| Literature DB >> 34213586 |
Ida Åkerlund1,2, Markus Waldén3,4,5, Sofi Sonesson3,4, Hanna Lindblom3,4, Martin Hägglund3,4.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Evaluate team and player compliance with the Knee Control injury prevention exercise programme, study the association between player compliance and injury rates, and compare coach demographics, baseline prevention expectancies, and programme utilisation between teams with high and low compliance.Entities:
Keywords: Adherence; Athletic injury; Fidelity; Implementation; Neuromuscular training
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34213586 PMCID: PMC9007760 DOI: 10.1007/s00167-021-06644-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Knee Surg Sports Traumatol Arthrosc ISSN: 0942-2056 Impact factor: 4.342
Injury and compliance definitions
| Injury | Any physical complaint sustained by a player that results from floorball training or match, irrespective of the need for medical attention or time-loss from floorball activities [ |
| Acute injury | Injury that occurred suddenly and was associated with a specific, identifiable event [ |
| Gradual onset injury | Injury caused by repeated microtrauma without a single, identifiable event responsible for the injury [ |
| Substantial injury | Injury having a moderate or major effect on reduction in training volume or performance, or inability to participate in floorball according to player registration in the OSTRC questionnaire [ |
| Time loss injury | Injury that caused absence from floorball training or match play [ |
| Injury event | Any new injury or recurrent injury occurring after the player had reported at least 1 week of full floorball participation without any health problems between the index injury and the subsequent injury. Multiple consecutive weeks of the same reported health problem (e.g., several weeks of time-loss from play or several weeks affected training volume, performance, participation, or pain) were considered as the same injury event in injury incidence calculations. |
| Team compliance | The proportion of all registered team training sessions and matches where the coach reported use of |
| Player compliance | Individual player dose, i.e., the number of training sessions where |
| Utilisation fidelity | Exercise selection, and timing of |
Fig. 1Distribution and cut-off for team compliance (the proportion of all registered team training sessions where the coach reported use of Knee Control, mean season proportion) among low compliance (light grey bars) and high compliance teams (dark grey bars)
Player demographics, floorball exposure and compliance stratified into low, intermediate, and high dose of Knee Control
| Age, years | Menarche, yes | Exposure (training and match), | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low dose | ||||
| Total ( | 13.6 (0.8) | 3.9 (1.4) | 0.7 (0.3, 0–1.0) | |
| Female ( | 14.0 (0.9) | 20 (95)a | 3.7 (0.7) | 0.4 (0.3, 0–1.0) |
| Male ( | 13.4 (0.7) | 3.9 (1.6) | 0.8 (0.2, 0.2–1.0) | |
| Intermediate dose | ||||
| Total ( | 13.6 (1.1) | 4.0 (1.4) | 1.4 (0.3, 1.0–2.0) | |
| Female ( | 13.5 (1.3) | 37 (57) | 3.5 (1.1) | 1.3 (0.3, 1.0–2.0) |
| Male ( | 13.6 (0.9) | 4.2 (1.6) | 1.5 (0.3, 1.0–1.9) | |
| High dose | ||||
| Total ( | 13.5 (1.5) | 4.9 (1.7) | 2.4 (0.3, 2.0–3.0) | |
| Female ( | 14.7 (1.5) | 18 (100) | 5.0 (1.3) | 2.4 (0.3, 2.0–2.8) |
| Male ( | 12.9 (1.1) | 4.8 (1.9) | 2.4 (0.3, 2.0–3.0) | |
Low dose: < 1 Knee Control session per week, intermediate dose: ≥ 1 to < 2 Knee Control sessions per week, high dose: ≥ 2 Knee Control sessions per week
aMissing for two girls
Number of injuries among players stratified into low, intermediate, and high dose of Knee Control
| Low dose | Intermediate dose | High dose | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acute | Gradual onset | Acute | Gradual onset | Acute | Gradual onset | |
| All injuries, | 8 | 25 | 31 | 93 | 13 | 27 |
| Time loss, | 7 (88) | 9 (36) | 16 (52) | 35 (38) | 5 (38) | 7 (26) |
| New injury, | 7 (88) | 7 (28) | 23 (74) | 35 (38) | 10 (77) | 5 (19) |
| Reinjury, | 1 (12) | 18 (72) | 8 (26) | 58 (62) | 3 (23) | 22 (81) |
| Injury location, | ||||||
| Lower limbs | 4 (50) | 19 (76) | 25 (81) | 76 (82) | 11 (85) | 20 (74) |
| Hip/groin | 1 (13) | 1 (4) | 3 (10) | 3 (3) | 2 (15) | 3 (11) |
| Thigh | 1 (13) | 0 | 8 (26) | 4 (4) | 2 (15) | 0 |
| Knee | 1 (13) | 13 (52) | 7 (23) | 53 (57) | 1 (8) | 12 (44) |
| Lower leg/Achilles tendon | 0 | 2 (8) | 1 (3) | 8 (9) | 2 (15) | 0 |
| Ankle | 1 (13) | 1 (4) | 4 (13) | 1 (1) | 3 (23) | 0 |
| Foot/toe | 0 | 2 (8) | 2 (6) | 7 (8) | 1 (8) | 5 (19) |
| Trunk | 2 (25) | 0 | 2 (6) | 9 (10) | 1 (8) | 2 (7) |
| Upper limbs | 1 (13) | 2 (8) | 3 (10) | 3 (3) | 0 | 3 (11) |
| Head and neck | 1 (13) | 0 | 1 (3) | 1 (1) | 1 (8) | 2 (7) |
| Other | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 0 |
Low dose (n = 64): < 1 Knee Control session per week, intermediate dose (n = 185): ≥ 1 to < 2 Knee Control sessions per week, high dose (n = 52): ≥ 2 Knee Control sessions per week
Injury incidence rates among players stratified into low, intermediate, and high dose of Knee Control
| Number of injuries | Incidence | Age-adjusted | Rate ratio vs. | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All injuriesa | |||||
| Low dose | 33 | 15.3 (10.9–21.6) | 15.2 (10.8–21.5) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 124 | 11.7 (9.8–13.9) | 11.7 (10.0–13.9) | 0.77 (0.52–1.13) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 40 | 11.3 (8.3–15.4) | 11.2 (8.2–15.3) | 0.73 (0.46–1.17) | (n.s) |
| Time loss injuriesa | |||||
| Low dose | 11 | 7.6 (4.6–12.4) | 7.6 (4.6–12.4) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 30 | 4.8 (3.6–6.3) | 4.8 (3.6–6.3) | 0.63 (0.36–1.12) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 6 | 3.4 (1.9–6.0) | 3.4 (1.9–6.0) | 0.45 (0.21–0.95) | 0.036 |
| Acute injuriesa | |||||
| Low dose | 8 | 3.7 (1.8–7.4) | 3.6 (1.8–7.3) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 31 | 2.9 (2.1–4.2) | 2.9 (2.0–4.1) | 0.80 (0.37–1.76) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 13 | 3.7 (2.1–6.3) | 3.6 (2.0–6.2) | 0.98 (0.41–2.38) | (n.s) |
| All injuries male players | |||||
| Low dose | 21 | 19.1 (12.4–29.2) | 18.9 (12.3–29.1) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 80 | 11.5 (9.2–14.3) | 11.6 (9.3–14.4) | 0.61 (0.38–1.00) | 0.047 |
| High dose | 20 | 9.2 (5.9–14.2) | 8.9 (5.6–14.1) | 0.47 (0.25–0.88) | 0.018 |
| Time loss injuries male players | |||||
| Low dose | 6 | 10.0 (5.5–18.0) | 10.0 (5.5–18.0) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 21 | 4.9 (3.5–6.8) | 4.9 (3.5–6.9) | 0.50 (0.25–0.99) | 0.046 |
| High dose | 2 | 2.8 (1.2–6.1) | 2.7 (1.2–6.2) | 0.27 (0.10–0.74) | 0.011 |
| Acute injuries male players | |||||
| Low dose | 5 | 4.5 (1.9–10.9) | 4.6 (1.9–11.1) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 22 | 3.2 (2.1–4.8) | 3.1 (2.0–4.8) | 0.67 (0.25–1.80) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 4 | 1.8 (0.7–4.9) | 1.9 (0.7–5.2) | 0.42 (0.11–1.57) | (n.s) |
| All injuries female players | |||||
| Low dose | 12 | 11.6 (6.6–20.4) | 11.0 (6.2–20.0) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 44 | 12.1 (9.0–16.2) | 12.4 (9.2–16.8) | 1.13 (0.59–2.17) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 20 | 14.7 (9.5–22.8) | 13.0 (7.8–21.6) | 1.18 (0.56–2.45) | (n.s) |
| Time loss injuries female players | |||||
| Low dose | 5 | 4.8 (2.0–11.6) | 4.9 (2.0–11.8) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 9 | 4.7 (2.9–7.5) | 4.6 (2.8–7.6) | 0.95 (0.34–2.68) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 4 | 4.4 (2.0–9.8) | 4.5 (1.9–10.9) | 0.93 (0.28–3.11) | (n.s) |
| Acute injuries female players | |||||
| Low dose | 3 | 2.9 (0.9–9.0) | 3.0 (1.0–9.3) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 9 | 2.5 (1.3–4.8) | 2.4 (1.2–4.7) | 0.81 (0.21–3.10) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 9 | 6.6 (3.4–12.7) | 7.1 (3.4–15.2) | 2.40 (0.64–9.03) | (n.s) |
Low dose (n = 64): < 1 Knee Control session per week, intermediate dose (n = 185): ≥ 1 to < 2 Knee Control sessions per week, high dose (n = 52): ≥ 2 Knee Control sessions per week
aModel adjusted for sex
bCalculated from age-adjusted injury incidence
Weekly prevalence of floorball injuries among players stratified into low, intermediate, and high dose of Knee Control
| Prevalence | Age-adjusted | Rate ratio vs. | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All injuriesa | ||||
| Low dose | 14.8 (12.0–18.3) | 14.5 (11.7–17.9) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 12.0 (10.8–13.3) | 12.0 (10.8–13.4) | 0.83 (0.66–1.05) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 9.7 (7.7–12.2) | 9.4 (7.5–11.9) | 0.65 (0.48–0.89) | 0.006 |
| Substantial injuriesa | ||||
| Low dose | 10.5 (8.2–13.5) | 10.0 (7.8–12.9) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 7.0 (6.1–8.0) | 6.9 (6.0–8.0) | 0.69 (0.52–0.92) | 0.011 |
| High dose | 4.3 (3.1–6.1) | 4.0 (2.8–5.7) | 0.40 (0.26–0.61) | < 0.001 |
| Gradual onset injuriesa | ||||
| Low dose | 9.6 (7.4–12.4) | 9.4 (7.3–12.3) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 9.4 (8.4–10.7) | 9.5 (8.4–10.7) | 1.00 (0.75–1.33) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 6.8 (5.2–8.9) | 6.8 (5.1–8.9) | 0.71 (0.49–1.04) | (n.s) |
| All injuries male players | ||||
| Low dose | 16.3 (12.3–21.7) | 16.5 (12.4–21.9) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 10.9 (9.5–12.6) | 10.8 (9.4–12.5) | 0.66 (0.48–0.90) | 0.010 |
| High dose | 6.7 (4.7–9.4) | 6.9 (4.8–9.8) | 0.42 (0.27–0.66) | < 0.001 |
| Substantial injuries male players | ||||
| Low dose | 11.9 (8.5–16.6) | 12.3 (8.8–17.1) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 6.6 (5.5–7.9) | 6.0 (4.9–7.3) | 0.49 (0.33–0.72) | < 0.001 |
| High dose | 1.5 (0.7–3.1) | 1.7 (0.8–3.5) | 0.14 (0.06–0.31) | < 0.001 |
| Gradual onset injuries male players | ||||
| Low dose | 11.9 (8.5–16.6) | 11.8 (8.4–16.4) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 8.1 (6.9–9.5) | 8.2 (6.9–9.6) | 0.69 (0.48–1.01) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 5.8 (4.0–8.4) | 5.6 (3.8–8.2) | 0.47 (0.29–0.78) | 0.004 |
| All injuries female players | ||||
| Low dose | 14.8 (10.9–20.0) | 13.8 (10.1–18.8) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 14.2 (12.1–16.7) | 14.9 (12.7–17.5) | 1.08 (0.76–1.53) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 15.4 (11.4–20.8) | 12.8 (9.1–17.9) | 0.93 (0.60–1.44) | (n.s) |
| Substantial injuries female players | ||||
| Low dose | 10.2 (7.1–14.7) | 9.7 (6.7–14.1) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 8.0 (6.4–10.0) | 8.3 (6.6–10.3) | 0.85 (0.55–1.31) | (n.s) |
| High dose | 9.5 (6.5–14.0) | 8.4 (5.5–12.9) | 0.86 (0.50–1.49) | (n.s) |
| Gradual onset injuries female players | ||||
| Low dose | 8.1 (5.4–12.2) | 7.5 (4.9–11.3) | – | |
| Intermediate dose | 12.1 (10.2–14.4) | 12.8 (10.7–15.2) | 1.71 (1.09–2.68) | 0.021 |
| High dose | 8.8 (5.9–13.1) | 7.1 (4.6–11.0) | 0.95 (0.53–1.70) | (n.s) |
Low dose (n = 64): < 1 Knee Control session per week, intermediate dose (n = 185): ≥ 1 to < 2 Knee Control sessions per week, high dose (n = 52): ≥ 2 Knee Control sessions per week. Substantial injuries were those that lead to moderate or severe reductions in training volume or performance, or inability to participate in floorball
aModel adjusted for sex
bCalculated from age-adjusted injury prevalence
Team and coach demographics, prevention expectancies, and utilisation fidelity stratified into low and high team compliance
| Low compliance | High compliance teams | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of teams (female) | 8 (1) | 23 (7) |
| Training sessions per week, mean (SD, range) | 2.1 (0.6, 1.8–3.4) | 2.1 (0.8, 1.4–3.1) |
| Matches per week, mean (SD, range)a | 1.0 (1.1, 0.4–3.2) | 0.9 (0.9, 0.6–1.6) |
| Coach demographics | ||
| Coach sex male/female, | 5/1 | 36/6 |
| Coaching experience years, median (IQR, range)b | 7 (2, 5–7) | 5 (4, 1–22) |
| Pre-season survey: prevention expectancies | ||
| What is your opinion about the overall injury risk in floorball? median (IQR) (1 extremely low–7 extremely high) | 5 (2) | 4 (2) |
| In general, how preventable do you think floorball injuries are? median (IQR) (1 extremely not preventable–7 extremely preventable) | 6 (1) | 6 (1) |
| My knowledge about preventing injuries in floorball is… median (IQR) (1 extremely poor–7 extremely good) | 4 (2) | 4 (2) |
| In your opinion, what would happen to a floorball player’s overall risk of injury if he/she participated in injury prevention training? median (IQR) (1 increase extremely–7 decrease extremely) | 4.5 (4) | 5.5 (4) |
| What do you think would happen to a floorball player’s performance if he/she did injury prevention training regularly? median (IQR) (1 decrease extremely–7 increase extremely) | 3 (3) | 5.5 (1) |
| Post-season survey: | ||
| 1.1 (0.8, 0.2–1.6) | 2.0 (0.8, 1.2–3.0) | |
| 14 (8, 5–25) | 17 (5, 10–25) | |
| 2 (0) | 2 (2) | |
| 15 | 34 | |
| Timing of | ||
| Before training session, % | 0 | 25 |
| Beginning of training session, % | 100 | 75 |
| During training session, % | 0 | 0 |
| After training session, % | 0 | 0 |
| Use of all six | ||
| Mostly/always, % | 50 | 91 |
| Never/rarely, % | 50 | 9 |
| 1 (1, 1–3) | 2 (1, 1–4) | |
Low compliance < 80%, high compliance 80–100%
aMissing for one team in high compliance group
bMissing for one coach in low compliance group and one coach in high compliance group
cOnly one response per team included. Missing data for one team in the low compliance group
dMissing for one team in the high compliance group
eMissing for two coaches in high compliance group
fProgression levels A (easiest) to D (most advanced) numbered from 1 to 4