%) | |
| High | 53 (58.2%) | 44 (50.0%) | |
| PHH3 level | 0.859 | ||
| Low | 46 (50.5%) | 44 (50.0%) | |
| Median | 21 (23.1%) | 18 (20.5%) | |
| High | 24 (26.4%) | 26 (29.5%) | |
| P53 mutant | 0.996 | ||
| Yes | 30 (33.0%) | 28 (31.8%) | |
| No | 61 (67.0%) | 60 (68.2%) | |
| IDH1 mutant | 0.429 | ||
| Yes | 62 (68.1%) | 54 (61.4%) | |
| No | 29 (31.9%) | 34 (38.6%) | |
| ATRX mutant | 0.493 | ||
| Yes | 46 (50.5%) | 39 (44.3%) | |
| No | 45 (49.5%) | 49 (55.7%) | |
| MGMT methylation | 0.120 | ||
| Yes | 57 (62.6%) | 44 (50.0%) | |
| No | 34 (37.4%) | 44 (50.0%) | |
| EMP3 expression | 13.5 ± 5.6 | 13.7 ± 6.2 | 0.853 |
| 1‐year follow‐up | 0.999 | ||
| Alive | 57 (62.6%) | 56 (63.6%) | |
| Dead | 34 (37.4%) | 32 (36.4%) | |
| 3‐year follow‐up | 0.999 | ||
| Alive | 17 (18.7%) | 17 (19.3%) | |
| Dead | 74 (81.3%) | 71 (80.7%) | |
Clinical characteristics of 179 glioma patients from two institutions according to EMP3 expression levels
| EMP3 low expression ( | EMP3 high expression ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender (Male) | 50 (61.0%) | 57 (58.8%) | 0.764 |
| Age | 43.6 ± 15.0 | 44.7 ± 17.9 | 0.654 |
| WHO grade |
| ||
| I | 5 (6.1%) | 1 (1.0%) | |
| II | 21 (25.6%) | 13 (13.4%) | |
| III | 19 (23.2%) | 25 (25.8%) | |
| IV | 37 (45.1%) | 58 (59.8%) | |
| Ki67 level |
| ||
| Low | 20 (24.4%) | 10 (10.3%) | |
| Median | 18 (22.0%) | 13 (13.4%) | |
| High | 44 (53.7%) | 74 (76.3%) | |
| PHH3 level | 0.213 | ||
| Low | 43 (52.4%) | 47 (48.5%) | |
| Median | 21 (25.6%) | 18 (18.6%) | |
| High | 18 (22.0%) | 32 (33.0%) | |
| P53 mutant | 0.272 | ||
| Yes | 30 (36.6%) | 28 (28.9%) | |
| No | 52 (63.4%) | 69 (71.1%) | |
| IDH1 mutant |
| ||
| Yes | 42 (51.2%) | 74 (76.3%) | |
| No | 40 (48.8%) | 23 (23.7%) | |
| ATRX mutant | 0.222 | ||
| Yes | 43 (52.4%) | 42 (43.3%) | |
| No | 39 (47.6%) | 55 (56.7%) | |
| MGMT methylation | 0.825 | ||
| Yes | 47 (57.3%) | 54 (55.7%) | |
| No | 35 (42.7%) | 43 (44.3%) | |
| 1‐year follow‐up |
| ||
| Alive | 66 (80.5%) | 47 (48.5%) | |
| Dead | 16 (19.5%) | 50 (51.5%) | |
| 3‐year follow‐up |
| ||
| Alive | 31 (37.8%) | 3 (3.1%) | |
| Dead | 51 (62.2%) | 94 (96.9%) | |
The use of * and Bold indicates statistical significance of factors.
Comparison of Clinical characteristics and comprehensive histopathological biomarkers between favorable and unfavorable outcomes at 1‐year and 3‐year follow‐ups
| 1‐year follow‐up | 3‐year follow‐up | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Favorable | Unfavorable | Favorable | Unfavorable | |||
| Number | 113 (63.1%) | 66 (36.9%) | 34 (19.0%) | 145 (81.0%) | ||
| Gender (Male) | 66 (58.4%) | 41 (62.1%) | 0.625 | 20 (58.8%) | 87 (60.0%) | 0.900 |
| Age | 43.6 ± 15.0 | 44.7 ± 17.9 | 0.654 | 41.2 ± 16.4 | 44.6 ± 16.0 | 0.268 |
| WHO grade |
|
| ||||
| I | 6 (5.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (14.7%) | 1 (0.7%) | ||
| II | 28 (24.8%) | 6 (17.6%) | 14 (41.2%) | 20 (13.8%) | ||
| III | 25 (22.1%) | 19 (28.8%) | 5 (14.7%) | 39 (26.9%) | ||
| IV | 54 (47.8%) | 41 (62.1%) | 10 (29.4%) | 85 (58.6%) | ||
| Ki67 level |
|
| ||||
| Low | 23 (20.4%) | 7 (10.6%) | 12 (35.3%) | 18 (12.4%) | ||
| Median | 23 (20.4%) | 8 (12.1%) | 9 (26.5%) | 22 (15.2%) | ||
| High | 67 (59.3%) | 51 (77.3%) | 13 (38.2%) | 105 (72.4%) | ||
| PHH3 level |
| 0.568 | ||||
| Low | 60 (53.1%) | 30 (45.5%) | 21 (61.8%) | 69 (47.6%) | ||
| Median | 29 (25.7%) | 10 (15.2%) | 7 (20.6%) | 32 (22.1%) | ||
| High | 24 (21.2%) | 26 (39.4%) | 6 (17.6%) | 44 (30.3%) | ||
| P53 mutant | 0.147 | 0.689 | ||||
| Yes | 41 (36.3%) | 17 (25.8%) | 12 (35.3%) | 46 (31.7%) | ||
| No | 72 (63.7%) | 49 (74.2%) | 22 (64.7%) | 99 (68.3%) | ||
| IDH1 mutant |
|
| ||||
| Yes | 63 (55.8%) | 53 (80.3%) | 11 (32.4%) | 105 (72.4%) | ||
| No | 50 (44.2%) | 19 (19.7%) | 23 (67.6%) | 40 (27.6%) | ||
| ATRX mutant | 0.838 | 0.956 | ||||
| Yes | 53 (46.9%) | 32 (48.5%) | 16 (47.1%) | 69 (47.6%) | ||
| No | 60 (53.1%) | 34 (51.5%) | 18 (52.9%) | 76 (52.4%) | ||
| MGMT methylation | 0.185 | 0.485 | ||||
| Yes | 68 (60.2%) | 33 (50.0%) | 21 (61.8%) | 80 (55.2%) | ||
| No | 45 (39.8%) | 33 (50.0%) | 13 (38.2%) | 65 (44.8%) | ||
| EMP3 expression | 12.0 ± 5.4 | 16.3 ± 5.5 |
| 7.8 ± 3.9 | 14.9 ± 5.4 |
|
| EMP3 level |
|
| ||||
| Low | 66 (58.4%) | 16 (24.2%) | 31 (91.2%) | 51 (35.2%) | ||
| High | 47 (41.6%) | 50 (75.8%) | 3 (8.8%) | 94 (64.8%) | ||
The use of * and Bold indicates statistical significance of factors.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analysis for overall survival of glioma patients
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Age (≥50 vs <50) | 1.192 (0.853–1.668) | 0.283 | ||
| Gender (Male vs Female) | 1.079 (0.776–1.501) | 0.462 | ||
| WHO grade (HGG vs LGG) | 2.787 (1.966–3.950) |
| 1.991 (1.235–3.212) |
|
| Ki67 expression (High vs Low) | 1.869 (1.343–2.600) |
| ||
| PHH3 expression (High vs Low) | 1.505 (1.019–2.223) |
| ||
| P53 status (Mutant vs WT) | 1.127 (0.7997–1.587) | 0.494 | ||
| IDH1 status (Mutant vs WT) | 0.395 (0.285–0.547) |
| 0.503 (0.344–0.737) |
|
| ATRX status (Mutant vs WT) | 0.973 (0.703–1.349) | 0.868 | ||
| MGMT methylation (Yes vs No) | 1.118 (0.804–1.555) | 0.493 | ||
| EMP3 expression (High vs Low) | 3.029 (2.166–4.328) |
| 2.842 (1.984–4.071) |
|
The use of * and Bold indicates statistical significance of factors.
Factors with p ≤ 0.05 in univariate analysis can be included in the multivariate analysis.
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio.
p ≤ 0.05.
FIGURE 4Nomogram for clinical outcome at 1‐, 2‐, and 3‐year follow‐up. (A) To evaluate the probability of disability for an individual patient, review his/her clinical data and image features list in nomogram. Then, draw a vertical line from the feature status toward the Points axis to obtain respective points based on each feature. Finally, draw a vertical line through the Total points axis, according to the sum of the total score, which will intersect the probability of poor outcomes axis at the predicted probability. (B) Calibration curve and time ROC curve for nomogram in training cohort. The gray line represents performance of ideal nomogram where the predicted probability perfectly corresponds with observed probability. (C) Calibration curve and time ROC curve for nomogram in training cohort. (D and E) DCA curve to verify the prognostic performance of the model by comparison with single factors in training cohort (D) and validation cohort (E)