| Literature DB >> 34248390 |
Jiří Jaromír Klemeš1, Peng Jiang2, Yee Van Fan1, Awais Bokhari1, Xue-Chao Wang3,4.
Abstract
The COVID-19 pandemic developed the severest public health event in recent history. The first stage for defence has already been documented. This paper moves forward to contribute to the second stage for offensive by assessing the energy and environmental impacts related to vaccination. The vaccination campaign is a multidisciplinary topic incorporating policies, population behaviour, planning, manufacturing, materials supporting, cold-chain logistics and waste treatment. The vaccination for pandemic control in the current phase is prioritised over other decisions, including energy and environmental issues. This study documents that vaccination should be implemented in maximum sustainable ways. The energy and related emissions of a single vaccination are not massive; however, the vast numbers related to the worldwide production, logistics, disinfection, implementation and waste treatment are reaching significant figures. The preliminary assessment indicates that the energy is at the scale of ~1.08 × 1010 kWh and related emissions of ~5.13 × 1012 gCO2eq when embedding for the envisaged 1.56 × 1010 vaccine doses. The cold supply chain is estimated to constitute 69.8% of energy consumption of the vaccination life cycle, with an interval of 26-99% depending on haul distance. A sustainable supply chain model that responds to an emergency arrangement, considering equality as well, should be emphasised to mitigate vaccination's environmental footprint. This effort plays a critical role in preparing for future pandemics, both environmentally and socially. Research in exploring sustainable single-use or reusable materials is also suggested to be a part of the plans. Diversified options could offer higher flexibility in mitigating environmental footprint even during the emergency and minimise the potential impact of material disruption or dependency.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19 vaccination campaigns; Cold supply chain; Energy and emissions; Environmental impact; Interdisciplinary analysis; Sustainability
Year: 2021 PMID: 34248390 PMCID: PMC8259105 DOI: 10.1016/j.rser.2021.111400
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Renew Sustain Energy Rev ISSN: 1364-0321 Impact factor: 14.982
Fig. 1The trend of popularity of “vaccine for COVID-19” over time. The data are retrieved from Google Trends [23].
Fig. 2The diagram of a vaccination process – from sources to end consumption.
Key stages of vaccine production and goals for process/system.
| Stage | Objective | Process development and manufacturing |
|---|---|---|
| Experimental & preclinical step | Determine the immunogenicity and/analyse the possible toxicity [ | At this point, the efficiency of the production process is not important. Often the trial phase must be deferred before something has been shown |
| Clinical research authorisation documentation, application and approval | Obtain permission to do human clinical trials [ | Ensure that the product is identical, strong and consistent. Identify all important methods of production and analysis |
| Phase I vaccine trials | Determine the immunity level and degree of vaccine Assess the immune response protection [ | All pharmaceuticals should be under current good manufacturing practices. The process strategy will influence output overall |
| Phase II vaccine trials | Vaccine safety and effectiveness are the core of every development. Execution of the administrative processes is essential [ | It should be thoroughly investigated prior to the beginning of Phase II trials. The changes introduced at this point could be Phase I or Phase II R&D testing. The expected energy and cost should be acceptable for the market |
| Phase III vaccine trials | Examine the vaccine population groups Observe the vaccine functioning, side effects and efficacy [ | Both processes are confirmed and evaluated in a Phase III trial. The last milestone has been completed. Both energy- and time-related results can be evaluated. |
| Vaccine approval and licences | Endorsement of the biological product [ | All manufacturing methodologies and analytical methods have been approved. Examination of the facility and quality Specifications the development and application of vaccines |
| Post trademark licence monitoring | A post-registration audit Ensure no violation or other problems occur. Confirmation of the clinical studies matches the results [ | Manufacturing and research facilities routine departmental inspections. Annual product analysis Process regulation |
| Post licence modification | To ensure the population goals for the intended use of the vaccine are correct [ | Licensing can improve the process. To take advantage of more modern manufacturing methods Important transition changes should be carefully assessed |
Fig. 3Energy consumption estimation for disinfectants production by considering the mixing tank reactor for 1.56 × 1010 (i.e. 15.6 G) doses of vaccine.
Fig. 4Energy consumption by the vial manufacturing processes for 1.56 × 1010 of vaccine doses [48].
Comparison of typical global vaccines.
| Vaccines | Country | Type | Efficiency rate | Recommended interval between | Storage temp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer | USA & Germany | mRNA | ~95.0% | 21 d | −70.0 °C |
| Moderna | USA | mRNA | ~95.0% | 21 d | −20.0 °C |
| Sinovac | China | Inactivated virus | 79.9% | 14 d | 2.0–8.0 °C |
| Sinopharm | China | Inactivated virus | 79.3% | 14–28 d | 2.0–8.0 °C |
| Sputnik V | Russian Federation | Viral two-vector | 91.6% | 21 d | −18.0 °C (frozen) or 2.0–8.0 °C (lyophilised) |
| Oxford/AstraZeneca | British-Swedish | ChAdOx1 virus | 79.0% | 8–12 d | 2.0–8.0 °C |
| Covaxin | Bharat Biotech. India | Inactivated virus | 81.0% | 28 d | 2.0–8.0 °C |
| Johnson & Johnson | Janssen Biotech, Inc., PA USA | Viral vector | 68.0% | Single dose | 2.0–8.0 °C |
Note.
[55].
[56].
[57].
Oxford/AstraZeneca known as AZD1222 [58].
[59].
Regular refrigerator temperature.
Sputnik V can be produced in two forms - frozen (storage temperature −18° С) and lyophilised (storage temperature 2–8° С).
[60].
[61].
Important vaccine manufacturing, production and utilisation requirements.
| Cost driver | Major cost | Relative Impact of Overall Cost | Cost range | Energy-related values | Options to reduce the cost of goods sold | Potential Impact of lower vaccine distribution strategy | Vaccine Examples |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product Development | R&D Laboratories and personnel | High fixed costs/possible to be shared across antigens | >500 M US$ | Each manufacturing pharmaceutical required 3.34 kWh of power/g of vaccine (1 dose = 100 μg of mRNA. | Copy originator process post-patent expiration | High | MR (measles and rubella) vaccine copied from originator vaccine |
| Perform technology transfer with established product | High | ||||||
| Leverage correlates of protection to avoid large efficacy studies | Medium | ||||||
| Purchase antigens and execute form/fill as a means of gaining experience before full manufacturing end-to-end | Medium | OPV (oral polio vaccine) bulk can be sourced from approved manufacture and formulated/filled | |||||
| Direct Labour | Employee costs directly attributable to a specific vaccine | Low/typically less than 25% of total manufacturing cost | Costs can be significantly lower in China and India (25% lower for some manufacturers). The difference is shrinking due to increasing labour cost as the requirements of good manufacturing (cGMP) practices increase [ | Increase automation and single-use production technologies (balancing with a potential increase in equipment or consumables costs | Medium | Single-use, or disposable, bioreactors reduce cleaning and sterilisation requirements, and complexity of qualification and validation | |
| Standardise and streamline processes across as many steps and vaccines as possible. | High | – | |||||
| Licensing/Regulatory and vaccine commercialisation | Expenses paid for the right to use product-related IP (technology) | Low if experienced teams are engaged early to prepare facilities and processes for regulatory review and higher if the review process requires considerable rework or if delays result in lost revenue | In addition to staff and consulting costs, the new WHO process assesses the following fees: | Energy is calculated based on one manufacturing company is under one licencing authority, product commercialisation, and utilities*. | Pursue WHO PQ as required by UNICEF/PAHO only when intending to access markets for which they procure (e.g., Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation) | – | – |
| Request royalty reductions or waivers for vaccine sold in low-income countries (LICs) | Low | Royalty for human papillomavirus vaccines antigens waived for volumes sold in Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation | |||||
| Produce reagents in-house or seek viable alternatives rather than a license. | Medium | CRM produced in-house to avoid licensing cost. | |||||
| Differentiate originator production processes sufficiently to be considered a novel process | – | – | |||||
| Accelerate approval by seeking NRA or WHO priority review for vaccines for neglected diseases or emergency use. | High | – | |||||
| Utilise FDA priority review vouchers for another product and allocate savings to the vaccine that secured the voucher. | High | Apply priority review voucher to a product intended for high-income markets to maximise the value of approval | |||||
| Over head | Management, quality systems, IT systems | High if a company has few products and low if overhead can be allocated across multiple products | Up to 45% of the cost of raw materials and labour combined [ | Invest in quality systems that can streamline quality practices and reduce costs | Medium | Introduce enterprise quality management software | |
| Ensure the management team has broad expertise to be leveraged across a portfolio of vaccines | |||||||
| Facilities and Equipment | Capitalised costs that depreciate over time | High fixed costs/design for minimising maintenance and utilities | 50–700 M US$ | Design for very high facility utilisation. Limit the number of production platforms; force-fit new processes into established platforms to reduce the need for new facilities; increase utilisation of existing facilities. Use multi-dose vials. | High | Share filling lines across multiple vaccines when possible | |
| Use single-use disposable systems to reduce capital cost | Medium | Reduced capital offset by higher operating (consumable) cost | |||||
| Minimise classified production space with closed systems and RABs. Limit automation and process/equipment | Low/medium | ||||||
| Utilise Contract Manufacturing Organisations (CMO) for low volume products or until demand supports facility construction. | Low/medium | Seasonal influenza vaccines produced at a CMO. Reduced capital offset by CMO contract fees. |
Fig. 5Global flows (i.e. dose purchases) of COVID-19 vaccines (unit for the number in the circle figure: 1 × 106 doses). GRI = Gamaleya Research Institute. COVAX = COVID-19 Vaccines Global Access. The figure was designed and drawn by the authors. COVAX [74] is a global initiative to provide equitable access to COVID-19 vaccines.
Fig. 6The trend of global daily COVID-19 vaccine doses administered (rolling 7-day average) from 15 December 2020 to 15 May 2021. Note: (a) 15 Dec 2020, (b) 15 Mar 2021, (c) 15 Mar 2021, (d) 15 Mar 2021, (e) 15 April 2021 and (f) 15 May 2021. The separate figures and data are retrieved from Our World in Data [75].
Fig. 7Sector energy consumption share in the vaccine cold chain, adapted from Lloyd et al. [65].
COVID-19 vaccination waste disposal best practices. Developed from Ref. [77].
| Waste type | Safe & compliant disposal guidance | Solutions | Energy required/potential energy recovered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syringes | Used syringes shall be captured in sharps containers and disposed of as RMW. | SDS | Pyrolysis = 239 kWh/t and 9.9 kg/t of diesel [ Chemical Disinfection = 420 kWh/t [ Steam Sterilisation = 775 kWh/t and 48.1 kg/t of diesel [ Incineration = 0.4–8.4 kg/t [ Autoclave = 13.3 kWh/mon = ~0.44 kWh/t [ Potential recovered energy = ~41.3 MJ/kg [ |
| Vaccine Packaging | Can be disposed of as RMW. Follow manufacturer's instructions (e.g. returning) | RMW | |
| Empty Vials | All vial waste to be captured in sharps containers to mitigate potential diversion and illicit intent. | SDS; NHPW | |
| Full or Partial Vials (Residual doses) | Once placed in a sharps container, these items should be managed as RMW or as NHPW. | RMW; NHPW | |
| Other Medical Waste | Gloves, gauze, cotton balls, bandages, and the like should not be placed in SDS. Either the regular waste or if potentially infectious material, disposed of as RMW. | RMW | |
| Leftover Vaccine | Local autoclaving [ | MBW, RMW or NHPW depends on the local regulation requirement | |
| Dry ice | Please refer to CDC guidance for the disposal of dry ice [ | CO2 | 0.14 kWh/kg [ |
Note: RMW = Regulated Medical Waste; NHPW = Non-Hazardous Pharmaceutical Waste; SDS = Sharps Disposal Solutions; MBW = Microbiology and Biotechnology Waste. The other type of medical waste treatment has been summarised by Singh et al. [87].
Fig. 8The energy consumption along the vaccination life cycle. a [92], b [91], c [101], d [86], e [96], f [102], g [93], h [95], i [103], j [82], k [104], and mRNA and saRNA [105]. Energy consumption of waste treatment is summarised in Table 4.
Estimated energy consumption for RNA-type vaccines – Example scenarios of the Czech Republic.
| Stages | Conversion factor (as summarised in | Estimated energy consumption (for 709,750 doses) |
|---|---|---|
| Type of Vaccine (RNA) | ||
| Production and manufacturing | ||
| Material production and extraction Glass Vials Syringe | 0.014 kWh/vials or power and 0.243 MJ/vials of natural gas [ Glass vials only, low dead volume syringes etc. not accounted Fuel consumption in transporting the materials is not accounted Based on Belboom et al. [ 2.98 × 10−5 kWh/pcs syringe Electricity consumption = 1,785.7 kWh (Estimated based on [ | 1.99 × 103 kWh of power (~7.1 × 103 MJ) for vials 3.45 × 104 MJ natural gas for vials 21.2 kWh of power (76.1 MJ) for the syringe Sum = ~4.2 × 104 MJ |
| Vaccine manufacturing | 3.34 kWh of power/g of vaccine [ Based on the study by Kis [ | 2.37 × 102 kWh of power (~8.53 × 102 MJ) |
| Cold Supply Chain (energy consumption embedded by packaging is excluded) | ||
| Dry ice during transportation | 0.14 kWh/kg dry ice [ | 4.62 × 102 kWh of power (~1.6 × 103 MJ) |
| Fuel consumption (Air Cargo) | 11.96 L/km (see Distribute from Kalamazoo sites [ Kalamazoo to Prague = 7,123 km Prague to Brno = 203 km Energy density 34.2 MJ/L Deliver in two batches Karlsruhe site [ Karlsruhe to Prague = 398 km Prague to Brno = 203 km Energy density 34.2 MJ/L Deliver in two batches Puurs site [ Puurs to Prague = 724 km Prague to Brno = 203 km Energy density 34.2 MJ/L Deliver in two batches | ~6 × 106 MJ (from Kalamazoo) ~4.9 × 105 MJ (from Karlsruhe) ~7.58 × 105 MJ (from Puurs) |
| Fuel consumption (Refrigerated Lorry) | 5 L/h for refrigeration (see 0.3 L/km engine consumption (see From Prague airport to The Military University Hospital Prague, General University Hospital Prague and Na Bulovce Hospital (26 km) – 1.45 h (include 15 min unloading) From Brno airport to University Hospital Brno and FNUSA Hospital Brno (21 km) – 1 h including unloading Distribute among hospitals Energy density 34.2 MJ/L Deliver in two batches Karlsruhe to Prague = 520 km (by road transport without air cargo, 5 h) Deliver in two batches Puurs Scenarios (without air cargo) Puurs to Prague = 900 km (by road transport without air cargo, 9 h) Deliver in two batches | Distribute in Prague = ~1136 MJ Distribute in Brnõ 785 MJ Additional Additional |
| End of the life cycle | ||
| Waste management | Incineration is among the standard method. Considerate energy is consumed if autoclaving, chemical disinfection, microwave/radio-wave treatment and crushing/shredding are implemented | The energy consumption of transporting depends on the distance and frequency ~41.3 MJ/kg can be recovered from plastic medical waste. See |
Fig. 9The comparison (wastage and footprints) between cold chains with intervention and without intervention.
The energy needed for the steps of the process (Including the vaccination centres and waste treatment).
| Equipment | Power (W) | Operation time (h) | Energy consumed (kWh) | Energy consumed for 1 M doses (kWh) | Total CO2 emission (kg) | Total emission for 1 M doses (kg CO2) | References |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disinfectant | |||||||
| Continuous stirred-tank reactor | 4,500 | 24 | •108 (for 1t production) •2.26* (required for 1,000 vaccinations) | 2,260 | •44.3 (against 108 kWh of energy consumed) •0.92* | 920 | [ |
| Vaccine vials manufacturing | |||||||
| Furnace (water removal) | 7,083 | 24 | 170 (for 1 t of glass) 26.6* | 26,600 | 69.7 (against 170 kWh of energy consumed) 1.70 | 1,700 | [ |
| Furnace (dry process) | 18,333 | 24 | 440 (for 1t of glass) 44.3* | 44,300 | 180.4 (against 440 kWh of energy consumed) 2.79 | 2,790 | |
| Furnace (wet process) | 33,041 | 24 | 793 (for 1t of glass) 80.1* | 80,100 | 325.5 (against 793 kWh of energy consumed) 2.79 | 5,585 | |
| Syringes for vaccination manufacturing | |||||||
| Hydraulic moulding | 213 | 24 | 5.12 | 5,120* | 2.09 | 2,090 | [ |
| Electric moulding | 159 | 24 | 2.55 | 2,550 | 1.04 | 1,040 | |
| Hybrid moulding | 106 | 24 | 3.83 | 3,830 | 1.57 | 1,570 | |
| All healthcare facilities for 1,000 doses/d (Vaccination centre with a staff of 5 persons) | |||||||
| Lights (fluorescent) | 11 | 6 | 0.066 | 66 | 0.41 kg of CO2/kWh of energy | [ | |
| Mobile phone charger | 5–20 | 8 | 0.04–0.16 | 160 | |||
| Ceiling fan (CD, AC) | 30–100 | 10 | 0.3–1.0 | 1,000 | |||
| All healthcare facilities | |||||||
| Water pump | 100 | 6 | 0.6 | 600 | 0.41 kg of CO2/kWh of energy | ||
| Computer | 15–200 | 4 | 0.06–0.8 | 800 | |||
| Heating and air conditioning | 1,000–1,500 | 4 | 4–7.5 | 7,500 | |||
| Others (TV, Audio/Visual device) | 2–30 | 8 | 0.016–0.24 | 240 | |||
| Vaccination centre laboratory equipment | |||||||
| Vaccine refrigerator (165 L) | 40–500 | 4 | 0.16–2 | 2,000 | 0.41 kg of CO2/kWh of energy | ||
Summarising the estimated global energy consumption and CO2 emissions.
| Estimation Energy Consumption and CO2 emission | |
| A guess for sufficient vaccination of the world population for one campaign (1.56 × 1010 doses [ | |
| Materials Production | |
| • Injection syringes | 4.6 × 105 kWh |
| • Vials | 4.4 × 107 kWh |
| • Supporting material | Gloves = 1.40 × 105 kWh |
| Vaccination centres | 1.87 × 108 kWh |
| Vaccine Manufacturing | 5.2 × 105 kWh |
| Cold supply chain | 2.5 × 108 kWh |
| Storage (low temp) | Assume no additional low temperature is required by sharing the existing refrigeration facilities and by dry ice accounted in the cold supply chain |
| Wasted resources | 4.5 × 106 kWh |
| Medical waste treatment | 1.3 × 108 MJ (3.7 × 107 kWh) |
| Estimated Sum (to be updated subject to the vaccination and pandemic development) | ~1.08 × 1010 kWh (~5.13 × 1012 gCO2eq) for the estimated global dosage (1.56 × 1010 doses) |
Note: *the global average energy conversion factor (475 gCO2eqv/kWh) is assumed based on IEA [187]. The energy mix at a place should be applied if the sourcing and flow is known.